- Associated Press - Saturday, March 12, 2016

HERSHEY, Pa. (AP) - Saturday’s results in the PIAA wrestling championships.

CLASS AAA

Semifinals

106 - Tyson Klump, Nazareth dec. Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, 7-4; Louis Newell, Seneca Valley dec. Brandon Meredith, Spring Ford, 3-2.

113 - Matt Parker, Pennridge dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 3-1; Julian Chlebove, Northampton dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 8-1.

120 - Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township tech. fall Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 26-11, 5:31; Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional pinned Dan Moran, Northampton, 1:19.

126 - Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin major dec. Chris Eddins, Greensburg-Salem, 13-4; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Cole Manley, Altoona, 13-0.

132 - James Hoffman, Hazleton dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-3; Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 6-4.

138 - Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Colin Cronin, Upper Darby, 7-3; Evan Fidelibus, Easton dec. Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, 5-4.

145 - Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford dec. Luke Gardner, Pottsville, 5-3; Brock Wilson, Nazareth pinned Lucas Martoccio, Council Rock South, 3:22.

152 - Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Travis Stefanik, Nazareth, 7-3; Jimmy Saylor, Easton dec. Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

160 - Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney major dec. Nick Carr, Abington Heights, 16-4; Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-1 OT.

170 - Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park dec. Jared Seigrist, Manheim Central, 9-4; Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 5-2.

182 - Jake Woodley, North Allegheny dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 3-0; Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon tech. fall Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, 17-2, 5:17.

195 - John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg major dec. Joe Doyle, Council Rock South, 12-3; Drew Phipps, Norwin dec. Dylan Harr, Governor Mifflin, 5-1.

220 - Jacob Robb, Armstrong tech. fall Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem, 16-1, 4:35; Michael McAleavey, Peters Township dec. Evan Callahan, Freedom (D-11), 5-3 OT.

285 - Andrew Gunning, Liberty dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, 4-2; Tommy Killoran, Boyertown dec. Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

Fourth Round Consolations=

106 - Geo Barzona, Central Mountain dec. Job Chishko, Penn Trafford, 3-0; Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South, 4-3.

113 - Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (D-7), 7-0; Luke Werner, Liberty dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 7-1.

120 - K.J. Fenstermacher, Liberty major dec. Jose Morales, Conestoga Valley, 12-3; Noah Levett, Kiski Area dec. Noah Myers, Mifflin County, 5-0.

126 - Wade Cummings, Downingtown East dec. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 3-1; Chandler Olson, Shippensburg dec. Ethan McCoy, Latrobe, 8-6.

132 - Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (D-7) dec. Ryan Vulakh, North Penn, 7-1; Brett Kulp, Exeter Township dec. Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle 4-2.

138 - Sam Sasso, Nazareth major dec. Carter Starocci, Erie Prep, 14-2; Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny dec. Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg, 5-3.

145 - Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove dec. Edmund Ruth, Susquehanna Township, 6-4; Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Brock Port, Bellefonte, 7-2.

152 - Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon dec. Gage Thomas, South Western, 10-3; Jonathan Ross, Northern York dec. Chase Stephens, Coatesville, 6-2.

160 - Josh Stillings, Pennridge dec. Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, 4-3; Jonah Barley, Penn Manor dec. Dan Iredale, Conestoga, 12-5.

170 - Jake Shaffer, Latrobe dec. Steve Rice, Spring Ford, 9-2; Noah Stewart, Mifflin County by forfeit over Jack Zimmerman, Penn Manor.

182 - Kyle Gentile, Pennridge pinned Colin McCracken, Waynesburg, 1:37; Gregg Harvey, Boyertown dec. Evan Morrill, Lower Dauphin, 7-2.

195 - Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle College dec. Eli Grape, Upper Saint Clair, 2-1; Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County dec. Francis Duggan, North Allegheny, 3-2.

220 - Andrew Boob, Selinsgrove dec. Gavin Caroff, Quakertown, 5-2; Garret Zobel, LaSalle College dec. Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone, 5-4.

285 - Josh Fye, Bald Eagle dec. Kawaun DeBoe, Erie Prep, 3-1; Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy dec. Zack Jablonski, Montour, 6-2.

Fifth Round Consolations=

106 - Brandon Meredith, Spring Ford dec. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, 3-2; Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove major dec. Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-1.

113 - Gage Curry, North Hills major dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 9-0; Chris Wright, Central Dauphin dec. Luke Werner, Liberty, 8-6 OT.

120 - K.J. Fenstermacher, Liberty dec. Dan Moran, Northampton, 3-2; Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland dec. Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 2-1.

126 - Cole Manley, Altoona dec. Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, 7-2; Chandler Olson, Shippensburg dec. Chris Eddins, Greensburg-Salem,

7-4 OT.

132 - Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (D-7) dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 4-3; Brett Kulp, Exeter Township dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-4.

138 - Sam Sasso, Nazareth dec. Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, 7-0; Colin Cronin, Upper Darby dec. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 7-0.

145 - Lucas Martoccio, Council Rock South pinned Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove, 2:54; Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Luke Gardner, Pottsville, 3-1 OT.

152 - Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon dec. Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-5; Travis Stefanik, Nazareth dec. Jonathan Ross, Northern York, 7-5.

160 - Josh Stillings, Pennridge dec. Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-2; Nick Carr, Abington Heights dec. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, 2-1.

170 - Austin Bell, Belle Vernon dec. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, 6-0; Noah Stewart, Mifflin County dec. Jared Seigrist, Manheim Central, 6-3.

182 - Kyle Gentile, Pennridge by forfeit over Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff; Drew Peck, Chambersburg dec. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, 3-1.

195 - Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle College dec. Dylan Harr, Governor Mifflin, 3-2; Joe Doyle, Council Rock South dec. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 4-1.

220 - Evan Callahan, Freedom (D-11) dec. Andrew Boob, Selinsgrove, 5-3; Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem dec. Garret Zobel, LaSalle College, 7-4.

285 - Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Josh Fye, Bald Eagle, 5-2; Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, 4-1.

CLASS AA=

Championship Matches=

106 - Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 7-1.

113 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan tech. fall Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs, 23-8, 3:33.

120 - Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Faris Messai, Jamestown, 6-3.

126 - Brian Courtney, Athens dec. Max Murin, Central Cambria, 3-2.

132 - Taylor Ortz, Brookville dec. John Pipa, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 7-2.

138 - George Phillippi, Derry dec. Cole Wetzel, Boiling Springs, 6-2.

145 - Michael Carr, South Fayette dec. James Duffy, Smethport, 3-1.

152 - Damon Greenwald, Burrell dec. Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette, 3-1 OT.

160 - Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. Louie Head, Eisenhower, 3-0.

170 - Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Anthony Walters, Westmont Hilltop,

6-4 OT.

182 - Greg Bulsak, South Park pinned Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, 1:43.

195 - Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 6-3.

220 - Harrison Cole Nye, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt dec. Josiah Jones, Westmont Hilltop, 2-1 TB.

285 - Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland dec. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 3-2.

Third-Place Consolations=

106 - Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge dec. Beau Bayless, Reynolds, 4-1.

113 - William Girard, Williams Valley dec. Alan Diltz, Benton, 4-0.

120 - Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic major dec. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, 10-0.

126 - Cole Matthews, Reynolds dec. Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, 3-1.

132 - Jacob Wasser, Palisades dec. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia, 5-0.

138 - Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Cole Aaron, Brookville, 3-1 OT.

145 - Kody Komara, Freedom (D-7) dec. Seth Baney, Huntingdon, 5-0.

152 - Nicholas Monico, Saegertown pinned Nate Newberry, Biglerville,

5:41 OT.

160 - Blake Marks, Southern Columbia dec. Braden Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley, 1-0.

170 - Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center dec. Dayton Wickwire, Towanda, 4-1.

182 - Dakota Geer, Franklin dec. Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, 4-1.

195 - Connor Frey, Lehighton dec. Blake Reynolds, Greenville, 1-0.

220 - Gage Gladysz, Greenville dec. Ethan Budd, Port Allegany, 5-4 OT.

285 - Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley dec. Alexander Nicholas, Salisbury, 4-1 TB.

Fifth-Place Consolations=

106 - Keelan Kunselman, Brookville dec. Chase Shields, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 7-0.

113 - Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin dec. Darren Yearick, Penns Valley, 5-0.

120 - Jalin Hankerson, Boiling Springs dec. Angelo Barberio, Muncy, 3-2.

126 - Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway dec. Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley,

3-1 OT.

132 - Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 1-0 UTB.

138 - Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing Valley dec. Chase Anklam, Pen Argyl, 5-4.

145 - Seth Hogue, Reynolds by forfeit over Caleb Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh,

152 - Shae Bloom, Curwensville tech. fall Morgan Derermer, Chestnut Ridge, 17-1, 4:53.

160 - Austin Farabaugh, Penn Cambria dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.

170 - Brandon Stokes, Milton by forfeit over Cody Mulligan, Saegertown.

182 - Zach Zimmerman, Troy dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 2-1.

195 - Zach Sintobin, Clarion dec. Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 7-5 OT.

220 - Joey Gladish, Allentown C.C. major dec. Rasaun Culberson, South Fayette, 13-5.

285 - Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Township dec. Dawson Otis, Wyalusing Valley, 4-0.

Seventh-Place Consolations=

106 - Joe Klock, Benton dec. John Consorti, Wilson, 7-2.

113 - Gavin Park, Brookville dec. Ritchie Markulics, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 1-0.

120 - Mark-Samuel Sallot, Harbor Creek dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 8-3.

126 - Brian Earlston, Line Mountain dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 1-0.

132 - Michael Stuart, Benton dec. Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, 6-1.

138 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge pinned Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 2:51.

145 - Keith Batkowski, Montoursville dec. Ashton West, Bermudian Springs

152 - Jon Wagner, Huntingdon dec. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, 4-3.

160 - Dalton Group, Susquenita dec. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, 5-0.

170 - Jeremy Walsh, Benton dec. Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, 11-10.

182 - Jacob Driskel, Penn Cambria dec. Jared Mooney, Palmerton, 6-0.

195 - Logan Fisher, Huntingdon dec. Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs, 7-0.

220 - Devin Fontenez, Saucon Valley dec. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, 3-2 TB.

285 - Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant dec. Evan Sweesey, Freedom (D-7), 5-3.

Team Standings=

1. Brookville 72.5, 2. Huntingdon 70.5, 3. Boiling Springs 63.5, 4.

Reynolds 62.5, 5. (tie) Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 61 & Chestnut Ridge 61, 7. (tie) Montoursville 60 & South Park 60, 9. (tie) Southern Columbia 54 & Jefferson-Morgan 54.

CLASS AAA=

Championship Matches=

106 - Tyson Klump, Nazareth dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 9-3.

113 - Julian Chlebove, Northampton dec. Matt Parker, Pennridge, 3-0.

120 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional tech. fall Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township, 15-0, 3:43.

126 - Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, 1-0.

132 - Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic pinned James Hoffman, Hazleton, 6:00.

138 - Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Evan Fidelibus, Easton, 3-1.

145 - Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford major dec. Brock Wilson, Nazareth, 9-1.

152 - Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County major dec. James Saylor, Easton, 13-4.

160 - Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, 5-3.

170 - Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 6-4.

182 - Jake Woodley, North Allegheny dec. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 8-4.

195 - Jake Jakobsen, Stroudsburg dec. Drew Phipps, Norwin, 1-0.

220 - Jacob Robb, Armstrong pinned Michael McAleavey, Peters Township, 2:23.

285 - Andrew Gunning, Liberty dec. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, 2-1.

Third-Place Consolations=

106 - Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove dec. Brandon Meredith, Spring Ford, 10-3.

113 - Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 4-0.

120 - K.J. Fenstermacher, Liberty dec. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 4-3.

126 - Cole Manley, Altoona pinned Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, 1:19.

132 - Luke Kemerer, Hempfield D-7 dec. Brett Kulp, Exeter Township, 2-0.

138 - Sammy Sasso, Nazareth pinned Colin Cronin, Upper Darby, 2:29.

145 - Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Lucas Martoccio, Council Rock South, 4-2.

152 - Travis Stefanik, Nazareth pinned Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 4:35.

160 - Nick Carr, Abington Heights dec. Joshua Stillings, Pennridge, 6-2.

170 - Austin Bell, Belle Vernon dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 6-1.

182 - Kyle Gentile, Pennridge dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 3-2.

195 - Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle dec. Joe Doyle, Council Rock South, 2-1.

220 - Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem dec. Evan Callahan, Freedom (D-11), 8-3.

285 - Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy dec. Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic,

2-1 TB.

Fifth-Place Consolations=

106 - Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, 3-1.

113 - Luke Werner, Liberty dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 10-4.

120 - Dan Moran, Northampton dec. Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 4-2.

126 - Wade Cummings, Downingtown East dec. Chris Eddins, Greensburg-Salem, 9-7.

132 - Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon major dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 16-4.

138 - Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg dec. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 7-4.

145 - Luke Gardner, Pottsville major dec. Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove, 11-3.

152 - Jonathan Ross, Northern York dec. Cole Karam, Beth. Cath., 2-1.

160 - Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin dec. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, 4-1.

170 - Jake Shaffer, Latrobe dec. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, 4-3.

182 - Gregg Harvey, Boyertown by forfeit over Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff.

195 - Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County dec. Dylan Harr, Governor Mifflin, 3-0.

220 - Garrett Zobel, LaSalle dec. Drew Boob, Selinsgrove, 3-0.

285 - Josh Fye, Bald Eagle dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, 2-0.

Seventh-Place Consolations=

106 - Job Chishko, Penn Trafford dec. Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South, 6-1.

113 - Jakob Campbell, Boyertown dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield D-7, 5-3.

120 - Noah Myers, Mifflin County dec. Jose Morales, Conestoga Valley, 6-5.

126 - Ethan McCoy, Latrobe dec. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 3-0.

132 - Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle dec. Ryan Vulakh, North Penn, 4-3.

138 - Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg dec. Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep, 7-4.

145 - Brock Port, Bellefonte dec. Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Twp, 5-2.

152 - Chase Stephens, Coatesville dec. Gage Thomas, South Western, 6-0.

160 - Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore dec. Dan Iredale, Conestoga, 6-5.

170 - Steve Rice, Spring Ford by forfeit over Jack Zimmerman, Penn Manor.

182 - Colin McCracken, Waynesburg pinned Evan Morrill, Lower Dauphin, 0:21.

195 - Francis Duggan, North Allegheny dec. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 12-6.

220 - Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone dec. Gavin Caroff, Quakertown, 6-2.

285 - Kawaun DeBoe, Erie Prep dec. Zack Jablonski, Montour, 2-1.

Team Standings=

1. Bethlehem Catholic 126.5, 2. Nazareth 90, 3. Mifflin County 85.5, 4.

Belle Vernon 71.5, 5. Pennridge 61, 6. Liberty 56, 7. North Allegheny 55.5, 8. Council Rock South 49, 9. Boyertown 47, 10. (tie) Central Dauphin 46 & Easton 46.

NOTE - This is the last take of agate.


Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide