- Associated Press - Saturday, September 30, 2017

CARSON CITY, Nev. (AP) - HOLD FOR RELEASE

Here’s the list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2017 “Better Newspaper Contest,” announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; community newspapers printed weekly or monthly with circulation of less than 10,000; urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

Community Service:

First Place: Urban Daily - Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weekly - Camalot Todd, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Amelia Pak-Harvey, Meghin Delaney, John Kerr, Tom Spousta, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weekly - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Lissa Townsend Rodgers, Vegas Seven.

Best Breaking News Reporting:

First Place: Urban Daily - Rachel Crosby, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Marianne Kobak McKown, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ricardo Torres-Cortez, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jeffry Mullins, Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Max Lancaster, Boulder City Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Fallon Godwin-Butler, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Rose Lanigan, Lincoln County Record (Caliente).

Best Feature Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Natalie Bruzda, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Lucas Thomas, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weekly - J.D. Morris, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Marsala Rypka, Luxury Las Vegas.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Daniel Rothberg, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Marianne Kobak McKown, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Daniel Rothberg, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Valerie Miller, Vegas Legal Magazine.

Best Nonstaff Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - John Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Jennifer Guerrero, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Alexandra Rovacchi, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Buck Wargo, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines - Valerie Miller, Vegas Legal Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - John Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Lindsey Howell, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weekly - David G. Schwartz, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Barbara Twitchell, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - John Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Adella Harding, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Marisa Finetti, Kirk Peterson, David (Las Vegas).

Best Business Spot News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Wade Millward, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Emily Havens, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Adam Candee, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Daily - Adam Candee, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Amy Alonzo, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Buford Davis, Las Vegas Business Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Eli Segall, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Mick Akers, Pahrump Valley Times; Urban Weekly - Jeffrey Meehan, Las Vegas Business Press.

Best Business Feature:

First Place: Urban Daily - Eli Segall, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Aly Lawson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Kris Vagner, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jackie Valley, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Mick Akers, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Geoff Carter, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Molly Moser, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weekly - Jackie Valley, Vegas Inc..

Best Explanatory Journalism:

First Place: Urban Daily - Sandy Lopez, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steven Ranson, Aly Lawson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Curtis Vickers, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Valerie Miller, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jackie Valley, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Lucas Thomas, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - J.D. Morris, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Heidi Bethel, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best News Feature Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - April Corbin, Mick Akers, Chris Kudialis, Camalot Todd, Ricardo Torres-Cortez, Ian Whitaker, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Lucas Thomas, Jordan Allred, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Max Lancaster, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Eli Segall, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Rachel Crosby, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Fallon Godwin-Butler, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Ricardo Torres-Cortez, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Fallon Godwin-Butler, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - April Corbin, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Investigative Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Lucas Thomas, Chris Caldwell, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Urban Weekly - Camalot Todd, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Chance Gowan, writer, Earl Stahl, Ph.D., writer, Dexter Oliver, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, Aurora Sain, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Megan Messerly, The Sunday (Las Vegas) Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Rana Goodman, Dan Roberts, The Vegas Voice.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Hasani Grayson, Jeffry Mullins, Marianne Kobak McKown, Fallon Godwin-Butler, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Amelia Pak-Harvey, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - David Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Sharon Honig-Bear, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jon Ralston, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Barry Perryman, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Rachel Crosby, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Brock Radke, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Non-staff Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - John Smith, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Larry Hyslop, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Andrew Barbano, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Buck Wargo, Las Vegas Business Press.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jane Ann Morrison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jeanette Strong, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weekly - Herb Jaffe, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Orrin Johnson, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Rick Seley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weekly - Stacy J. Willis, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Sports Spot News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Michael Sciandra, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jesse Granger, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne).

Best Sports Feature Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Mike Grimala, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jim Krajewski, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Hasani Grayson, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weekly - Mike Grimala, Vegas Seven.

Best Sports Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Entertainment Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Marianne Kobak McKown, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Magazines - Sandra Macias, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Kirk Robertson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Magazines - Kiko Miyasato, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times; Magazines - Lee Pitts, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Critical Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weekly - Brian Sandford, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas); Magazines - Michael S. Coffman, Ph.D., writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weekly - Geoff Carter, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Dave Skinner, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weekly - Leslie Ventura, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Sandra Macias, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Editorial Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weekly - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ric Anderson, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Ric Anderson, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Best Editorial Page:

First Place: Urban Daily - Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Lahontan Valley News (Fallon) Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Staff, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Ric Anderson, Mike Smith,The Sunday (Las Vegas) Editorial Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun Editorial Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Staff, Sparks Tribune.

Third Place: Urban Daily - John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Elko Daily Free Press.

Best Overall Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jessica Beaudoin, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Staff, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Elizabeth Brown, LeeAnn Elias,The Sunday (Las Vegas) Art Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Kippy Spilker, Jody Cory, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Jessica Beaudoin, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Staff, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Leslie Frisbee, Lindsay Rholfson, Salvador Serrano, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Design Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Page One Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Design Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Brooke Bertuzzi, Beth Schwartz, Elevate NV (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - LeeAnn Elias, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal; Community - Jessica Beaudoin, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Krystal Ramirez, Adria Mercuri, Shanghee Shin, Cierra Pedro, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Wesley Gatbonton, Marvin Lucas, Joshua Nelson, Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate - Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Staff, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor,John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Graphic Designer:

First Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Melissa Erny, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Bambi Edlund, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jodi Miskell, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weekly - Cierra Pedro, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Jody Cory, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - LeeAnn Elias, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Corlene Byrd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Kippy Spilker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Headline Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weekly - Brian Sandford, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas); Intermediate, Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weekly - David Edwards, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate, Community - Charles Whisnand, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weekly - Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate, Community - Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press.

Best News Photo Coverage:

First Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - John Bryne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Feature Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Yasmina Chavez, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Roxanne Knight, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Erik Verduzco, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Carl Pantuso, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - L.E. Baskow, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Multiple Photo Essay:

First Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Jamie Kingham, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jeff Mulvihill, Jr, Brad Coman, Adam Trumble, Taylor Pettaway, Molly Mose, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Erik Kabik, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Donald Abbott, Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Asa Gilmore, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Portrait:

First Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Todd Klassy, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Candice Nyando, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Illustrated Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weekly - Elizabeth Brown, Mikayla Whitmore, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Jessica Brandi Lifland, photographer/writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weekly - Cierra Pedro, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Todd Klassy, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weekly - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Candice Nyando, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Sports Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Krystal Ramirez, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Laura Hubel, Boulder City Review; Urban Weekly - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Erik Verduzco, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven.

Best Editorial Cartoon:

First Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly - Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly - Spencer Olsen, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly - Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Special Section (Editorial):

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Carp, Ron Kantowski, Todd Dewey, Matt Youmans, Bill Bradley, Allen Leiker, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Joyce Sheen, Debra Reid, Peggy Jones, Cheryl Upshaw, Samantha Stine, Michelle Cook, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weekly - Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Arnold Knightly, Selwyn Harris, Daria Sokolova, Mick Akers, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Nathan Shoup, Eric Dahlberg; Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Craig Peterson, Michelle Hamrick, Staff, Vegas Inc..

Third Place: Intermediate - Tony Erquiaga, Joe Plummer, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Ben Rowley, Rydan Bandis, Lincoln County Record (Caliente); Urban Weekly - Lyn Collier, Ulf Buchholz, Buck Wargo, Cassie Osborn, Oscar Crespin, Kristin Peterson, Las Vegas Business Press.

Best Print Ad:

First Place: Urban Daily - Rhodora Santiago, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Lizz Todd, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Christine Bryner, Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Dany Haniff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Dianne Pontillas, Link (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Rhodora Santiago, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Barbara Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weekly - Gina Odegard, Kyle Shine, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Ray Sarbacker, Crystal Sarbacker, The Vegas Voice.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Rhodora Santiago, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Kassidy Arbillaga, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Teresa Stewart, Ely Times; Urban Weekly - Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Terri DeLaRosby, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Black & White Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Second Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Third Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Best Advertising Innovation:

First Place: Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Kassidy Arbillaga, Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Emma Cauthorn, Elizabeth Brown, Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Intermediate - Tony Dilger, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Ad Series:

First Place: Intermediate - Barbara Bridges, Pat Bridges, Tara Addeo, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Emma Cauthorn, Elizabeth Brown, Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Mark Hayward, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Nathan Shoup, Manuel Berroa, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weekly - Emily Litt, Skyler Smith, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Courtney Meredith, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Magazines - Jody Cory, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Special Section or Campaign (Advertising):

First Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Staff, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weekly - Gina Odegard, Emily Litt, Skyler Smith, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - David Sly, Jorge Betancourt, Rhodora Santiago, Angela Johnson, Angelena Gutting, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Rob Fair, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Staff, Mesquite Local News.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Rhodora Santiago, Angela Johnson, David Sly, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Brittany Shober, Joe Plummer, Rhonda Coleman, Amy Quiring, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Shari Gilson, Teresa Stewart, Ely Times.

Best-In House Promotion:

First Place: Urban Daily - Angela Johnson, David Sly, Rhodora Santiago, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City) staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Emily Swindle, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weekly - Dany Haniff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Kippy Spilker, Carrie Roussel, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Angela Johnson, David Sly, Rhodora Santiago, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Emily Swindle, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weekly - Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Danny Miller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Angela Johnson, David Sly, Rhodora Santiago, Angelena Gutting, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Urban Weekly - Lindsay Tropp, Kyle Shine, Skyler Smith, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Kippy Spilker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Niche Magazine:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jorge Betancourt, Angela Johnson, Rhodora Santiago, David Sly, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Craig Peterson,Michelle Hamrick, Staff, Vegas Inc..

Third Place: Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Seana Chapman, Carol Mott, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Advertising General Excellence:

First Place: Intermediate - Record-Courier staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Advertising Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - The Sunday (Las Vegas) Advertising Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Las Vegas Magazine Advertising Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Seana Chapman, Carol Mott, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weekly - Emily Litt, Gina Odegard, Skyler Smith, Kyle Shine, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Jaci Goodman, Amanda Burden, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Regular Department:

First Place: Magazines - Sandra Macias, Dave Preston, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Magazines - Eric Cachinero, Chic Difrancia, Bob Sagan, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Megg Mueller, Eric Cachinero, Richard Massey, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Profile/Interview:

First Place: Magazines - Carolyn Dufurrena, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Sue Edmondson, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Magazines - Craig Rullman, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Special Project:

First Place: Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Jody Cory, Janet Geary, Carrie Roussel, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Jody Cory, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Web Site:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate - Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Staff, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weekly - Las Vegas Weekly Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Austin Grantham, Peter Chen, Elevate NV (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Las Vegas Sun Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Nevada Appeal (Carson City) staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Amber Sampson, Zoneil Maharaj, Jessie O’Brien, Staff, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - RGJ staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weekly - Jessie O’Brien, Amber Sampson, Zoneil Maharaj, Vegas Seven.

Best Digital Storytelling:

First Place: Urban Daily - Michael Quine, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weekly - Michael Quine, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Best Platform Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Brian Duggan, Brett McGinness, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Molly Moser, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Staff, NevadaGram.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - RC Staff and contributors, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - David Toll, NevadaGram.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Digital innovation:

First Place: Urban Daily - Brian Duggan, Brett McGinness, Reno Gazette-Journal; Community - David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Megan Messerly, Riley Snyder, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Brad Horn, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City).

Best online ad:

First Place: Urban Daily - Rhodora Santiago, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Tony Dilger, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Dany Haniff, Las Vegas Sun.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide