- Associated Press - Saturday, June 4, 2016

SARATOGA SPRINGS, N.Y. (AP) - The New York State Associated Press Association has presented the awards for its 2015 contest recognizing excellent writing, presentation, photography and graphics in AP member newspapers.

Winners were honored Saturday at the annual state AP awards banquet at the Holiday Inn in Saratoga Springs. Top awards, including Newspapers of Distinction, Mike Hendricks Young Journalist of the Year, and the Cromie and Kolenberg awards for photography were also announced.

The winners are:

Newspaper Division 4 (Circulation above 125,000):

Spot News Coverage: 1st, Staff, New York Daily News, “2nd & Hell: Blast levels East Village buildings;” 2nd, Staff, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “New Year’s Eve terror plot.”

Full Page Design: 1st, Bill Bramhall and Rich O’Malley, New York Daily News, “When Trump came for the Mexicans, I did not speak out .”; 2nd, Andrew Wong, Newsday, Long Island, “Hard Knocks;” 3rd, Isaac Lopez, New York Daily News, “Clown Runs For President.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Nassau County Corruption;” 2nd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Long Island Charity;” 3rd, Gus Garcia-Roberts, Newsday, Long Island, “The 7th Precinct vs. Jack Franqui.”

Headline Writing: 1st, Jim Rich, New York Daily News, “God Isn’t Fixing This.”

Depth/Enterprise reporting: 1st, Ben Chapman, Sarah Ryley, New York Daily News, “Fight for Their Future;” 2nd, Thomas Tracy and Eric Barrow, New York Daily News, “Gangs of New York: A Special Report;” 3rd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Zombie Houses.”

Public Service: 1st, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Nassau County Corruption;” 2nd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Long Island Charity;” 3rd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Zombie Houses.”

Column: 1st, David Andreatta, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle; 2nd, Erica Bryant, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Best Feature writing: 1st, Eric Barrow, New York Daily News, “Doin’ Pain.’”

Feature Writing: 2nd, Justin Murphy, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Without warning”; 3rd, Jeff Spevak, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Irish icon.”

Editorial writing: 1st, Julie Philipp, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Business Writing: 1st, Joe Ryan, Newsday, Long Island, “Sandy Insurance Mess;” 2nd, Aisha Al-Muslim, Newsday, Long Island, “A&P; Bankruptcy;” 3rd, Khristopher J. Brooks , Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “In the zone.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1st, Verne Gay, Newsday, Long Island, “Dave’s World;” 2nd, Linda Winer, Newsday, Long Island, “Broadway Dressers;” 3rd, Glenn Gamboa, Newsday, Long Island, “Scenes from a Sold-Out Arena.”

Sports story: 1st, Jim Baumbach, Newsday, Long Island, “Hard Knocks;” 2nd, Sal Maiorana, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Only In America;” 3rd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Life After Football.”

Sports Column: 1st, Barbara Barker, Newsday, Long Island; 2nd, Leo Roth, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Digital Presence: 1st, Staff, Newsday, Long Island; 2nd, Staff , Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1st, Newsday.com, multimedia and staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Hard Knocks: Helmets and Concussions on Long Island;” 2nd, Staff, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Riding the wave.”

Illustration or Graphic: 1st, Andrew Wong, Newsday, Long Island, “Paris Map;” 2nd, Tommy Piatchek, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Buffalo Bills depth chart;” 3rd, Drew Dzwonkowski, New York Daily News, “The City’s Healthy, Beating Heart.”

Spot News Photo: 1st, Todd Maisel, New York Daily News, “East Village Explosion leaves 19 hurt and 1 missing;” 2nd, James Keivom, New York Daily News, “Shooting at Home Depot leaves 2 dead;” 3rd, Tina MacIntyre-Yee, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Cabbage on the road.”

Feature Photo : 1st, Robert Sabo, New York Daily News, “A hero’s son salutes his father;” 2nd, Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, Long Island, “Under The Sea;” 3rd, Max Schulte, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Painful goodbye.”

Sports Photo: 1st, J. Conrad Williams Jr., Newsday, Long Island, “American Pharoah;” 2nd, Robert Sabo, New York Daily News, “Decker celebrates with fans after game-winning catch;” 3rd, Robert Sabo, New York Daily News, “Dude, where’s my helmet?”

Photo story: 1st, James Keivom, New York Daily News, “Charleston unites in wake of church massacre;” 2nd, Alejandra Villa, Newsday, Long Island, “Gabriel;” 3rd, Alejandra Villa, Newsday, Long Island, “Parkour on Long Island.”

Video: 1st, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Vinny the Dentist;” 2nd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Always A General;” 3rd, Staff, Newsday, Long Island, “Gabriel’s World.”

Newspaper Division 3 (circulation 45,001-125,000):

Spot News Coverage: 1st, Staff, The Journal News, White Plains, “Fatal Metro-North railroad crash in Valhalla;” 2nd, Staff, The Times Union, Albany, “Buffalo roam too far from safety of home;” 3rd, Staff, The Times Union, Albany, “Tarnished Silver.”

Full Page Design: 1st, Sue Santola, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Front page, March 8, 2015”; 2nd, Kyra Santicola, The Times Union, Albany, “Thanks, Mum;” 3rd, Joyce Bassett and Tom Palmer, The Times Union, Albany, “2 shots end chase.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, David Robinson and Nancy Haggerty, The Journal News, White Plains, “Painkillers to Heroin;” 2nd, Brendan J. Lyons, The Times Union, Albany, “A danger that lurks below;” 3rd, Teri Weaver, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “How New York state loses millions with State Fair musicians.”

Headline Writing: 1st, John Runfola, The Times Union, Albany, “Sawyer bowls them all over;” 2nd, Michael Levensohn, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, “Quid pro Cuomo?”; 3rd, Mark Libbon, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Mark Libbon: Welcome to New Pork.”

Depth/Enterprise Reporting: 1st, Staff, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “The NCAA punishes Syracuse University basketball;” 2nd, John O’Brien, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Who killed Heidi Allen?”; 3rd, Teri Weaver, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “We live in the state of New Pork.”

Public Service: 1st, Staff, The Journal News, White Plains, “Who’s failing Yonkers?”; 2nd, Paul Brooks, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, “How Safe is Your School Building?”; 3rd, Claire Hughes, Paul Grondahl, The Times Union, Albany, “The Dragon Lives Here.”

Column: 1st, Amy Biancolli, The Times Union, Albany; 2nd, Heather Yakin, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown; 3rd, Barry Lewis, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown.

Feature Writing: 1st, Marnie Eisenstadt, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “From Holy Trinity Church to Mosque of Jesus, Son of Mary;” 2nd, Glenn Coin, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “You’re never too old to become a nude model;” 3rd, Jennifer Gish, The Times Union, Albany, “Life lessons gleaned from food routine.”

Editorial Writing: 1st, Jay Jochnowitz, The Times Union, Albany; 2nd, Marie Morelli, The Post-Standard, Syracuse; 3rd, Marie Morelli, The Post-Standard, Syracuse.

Business Writing: 1st, James Mulder, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “The business of health;” 2nd, Tim Knauss, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “The closing of the FitzPatrick nuclear plant;” 3rd, Hema Easley, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, “Drug cost frustration.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1st, Chris Baker, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Why recording artists are making Syracuse a music mecca;” 2nd, Amy Biancolli, Times Union, Albany, “Sawyer: Great American Story;” 3rd, Chris Baker, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “A reunion jam 37 years in the making.”

Sports Story: 1st, Donnie Webb, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “I thought I was going to die, said the high school QB;” 2nd, The Times Union, Albany, “Thomas battled to the end;” 3rd, Donna Ditota, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “See Lizzy Run.”

Sports Column: 1st, Matthew Fairburn, The Post-Standard, Syracuse; 2nd, Jennifer Gish, The Times Union, Albany; 3rd, Kevin Gleason, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown.

Digital Presence: 1st, The Post-Standard, Syracuse.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1st, Staff, The Times Union, Albany, “Best Of The Capital Region;” 2nd, Erik Gliedman, Leonard Sparks, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, “Halting Death: How Narcan is saving lives from drug overdoses.”

Illustration or Graphic: 1st, Glenn Coin and Mike Dupras, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “How Much Will it Snow?”; 2nd, Mike Dupras and Peter Allen, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Your guide to every food vendor at the State Fair — all 134 of them;” 3rd, Chris Brown, The Journal News, White Plains, “Showtime at the supermarket.”

Spot News Photo: 1st, Lori Van Buren, The Times Union, Albany, “A Bag of Belongings;” 2nd, Albert Conte, The Journal News, White Plains, “It’s a horrible tragedy;” 3rd, Skip Dickstein, The Times Union, Albany, “Hudson Diver.”

Feature Photo: 1st, Paul Buckowski, The Times Union, Albany, “Confetti Commencement;” 2nd, Kevin Rivoli, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Love in the digital age;” 3rd, Paul Buckowski, The Times Union, Albany, “A Veteran’s Parade.”

Sports Photo: 1st, Cindy Schultz, The Times Union, Albany, “Safe!”; 2nd, Cindy Schultz, The Times Union, Albany, “Battle for Possession;” 3rd, Seth Harrison, The Journal News, White Plains, “Reversal of Fortune.”

Photo Story: 1st, Michael Greenlar, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “A day at the House of Hair;” 2nd, Cindy Schultz, The Times Union, Albany, “Walk a Mile;” 3rd, Paul Buckowski, The Times Union, Albany, “Icebreaker.”

Video: 1st, Seth Harrison, The Journal News, White Plains, “L’Dor Vador - From Generation to Generation;” 2nd, Kevin Rivoli, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “James Williamson: Alone Among Us;” 3rd, Matthew Adams, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, “Buffalo Bills Drumline.”

Newspaper Division 2 (circulation 15,001-45,000):

Spot News Coverage: 1st, Staff, Poughkeepsie Journal, “The death of John Flowers;” 2nd, Haley Viccaro, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, “Jay Street fire;” 3rd, Staff, Poughkeepsie Journal, “The last alarm: Death of a firefighter.”

Full Page Design: 1st, Rob Roth, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Downtown top pick;” 2nd, Staff, Poughkeepsie Journal, “In tribute;” 3rd, Shannon MacCue, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Thriller.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, Tom Wilber, Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin, “The Promise of Fracking;” 2nd, Staff, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Prison guards unchecked;” 3rd, Amy Neff Roth, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Problems in the ER.”

Headline Writing: 1st, Fran Perritano, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Coffee drinkers;” 2nd, Fran Perritano, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Concrete proof;” 3rd, Kevin Lenihan, Poughkeepsie Journal, “The last alarm.”

Depth/Enterprise Reporting: 1st, Staff, Staten Island Advance, “Staten Island’s drug crisis;” 2nd, Tom Wilber, Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin, “Seneca Lake: At Risk?”; 3rd, Nina Schutzman, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Tax dollars at work - or wasted?”

Public Service: 1st, Staff, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Lyme disease investigation and public forum;” 2nd, Staff, Staten Island Advance, “Staten Island’s drug crisis;” 3rd, Robert Foulke and Patricia Foulke, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “What happens next.”

Column: 1st, Ken Tingley, The Post-Star, Glens Falls;” 2nd, Sharon Rhodes, Poughkeepsie Journal; 3rd, Will Doolittle, The Post-Star, Glens Falls.

Feature Writing: 1st, Rhonda Triller, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “All in God’s plan;” 2nd, John Ferro, Poughkeepsie Journal, “A mother, a cop and a baby’s lost grave;” 3rd, Mira Wassef, Staten Island Advance, “Jewel Miller Profile.”

Editorial Writing: 1st, John Penney, Poughkeepsie Journal; 2nd, Ken Tingley, The Post-Star, Glens Falls; 3rd, John Penney, Poughkeepsie Journal.

Business Writing: 1st, Scott Donnelly, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Butting antlers;” 2nd, Kathleen Moore, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Working until the end;” 3rd, Jeff Platsky, Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin, “Moving Out.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1st, Rhonda Triller, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Love of a Lifetime”; 2nd, John W. Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Joe Walsh: Life’s been good;” 3rd, John W. Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Live from Pawling: Hall & Oates’ Daryl Hall.”

Sports Story: 1st, Stephen Haynes, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Keeping the players safe;” 2nd, Greg Brownell, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Against all odds;” 3rd, Scott Kindberg, The Post-Journal, Jamestown, “Triathlete Inspired By Memory Of Sister.”

Sports Column: 1st, Mike MacAdam, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady; 2nd, Mark McGuire, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady; 3rd, Bill Conners, Poughkeepsie Journal.

Digital Presence: 1st, Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin; 2nd, The Post-Star, Glens Falls; 3rd, Poughkeepsie Journal.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1st, Neill Borowski, Kevin Hogan, Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin, “Southern Tier Voices;” 2nd, Alex Wagner, Poughkeepsie Journal, “The Long Road Home;” 3rd, Tina Russell, Amy Neff Roth, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Hope for Mackenzie.”

Illustration or graphic: 1st, Rhonda Triller, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Proposed Arts District;” 2nd, Adam Colver, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Adirondack alliance forms;” 3rd, James Warren, Poughkeepsie Journal, “7 marathons, continents and days.”

Spot News Photo: 1st, Darryl Bautista, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Shattered survivors”; 2nd, Steve Jacobs, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Where There’s Smoke, There’s …. ;” 3rd, Mark DiOrio, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Saluting a fellow firefighter.”

Feature Photo: 1st, Patrick Oehler, Poughkeepsie Journal, “In tribute: Funeral for a firefighter;” 2nd, Jan Somma-Hammel, Staten Island Advance, “She did it!”; 3rd, Peter Barber, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, “In the air tonight.”

Sports Photo: 1st, Peter Barber, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, “We won?”; 2nd, Ashleigh Abreu, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Victory!”; 3rd, Tina Russell, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “Reflecting a great season.”

Photo Story: 1st, Steve Jacobs, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Growing Up;” 2nd, Peter Barber, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, “Jay Street fire;” 3rd, Steve Jacobs, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Living With A Smile.”

Video: 1st, Mark DiOrio, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, “The Rough Ride;” 2nd, Doug Gruse, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, “Belly dancing for a cause;” 3rd, Alex Wagner, Poughkeepsie Journal, “When puppies get sick: A closer look at purchasing puppies.”

Newspaper Division 1 (circulation under 15,000):

Spot News Coverage: 1st, Staff, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Murderers escape from Dannemora prison”; 2nd, Staff, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “It’s over;” 3rd, Staff, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “One prison escapee dead; second fugitive still on loose.”

Full Page Design: 1st, John D’Agostino, Dunkirk Observer, “Flooding damage;” 2nd, Morgan Ryan, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, “Birdwatch breakdown;” 3rd, Staff, Niagara Gazette, “Niagara Gazette - Full page design.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, Joe LoTemplio, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Prison break;” 2nd, Tom Salitsky, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, “Sunmount Stress;” 3rd, Joe Mahoney, The Daily Star, Oneonta, “Pipeline reporting.”

Headline Writing: 1st, Peter Crowley and Chris Knight, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, “Would-be good deed lands king in court;” 2nd, Diane R. Chodan, Dunkirk Observer, “Centenarian is king for a day, but always a Prince;” 3rd, Denise Raymo, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “‘Oui’ can attract Quebec tourism.”

Depth/Enterprise Reporting: 1st, Staff, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, “LGBT in the Park;” 2nd, David Wilcox, The Citizen, Auburn, “Will it happen? The Schine Theater restoration’s struggle;” 3rd, Kelsey Boudin, The Times Herald, Olean, “Coverage of Shannon Pepper.”

Public Service: 1st, Staff, The Citizen, Auburn, “Losing connection;” 2nd, Christopher Michel, The Times Herald, Olean, “The often unseen;” 3rd, Kurt Wanfried, Jolene Cleaver, The Oneida Daily Dispatch, “Oneida Public Library’s ‘Library of the Future.’”

Column: 1st, Kelsey Boudin, The Times Herald, Olean; 2nd, Peter Crowley, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake; 3rd, Mark Robarge, The Record, Troy.

Feature Writing: 1st, Jennie Grey, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, “Student graduates Langan School. Beloved bus drivers retire;” 2nd, Gwendolyn Craig, The Citizen, Auburn, “Best and worst days;” 3rd, Jennie Grey, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, “Local moms use strength, humor to raise their kids.”

Editorial Writing: 1st, Sam Pollak, The Daily Star, Oneonta; 2nd, Mike Dowd, The Citizen, Auburn; 3rd, Jeremy Boyer, The Citizen, Auburn

Business writing: 1st, David Wilcox and Greg Mason, The Citizen, Auburn, “Tough times for the Fingerlakes Mall;” 2nd, David Wilcox, The Citizen, Auburn, “From zero to hoppy;” 3rd, Christopher Michel, The Times Herald, Olean, “What does the future hold for Manny Hanny.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1st, David Wilcox, The Citizen, Auburn, “From Skaneateles to Sundance;” 2nd, Jennie Grey, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, “A play on Chekhov’s ‘The Seagull’ wings its irreverent way into the region;” 3rd, Matt Krueger, Daily News, Batavia, “Foreigner: Attica choir to perform with famous rockers.”

Sports Story: 1st, David Johnson, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, “Saratoga Springs tops Shen for 1st, Section II title in 20 years;” 2nd, Chuck Pollock, The Times Herald, Olean, “Raabe’s name taken off game;” 3rd, Nate Rider, Daily News, Batavia, “Leaving their Field of Dreams.”

Sports column: 1st, J.P. Butler, The Times Herald, Olean; 2nd, Chris Sciria, The Citizen, Auburn; 3rd, Rob Centorani, The Daily Star, Oneonta.

Digital Presence: 1st, Robert Harding, Staff, The Citizen, Auburn; 2nd, Staff, The Times Herald, Olean.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1st, Staff, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, “American Pharoah at 2015 Travers Stakes coverage;” 2nd, Michele DeLuca, Niagara Gazette, “DELUCA: Cereal maker to celebrate Falls resident.”

Illustration or Graphic: 1st, Rocco Laurienzo, Daily News, Batavia, “Cupid in Training.”

Spot News Photo: 1st, Gabe Dickens, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Help from best friend;” 2nd, Gabe Dickens, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Animal rescue;” 3rd, Alvin Reiner, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Sniper on lookout.”

Feature Photo: 1st, Julie Lewis, The Daily Star, Oneonta, “Fair Weather Santa;” 2nd, Tom Salitsky, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, “Lumberjack splash;” 3rd, Julie Lewis, The Daily Star, Oneonta, “Tiny Tennis.”

Sports Photo: 1st, Julie Lewis, The Daily Star, Oneonta, “Finish Line;” 2nd, Rob Fountain, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, “Cross country winner.”

Video: 1st, Michele DeLuca, Niagara Gazette, “Evelyn Pullo’s reaction to her Shredded Wheat box.”


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide