- Associated Press - Saturday, March 12, 2016

HERSHEY, Pa. (AP) - Saturday’s results in the PIAA wrestling championships.

CLASS AA=

Championship Matches=

106 - Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 7-1.

113 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan tech. fall Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs, 23-8, 3:33.



120 - Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Faris Messai, Jamestown, 6-3.

126 - Brian Courtney, Athens dec. Max Murin, Central Cambria, 3-2.

132 - Taylor Ortz, Brookville dec. John Pipa, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 7-2.

138 - George Phillippi, Derry dec. Cole Wetzel, Boiling Springs, 6-2.

145 - Michael Carr, South Fayette dec. James Duffy, Smethport, 3-1.

152 - Damon Greenwald, Burrell dec. Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette, 3-1 OT.

160 - Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. Louie Head, Eisenhower, 3-0.

170 - Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Anthony Walters, Westmont Hilltop,

6-4 OT.

182 - Greg Bulsak, South Park pinned Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, 1:43.

195 - Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 6-3.

220 - Harrison Cole Nye, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt dec. Josiah Jones, Westmont Hilltop, 2-1 TB.

285 - Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland dec. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 3-2.

Third-Place Consolations=

106 - Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge dec. Beau Bayless, Reynolds, 4-1.

113 - William Girard, Williams Valley dec. Alan Diltz, Benton, 4-0.

120 - Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic major dec. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, 10-0.

126 - Cole Matthews, Reynolds dec. Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, 3-1.

132 - Jacob Wasser, Palisades dec. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia, 5-0.

138 - Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Cole Aaron, Brookville, 3-1 OT.

145 - Kody Komara, Freedom (D-7) dec. Seth Baney, Huntingdon, 5-0.

152 - Nicholas Monico, Saegertown pinned Nate Newberry, Biglerville,

5:41 OT.

160 - Blake Marks, Southern Columbia dec. Braden Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley, 1-0.

170 - Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center dec. Dayton Wickwire, Towanda, 4-1.

182 - Dakota Geer, Franklin dec. Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, 4-1.

195 - Connor Frey, Lehighton dec. Blake Reynolds, Greenville, 1-0.

220 - Gage Gladysz, Greenville dec. Ethan Budd, Port Allegany, 5-4 OT.

285 - Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley dec. Alexander Nicholas, Salisbury, 4-1 TB.

Fifth-Place Consolations=

106 - Keelan Kunselman, Brookville dec. Chase Shields, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 7-0.

113 - Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin dec. Darren Yearick, Penns Valley, 5-0.

120 - Jalin Hankerson, Boiling Springs dec. Angelo Barberio, Muncy, 3-2.

126 - Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway dec. Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley,

3-1 OT.

132 - Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 1-0 UTB.

138 - Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing Valley dec. Chase Anklam, Pen Argyl, 5-4.

145 - Seth Hogue, Reynolds by forfeit over Caleb Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh,

152 - Shae Bloom, Curwensville tech. fall Morgan Derermer, Chestnut Ridge, 17-1, 4:53.

160 - Austin Farabaugh, Penn Cambria dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.

170 - Brandon Stokes, Milton by forfeit over Cody Mulligan, Saegertown.

182 - Zach Zimmerman, Troy dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 2-1.

195 - Zach Sintobin, Clarion dec. Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 7-5 OT.

220 - Joey Gladish, Allentown C.C. major dec. Rasaun Culberson, South Fayette, 13-5.

285 - Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Township dec. Dawson Otis, Wyalusing Valley, 4-0.

Seventh-Place Consolations=

106 - Joe Klock, Benton dec. John Consorti, Wilson, 7-2.

113 - Gavin Park, Brookville dec. Ritchie Markulics, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 1-0.

120 - Mark-Samuel Sallot, Harbor Creek dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 8-3.

126 - Brian Earlston, Line Mountain dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 1-0.

132 - Michael Stuart, Benton dec. Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, 6-1.

138 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge pinned Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 2:51.

145 - Keith Batkowski, Montoursville dec. Ashton West, Bermudian Springs

152 - Jon Wagner, Huntingdon dec. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, 4-3.

160 - Dalton Group, Susquenita dec. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, 5-0.

170 - Jeremy Walsh, Benton dec. Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, 11-10.

182 - Jacob Driskel, Penn Cambria dec. Jared Mooney, Palmerton, 6-0.

195 - Logan Fisher, Huntingdon dec. Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs, 7-0.

220 - Devin Fontenez, Saucon Valley dec. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, 3-2 TB.

285 - Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant dec. Evan Sweesey, Freedom (D-7), 5-3.

Team Standings=

1. Brookville 72.5, 2. Huntingdon 70.5, 3. Boiling Springs 63.5, 4.

Reynolds 62.5, 5. (tie) Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 61 & Chestnut Ridge 61, 7. (tie) Montoursville 60 & South Park 60, 9. (tie) Southern Columbia 54 & Jefferson-Morgan 54.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide