- Associated Press - Friday, February 14, 2020

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - Finalists have been announced in the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors’ 2019 newspaper contest.

The awards in actual order of finish - first, second and third places - will be announced at the Ohio APME annual awards banquet May 9 in Columbus. The General Excellence, Hall of Fame, Rising Star and First Amendment winners also will be announced at the meeting.

Fifty-six daily newspapers submitted 1,630 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2019.

Entries were judged by editors from The Detroit News, Division V; The Grand Haven (Michigan) Tribune, Division IV; The McComb Daily (Michigan), Division III; Mount Pleasant (Michigan) Morning Sun and the Cadillac (Michigan) News, Division II; the Petoskey (Michigan) News-Review and the Alpena (Michigan) News, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing newspapers and broadcast stations in the United States.



Finalists in the 2019 Ohio APME newspaper contest:

Division V, Newspapers with a daily circulation more than 60,000:

Best Headline Writer: Heather Denniss, The (Toledo) Blade; William (Skip) Hall, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Jerry Petersen, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Business Writer: Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Kaitlin Schroeder, Dayton Daily News; Jim Weiker, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Columnist: Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal; Phillip Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Jason Williams, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Editorial Writer: Wynne Everett, The (Toledo) Blade; Tom Troy, The (Toledo) Blade; Mary Yost, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Feature Writer: Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Amelia Robinson, Dayton Daily News; Mike Wagner, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Graphics Artist: Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade; Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade; Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Sports Columnist: Michael Arace, The Columbus Dispatch; David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade; Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Joey Kaufman, The Columbus Dispatch; Bobby Nightengale, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Nate Ulrich, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Writer: Bobby Nightengale, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Nick Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; Bill Rabinowitz, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Photographer: Albert Cesare, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best News Writer: Laura Bischoff, Dayton Daily News; John Caniglia, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Amanda Garrett, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Enterprise: Nick Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal, “Recipe for Success”; Kyle Rowland, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Special Sports Section: The Columbus Dispatch, “Urban Meyer Legacy”; Akron Beacon Journal, “Browns Magazine 2019”; The (Toledo) Blade, “Best Special Sports Section Walleye Season Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: The Columbus Dispatch; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Julie Fulton, The Columbus Dispatch, “Easton Timeline”; Joe Landsberger and Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade, “Walleye Quiz”; Dayton Daily News, “Path of the Shooter.”

Best News Photo: Ty Greenlees, Dayton Daily News, “Tornado Devastation”; Doral Chenoweth III, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Call to Duty.”

Best Feature Photo: Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Through the Mesh Fence”; Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, “Girl in Mirror”; Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, “Racing Past St. George.”

Best Sports Photo: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Game Winner”; Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch, “Head in the Game”; Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, “Touchdown Dive.”

Best Photo Story: Joshua Bickel, The Columbus Dispatch, “Garrett Ford Prepares for Special Olympics World Games”; Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Desperation Knows No Boundary”; Kurt Steiss, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Video: Doral Chenoweth, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, “As the Season Winds Down, Toledo Christian Reviews First Season of 8-Man Football”; Meg Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “10 Years After Fort Hood.”

Best Public Service: Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Closed Doors”; The Columbus Dispatch, “Broken Pledge”; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “The Long, Hard Road.”

Best Spot News Coverage: Dayton Daily News, “Oregon District Mass Shooting”; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Building Collapse”; The Columbus Dispatch, “Doctor Charged with Murder.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: Laura Bischoff, Dayton Daily News, “House Bill 6”; Patrick O’Donnell and Olivera Perkins, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Pathways to Prosperity”; The Columbus Dispatch, “Vaping Section.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Anne Saker, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Neil Armstrong Death Settlement”; Dispatch staff, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; Stephanie Warsmith and Paula Schleis, Akron Beacon Journal, “Elusive Justice.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Rachel Dissell and Andrea Simakis, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Case Closed”; John Futty and Jim Weiker, The Columbus Dispatch, “Foreclosed and Fleeced”; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Sex Trafficking in Portsmouth.”

Best Full Page Design: Jason Bredehoeft, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Adrian Zamarron, Dayton Daily News; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Desperation Knows No Boundary.”

Best Digital Project: Victor Black and Rachel Kilroy, The Columbus Dispatch, “Catholic Secrecy: Investigating Priest Sexual Abuse in Columbus”; Amelia Robinson and Corey Frolik, Dayton Daily News, “Dayton Strong Storytelling Station”; The Columbus Dispatch, “Fracking.”

Best Digital Presence: Dayton Daily News; The Cincinnati Enquirer; The Columbus Dispatch.

___

Division IV, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 19,000 to 59,999:

Best Headline Writer: Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Brenna Griteman, The (Findlay) Courier; David Trinko, The Lima News.

Best Business Writer: Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository; Mackenzi Klemann, The Lima News; Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Columnist: Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Todd Porter, The Canton Repository.

Best Editorial Writer: Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Feature Writer: Sara Arthurs, The (Findlay) Courier; Ed Balint, The Canton Repository; Tim Botos, The Canton Repository.

Best Graphics Artist: B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository; Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Columnist: Steve Doerschuk, The Canton Repository; Jim Naveau, The Lima News; Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; Josh Weir, The Canton Repository; Andy Wolf, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Writer: Jim Naveau, The Lima News; Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository.

Best Photographer: KristinBauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository; Randy Roberts, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best News Writer: Josh Ellerbrock, The Lima News; Renee Fox, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Enterprise: John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Seated Athletes”; John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “YSU Road Trip.”

Best Special Sports Section: The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Basketball 2019-2020”; The (Findlay) Courier, “Football 2019”; The Canton Repository, “Pro Football Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Special Section.”

Best Daily Sports Section: The Canton Repository; The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; The Lima News.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Gary Presley and Jim Krumel, The Lima News, “Lima’s Tank Plant”; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, “Findlay by the Numbers”; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, “Hoops 2019 Cover.”

Best News Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Lorain House Fire”; Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Scott Heckel Best News Photo”; Amanda Wilson, The Lima News, “After the Storm.”

Best Feature Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Skies Over Cleveland Turn Golden”; Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Socks and Friends”; R. Michael Semple, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Reflection on Life.”

Best Sports Photo: Thomas Fetcenko, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Kyle Wurtzels’ Engine Explosion”; Thomas Fetcenko, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “No Quit in Sailors”; Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Victors.”

Best Photo Story: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “All Star Weekend in CLE”; Ray Stewart, The Canton Repository, “Burying Dad”; Ray Stewart, The Canton Repository, “Wheelchair Basketball.”

Best Video: Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Amherst Active Shooter Training”; Adrienne McGee Sterrett and David Trinko, The Lima News, “Crafton Beck Reflects on Time with Lima Symphony Orchestra”; The Canton Repository, “The Madam Must Die.”

Best Public Service: Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Strengthening Stark”; Jennifer Peryam, The Lima News, “Fostering Friendships”; Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Community Stars.”

Best Spot News Coverage: Scott Mahoney and Bob Finnan, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Cold Case Reopened”; The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Grafton Fire”; The Lima News, “Fighting for the JSMC.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: Ron Selak Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Legalizing Marijuana”; Laina Yost, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Private School Voucher List Grows for Lorain County School Districts”; The Lima News, “One Giant Leap.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Shane Hoover and Tim Botos, The Canton Repository, “The Madam Must Die”; Ron Selak Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle, “End of the Line”; Carissa Woytach, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Continuing Coverage of Lorain Schools.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Tim Botos and Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “The Shaheen Files”; Josh Ellerbrock and Mackenzi Klemann, The Lima News, “Their Turn”; Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Monarch Living Resort Draw Questions from the Start.”

Best Full Page Design: Sean Linhart, The Canton Repository, “Stamp of Approval”; B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository, “Series or Bust”; Laura McDonough, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Gifts for Bookworms.”

Best Digital Project: Sara Arthurs and Kevin Bean, The (Findlay) Courier, “A Generation Forged by War: World War Ii Veterans Look Back”; Josh Ellerbrock, The Lima News, “Boom XYZ”; Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “Tales From the Rep Morgue.”

Best Digital Presence: The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; The Canton Repository; The Lima News.

___

Division III, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 12,000 to 18,999:

Best Headline Writer: Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register; Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register.

Best Business Writer: Bob Gaetjens, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Jack Rooney, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Lou Whitmire, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Columnist: Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; Gere Goble, Mansfield News Journal; Tom Stafford, Springfield News-Sun.

Best Editorial Writer: Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Fight for What’s Right.”

Best Feature Writer: Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; Kevin Lynch, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Nancy Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.

Best Graphics Artist: Emily Carey, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register; Jen Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Sports Columnist: Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, “Jake’s Take: Controversial Ending Could Lead to Valuable Teaching Moments”; Brian Kollars, Sandusky Register; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal, “Jon Spencer: An Instant Classic: Buckeyes Script New Formula.”

Best Sports Feature Writer: Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register.

Best Sports Writer: Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal ; Alex Tichenor, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register.

Best Photographer: Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register; Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal; Nick Graham, Journal-News.

Best News Writer: Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; Jack Rooney, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Sports Enterprise: Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, “Strength and Conditioning in Richland County High School Sports”; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal, ” Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Blake Lucius”; Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register, “8-Man Option Changing Football Landscape.”

Best Special Sports Section: Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “2019 High School Football Preview”; Alex Tichenor and Lisa Lemar, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “2019-2020 Winter Sports Preview”; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “2019 Best of Preps.”

Best Daily Sports Section: Brian Kollars, Sandusky Register; Alex Tichenor and Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register, “Cedar Fair Stock Prices”; Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register, “Recovery House Rejected”; Jennifer Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Rover: Pipeline or Pipe Dream.”

Best News Photo: Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Another Drowning”; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Fudge Funeral”; Jason Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Homecoming.”

Best Feature Photo: Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Water Flip”; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Fair Frustration”; Jason Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Overcome.”

Best Sports Photo: Kevin Graff, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Tagout”; Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Helmet Tackle”; Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Pinned.”

Best Photo Story: Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Beating the Odds”; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Robot Helps Boy Attend School”; Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “England Sisters.”

Best Video: Lisa Scalfaro and Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “First-time Champs”; Lisa Scalfaro and Krista Kano, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Real Talk”; Matt Westerhold and Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Best Small Town.”

Best Public Service: Tom Jackson, Sandusky Register, “Opioid Epidemic: The Other Side of the Story”; Jack Rooney and Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Behind the Bars: Justice Gridlocked”; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Black Men in Prison.”

Best Spot News Coverage: Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Search for Swimmer”; Jack Rooney and Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Apple Creek Fatal Plane Crash”; Lou Whitmire, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Explanatory Reporting: Brandon Addeo, Sandusky Register, “Understanding Courts”; Emily Morgan, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Primary Care Access”; Parker Perry, Springfield News-Sun, “EF Hutton Promises.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Nancy Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Poorest of the Poor”; Riley Newton, Springfield News-Sun, “‘Worth Their Weight in Gold’: Clark, Champaign Schools Complete First Year With Resource Officers.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Monroe Trombly, Mansfield News Journal, “Tensions Mounted Between Madison Ex-Superintendent, School District”; Matt Westerhold and Brandon Wray, Sandusky Register, “After Bogle”; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Call it Corruption.”

Best Full Page Design: Jennifer Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Regaining Sobriety and Reuniting Families”; Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.

Best Digital Project: The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Flood of 1969.”

Best Digital Presence: Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Sandusky Register; The (Wooster) Daily Record.

___

Division II, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 8,000 to 11,999:

Best Headline Writer: Nancy Allen, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News.

Best Business Writer: Kent Mallett, The (Newark) Advocate; Becky Raspe, Cleveland Jewish News; The Sidney Daily News.

Best Columnist: Regina Brett, Cleveland Jewish News; Jean Giesige, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Janice Kiaski, Steubenville Herald-Star.

Best Editorial Writer: Ross Gallabrese, Steubenville Herald-Star; Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate; Nick Sabo, Mount Vernon News.

Best Feature Writer: Leslie Gartrell, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Thomas Robertson, Zanesville Times Recorder; Shelley Terry, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon.

Best Graphics Artist: Jessica Simon, Cleveland Jewish News; Bill Thornbro, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Paula Walton, Mount Vernon News.

Best Sports Columnist: Andrew Grimm, Steubenville Herald-Star; Les Levine, Cleveland Jewish News; Kevin Wiseman, The Athens Messenger.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Jason Arkley, The Athens Messenger; Brendan Feeney, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon; Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette.

Best Sports Writer: Joe Catullo, Steubenville Herald-Star; Colin Foster, The (Celina) Daily Standard; William Kosileski, Ashland Times-Gazette.

Best Photographer: Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette; Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Joshua Morrison, Mount Vernon News.

Best News Writer: Bob Finnan, The Medina Gazette; Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News; Jane Kaufman, Cleveland Jewish News.

Best Sports Enterprise: Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News, “Personnel Foul?”; Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, “Forgotten Stars”; Kurt Snyder, The (Newark) Advocate, “Keeping Watch: Fan, Coach Abuse Driving Away Young Officials.”

Best Special Sports Section: Ashland Times-Gazette, “2019 H.S. Football Preview”; Steubenville Herald-Star, “The Gridiron 2019”; The Medina Gazette, “Football Scholastic Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News; , The Medina Gazette; Ashland Times-Gazette.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, “New Eruv Map”; Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, “Richest Jews”; Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, “History of Allegations.”

Best News Photo: Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Structure Fire”; Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Reaching Out to Man on Bridge”; Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Barn Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: McKenna Corson, Cleveland Jewish News, “Dream Come True for Mayor of Menorah Park”; Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Splish, Splash”; Tom E. Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Rocket Launch Reaction.”

Best Sports Photo: Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News, “Sidney Among MVL’s best”; Joe Catullo, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Celebratory Moment”; Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best Photo Story: Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Soldier Procession and Funeral”; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Growing up on a Farm”; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Newark Grad Finds Strength in Art After Loss of Parents.”

Best Video: Bruce Bishop, The Medina Gazette, “A Lonely Funeral Becomes Something Special”; Joshua Morrison, Mount Vernon News, “Help from My Friends”; Alyssa Schmitt, Cleveland Jewish News, “Milton and Tamar Maltz - Lifetime Achievement Award.”

Best Public Service: Brian Haytcher and Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Soldier Returns Home”; Steubenville Herald-Star, “Community Stars 2019”; The (Celina) Daily Standard, “2019 Progress.”

Best Spot News Coverage: Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News, “Pepper Pike Gas-Line Explosion”; Dylan Sams and Jessica Speweike, Ashland Times-Gazette, “House Fire Claims Lives of Three Jeromesville Children”; The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Tornado Leaves Heavy Damage in Wake.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: Shelly Schultz, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Connecting the Dots in the Kylee Lindell Murder Case”; Michaela Sumner, The (Newark) Advocate, “Juvenile Sex Offenders”; Shelley Terry, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Underground Railroad.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Julie Ciotola and Delaney Murray, The Athens Messenger, “Unbroken Union”; Katie Ellington, Mount Vernon News, “Nobody Would Believe Us”; Dave Weidig, The (Newark) Advocate, “Difference Maker Series.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Cleveland Jewish News, “Beachwood Mayor and Council Coverage”; Cleveland Jewish News, “Teacher Resigns Amid Misconduct Complaints.”

Best Full Page Design: Nancy Allen, The (Celina) Daily Standard; Dave Wilson, The Medina Gazette, “Group Protests LGBTQ City Law”; Dave Wilson, The Medina Gazette, “Terror Group Leader Slain.”

Best Digital Project: Cleveland Jewish News, “18 Difference Makers 2019”; Cleveland Jewish News, “Morton L. Mandel ‘ 1921-2019.”

Best Digital Presence: Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News; The (Newark) Advocate; Zanesville Times Recorder.

___

Division I, Newspapers with a daily circulation up to 7,999:

Best Headline Writer: Joshua Keeran, The Delaware Gazette; Debbie Rogers, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; The (Massillon) Independent.

Best Business Writer: Tori Barnhart, Chillicothe Gazette; Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star.

Best Columnist: Jim Crawford, The Ironton Tribune; Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; Mark Kinsler, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

Best Editorial Writer: J.D. Creer, The Salem News; Benjamin Lanka, The Marion Star; Kate York, The Marietta Times.

Best Feature Writer: Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; Sam Wildow, Miami Valley Today.

Best Graphics Artist: John Lindgren, The (Massillon) Independent; Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Sports Columnist: Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star; Tom Wilson, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune; Scott Cottos, The (Fostoria) Review Times; Jim Walker, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Sports Writer: Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune; Chris Easterling, The (Massillon) Independent; David Wysong, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Photographer: Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; Mike Ullery, Miami Valley Today.

Best News Writer: Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent; Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent; Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star.

Best Sports Enterprise: Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, “Harding Hall of Fame Series”; Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, “Mysterious Success of Marion Pole Vaulting”; Alex Tichenor, The (Massillon) Independent.

Best Special Sports Section: The (East Liverpool) Review, “East Liverpool Review 2019 Football Preview”; The (Massillon) Independent, “Football Rivalry.”

Best Daily Sports Section: Josh Brown and Rob Kiser, Miami Valley Today; David Wysong, Chillicothe Gazette; The (Massillon) Independent.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, “Seven Women, Five Dead, Two Missing, Many Questions”; Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, “The Last Hours of Cheryl Hughes Life”; Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Traffic Changes Coming to West Side Ahead of Junior High Construction.”

Best News Photo: Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune, “Ansell Edmont Fire”; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Cleaning up Memories”; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Prison Time.”

Best Feature Photo: Mike Ullery, Miami Valley Today, “Skydancers”; Kevin Whitlock, The (Massillon) Independent, “Summer Spin”; The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Rodeo.”

Best Sports Photo: Doug Hise, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Woodmore Season Ends”; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “For the Love of the Seeds”; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “From Braces to Cleats, No Stopping Me!”

Best Photo Story: Chris Crook, Coshocton Tribune, “Last Day at Union School”; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Lessons in Strength: Canaan Knoles Refuses to Let Burn Injury Define Future”; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Wood County Fair.”

Best Video: Barrett Lawlis and Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Get Lost at the Sharp Farms Corn Maze with Reporter Barrett Lawlis”; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “BGSU Football Kicks off “Give Back Fridays”“; The (Massillon) Independent, “Storm Drain Rescue.”

Best Public Service: Heath Harrison and Sarah Simmons, The Ironton Tribune, “In Your Neighborhood”; Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Tim Braun Saga”; Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Stella’s Cloud.”

Best Spot News Coverage: Mac Cordell, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Trench Collapse Tragedy”; Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent, “Domestic Violence Fatal”; Jon Stinchcomb and Craig Shoup, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Animals Perish in Wildlife Park Fire.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Master Manipulator: Records Detail Murderous Mind”; Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Road to Nowhere”; Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star, “Unique Rape Case.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Heavy Rains, Flooding Push Ottawa County Farmers to the Brink”; Gere Goble, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum, “Village Residents Embrace ‘Crestline Comeback’”; Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “On-the-job Trauma.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Daniel Carson and Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Eden Springs Bedeviled by Financial Woes, Poor Patient Care”; Leonard Hayhurst, Coshocton Tribune, “Who Is Responsible for Sludge Removal?”; Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, “$5.5 Million Ross County Jail Project a Year Behind; Contractor Quits.”

Best Full Page Design: John Lindgren, The (Massillon) Independent; Al Szabo, The (Massillon) Independent; Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Digital Project: Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Ottawa County Farmers Struggle to Harvest Wheat Crop”; Craig Shoup, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Patriotic First Shot”; The (Massillon) Independent, “Ice Cream Tour.”

Best Digital Presence: The Delaware Gazette; Coshocton Tribune; The (Massillon) Independent.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2020 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide