- Associated Press - Thursday, June 9, 2016

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (AP) - Winners of the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors contest were announced June 9, in Springfield.

Twenty-nine daily newspapers submitted 918 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2015.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division III:

News Innovator of the Year: 1, The Rock Island Argus, “Hungry Hobo Scoring Updates”.

Breaking News: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Laquan McDonald Document Dump”; 2, Lee Filas, Pete Nenni and Staff, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Truth About Gliniewicz”; 3, Peoria Journal Star, “Caterpillar Laying Off 10,000 Workers”.

Spot News Photo: 1, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Scene of the Crime”; 2, Ted Schurter, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Injured Infant”; 3, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “The Morning After”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Matt Daniels, Bob Asmussen and Staff, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Tim Beckman Fired”; 2, Rockford Register Star, “King James”; 3, D.J. Jarvis, The Rock Island Argus, “Bullying Charge Takes Rocky Swimmer Out of State Meet”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Abel Uribe, Chicago Tribune, “Collapsed”; 2, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “Cubs Celebration”; 3, Heather Coit, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Close Finish”.

Features: 1, Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter: A Love Story in Any Key”; 2, Jason Meisner and Annie Sweeney, Chicago Tribune, “Flores Brothers”; 3, Jamie Sotonoff, Marni Pyke and Lauren Rohr, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Pain Is Never Easier”.

Feature Photo: 1, E. Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “Clowning Around”; 2, Justin L. Fowler, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Within Reach”; 3, Rick West, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Butterfly Selfie”.

Sports Features: 1, Chris Kuc, Chicago Tribune, “Stan Mikita: Whatever World He Is In, He’s Content”; 2, Chris Hine, Chicago Tribune, “Maddon’s Mission: Cubs’ Manager Steps Up to Plate”; 3, Dave Kane, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Going Long(er): 80-year-old Dobrino Back at Helm at Gillespie”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Robin Scholz, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Helping Hands”; 2, Tim Vizer, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Winning, Losing”; 3, Steve Lundy, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Mixed Emotions”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The Next Day”; 2, John Kass, Chicago Tribune; 3, Mary Mitchell, Chicago Sun-Times, ” Laquan McDonald and Police Brutality”.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, David Haugh, Chicago Tribune; 2, Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, Bob Asmussen, The (Champaign) News-Gazette.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Meg McLaughlin, The Rock Island Argus, “Saying Good Bye”; 2, Zbigniew Bzdak, Chicago Tribune, “The Passenger”; 3, Rich Saal, Springfield State Journal-Register, “The Walrus”.

Business Reporting: 1, Michael Berens and Ray Long, Chicago Tribune, “Big Tax Breaks, Small Job Gains”; 2, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “McPier Investigation”; 3, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Cinespace Investigation”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Tom McNamee and Tom Frisbie, Chicago Sun-Times, “Problems with the Chicago Police Department”; 2, Jim Slusher and Editorial Board, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Generations at Risk”; 3, Jim Dey, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Ash Wednesday”.

Headlines: 1, Mike Goebel, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Fifty Shades of Gray”; 2, Shannon Countryman, Peoria Journal Star; 3, Don Friske, Arlington Heights Daily Herald.

Informational Graphic: 1, Jemal Brinson, Jonathon Berlin and Ryan Marx, Chicago Tribune, “NFL Draft: Inside the War Room”; 2, Max Rust, Chicago Sun-Times, “War Memorials Across Chicago”; 3, Michael Anthony Noel, Peoria Journal Star, “NCAA Rules Changes”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Corina Curry, Rockford Register Star, “On the Backs of Kids: Money for Poor Children Paying Off Illinois Pensions”; 2, John Chase, Jeff Coen and Bill Ruthhart, Chicago Tribune, “Rahm Emanuel’s Fund-Raising”; 3, George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Parks Write-in Votes”.

General News Photo: 1, Brian Nguyen, Chicago Tribune, “A Father’s Grief”; 2, Armando Sanchez, Chicago Tribune, “Speaking His Mind”; 3, Nancy Stone, Chicago Tribune, “Saying Goodbye”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”; 2, Dan Mihalopoulos and Lauren FitzPatrick, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Downfall of Chicago Schools CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett”; 3, Lee Filas and Burt Constable, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Two Faces of Lt. Gliniewicz”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, David Spencer, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Ginkos Gold”; 2, Heather Coit, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Blondie”; 3, Zbigniew Bzdak, Chicago Tribune, “Ice Caves”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Andy Kravetz, Peoria Journal Star; 2, Norm Sanders, The (Belleville) News-Democrat; 3, Derek Beigh, The (Bloomington) Pantagraph.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, Robin Daughtridge and Marianne Mather, Chicago Tribune, “Vintage Tribune”; 2, Springfield State Journal-Register; 3, Rockford Register Star.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Jerry Fitzpatrick, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Snowstorm Doesn’t Stop Playoff Football”; 2, David Proeber, The (Bloomington) Pantagraph, “Fatal Fire on Monroe Street”; 3, John Kraft, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Lincoln Funeral Procession Re-enactment”.

Mobile Visual: 1, Zia Nizami, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Keeping the Freeburg Midget Mascot”; 2, Marcus Jackson, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Marcus Jackson”; 3, Steve Nagy, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Flooding in Alton”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Sees the Writing on the Wall”; 2, Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “A Summer Oasis in the City”; 3, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday Protests”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, Chicago Tribune; 2, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, Arlington Heights Daily Herald.

Picture Story: 1, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The Next Day”; 2, Ashlee Rezin, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter: A Love Story in Any Key”; 3, Sunny Strader, Rockford Register Star, “Faces of Fairgrounds”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Violation of Trust”; 2, Jodi S. Cohen and Stacy St. Clair, Chicago Tribune, “College of DuPage”; 3, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Cinespace Investigation”.

Public Service: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Police Misconduct”; 2, Tim Broderick, Melissa Silverberg and Linda Lutton, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Generations at Risk”; 3, Chicago Sun-Times, “Revealing Widespread Problems in the Chicago Police Department”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Meg McLaughlin, The Rock Island Argus, “Saying Good Bye”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Violation of Trust”.

General Excellence: 1, Chicago Tribune; 2, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, The (Champaign) News-Gazette.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division II:

Breaking News: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Shooting of Fox Lake Police Lt. Joe Gliniewicz”; 2, Allison Petty, Decatur Herald & Review, “Mayor Mike ‘Tuna’ McElroy” Dies”; 3, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Tornado Rips Through Camping Resort”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “In the Line of Fire”; 2, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Working the Fire”; 3, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Cop Fight”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Dick Goss, Joliet Herald-News, “Joliet Loses Its Legend, Gordie Gillespie”; 2, Matt Schuckman, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “All Riled Up”; 3, Matt Schuckman and David Adam, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Straight Shooter”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Yer Out!”; 2, Lisa Morrison, Decatur Herald & Review, “Kids Duathlon”; 3, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Wait For It”.

Features: 1, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “The Mary Cannon Story”; 2, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Caper Brown: Sharing His Miracle”; 3, Nick Mariano, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Cairo: Gleam of Promise”.

Feature Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Hoop Dreams”; 2, Matthew Apgar, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Season’s First Snow”; 3, Lisa Morrison, Decatur Herald & Review, “Cat Yoga”.

Sports Features: 1, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Track & Field 101”; 2, Joe Stevenson, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Wolfgang Kemp”; 3, Patrick Mason, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Candid Camera”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Lathan Goumas, Joliet Herald-News, “JCA Fans”; 2, Sarah Nader, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Brock Iverson Battles Cancer”; 3, Lewis Marien, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Trying To Stay Warm”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Penny Weaver, Mattoon Journal Gazette; 2, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail; 3, Steve Eighinger, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, Dan Woessner, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Here’s to You, Mr. Robinson”; 2, J.T. Pedelty, The (Ottawa) Times, “The Pedelty Box”; 3, Matt Schuckman, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Doug Larson, The (Ottawa) Times, “Vigil”; 2, Sarah Nader, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Kailash Panchapakesan Tennis Player of Year”; 3, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Piercing”.

Business Reporting: 1, Mike Billy, The (Ottawa) Times, “Cord Cutters”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Residents Say Hotel Place of Fear, Exploitation”; 3, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “When the Dream Turns into Debt”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Is Terri Bryant Allergic to Voting?”; 2, Galesburg Register-Mail, “No One Chooses to Be Beaten”; 3, Jim Dunn, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “A ‘Stupid’ Tragedy, Justice, and Moving On”.

Headlines: 1, Rusty Schrader, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “History that’s to Diorama For”; 2, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Time for the Main Distraction”; 3, Codell Rodriguez, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan.

Informational Graphic: 1, Haley Stracher, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Legionnaires’: What You Need to Know”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Another Way to Stop Domestic Violence”; 3, Jean Zerfowski, Decatur Herald & Review, “Horseradish”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Tamms: Two Years Later”; 2, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “The Castle Conundrum”; 3, Kevin Craver, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “A Tale of Two MRAPs: Local Governments and Police Militarization”.

General News Photo: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “Alopecia Areata Awareness Event”; 2, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Fighting The Flood”; 3, Mike Voss, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal, “Puppy Mill Raided”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Money and College Athletics”; 2, Lauren Leone-Cross, Joliet Herald-News, “State Budget Impact on Area Residents”; 3, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Silver Linings: A Wallace Street Retrospective”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Twilight”; 2, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Well Rounded Education”; 3, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Bee Reflection”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Scott Mees, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 2, Les Winkeler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 3, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, The (Ottawa) Times; 2, Kelly Wilson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig; 3, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “Paw Print Ministries”.

Mobile Visual: 1, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “GHS Pep Band”; 2, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “New Hotel Signs”; 3, Katie Dahlstrom, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Family of 9 Displaced by Fire”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, Nicole Franz, John Sahly and Emily Coleman, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Remembering Deadly Palm Sunday Tornado”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Standing Tall: Big John Represents Our Culture, Values and Grit”; 3, Philip Carlson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Prep Wrestling: Life Isn’t Easy”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald; 2, Kelly Wilson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig; 3, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal.

Picture Story: 1, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Harness Racing Legend Freddie Patton Jr.”; 2, Steve Bohnstedt, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Picking Up the Pieces: Taylor Couple Battles River, Time and Cost in Rebuilding”; 3, Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Camp”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Chaos in Cairo”; 2, David Giuliani, The (Ottawa) Times, “Drug Unit”; 3, Jon Krenek, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal, “River Investigation”.

Public Service: 1, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Adams County Jail”; 2, Mattoon Journal Gazette, “PADS Story Series”; 3, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “McHenry County Property Taxes: Follow the Money”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “In the Line of Fire”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Chaos in Cairo”.

General Excellence: 1, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 2, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald; 3, Sauk Valley Newspapers.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division I:

Breaking News: 1, Adam Poulisse, Danielle Guerra and Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Fairdale Tornado”; 2, Stan Polanski and Bill Grimes, Effingham Daily News, “Two Dead in Jasper County Murder-Suicide”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Bull Run”; 2, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Kirkland Damage”; 3, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Wendy’s Fire”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Completed Business”; 2, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Photo Finish for Second”; 3, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “After 12 Rounds …”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Reed Schafer Dives Over a Tag”.

Features: 1, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Dream Deferred”; 2, Mandy Matney and Carol Roehm, Danville Commercial-News, “Dick Van Dyke’s Boyhood Home”; 3, Michael Smothers and Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times, “Elderly Veteran Saves 16 Children”.

Feature Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Ballerina”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “College Welder”; 3, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Final Swim”.

Sports Features: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Family Affair”; 2, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Decal Has Special Meaning”; 3, Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “This is My Team”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Photo Finish for Second”; 2, Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Reaction to Loss”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times; 2, Chuck Sweeny, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Editor’s Note”.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 3, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Illini Fall Apart”.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Hula Hooper”; 2, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Boys Cross-Country Runner of the Year”; 3, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Swimmer of the Year”.

Business Reporting: 1, Katie Dahlstrom, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “GE Workers Bid Farewell to Factory”; 2, Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “TIF Series”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Wally Haas, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 2, Jeff Long, Effingham Daily News, “Shouldering the Responsibility for Addressing Drug Abuse”; 3, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Tax Hike Holds Little Promise for DeKalb”.

Headlines: 1, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Informational Graphic: 1, Fred Matamoros and Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Sharon Woods Harris, Pekin Daily Times, “Living a Hoarder’s Life: Breaking Free Not an Easy Task”; 2, Brian Huchel, Danville Commercial-News, “Enjoying a Windfall”; 3, Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times, “Some Residents Struggle to Stay Afloat”.

General News Photo: 1, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Welcome Home Hug”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Parents Arrive in Court”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Effingham Daily News, “Agriculture: A Family Tradition with Deep Roots in the Community”; 2, Jennifer Bailey and Brendan Denison, Danville Commercial-News, “Homeless in Danville”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Historical Reflection”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Green Christmas”; 3, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Workplace Telepressure”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 2, Eddie Carifio and Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Principal Fired”; 2, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Pollack Hits Game Winner”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Fairdale Tornado”; 2, Charles Mills, Effingham Daily News, “A Night at the Edgewood Country Opry”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard.

Picture Story: 1, Danielle Guerra and Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Tornado Touches Entire Community”; 2, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”; 3, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “A Dream Deferred”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Jillian Duchnowski and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Haggard Pay Probe”; 2, Rhonda Gillespie, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “NIU President’s Mounting Legal Fees”; 3, Brittany Keeperman and Brett Rowland, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “City Council Member’s Bribe Report”.

Public Service: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, Sunny Strader and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”; 2, Rhonda Gillespie, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Hinckley President’s Conflict”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Bull Run”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, Sunny Strader and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”.

General Excellence: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Effingham Daily News.

Lincoln League: Ann Marie Lipinski.

Member of the Year: Chicago Tribune.

Chamberlain Award: Carla K. Johnson.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide