- Associated Press - Saturday, June 25, 2016

ATLANTA (AP) - Georgia APME winners list in Radio:

Best Spot News: 1, News Staff, WSB Radio, “Plane Crash”; 2, Johnny Kauffman, WABE, “Stone Mountain Monument Protest”.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Tasnim Shamma, WABE, “Meet Atlanta’s Baton Bob”; 2, Jay Black, WSB Radio, “Masters Caddy”.

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: 1, Michael Jones and Brett Barney, WYAY-FM, “9-11 Survivor”; 2, Rose Scott, Jim Burress and Candace Wheeler, WABE, “World Aids Day: Different Perspectives”.

Best General Reporting: 1, Lisa Hagen, WABE, “Confederate Flag Rally”; 2, Martha Dalton, WABE, “11 Atlanta Teachers Found Guilty of Cheating”.

Best Specialized Reporting: 1, Jim Burress, WABE, “New Hotel Tax Causes Confusion”; 2, Molly Samuel, WABE, “Coal Ash Dangers in Georgia”.

Best Series Reporting: 1, Staff, WABE, “Atlanta ID”; 2, Elly Yu and Candace Wheeler, WABE, “Georgia’s New Cities: Politics, Money and the Racial Divide”.

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: 1, Molly Samuel, WABE.

Best Staff Coverage: 1, Staff, WABE, “Dekalb Corruption Report”.

Best Sports Feature Reporting: 1, Michell Eloy, WABE, “Hawks Turnaround Lures Fans”; 2, Jay Black, WSB Radio, “Masters Food”.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Stephanie Stokes, WABE, “Checkers in Vine City”.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Jim Burress, WABE, “County Looses HIV Prevention Dollars”; 2, Michell Eloy, WABE, “Georgia 100 Million Short in Welfare Dollars?”

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: 1, Molly Samuel, WABE, “Hip Hop Tracks that put Atlanta on the Map”.

Best Website: 1, WABE News and Digital Staff, WABE; 2, Zac Morgan, Lauren Johnson and Nicole Bennett, WSB Radio.

Best Newscast: 1, Staff, WABE.

Pacemaker: WABE.

Georgia APME winners list in Television Division II:

Best Spot News: 1, Liz Owens and Andrew Everett, WRDW-TV, “Hospice Care During Historic Flood”; 2, Andrew Davis, WSAV-TV, “Sentencing of Willie Lovett”.

Best Spot News Video: 1, Andrew Everett and Liz Owens, WRDW-TV, “Crumbling 5th Street Bridge”; 2, Jonathan Godwin, WTOC-TV, “SWAT Swarms Housing as Children Watch”.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Mike Cihla and Ricardo Thomas, WTOC-TV, “Smile Experiment”; 2, Liz Owens, Andrew Everett and Dylan Smith, WRDW-TV, “Marine Relives Okinawa on Veterans Day”.

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: 1, Kim Gusby and Chris Murray, WSAV-TV, “Celebrating Black History”; 2, News Staff, WALB-TV, “Honoring Our Military Heroes”.

Best General Reporting: 1, Christie Ethridge, WRDW-TV, “Family of 9 Home Destroyed by Fire”; 2, Jim Jensen and Andrew Davis, WSAV-TV, “Hunting Deadbeat Parents”.

Best Newscast: 1, Staff, WTOC-TV, “11 p.m. Newscast Downtown Explosion”; 2, News 12Staff, WRDW-TV, “News 12 At 6 O’Clock 6/2/15”.

Best Specialized Reporting: 1, Tina Tyus-Shaw, WSAV-TV; 2, Andrew Everett, Dylan Smith and Christie Ethridge, WRDW-TV, “Teacher’s Toll”.

Best Weather Reporting: 1, Jeff Cox, WGXA-TV; 2, Kevin Coskren and Scott Roberts, WRDW-TV, “October 1000-Year Flood in South Carolina”.

Best Series Reporting: 1, Ben Roberts, WALB-TV, “What Happened to Brandon?”; 2, Laura Warren, WRDW-TV, “Prison Beat Down”.

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: 1, Dave Kartunen, WSAV-TV; 2, Wright Gazaway, WALB-TV.

Best Staff Coverage: 1, WSAV Staff, WSAV-TV, “Charleston Church Shooting”; 2, WSAV Staff, WSAV-TV, “Grand Jury No Bill”.

Best Sportscast: 1, Jake Wallace, WALB-TV, “WALB News 10 Sports”; 2, Andrew Davis, WSAV-TV, “WSAV Sports”.

Best Sports: 1, Kevin Faigle and Andrew Schnitker, WRDW-TV, “Tee Off to the Masters”; 2, Ken Griner, Cristina Tuso and Rick Snow, WTOC-TV, “End Zone Week 6”.

Best Sports Feature Reporting: 1, Christie Ethridge, WRDW-TV, “Breath of Fresh Air: A Masters Transplant”; 2, Ken Slats, WSAV-TV, “Cazzie Russell”.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Laura Warren, WRDW-TV, “Songs for the Soul”; 2, Art Ottimo, WSAV-TV, “Police Memorial”.

General Excellence in Photojournalism: 1, Art Ottimo, WSAV-TV, “Police Memorial”; 2, Jim Jensen, WSAV-TV, “Sad Cemetery”.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Meredith Anderson, Dylan Smith and Estelle Parsley, WRDW-TV, “Missing Millions”; 2, David Klugh and Ricardo Thomas, WTOC-TV, “Unanswered Calls Dwindling Volunteer Firefighters”.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: 1, Jennifer Lifsey and Whitney Harris, WTOC-TV, “5 Georgia Southern Nursing Students Killed, 2 Injured in Multi-Vehicle Accident on I-16”.

Best Website: 1, Lauren Hoar and News 12 Staff, WRDW-TV; 2, Jamison Dowd and Shanay Campbell, WSAV-TV.

Freedom of Information: 1, Dave Kartunen, WSAV-TV; 2, Christie Ethridge and Andrew Everett, WRDW-TV, “Marshall Square Under Fire”.

Best Newscast: 1, Staff, WTOC-TV, “11pm Newscast Downtown Explosion”; 2, News 12Staff, WRDW-TV, “News 12 At 6 O’Clock 6/2/15”.

Pacemaker: WRDW-TV.

Georgia APME winners list in Television Division I:

Best Spot News: 1, WXIA-TV, “285 Plane Crash”.

Best Spot News Video: 1, Dan Reilly and Duffie Dixon, WXIA-TV, “It Happened So Fast”; 2, Misti Turnbull, Jason Durden and Richard Elliot, WSB-TV, “I-285 Plane Crash”.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Jaye Watson and Steve Flood, WXIA-TV, “Blended Voices”; 2, Jaye Watson and Nick Moron, WXIA-TV, “Music Therapy”.

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: 1, Staff, WXIA-TV, “A Conversation Across America”; 2, Kellie Burkett, Brad Stone and TJ Hedges, WSB-TV, “A Matter of Trust”.

Best General Reporting: 1, Adam Murphy, WGCL-TV, “Trouble with the Law”; 2, Jeremy Campbell, WXIA-TV, “Trans Inmate”.

Best Specialized Reporting: 1, Brendan Keefe, WXIA-TV; 2, Harry Samler, WGCL-TV.

Best Weather Reporting: 1, Chris Holcomb, WXIA-TV; 2, Brat Nitz, Kellie Burkett and Leonard Raglin, WSB-TV.

Best Series Reporting: 1, Adam Murphy, WGCL-TV, “Duct Cleaning Scam”; 2, Brendan Keefe, WXIA-TV, “911: Lost on the Line.”

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: 1, Jeremy Campbell, WXIA-TV; 2, Justin Farmer, WSB-TV.

Best Staff Coverage: 1, Larry Perret, WGCL-TV, “The Gun Fight”; 2, WSB-TV Staff, WSB-TV, “APS Verdict”.

Best Sports: 1, WXIA-TV, “PTRR - Start to Finish”.

Best Sports Feature Reporting: 1, Jaye Watson and Jon Samuels, WXIA-TV, “Finishing for Frank”; 2, Matt Pearl, WXIA-TV, “Logan’s Run”.

General Excellence in Photojournalism: 1, Steve Flood, WXIA-TV; 2, Schewislzer Lewis, WGCL-TV, “Death Among Us”.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Catie Beck and Shawn Hoder, WXIA-TV, “Million Dollar Mistakes”; 2, Brendan Keefe and Shawn Hoder, WXIA-TV, “Smart ALEC”.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: 1, Brendan Keefe and 11Alive Digital Team, WXIA-TV, “#Can911FindMe?”

Best Website: 1, 11Alive Digital Team, WXIA-TV; 2, CBS46 Digital Team, WGCL-TV.

Best Newscast: 1, Misti Turnbull, Tina Commodore and Brian Lazaro, WSB-TV, “Channel 2 Action News at 5:00 - I-285 Plane Crash”; 2, Alex Spearman, WGCL-TV, “CBS46 News @ 6AM”.

Pacemaker: WXIA-TV.

Georgia APME winners list in Newspaper Division II:

Best Deadline Reporting: 1, Meris Lutz, Marietta Daily Journal; 2, Joe Johnson, Athens Banner-Herald, “Life Without Parole”; 3, Ricky Leroux, Marietta Daily Journal.

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Teacher’s Death Mourned by School Family”; 2, Samantha Shal, Marietta Daily Journal, “An American Hero”; 3, Kelly Huff, Cherokee Tribune, “Wreaths Across America”.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald, “Ballad of Billy Bennett”; 2, Ricky Leroux, Marietta Daily Journal; 3, Jessica Lindley, Cherokee Tribune, “Serve and Protect”.

Best Feature Photo: 1, Micah Green, Forsyth County News, “Surgery in a Reflection”; 2, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “First Day Nerves”; 3, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Freeze Warning”.

Best Editorial Writing: 1, J.K Murphy, Marietta Daily Journal, “Let’s Take a Deep Breath and Resolve Police Debate”; 2, Jon Gillooly, Marietta Daily Journal, “Kennesaw Councilman Should Resign for Good”; 3, Jim Zachary, The Valdosta Daily Times, “Public Deserves More”.

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: 1, Kayla Robins, Forsyth County News, “Heroin’s Hold: A look Inside Addiction”; 2, Jessica Lindley, Cherokee Tribune, “Innocent”; 3, Katheryn Hayes Tucker and John Disney, Fulton County Daily Report, “A Land With No Lawyers”.

Best Business Writing: 1, Donnie Fetter and Jim Thompson, Athens Banner-Herald, “Drifting Dollars”; 2, Hilary Butschek, Athens Banner-Herald, “With Requirement Fulfilled, No Rush to Rent Out Retail Spaces Under Apartments”; 3, Michelle Babcock, Cherokee Tribune, “Rising Stars”.

Best Beat Reporting: 1, Joe Johnson, Athens Banner-Herald; 2, Jon Gargis, Marietta Daily Journal; 3, Michelle Babcock, Cherokee Tribune.

Best Sports Writing: 1, Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald, “A Path to Progress”; 2, Mark Lastinger, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, “Gone, But Not Forgotten”; 3, Cassandra Negley, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, “Journey to a Signature”.

Best Sports Action Photo: 1, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Diving Catch”; 2, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Dawg Pack”; 3, Richard Hamm, Athens Banner-Herald, “Southern No Comfort”.

Best Sports Feature Photo: 1, Kathryn Ingall, Cherokee Tribune, “Lights Out Night”; 2, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Celebrating First Ever Victory”; 3, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Honored to Wear His Number”.

Best Photo Illustration: 1, Forsyth County News, “Phases”; 2, Micah Green, Forsyth County News, “Kicking It”; 3, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Morning Rain”.

Best Portfolio: 1, Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: 1, Kristin Finney, Jim Zachary and Dean Poling, The Valdosta Daily Times, “Flag Fracas”; 2, Kayla Robins, Paul Dybas and Micah Green, Forsyth County News, “Re-Enactment Sends Message: Annual Ghost Out Rotates Among Schools”; 3, Marietta Daily Journal, “Local Marine Killed in Terrorist Act”.

Best Website: 1, Staff, Marietta Daily Journal; 2, Staff, Athens Banner-Herald; 3, Kristin Finney, The Valdosta Daily Times.

Public Service: 1, Staff, Athens Banner-Herald, “Breaking Bethel”; 2, Ricky Leroux, Marietta Daily Journal, “Tracking the Braves Bond”; 3, Staff, Cherokee Tribune, “Saving History”.

Freedom of Information: 1, Jim Zachary, The Valdosta Daily Times.

Photo of the Year (selected from the first-place winners in photo categories): Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Portfolio”.

Story of the Year (selected from the first-place winners in news writing and reporting categories): Staff, Athens Banner-Herald, “Breaking Bethel”.

Georgia APME winners list in Newspaper Division I:

Best Deadline Reporting: 1, Staff, The Augusta Chronicle, “Marshall Square Fire”; 2, Tim Chitwood and Mark Rice, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Troubled Past, Tragic End”; 3, Chuck Williams, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Unsealed”.

Best Spot News Photo: 1, John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Fire”; 2, John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Rescue”; 3, Woody Marshall, The Telegraph, “Window Shot”.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Jennifer Brett, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Personal Journeys: Strong Survivor”; 2, Tracey McManus, The Augusta Chronicle, “Building a Life After Prison”; 3, Alva James-Johnson, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Bittersweet Goodbye”.

Best Feature Photo: 1, John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Friends”; 2, Erin Smith, The Times, “Fireworks Finale”; 3, John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Construction”.

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Staff, Savannah Morning News, “Shabazz Threat, County Ethics Lapse”; 2, Dusty Nix, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Court’s ‘Catch-22’ DUI Ruling Defies Justice and Reason”; 3, Joe Hotchkiss, The Augusta Chronicle, “Real Stories of the Highways”.

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: 1, Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Answering Questions About Rusty Houser”; 2, Chuck Williams, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “How Three Women Earned Their Ranger Tabs”; 3, Jenel Few, Savannah Morning News, “School Reform’s Downside: Unintentional Segregation”.

Best Business Writing: 1, Frank Reddy, The Times, “Faced with Closure, Salon Finds New Home Next Door”; 2, Willoughby Mariano and Scott Trubey, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Fed’s Case Links Georgia Families to Iraq Scheme”; 3, Mary Mayle, Savannah Morning News, “J.T. Turner”.

Best Beat Reporting: 1, Joshua Silavent, The Times; 2, Chuck Williams, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; 3, Mark Rice, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer.

Best Sports Writing: 1, Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle, “Burke County Team Copes with Death”; 2, Ron Seibel, The Telegraph, “Roquan Smith’s Signing Day”; 3, Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News, “Team Savannah and Coastal Empire Weightlifting Clubs”.

Best Sports Action Photo: 1, Brant Sanderlin, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Bulldog Agony”; 2, Jason Vorhees, The Telegraph, “Onside Kick”; 3, Josh Galemore, Savannah Morning News, “Marathon”.

Best Sports Feature Photo: 1, Jason Vorhees, The Telegraph, “Barrel Racing Cool Down”; 2, Erin Smith, The Times, “Celebrating a Championship”; 3, Scott Rogers, The Times, “Homeplate Greetings”.

Best Picture Story: 1, Todd Bennett, The Augusta Chronicle, “A Mother’s Hope”; 2, Beau Cabell and Woody Marshall, The Telegraph, “Firefighter Funeral”; 3, Hyosub Shin, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Selma”.

Best Photo Illustration: 1, Woody Marshall, The Telegraph, “H and H Breakfast”; 2, Erin Smith, The Times, “Bursting Out in Song”; 3, Jason Vorhees, The Telegraph, “Orange Chicken”.

Best Portfolio: 1, Josh Galemore, Savannah Morning News; 2, Erin Smith, The Times; 3, Woody Marshall, The Telegraph.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: 1, Chuck Williams, Stephanie Pedersen and Dimon Kendrick-Holmes, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “How One Day Changed Ranger School Forever”; 2, Greg Bluestein and Dan Chapman, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Tipping Point in Water War”; 3, Katie Leslie, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Atlanta to Havana”.

Best Website: 1, Staff, The Augusta Chronicle; 2, Staff, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; 3, Staff, The Telegraph.

Public Service: 1, Brad Schrade, Jodie Fleischer and Jennifer Peebles, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Over the Line”; 2, Tom Corwin and Sandy Hodson, The Augusta Chronicle, “Community Care”; 3, Shannon Casas, Jeff Gill and Joshua Silavent, The Times, “What’s in your water?”

Freedom of Information: 1, Chuck Williams, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Fighting for Public Information”.

Photo of the Year (selected from the first-place winners in photo categories): John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Fire”.

Story of the Year (selected from the first-place winners in news writing and reporting categories): Brad Schrade, Jodie Fleischer and Jennifer Peebles, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Over the Line.”

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide