- Associated Press - Sunday, March 6, 2016

First-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA wrestling championships

Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed

by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning

champion).

Preliminary Round

106 Pounds - Colby Bronzburg, Bloomsburg, NE-4, Jr., 30-10 vs. Ryan

McGuire, Notre Dame-Green Pond, SE-5, Soph., 31-10; Devan Davis,

Cochranton, NW-4, Jr., 31-9 vs. Derrick Christie, Westmont Hilltop,

SW-5, Soph., 27-6; Chase Proudfit, Penn Cambria, SW-4, Fresh., 28-13 vs.

Landon West, Bermudian Springs, SE-6, Soph., 35-10; Nick Rosengrant,

Saucon Valley, SE-4, Fresh., 45-7 vs. Byron Daubert, Forest Hills, SW-6,

Fresh., 28-12.

113 - Trey Heiss, Warrior Run, Jr., NE-4, Jr., 34-9 vs. Ritchie

Markulics, Notre Dame-Green Pond, SE-5, Fresh., 31-6; Mitchell Overbeck,

Brockway, NW-4, Sr., 28-7 vs. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth, SW-5, Soph.,

27-12; Keaton Furry, North Star, SW-4, Soph., 29-7 vs. Sebastian

Corrales, Church Farm School, SE-6, Fresh., 27-5; Luke Pipa, Harrisburg

Bishop McDevitt, SE-4, Soph., 28-11 vs. Doug Bittner, Mount Pleasant,

SW-6, Soph., 26-20.

120 - Mark-Samuel Sallot, Harbor Creek, NW-4, Soph., 38-8 vs.

Collin Leonard, Northern Lebanon, SE-6, Fresh., 39-17; Joseph Couteret,

West Branch, SW-4, Sr., 30-9 vs. Tanner Ball, Pequea Valley, SE-5,

Soph., 35-10; Angelo Barberio, Muncy, NE-4, Sr., 35-5 vs. Alex

Miscovich, Mount Pleasant, SW-5, Soph., 35-12; Austin Clabaugh,

Bermudian Springs, SE-4, Jr., 35-5 vs. Trent Bechtold, Burrell, SW-6,

Soph., 30-18.

126 - Jeremy Hanford, Warrior Run, NE-4, Soph., 31-9 vs. Quentin

Bernhard, Northwestern Lehigh, SE-5, Sr., 36-11; Hunter Goodlin,

Jamestown, NW-4, Sr., 32-11 vs. Ethan Kelly, Westmont Hilltop, SW-5,

Fresh., 23-6; Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City, SW-4, Jr., 31-6 vs. Tanner

McHugh, Tamaqua, SE-6, Jr., 36-10; Nick Poulos, Archbishop Carroll,

SE-4, Soph., 30-5 vs. Austin Mihalchik, Mount Pleasant, SW-6, Jr., 33-15.

132 - Brock Salvatore, Sharpsville, NW-4, Soph., 32-13 vs. Ian

Ostrowski, Central Cambria, SW-5, Sr., 33-10; Trevor Leonard, Northern

Lebanon, SE-4, Jr., 43-9 vs. Mike Novak, Mount Pleasant, SW-6, Sr.,

30-14; Brett Uhrin, Valley View, NE-4, Jr., 34-9 vs. Blake Daniel, Notre

Dame-Green Pond, SE-5, Fresh., 33-10; Jacob Boozel, Mount Union, SW-4,

Sr., 38-6 vs. Josh Jones, Saucon Valley, SE-6, Fresh., 28-13.

138 - Dustin Jamison, Brockway, NW-4, Sr., 32-12 vs. Jayden

Johnson, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, SE-6, Jr., 18-15; Dallas Bulsak,

South Park, SW-4, Jr., 33-10 vs. Jason Jones, Saucon Valley, SE-5,

Soph., 33-15; Logan Bennett, Milton, NE-4, Jr., 33-8 vs. Tyler Scott,

Huntingdon, SW-5, Jr., 31-11; Matt Schmall, Northern Lehigh, SE-4, Sr.,

31-7 vs. Joey Swank, Berlin Brothersvalley, SW-6, Sr., 28-8.

145 - John Mott, Commodore Perry, NW-4, Jr., 30-4 vs. Jared Hurd,

Penns Valley, SW-5, Jr., 32-12; Ashton West, Bermudian Springs, SE-4,

Jr., 35-12 vs. Austin Hemminger, Somerset, SW-6, Jr., 29-9; Nate

Bradley, Athens, NE-4, Soph., 21-10 vs. James Klinger, Pen Argyl, SE-5,

Sr., 34-9; Tom Opdenhoff, Central Cambria, SW-4, Sr., 35-4 vs. Caleb

Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh, SE-6, Soph., 15-4.

152 - Gage Arnold, Coudersport, NW-4, Jr., 30-9 vs. Morgan

Derermer, Chestnut Ridge, SW-5, Jr., 36-6; Nathan Harka, Saucon Valley,

SE-4, Sr., 34-9 vs. Ben Previte, South Fayette, SW-6, Sr., 44-13; Steven

Yates, Towanda, NE-4, Sr., 36-13 vs. Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, SE-5,

Sr., 33-8; Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette, SW-4, Jr., 26-6 vs. Ali

Capobianco, Panther Valley, SE-6, Sr., 37-12.

160 - Nick McClimans, Sharon, NW-4, Jr., 33-4 vs. Larry Brown,

Moshannon Valley, SW-5, Jr., 36-4; Luis Negrerios, Northern Lebanon,

SE-4, Soph., 36-14 vs. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, SW-6, Jr., 40-8;

Andrew Zerby, Midd-West, NE-4, Sr., 29-14 vs. Travis Wickard, Boiling

Springs, SE-5, Sr., 32-12; Austin Farabaugh, Penn Cambria, SW-4, Sr.,

31-7 vs. Barry Carter, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, SE-6, Sr., 13-8.

170 - Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-4, Fresh., 35-14 vs. Nolan

Fegley, Mahanoy, SE-6, Sr., 32-10; Storm McDonald, Berlin

Brothersvalley, SW-4, Sr., 32-7 vs. C.J. Young, Northern Lehigh, SE-5,

Sr., 32-6; Dylan Ammerman, Sullivan County, NE-4, Sr., 29-7 vs. Anthony

Marra, Burrell, SW-5, Jr., 40-14; Quinn Blatt, Northern Lebanon, SE-4,

Sr., 40-10 vs. Brandon Beaver, Chestnut Ridge, SW-6, Sr., 25-11.

182 - Zach Zimmerman, Troy, NE-4, Jr., 32-4 vs. Dom Provenzano,

Chartiers-Houston, SW-5, Sr., 27-11; Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek, NW-4, Sr.,

26-13 vs. Brady Repasky, Delone Catholic, SE-6, Sr., 30-12; Christian

Hutzell, Meyersdale, SW-4, Jr., 29-10 vs. Carson Rittenbaugh, Pine

Grove, SE-5, Jr., 30-16; Austin Taylor, Boiling Springs, SE-4, Soph.,

35-11 vs. Adam Rigney, Mount Union, SW-6, Sr., 32-9.

195 - Trent Phillips, Lackawanna Trail, NE-4, Sr., 35-5 vs. Logan

Luckenbaugh, Bermudian Springs, SE-5, Sr., 35-11; Chris Mueller,

Sharpsville, NW-4, Sr., 30-7 vs. Clayton Green, West Branch, SW-5, Sr.,

33-3; Robert Scherer, Burrell, SW-4, Sr., 38-12 vs. Sam Teeter, Camp

Hill, SE-6, Sr., 30-11; Keegan Connelly, Allentown C.C., SE-4, Sr., 26-9

vs. Brody Moore, Berlin Brothersvalley, SW-6, Sr., 25-15.

220 - Tyler Cook, Brookville, NW-4, Soph., 29-11 vs. Julian Wismer,

Notre Dame-Green Pond, SE-6, Sr., 29-11; Rasaun Culberson, South

Fayette, SW-4, Sr., 45-7 vs. Matt Vines, Northern Lebanon, SE-5, Sr.,

37-12; Brady Bryington, Canton, NE-4, Sr., 33-9 vs. Alex Moses, Burrell,

SW-5, Sr., 41-11; Wyatt Clements, Lehighton, SE-4, Sr., 27-8 vs. Brad

Hucik, Burgettstown, SW-6, Sr., 34-14.

285 - Colton McClain, Ridgway, NW-4, Jr., 30-8 vs. Ian Minnich,

Williams Valley, SE-6, Jr., 32-7; Joe Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, SW-4, Sr.,

29-6 vs. George Thompson, Northern Lebanon, SE-5, Sr., 29-12; Crae

McCracken, Loyalsock Township, NE-4, Jr., 11-5 vs. Evan Sweesey,

Freedom, SW-5, Jr., 32-15; Max Matko, Schuylkill Haven, SE-4, Sr., 28-8

vs. Trevor McIntyre, Fort Cherry, SW-6, Sr., 28-14.

First Round

106 - Beau Bayless, Reynolds, NW-1, Fresh., 35-7 vs.

Bronzburg/McGuire winner; John Consorti, Wilson, SE-2, Soph., 25-7 vs.

Josh Boozel, Mount Union, SW-3, Soph., 39-3; Garret Cornell, Everett,

SW-2, Fresh., 29-5 vs. Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt, D-3, SE-3,

Fresh., 33-7; Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Soph., 43-1 vs.

Davis/Christie winner; Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs.

Proudfit/West winner; Joe Klock, Benton, NE-2, Soph., 27-6 vs. Blake

Passarelli, Curwensville, NW-3, Fresh., 28-8; Keelan Kunselman,

Brookville, NW-2, Jr., 27-11 vs. Wyatt Lutz, Montoursville, NE-3, Soph.,

39-10; Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, SW-1, Sr., 37-3 vs.

Rosengrant/Daubert winner.

113 - Gavin Park, Brookville, NW-1, Jr., 20-2 vs. Heiss/Markulics

winner; Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Fresh., 42-6 vs. Shawn

Broadway, Derry, SW-3, Soph., 35-10; Darren Yearick, Penns Valley, SW-2,

Jr., 34-4 vs. William Girard, Williams Valley, SE-3, Sr., 33-3; Alan

Diltz, Benton, Sr., NE-1, Sr., 32-2 vs. Overbeck/Dovshek winner; Bronson

Garber, Upper Dauphin, SE-1, Fresh., 35-4 vs. Furry/Corrales winner;

Colin Pasone, Elmer L. Meyers, NE-2, Jr., 38-3 vs. Nick Oosterkamp,

Harbor Creek, NW-3, Soph., 32-8; Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2,

Sr., 39-4 vs. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, NE-3, Sr., 35-5; x-Gavin

Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-1, Soph., 32-0 vs. Pipa/Bittner winner.

120 - Liam Flaherty, Everett, SW-1, Soph., 29-6 vs. Sallot/Leonard

winner; Matthew Milbrand, Bloomsburg, NE-2, Soph., 29-10 vs. Jalin

Hankerson, Boiling Springs, SE-3, Jr., 23-7; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster

Catholic, SE-2, Sr., 39-2 vs. Cole Rhone, Benton, NE-3, Soph., 27-11;

Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-1, Sr., 44-1 vs. Couteret/Ball winner;

Jack Hill, Saucon Valley, SE-1, Sr., 31-1 vs. Barberio/Miscovich winner;

Zach Clark, Northern Bedford, SW-2, Jr., 27-5 vs. Ryan Carlson,

Brockway, NW-3, Sr., 33-2; Faris Messai, Jamestown, NW-2, Sr., 26-4 vs.

Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, SW-3, Soph., 35-1; Jordan Gessner,

Lewisburg, NE-1, Sr., 38-3 vs. Clabaugh/Bechtold winner.

126 - x-Cole Matthews, Reynolds, NW-1, Soph., 40-4 vs.

Hanford/Bernhard winner; Nathan Haubert, Palisades, SE-2, Fresh., 31-5

vs. Jihad Ratliff, Valley, SW-3, Sr., 29-3; x-Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford,

SW-2, Sr., 29-3 vs. Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley, SE-3, Fresh., 39-8;

Brian Courtney, Athens, NE-1, Jr., 37-2 vs. Goodlin/Kelly winner; Jonah

Zych, Saucon Valley, SE-1, Sr., 38-8 vs. Alberts/McHugh winner; Brian

Earlston, Line Mountain, NE-2, Jr., 33-9 vs. Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway,

NW-3, Sr., 31-5; Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley, NW-2, Sr., 31-2 vs.

Trevor Sones, Hughesville, NE-3, Sr., 26-11; x-Max Murin, Central

Cambria, SW-1, Jr., 37-1 vs. Poulos/Mihalchik winner.

132 - Jacob Wasser, Palisades, SE-1, Sr., 39-0 vs.

Salvatore/Ostrowski winner; Brock Biddle, Central, SW-2, Jr., 34-6 vs.

Michael Stuart, Benton, NE-3, Jr., 27-8; Todd Lane, Southern Columbia,

NE-2, Jr., 33-3 vs. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, SW-3, Fresh., 29-5;

Taylor Ortz, Brookville, NW-1, Sr., 40-0 vs. Leonard/Novak winner;

Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, SW-1, Sr., 36-6 vs. Uhrin/Daniel winner;

Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, NW-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley,

SE-3, Jr., 36-3; John Pipa, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, SE-2, Jr., 35-7

vs. Michael Lineman, Greenville, NW-3, Jr., 32-15; Josh Haley, Wyalusing

Valley, NE-1, Jr., 41-4 vs. Boozel/Jones winner.

138 - x-George Phillippi, Derry, SW-1, Sr., 39-2 vs.

Jamison/Johnson winner; Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing Valley, NE-2, Soph.,

37-6 vs. Josh Renninger, Annville Cleona, SE-3, Sr., 39-5; Chase Anklam,

Pen Argyl, SE-2, Soph., 38-3 vs. Gage Cannavino, Athens, NE-3, Jr.,

37-9; Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-1, Sr., 35-3 vs. Bulsak/Jones

winner; Cole Wetzel, Boiling Springs, SE-1, Sr., 31-7 vs. Bennett/Scott;

Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, SW-2, Soph., 38-3 vs. Hunter Michaels,

Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 25-15; Cole Aaron, Brookville, NW-2, Sr., 34-5

vs. Carnell Andrews, Westmont Hilltop, SW-3, Soph., 33-5; Zack LeBarron,

Warrior Run, NE-1, Sr., 38-0 vs. Schmall/Swank winner.

145 - Tyler Marsh, Palisades, SE-1, Sr., 37-2 vs. Mott/Hurd winner;

Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, NE-2, Sr., 37-6 vs. Seth Baney,

Huntingdon, SW-3, Jr., 41-8; Kody Komara, Freedom, SW-2, Jr., 36-5 vs.

Mitch Milbrand, Bloomsburg, NE-3, Jr., 30-9; James Duffy, Smethport,

NW-1, Sr., 33-0 vs. West/Hemminger winner; x-Michael Carr, South

Fayette, SW-1, Sr., 39-0 vs. Bradley/Klinger winner; A.J. Kostyak,

Boiling Springs, SE-2, Sr., 38-6 vs. Chris Hibbler, Seneca, NW-3, Sr.,

32-4; Seth Hogue, Reynolds, NW-2, Sr., 36-8 vs. Tegan Durishin,

Lehighton, SE-3, Sr., 40-7; Collin Edsell, Wyalusing Valley, NE-1, Sr.,

43-1 vs. Opdenhoff/Clymer winner.

152 - Nate Newberry, Biglerville, SE-1, Sr., 36-2 vs.

Arnold/Derermer winner; Jake Carpenter, Shamokin, NE-2, Soph., 19-5 vs.

Jon Wagner, Huntingdon, SW-3, Sr., 41-6; Damon Greenwald, Burrell, SW-2,

Sr., 39-8 vs. Denton Porter, Wyalusing Valley, NE-3, Soph., 36-8; Shae

Bloom, Curwensville, NW-1, Sr., 32-1 vs. Harka/Previte winner; Robert

Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-1, Soph., 36-2 vs. Yates/Schaeffer winner;

Hunter Gimbor, Brandywine Heights, SE-2, Sr., 38-3 vs. Nicholas Monico,

Saegertown, NW-3, Sr., 37-5; Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, NW-2, Soph.,

28-9 vs. Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 33-8; Zach Fry,

Hughesville, NE-1, Sr., 30-0 vs. Sanders/Capobianco winner.

160 - Dalton Group, Susquenita, SE-1, Soph., 37-1 vs.

McClimans/Brown winner; Charlie Andrews, North Penn Liberty, NE-2, Sr.,

28-4 vs. Braden Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley, SW-3, Sr., 28-6;

Dominic Fundy, Bethlehem Center, SW-2, Fresh., 35-9 vs. Breycin Fulmer,

Towanda, NE-3, Sr., 31-10; Louie Head, Eisenhower, NW-1, Sr., 34-1 vs.

Negrerious/Jenkins winner; x-Jake Wentzel, South Park, SW-1, Sr., 38-0

vs. Zerby/Wickard winner; Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, SE-2, Jr., 31-2

vs. Micailum Tanner, Port Allegany, NW-3, Sr., 31-3; Paul Zacherl,

Cranberry, NW-2, Sr., 36-1 vs. Dylan Yonney, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr.,

39-10; Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Sr., 39-1 vs.

Farabaugh/Carter winner.

170 - Anthony Walters, Westmont Hilltop, SW-1, Soph., 30-2 vs.

Gorring/Fegley winner; Brandon Stokes, Milton, NE-2, Sr., 34-7 vs. Noah

Fleshman, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 37-7; Tita Nyambi, Camp Hill,

SE-2, Sr., 34-10 vs. Jeremy Walsh, Benton, NE-3, Sr., 29-9; Cody

Mulligan, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 39-4 vs. McDonald/Young winner;

Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, SE-1, Sr., 28-3 vs. Ammerman/Marra winner;

Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, SW-2, Sr., 35-1 vs. Gavin Wilkerson,

Greenville, NW-3, Jr., 38-8; Joel Leise, Reynolds, NW-2, Jr., 36-8 vs.

Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, SW-3, Jr., 29-4; Dayton Wickwire, Towanda,

NE-1, Sr., 41-3 vs. Blatt/Beaver winner.

182 - x-Dakota Geer, Franklin, NW-1, Sr., 37-0 vs.

Zimmerman/Provenzano winner; Wes Graham, Everett, SW-2, Jr., 30-4 vs.

Brady Mickatavage, North Schuylkill, SE-3, Jr., 27-10; Jared Mooney,

Palmerton, SE-2, Jr., 30-3 vs. Jacob Driskel, Penn Cambria, SW-3, Sr.,

35-6; Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, NE-1, Sr., 46-2 vs. Kuhn/Repasky

winner; Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, SE-1, Jr., 39-1 vs.

Hutzell/Rittenbaugh winner; Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs, NW-2, Sr.,

29-8 vs. Gage Heller, Milton, NE-3, Sr., 32-10; Andrew Shedleski,

Lewisburg, NE-2, Soph., 36-5 vs. Noah Cieleski, Brookville, NW-3, Jr.,

32-6; x-Greg Bulsak, South Park, SW-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Taylor/Rigney winner.

195 - Blake Reynolds, Greenville, NW-1, Jr., 43-0 vs.

Phillips/Luckenbaugh winner; C.J. Steinhilber, North Schuylkill, SE-2,

Sr., 35-8 vs. Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-3, Sr., 37-5; Logan

Fisher, Huntingdon, SW-2, Sr., 32-10 vs. Nathan Black, Pen Argyl, SE-3,

Sr., 30-10; Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville, NE-1, Soph., 44-2 vs.

Mueller/Green winner; Connor Frey, Lehighton, SE-1, Sr., 38-1 vs.

Scherer/Teeter winner; Steve Toczylousky, Southern Columbia, NE-2, Sr.,

39-10 vs. Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs, NW-3, Sr., 38-7; Zach

Sintobin, Clarion, NW-2, Sr., 30-3 vs. Sam Crone, Danville, NE-3, Sr.,

33-7; Bill Bowlen, Jefferson Morgan, SW-1, Sr., 35-3 vs. Connelly/Moore

winner.

220 - Josiah Jones, Westmont Hilltop, SW-1, Soph., 31-5 vs.

Cook/Wismer winner; Gabe Bogutskie, Mount Carmel, NE-2, Sr., 28-3 vs.

Devin Fontenez, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Jr., 40-7; Joey Gladish, Allentown

C.C., SE-2, Sr., 28-3 vs. Jarrett Walters, Danville, NE-3, Jr., 34-6;

Gage Gladysz, Greenville, NW-1, Sr., 43-0 vs. Culberson/Vines winner;

Harrison Cole Nye, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, SE-1, Jr., 38-5 vs.

Bryington/Moses winner; Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley, SW-2, Jr.,

32-4 vs. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, NW-3, Jr., 27-15; Ethan Budd, Port

Allegany, NW-2, Sr., 29-3 vs. Vincent McDowell, West Branch, SW-3, Sr.,

33-4; Thor Balavage, Scranton Prep, NE-1, Sr., 34-2 vs. Clements/Hucik

winner.

285 - Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, SW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs.

McClain/Minnich winner; Cameron Kates, Northern Lehigh, SE-2, Sr., 32-4

vs. Dawson Otis, Wyalusing Valley, NE-3, Jr., 41-3; John Sheridan,

Hanover, NE-2, Sr., 24-2 vs. Robert Dunbar, Wyomissing, SE-3, Sr., 30-5;

Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley, NW-1, Sr., 35-2 vs. Kazalas/Thompson

winner; Alexander Nicholas, Salisbury, SE-1, Sr., 30-1 vs.

McCracken/Sweesey winner; Jared Miley, Hickory, NW-2, Sr., 21-11 vs.

Nick Winfield, Southern Huntingdon, SW-3, Jr., 30-3; Josh Lind, Mount

Pleasant, SW-2, Sr., 33-8 vs. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, NW-3,

Sr., 29-6; Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain, NE-1, Jr., 38-5. vs.

Matko/McIntyre winner.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide