- Associated Press - Saturday, June 4, 2016

OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) - 2015 Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters Contest Winners:

RADIO:

Best Feature Reporting:

1st Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; 2nd Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 3rd Place, Paul Joseph, KECO; Honorable Mention, Rachel Hubbard, KOSU.

Best Government Reporting:

1st Place, Kate Carlton Greer, Brian Hardzinski, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 2nd Place, Rachel Hubbard, KOSU; 3rd Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; Honorable Mention, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.

Best Newscast:

1st Place, Keith Merckx, Radio Oklahoma Network; 2nd Place, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.

Best Reporter Portfolio:

1st Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 2nd Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; 3rd Place, Emily Wendler, KOSU.

Best Sports Reporting:

1st Place, Jacob McCleland, Kate Carlton Greer, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU; 2nd Place, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.

Best Use of Sound:

1st Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU: 2nd Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU.

Best Weather Coverage:

1st Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 2nd Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 3rd Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; Honorable Mention, Jacob McCleland,KGOU.

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting:

1st Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; 2nd Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; 3rd Place, Paul Joseph, KECO.

Spot News:

1st Place, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; 2nd Place, Jacob McCleland, KGOU; 3rd Place, Jacob McCleland, Brian Hardzinski, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU; Honorable Mention, Paul Joseph, KECO

SWEEPSTAKES Award:

KGOU

_____

TELEVISION:

Best Early Newscast:

1st Place, KOKH, Fox 25 Morning News; 2nd Place, KJRH, 2Works For You Midday.

Best Evening Newscast:

1st Place, KOKH, Fox 25 Primetime News At Nine; 2nd Place, KJRH,2Works For You at 5; 3rd Place, KXII, News 12 at 6PM

Best Feature Photography:

1st Place. Dave Tamez, OETA; 2nd Place, Colleen Wilson, KOKH; 3rd Place, Colleen Wilson,KOKH.

Best Feature Reporting:

1st Place, Burt Mummolo, Bryan Clemmer, KTUL; 2nd Place, Linda Cavanaugh, Kevin Josefy, KFOR; 3rd Place, Bob Sands, Aaron Byrd, OETA.

Best News Anchor/Anchor Team:

1st Place, Kristin Dickerson, KTUL; 2nd Place, Keaton Fox, KOKH.

Best Photographer Portfolio:

1st Place, Andrejs Dabars, KTUL, 2nd Place, Bryan Clemmer, KTUL; 3rd Place, Colleen Wilson, KOKH.

Best Reporter Portfolio:

1st Place, Janna Clark, KOKI; 2nd Place, Keaton Fox, KOKH, 3rd Place, Rick Maranon, KOKI; Honorable Mention, Joe Henke, KJRH.

Best Solo Journalist:

1st Place, Kristin Dickerson, KTUL; 2nd Place, David Norris, KTUL; 3rd Place, John Guthery, KJRH; Honorable Mention, Kristin Dickerson, KTUL

Best Special Program:

1st Place, KTUL,We Remember: 20th anniversary; 2nd Place, KOKH, The Oklahoma City Bombing: 20th Anniversary Special; 3rd Place, KOKI, FOX23 High Football Tonight.

Best Sportscast:

1st Place, Nathan Thompson, KOKI; 2nd Place, David Reed, Taylor Williamson, Matthew Boyd, KXII.

Best Spot News:

1st Place, Suzanne Nadell, Greg Debrosse, Leslie Gardner, Staff, KOKI; 2nd Place, Burt Mummolo, Bryan Clemmer, Kristin Dickerson, Mike Massey, KTUL; 3rd Place, Burt Mummolo, Bryan Clemmer, KTUL.

Best Spot News Photography:

1st Place, Colleen Wilson, KOKH.

Best Video Editing:

1st Place, Andrejs Dabars, KTUL; 2nd Place, Kristin Dickerson, KTUL; 3rd Place, Colleen Wilson, KOKH; Honorable Mention, Colleen Wilson, KOKH

Best Weather Coverage:

1st Place, Steve LaNore,KXII.

Best Website:

1st Place, okcfox.com, KOKH; 2nd Place, KTUL.com, KTUL; 3rd Place, KJRH.Com, KJRH.

Enterprise:

1st Place, Linda Cavanaugh, Brenna Campbell, Micah Leon, KFOR; 2nd Place, Ali Meyer, Mark Paris, KFOR; 3rd Place, Mireya Garcia, KOKH; Honorable Mention, Charles Ely, Dre Dabars, KTUL.

General News Photography:

1st Place, Andrejs Dabars, Charles Ely, KTUL; 2nd Place, Colleen Wilson, KOKH; 3rd Place, Andrejs Dabars, Charles Ely, KTUL; Honorable Mention, Colleen Wilson, KOKH.

General News Reporting:

1st Place, Lance West, Marc Dillard, KFOR; 2nd Place, Burt Mummolo, Bryan Clemmer, KTUL.

Investigative Reporting:

1st Place, Janna Clark, Dave Vandiver, Phil Price, KOKI; 2nd Place, Janna Clark, David Vandiver, Phil Price, KOKI; 3rd Place, Rick Maranon, KOKI; Honorable Mention, Phil Cross, KOKH.

SWEEPSTAKES Award:

KTUL

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide