- Associated Press - Monday, February 29, 2016

Matchups for the 2016 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys’ basketball tournament, including opening-round sites. First number in parentheses is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1-1, 25-2) vs. Lebanon (3-8, 16-11) at Great Valley HS, Malvern, 3

Bangor (11-2, 25-2) vs. Central Bucks East (1-7, 16-11) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 3

Lower Merion (1-4, 18-9) vs. Simon Gratz (12-3, 14-10) at Harriton HS, Rosemont, 3

Abington Heights (2-1, 23-2) vs. J.P. McCaskey (3-7, 21-7) at Marywood University, Scranton, 6

Parkland (11-1, 25-3) vs. Conestoga (1-8, 19-10) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 6

Ridley (1-3, 26-2) vs. Wilson West Lawn (3-4, 18-10) at Strath Haven HS, Wallingford, 3

Central York (3-2, 23-4) vs. Central Bucks West (1-6, 23-6) at West York HS, 7:30

Roman Catholic (12-1, 22-4) vs. Academy Park (1-9, 20-7) at St. Joseph’s Prep HS, Philadelphia, 5

Reading (3-1, 25-3) vs. Hatboro-Horsham (1-10, 14-13) at Governor Mifflin IS, Shillington, 4

Martin Luther King (12-2, 15-12) vs. Emmaus (11-3, 19-8) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 4:30

Chester (1-2, 20-7) vs. Hempfield (3-6, 16-9) at Interboro HS, Prospect Park, 3

Spring Grove (3-3, 25-3) vs. Spring-Ford (1-5, 22-7) at West York HS, 6

State College (6-1, 13-10) vs. Carlisle (3-5, 19-6) at Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, 5:30

North Hills (7-2, 16-9) vs. Latrobe (7-3, 22-2) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 2

Pine-Richland (7-1, 20-6) vs. Bethel Park (7-5, 19-7) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 2

Taylor Allderdice (8-1, 24-1) vs. Penn Hills (7-4, 19-6) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 2

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Delaware Valley Charter (12-1, 24-4) vs. Gettysburg (3-6, 14-10) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 7:30

Berwick (2-2, 16-10) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (3-4, 23-4) at Crestwood HS, Mountain Top, 6

Eastern York (3-2, 22-6) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-4, 21-5) at West York HS, 7:30

Lewisburg (4-1, 25-2) vs. Blue Mountain (11-2, 21-6) at Shamokin HS, 7:30

Scranton Prep (2-1, 24-2) vs. Shamokin (4-2, 25-2) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 7:30

Neumann-Goretti (12-2, 22-4) vs. Eastern Lebanon County (3-5, 22-5) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 7:30

Milton Hershey (3-3, 25-2) vs. Lower Moreland (1-2, 20-6) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30

Pottsville (11-1, 27-0) vs. West Scranton (2-3, 17-9) at Minersville HS, 7:30

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3-1, 20-6) vs. Salisbury Twp. (11-3, 21-6) at West York HS, 6

Holy Ghost Prep (1-1, 19-7) vs. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 22-3) at Cheltenham HS, Wyncote, 7:30

Meadville (10-2, 21-4) vs. New Castle (7-4, 23-2) at Edinboro University, 6

Beaver Falls (7-1, 23-3) vs. Steel Valley (7-7, 17-7) at Ambridge HS, 6

Highlands (7-2, 21-5) vs. Girard (10-3, 22-4) at Plum HS, Pittsburgh, 7:30

Hollidaysburg (6-1, 20-4) vs. West Mifflin (7-5, 15-8) at Tyrone HS, 7:30

Clearfield (9-1, 23-2) vs. Mars (7-3, 19-6) at DuBois MS, 7

Erie Strong Vincent (10-1, 18-7) vs. Hampton (7-6, 17-9) at Edinboro University, 7:30

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Conwell-Egan (12-1, 15-9) vs. Upper Dauphin (3-3, 23-4) at Philadelphia University, 5

Minersville (11-1, 21-4) vs. Wellsboro (4-2, 17-8) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 4:30

Camp Hill (3-2, 18-6) vs. Julia Masterman (12-4, 16-9) at Central Dauphin East HS, 5:30

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 19-6) vs. Hughesville (4-3, 19-6) at Holy Redeemer HS, Wilkes-Barre, 3

Danville (4-1, 15-10) vs. Elk Lake (2-2, 21-5) at Shamokin HS, 6:30

Mastery Charter North (12-2, 23-3) vs. Mahanoy Area (11-2, 13-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 6

Church Farm (1-1, 22-4) vs. Parkway Center City (12-3, 12-12) at Interboro HS, Prospect Park, 4:30

Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 19-6) vs. Dunmore Holy Cross (2-3, 16-9) at Central Dauphin East HS, 7

Aliquippa (7-1, 25-0) vs. Tyrone (6-4, 15-9) at Peters Twp. HS, McMurray, 5:30

Fairview (10-2, 17-9) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-4, 19-6) at Gannon University, Erie, 4

West Branch (6-2, 22-3) vs. West Middlesex (10-3, 18-8) at Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, 4

Kane (9-1, 14-10) vs. Penns Valley (6-3, 19-5) at Clarion University, 6

Greenville (10-1, 21-5) vs. Washington (7-5, 19-7) at Farrell HS, 5:30

Lincoln Park (7-2, 22-4) vs. Brockway (9-2, 12-13) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 3:30

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 21-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-3, 23-2) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 7:30

Bellwood-Antis (6-1, 24-2) vs. Quaker Valley (7-6, 20-6) at Hollidaysburg HS, 4:30

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

York Country Day (3-1, 22-0) vs. Sullivan County (4-3, 22-4) at Dallastown HS, 6

Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian (1-1, 28-1) vs. Paul Robeson (12-3, 18-7) at Colonial ES, Plymouth Meeting, 7

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11-1, 16-8) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2, 11-14) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 6

Old Forge (2-1, 14-9) vs. Cowanesque Valley (4-2, 21-5) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 6

Williamsport St. John Neumann (4-1, 24-0) vs. Shenandoah Valley (11-2, 17-8) at Milton HS, 7

Greenwood (3-2, 13-13) vs. Delaware County Christian (1-2, 14-12) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 7:30

Constitution (12-1, 15-12) vs. Lancaster County Christian (3-3, 18-8) at South Philadelphia HS, 7:30

Southern Fulton (5-1, 21-5) vs. West Shore Christian (3-4, 20-8) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 7:30

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-1, 18-8) vs. Union-Rimersburg (9-4, 17-9) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 6

Bishop Carroll (6-2, 17-8) vs. Erie First Christian (10-3, 13-12) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 6

Coudersport (9-2, 22-3) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6-3, 16-9) at Kane HS, 7

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2) vs. Jeannette (7-4, 18-7) at Farrell HS, 7:30

Homer-Center (6-1, 25-0) vs. Ridgway (9-3, 23-4) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 7:30

Sewickley Academy (7-2, 23-3) vs. McConnellsburg (5-2, 21-4) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 7:30

Farrell (10-2, 19-6) vs. Monessen (7-3, 21-4) at Slippery Rock University, 7

Elk County Catholic (9-1, 27-0) vs. Eden Christian (7-5, 22-4) at Clarion University, 7:30

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide