- Associated Press - Friday, May 1, 2020

HOUSTON (AP) - The Texas Associated Press Managing Editors presented its 2019 journalism awards at its annual convention over the weekend. Winners also were announced in the Headliners Excellence in Journalism competition.

The Headliners Star of Star awards are selected among the star division winners in each category except Star Designer by a separate panel of judges selected by the Headliners Foundation. Entries for Star Online Package of the Year also compete with division winners of the Texas AP Broadcasters contests.

Newspaper of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Newspaper of the Year, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Houston Chronicle Newspaper of the Year, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Austin American-Statesman, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, San Antonio Express-News, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Newspaper of the Year, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, News-Journal newspaper of year entries, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, Victoria Advocate, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, The Galveston County Daily News, The Galveston County Daily News.



Class AA, 1st, The Brownsville Herald, Brownsville Herald; 2nd, The Facts, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Killeen Daily Herald, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention, The Bryan-College Station Eagle, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, The Baytown Sun, Baytown Sun; 2nd, Newspaper of the Year, Paris News; 3rd, Newspaper of the Year, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Spanish Language, 1st, Al Día; 2nd, El Nuevo Heraldo; 3rd, La Voz.

Online Newspaper of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Austin American-Statesman, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Al Dia Dallas, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); 3rd, Online Newspaper of the Year, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA, 1st, news-journal.com, Longview News-Journal; 2nd, VictoriaAdvocate.com, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, El Paso Times: Online Newspaper of the Year, El Paso Times.

Class AA, 1st, Temple Daily Telegram, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, The Facts, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Valley Morning Star, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A, 1st, The Paris News, Paris News; 2nd, New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Seguin Gazette, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

Community Service

Class AAAA, 1st, Broken Trust, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Homelessness in Austin, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Abuse of Faith, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA, 1st, Low Lands, High Stakes, The Galveston County Daily News; 2nd, Marlin’s struggle, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Victoria County Emergency?, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, The Stuff of Nightmares: Inside the migrant detention center in Clint, Texas, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Corpus Christi city manager search, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA, 1st, Meth series, Clute, The Facts; 2nd, Water Control and Improvement District No. 1, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, Officer-involved shooting, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention, Abandoned dogs, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A, 1st, Family in need of water service, Paris News; 2nd, Laurel Plaza, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Bring the Battleship to Baytown, Baytown Sun; Honorable Mention, Lynching Memorial, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Team Effort

Class AAAA, 1st, Domestic Violence and the Mayoral Campaign, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Amber Guyger Trial, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Mission Moon, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, October Tornadoes, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Abuse of Faith, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, 8-year-old kidnapped in Fort Worth neighborhood, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention, Austin school closings, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Homelessness in Austin, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Imelda flooding, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Windstorm whips through Abilene, Abilene Reporter-News; 3rd, El Paso mass shooting, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Victoria County Emergency?, The Victoria Advocate.

Class AA, 1st, Heartbreak, Odessa American; 2nd, Immigration Influx, Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Officer-involved shooting, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention, Homeless shelter, Killeen Daily Herald.

Class A, 1st, Water Issue, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, A Lake Lost, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, WalMart shooting leaves woman dead, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable Mention, Christmas Gas Well chaos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention, Tropical Storm Imelda, Baytown Sun.

Freedom of Information

Class AAAA, 1st, ‘You’re gonna kill me!’: Dallas police body cam footage reveals the final minutes of Tony Timpa’s life, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Botched Raid, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Hostage to Heat, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Kicked Out, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Corpus Christi city manager search, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Red Flags, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Port Politics, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, FBI standoff, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA, 1st, City report, Odessa American; 2nd, Accident report, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, Officer-involved shooting, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention, Tracking Cheshire, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A, 1st, Water Issue, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Marker Rejected, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Educator Slur, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Online Live Coverage

Class AAAA, 1st, Amber Guyger Trial, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Austin City Limits Festival 2019, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Imelda, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Church shooting, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA, 1st, El Paso mass shooting, El Paso Times; 2nd, Tropical Storm Imelda, The Galveston County Daily News; 3rd, A Dark Day in Edinburg, The McAllen Monitor; 3rd, Tornado, storm causes major damage in Abilene, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Longview storm, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Tornado, Killeen Daily Herald; 2nd, SpaceX Hopper Launch, Brownsville Herald.

Class A, 1st, Spillgate Failure, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 2nd, Students, faculty protest police brutality following death of Atatiana Jefferson, The Daily Skiff, TCU; 3rd, Wurstfest fire, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Video Shorter Than Two Minutes

Class AAAA, 1st, Abuse of Faith: ‘The devil inside him’, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, As state crews begin cleanups, homeless forced out, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Inside a Fort Worth police child predator sting operation, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention, Exclusive: Gunman opens fire at downtown Dallas federal courthouse, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Batting Against Barriers, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Birds are now family for this woman who used to be terrified of them, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Father Roy Snipes holds mass honoring deceased immigrants, The McAllen Monitor; 3rd, Two Teams, One Family, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Things Coming Into Focus, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA, 1st, Food, Wine and Brew Fest, Killeen Daily Herald; 2nd, San Angelo Relays: Chasing History, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, 2019 Catalena Cowpokes Rodeo, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, TCU staff get a second shot at an education, The Daily Skiff, TCU; 2nd, Residents at Mountain Villa Assisted Living receive a Christmas surprise, Kerrville Daily Times; 3rd, Boschini pushes to change alert system company, The Daily Skiff, TCU; Honorable Mention, Mardi Gras 2019, Paris News.

Video Longer Than Two Minutes

Class AAAA, 1st, Those touched by mass shooting at Fort Worth church 20 years ago say it strengthened their faith, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 2nd, Abuse of Faith: ‘The destruction of innocence’, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Space City Seniors, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Ranching brings mother and son together, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Forging an Ironman, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Football rivalry brings Victoria East and West bands together, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, What’s next for Hillcrest after the voluntary relocation program?, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention, Lone Star Varsity Awards Banquet, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Senior Walk, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 2nd, West Texas battlegrounds, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Sawyer Lloyd burns bright to finish of great career, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A, 1st, Prairiland High School hosts mock wreck, Paris News; 2nd, Boschini questions English-only alert system, The Daily Skiff, TCU; 3rd, Star Bryden Pop-up Museum, Kerrville Daily Times.

Deadline Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, Security team quickly kills gunman after fatal shooting at Fort Worth-area church, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 2nd, Woman killed in own home when Fort Worth officer shoots her, police and witness say, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 3rd, Harding Street shooting, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Missing mother Heidi Broussard found strangled, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Twin Peaks biker shootout, Waco Tribune-Herald; 2nd, El Paso helps widower say goodbye to victim, El Paso Times; 3rd, King dies for Byrd murder, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Photo of man being led by horseback officers draws outcry, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Baylor football player not guilty, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA, 1st, Imelda Day 3, Conroe Courier; 2nd, Annual Big Event brings Aggies, community closer together, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, ‘A long journey’: Family gathers at Texas A&M; to honor Aggie killed in Korea, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, The Big One, Brownsville Herald.

Class A, 1st, Comfort resident Dick Cole - the last of the Doolittle Raiders - dies at 103, Kerrville Daily Times; 2nd, Woman pulls two people from blaze, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 3rd, Tornado, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Blaze closes Nac Walmart, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

Feature Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, Santa Fe anniversary, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Breaking and building: A history of B-Boy City, Austin’s famed breakdancing competition, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, A Dallas soccer star says her coach abused her decades ago. Her teammates have stories too., Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Fort Worth man’s search for his missing sister takes him to the bottom of a lake, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA, 1st, Jasper awaits killer’s end, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, YOUTH SUICIDES: Teen tragedy recurs, The Beaumont Enterprise; 3rd, Heartstrings, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Right stuff & real stuff, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA, 1st, ‘We Had to Win It’: An oral history of the 1999 ‘Bonfire Game’ Between Texas and Texas A&M;, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Border crisis, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Local violent crime, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention, The buzz on bees in the Brazos Valley, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Feature Writing, Del Rio News-Herald; 2nd, Producing the Best: Produce man Kimble celebrated for working at grocery store since 1980, Paris News; 3rd, ‘Out of control’ off-campus parties could prompt tickets, arrests, The Daily Skiff, TCU; Honorable Mention, A San Marcos Serial Killer, San Marcos Daily Record.

Feature Series

Class AAAA, 1st, Guardians, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Mission Moon, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, The Track, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Residency of the Month-Austin American-Statesman, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Low Lands, High Stakes, The Galveston County Daily News; 2nd, Rural Rx A Checkup On Our Health, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Thanking El Paso’s heroes, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, High school graduates, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Shoeshine man who got the boot lands on his feet, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Sears departs Waco after 90 years, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Throwback Thursday, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention, The 85, The McAllen Monitor.

Class AA, 1st, Remembering Bonfire, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Grace Juarez entry 1, Lufkin Daily News; 3rd, Teacher Appreciation, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Making a DIfference, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Throwback Thursday, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention, Grace Juarez entry 2, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Grace Juarez entry 3, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Moon landing, Clute, The Facts.

Class A, 1st, Battle to ban fracking, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, GBRA, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 3rd, room to livelihood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

Short Features

Class AAAA, 1st, Dexter the Dog, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, A final song, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, SXSW: Lizzo/Beto 2020? That’s what our national treasure says, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, A love letter to Duke’s Mayonnaise, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, The wonderful tail of Camila the border-crossing wiener dog, El Paso Times; 2nd, Canine wedding, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, Church marches to new home at Magnolia Silos, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Dominoes dues define Police Games in Abilene, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA, 1st, Texas Theatre turns 90 alone, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Sheep shearers keep tradition alive, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Mascots debated: Belton ISD elementary students to vote, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention, Laugh It Off, Brownsville Herald.

Class A, 1st, A ‘simple’ world, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 2nd, Retirement overrated for bank employee, 90 Earline Shipley, 90,, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Bobby Norwine is a fixture of Landa Park, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention, From death row to graduating, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Sports Feature

Class AAAA, 1st, Bryce Strong, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, A routine tackle almost killed him, but Flower Mound WR Carson Winters’ story is one of mental and physical perseverance, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Daughter an inspiration, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Do This For Her, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Perfect so far, TSD girls’ season rings loud and clear, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Muleshoe’s Alarcon ‘wins race’, overcomes cancer, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Wendzel making waves, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Finding a way, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Davis brothers step up for Pebble Hills, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, One to watch, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Coming home, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, ‘You keep fighting’, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, The story of 12, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Redeemed and ready for more, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, ‘It’s never too late’, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, A day in the life of a UTEP assistant coach, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Professional dreams do come true, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Broyles Award, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Steelie King, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Lobos honored, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Great expectations, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Recruiting hotbed, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Whisenhunt led Wylie to 1st state title, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Circle of friends, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Running to daylight, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Case & Colt, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Once paralyzed, No. 7 returns to field, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, In the splash zone: Summer water polo takes off in the Valley, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, PSJA Memorial’s Alvarado finds home on mat, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Three-headed monster powering Rowe’s playoff push, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Rodriguez, Detmer’s aerial assaults share roots in Mission, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Touchdown Town: Pirates look to transform Hidalgo into football town, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Legacy’s Lady Warriors know how to battle, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Community prays over injured Bruin students, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Hundreds mourn Johnston, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Mooney learned toughness, resilience from father, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Proud to wear the uniform, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Tech receiver takes fearless approach to new level, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Try keeping up with Travis, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Worth his weight in gold, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Baylor winning the right way, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Lumley returns, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, John Muir Trail, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Former coaches, teammates remember Blake Payne, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Refugio fan living dream behind the camera, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Lahodny to join Wimbish-North’s staff at Victoria East, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Refugio rallies to win fifth state championship, The Victoria Advocate.

Class AA, 1st, Joel Luna, Clute, The Facts; 2nd, Grant Milton Ironman, Conroe Courier; 3rd, ‘They’re Like Family to Me’, Conroe Courier; Honorable Mention, Powerlifting bonds twins, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention, ‘We Had to Win It’: An oral history of the 1999 ‘Bonfire Game’ Between Texas and Texas A&M;, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Teammates remember 1960 CS Lincoln PVIL title team, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Moms 101, Kerrville Daily Times; 2nd, Fight of his life, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Milestone Summer, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, San Marcos’ Anthony Lopez strives to be first, San Marcos Daily Record.

Sports Column Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, Mike Finger Sports columns, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, A selection of columns by Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Brian T. Smith, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA, 1st, Texas Tech’s success; the success is in the tears, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Brice Cherry columns, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Matt Faye columns, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Tech need not fear name, image, likeness resolutions, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Tim Waits columns, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, Robert Cessna columns, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, 3 sports columns by Josh Havard, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Travis L. Brown columns, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Jim Finley columns, Baytown Sun; 2nd, Sports Columns, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Series of sports columns, Marshall News Messenger.

General Column Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, A selection of columns by Robert Wilonsky, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, A selection of columns by Sharon Grigsby, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Columnist Elaine Ayala, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, HEART OF SE TEXAS columns, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Columns by John Anderson, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, Generous spirit survives West Texas massacre, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Life Happens, The Victoria Advocate.

Class AA, 1st, First set of 3 columns by Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Yvonne Mintz, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Rob Clark columns, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Why not give life a test drive? (about eating disorders), Kerrville Daily Times; 2nd, Josh Edwards entry 2, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Don’t let sun set on Texas; Facebook not bound by First Amendment; Success not out of a high school graduate’s reach, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Josh Edwards entry 1, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

Editorial Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, Houston Independent School District, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Fort Worth Star-Telegram editorials, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 3rd, Gloria Padilla Editorials, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Tim Archuleta: Editorial Writing, El Paso Times; 2nd, Farenthold exit doesn’t get board off hook, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Phil Latham editorials, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Caller-Times editorials B, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA, 1st, They Come, Brownsville Herald; 2nd, Second set of 5 editorials by Jeff Pownall, Lufkin Daily News; 3rd, OA editorial binder 1, Odessa American.

Class A, 1st, Right to Know; Dangerous Turnarounds; Minimum Wage; Social Media Policies; Criminal Detention in Hotels, Paris News; 2nd, Josh Edwards Entry, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Editorial 3, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Comment and Criticism

Class AAAA, 1st, Wei-Huan Chen, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Andrew Dansby, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Deborah Sengupta Stith, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Carl Hoover commentary, Waco Tribune-Herald; 2nd, Waco Sound & Sight blog, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Pop movie takeaways, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Khalid concert brings wounded city together, El Paso Times.

Class AA, 1st, Music appreciation: Lessons learned in embracing and passing down the oldies, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Movie reviews, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Lone Star Charlie’s really delivers on flavor in DoorDash order, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Rustica’s special touches, global flair make for some fine eating, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A, 1st, ‘Blue Yarn’ a memoir to remember, Paris News; 2nd, ‘Charlie’s Angels’ brings new dimension to old show, Paris News; 3rd, Some things last a long time: The legacy of Daniel Johnston, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention, Where trouble meets brilliance, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

Business Reporting

Class AAAA, 1st, In Bad Faith, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Death Highway, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Fire and fraud: The mystery of a small Texas bank that became the nation’s first failure in years, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA, 1st, South Texas shrimpers cling to culture as industry undergoes change, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Fort Bliss hospital cost rises to $1.4 billion, El Paso Times; 3rd, Birth tourism, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Belton projects to aid in growth, economic development, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, The Monicals, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Benchmark, Clute, The Facts; Honorable Mention, Affordability’s two sides, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A, 1st, Industrial deal a windfall for Chambers County, Baytown Sun; 2nd, Trading Spaces, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Hometown innovation, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention, Latte love going on, Marshall News Messenger.

Specialty Reporting

Class AAAA, 1st, Immigration, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Tragedy, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Equity, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Immigration/Border coverage, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, On the Border, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, A Mother’s Heartbreak, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 2nd, Education/youth issues, The Beaumont Enterprise; 3rd, Drainage District 6 investigation, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Red Flags, The Victoria Advocate.

Class AA, 1st, Story samples, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 2nd, Immigration, Brownsville Herald; 3rd, East Texas’ failing health, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, The JOBS equation, Killeen Daily Herald.

Class A, 1st, Rents below state average; Financial Fight; Lack of low-income housing, Paris News; 2nd, Free Speech on Campus, San Marcos Daily Record; 3rd, If Full Deportation Reached; Latinos Look to Court; Year after ICE, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Kerrville golf course has lost money for years, but should that matter, Kerrville Daily Times.

News Photography

Class AAAA, 1st, Police Thwart Attack, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Terror Times 3, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Homeless in Austin, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, 1 dead, 2 hurt in East Side drive-by shooting, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Assylum-seekers risk all to bring children to US, El Paso Times; 2nd, Coble execution, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Taking the Deal, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention, Border hits its ‘breaking point’, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, So close to safety, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA, 1st, Nature’s fury, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, No-knock death, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, car crash, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention, 9/11 memorial, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A, 1st, No help, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Arson fire, Marshall News Messenger; 3rd, Active Shooter Drill, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Tradition with flair, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Flag Retirement Ceremony, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Feature Photography

Class AAAA, 1st, No Answer’s in Fatal Crash, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Forever family, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Solemn moment, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, World Hostess Donettes Eating Contest, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Father Roy’s Mission, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA, 1st, Hillcrest church service, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Friday night cameras, Waco Tribune-Herald; 3rd, Nutcracker ballet, The Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable Mention, July 4 celebrations, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA, 1st, Belly flop, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, Bluebonnet burn, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Ash Wednesday, Conroe Courier; Honorable Mention, Christmas cheer, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Scoring points for soccer, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Dia de los Muertos, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, This is normal: Local photographer works to normalize breast feeding, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable Mention, Moving to Higher Ground, Baytown Sun.

Sports Photography

Class AAAA, 1st, Charles Martin Boxing Match, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Hold my beer, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Upended, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Texas Tech loses to Virginia, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Victor Robles misses, The Galveston County Daily News; 3rd, Evan Chisolm does a back flip, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Flipping for 5 titles, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA, 1st, Onside kick, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, It was the sun, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Rout 44, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, the reach, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A, 1st, Bobcats repeat as Sun Belt champs, San Marcos Daily Record; 2nd, Shortstop Reavis, Paris News; 3rd, High flying, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Tom Holden Sports Photos, Kerrville Daily Times.

Photojournalism

Class AAAA, 1st, The time we have here, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Homeless Crisis in Austin, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Better luck next year, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Swamped by Imelda, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA, 1st, Rogelio Sanchez State Jail church service, El Paso Times; 2nd, Immigrant asylum seekers risk everything, El Paso Times; 3rd, Special Hearts Prom creates memories for Corpus Christi special needs high schoolers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA, 1st, A legacy cut short, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Gulf Shrimping, Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Katie Frezza, Clute, The Facts; Honorable Mention, 90th Annual Municipal Fire School Public Demonstration Night, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A, 1st, Gun Violence Vigil, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Lake Dunlap Drains, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Inside the Buddhist Temple, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Photo Gallery

Class AAAA, 1st, The Youngest Migrants, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Year in photos, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, How to survive on the streets, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, El Paso shooting, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, The Best in Photos 2019 Delcia Lopez, The McAllen Monitor; 2nd, Empowering Women, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, 39th Airlift Squadron Deploys, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Bloodless Bullfights in La Gloria, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, 6A Quarterfinals McHi wins a thriller over Laredo United 3-1, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mention, Photos of the Year: 2019, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Laura McKenzie’s favorite photos of 2019, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Michael Miller’s best photos of 2019, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Migrant Camp, Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention, Family Vigil, Brownsville Herald.

Class A, 1st, Gran Charreada, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Vigil for Jackie, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 3rd, Beer Stein Holding, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention, Wonderland of Lights photo gallery, Marshall News Messenger.

Headline Writing

Class AAAA, 1st, Frank Christlieb’s headlines, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Suzanne Garofalo, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Kevin Lueb’s headline, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA, 1st, It’s too cool to stay old school, Abilene Reporter-News; 2nd, $2.6 Million Question, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Randy Ferguson portfolio, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, 5 headlines by Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Randy Ray portfolio, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Huddled Masses, Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention, Alec Woolsey, Clute, The Facts.

Class A, 1st, Chris Lykins Headlines, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Lauren Corbell Headlines, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Seguin Gazette headlines, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Headlines, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Infographics

Class AAAA, 1st, Mission Moon, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Moon Illustrations, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Mike Fisher Infographics, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Swish 41, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA, 1st, The Waco Mammoth National Monument story, Waco Tribune-Herald; 2nd, Foodie, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, Bad News for Our Environment, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Apollo 11, The Galveston County Daily News.

Class AA, 1st, Reycling, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Alec Woolsey, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Cancer, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Depth-duration, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A, 1st, Financial Fight Household Income, Paris News; 2nd, Tiroteos Grafica, El Nuevo Heraldo; 3rd, Housing & Rental Market, San Marcos Daily Record; Honorable Mention, Shooting timeline, Kerrville Daily Times.

Designer of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Designer of the Year: Jeff Meddaugh, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Adrian Alvarez Designs, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Al D¡a, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); Honorable Mention, Nadya Hassan, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA, 1st, Nicole Crapps: Retro Glam, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Randy Ferguson portfolio, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, Pages by Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph.

Class AA, 1st, Design samples, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 2nd, Valerie Hernandez, Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Matt Weber, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, 5 pages by Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A, 1st, Tiroteo, El Nuevo Heraldo; 2nd, Klark Byrd’s Pages, Paris News; 3rd, Louis Amestoy Design Portfolio, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable Mention, Designer of the Year, Del Rio News-Herald; Honorable Mention, Narco Satanico, El Nuevo Heraldo.

Star Reporter of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Star Reporter of the Year: Alfredo Corchado, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Tony Plohetski, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Jenny Deam, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, EN John MacCormack, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Kaitlin Bain, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Mark Reagan, The McAllen Monitor; 3rd, John Wayne Ferguson, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Kirsten Crow entry, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA, 1st, Deborah McKeon portfolio, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, Erin Sheridan, Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Maddy McCarty, Clute, The Facts.

Class A, 1st, Star Reporter, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Lindsey Carnett Star Reporter, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Fatality officer involved shooting stories, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention, Seguin Gazette Star Reporter, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

Star Photojournalist of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, EN Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Star Photojournalist of the Year: Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, Courtney Sacco entry, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Delcia Lopez, The McAllen Monitor; 3rd, Mark Lambie: Star Photojournalist of the Year, El Paso Times.

Class AA, 1st, Jason Fochtman, Conroe Courier; 2nd, Laura McKenzie, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Michael Miller portfolio, Temple Daily Telegram.

Class A, 1st, Mikala Compton Star Photojournalist, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Seguin Gazette Star Photojournalist, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 3rd, Star Photojournalist, The Daily Skiff, TCU.

Star Opinion Writer of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Michael Lindenberger, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, EN Josh Brodesky, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Ryan Rusak’s columns and editorials, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA, 1st, Star Opinion Writer of the Year: Tim Archuleta, El Paso Times; 2nd, Tom Whitehurst Jr. entry, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 3rd, Star Opinion Writer of the Year, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA, 1st, Carlos Rodriguez, Brownsville Herald; 2nd, Michael Morris, Clute, The Facts; 3rd, Editorials, Odessa American; Honorable Mention, Bell County issues, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention, 5 LDN editorials by Jeff Pownall, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A, 1st, Chris Lykins Star Opinion Writer, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Opinion Writer of the Year, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Klark Byrd Star Opinion Writer of the Year, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Star Opinion Writer of the Year, Kerrville Daily Times.

Star Investigative Report of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Abuse of Faith, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Broken Trust, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Kicked Out, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Hostage to Heat, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA, 1st, The Stuff of Nightmares: Inside the migrant detention center in Clint, Texas, El Paso Times; 2nd, Low Lands, High Stakes, The Galveston County Daily News; 3rd, Superintendent suspended for head butt, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Jail Death, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Red Flags, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Oxbow Calcining, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA, 1st, Abandoned dogs, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Officer-involved shooting, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Growth, Killeen Daily Herald.

Class A, 1st, Laurel Plaza, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, State School Investigation, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Star Breaking News Report of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Missing mother Heidi Broussard found strangled, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Downtown Dallas courthouse shooting, Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Church shooting, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention, Imelda, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA, 1st, El Paso mass shooting, El Paso Times; 2nd, TPC Group plant explosion coverage, The Beaumont Enterprise; 3rd, Noon bank robbery, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention, Longview storm, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Tornado coverage, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Fire destroys Church of the Visitation in Westphalia, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Heartbreak, Odessa American; Honorable Mention, Jury votes to remove JP Brown from office, Temple Daily Telegram.

Class A, 1st, Spillgate Failure, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 2nd, Tropical Storm Imelda, Baytown Sun; 3rd, Wursfest Fire, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention, Christmas Gas Well chaos, Marshall News Messenger.

Star Online Package of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Dexter the Dog, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Fort Worth’s flash flooding problem, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 3rd, Dirk’s Domain, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Kicked Out, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA, 1st, Death of a Dream, The McAllen Monitor; 2nd, Jail escape, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, El Paso mass shooting, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Victoria County Emergency?, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, In memoriam, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA, 1st, ‘We Had to Win It’: An oral history of the 1999 ‘Bonfire Game’ Between Texas and Texas A&M;, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, West Texas art finds home in Washington D.C., San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention, Heartbreak, Odessa American; Honorable Mention, Westphalia fire, Temple Daily Telegram.

Class A, 1st, Chisum High art takes top honors in Tyler Museum of Art’s latest exhibit, Paris News; 2nd, Shooting leaves woman dead at Kerrville Walmart, Kerrville Daily Times.

Celeste Williams Star Sportswriter of the Year

Class AAAA, 1st, Sportswriter of the Year: Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, EN Tom Orsborn, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Hunter Atkins, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Brian Davis, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Jeff Wilson’s sports coverage, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA, 1st, Brice Cherry, Waco Tribune-Herald; 2nd, Matt Mooney feeling right at home with Red Raiders, Abilene Reporter-News; 3rd, James LaCombe, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Hayden Henry portfolio, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA, 1st, Star sports #3, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Star sports #1, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Travis L. Brown, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Joshua Weaver entry, Temple Daily Telegram.

Class A, 1st, Star Sportswriter: Drew King, San Marcos Daily Record; 2nd, Sportswriter of the Year, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Marshall News Messenger entries, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention, Geoff Heppes Star Sportswriter Entries, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Star Sportswriter: Nick Castillo, San Marcos Daily Record.

Michael Brick Storytelling Award

Class AAAA, 1st, Guardians, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, EN Peggy O’Hare, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Ken Herman: How a bunch of aluminum, rivets and wheels brought two families together, Austin American-Statesman.

Spanish Language Winners

News (Spanish-Language)

Class AAAA, 1st, Escapan violencia y pobreza, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); 3rd, LaSemillaDelMiedo, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News).

Class AA, 2nd, Holder: Texas es crucial en próxima batalla electoral, La Voz.

Class A, Honorable Mention, La historia negra, El Nuevo Heraldo.

Features (Spanish-Language)

Class AAAA, 1st, Víctimas de abuso del sistema legal, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News).

Class AA, 3rd, Latinos batallan por el futuro de su legado cultural, La Voz; Honorable Mention, Celebran cambios, pero tambi‚n temen por caos, La Voz.

Class A, 2nd, Conmueve su voz, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention, Nunca me deje del cancer, El Nuevo Heraldo.

Sports Writing (Spanish-Language)

Class AAAA, 1st, Más futbolistas se quejan del césped artificial del AT&T; Stadium de Arlington, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); 3rd, ‘Me estaba explotando la cabeza de tanto pensar’, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); Honorable Mention, Inspiradas para emprender su camino, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News).

Class AA, 2nd, Zlatan perdió contra su ego, La Voz.

Opinion Writing (Spanish-Language)

Class AAAA, 1st, El odio cotidiano, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News); 2nd, Octubre violento: Casos de Ecuador, Bolivia, Chile y México estarían relacionados, Al Dia (Dallas Morning News).

Class AA, 3rd, Juegos: EE.UU. amplía dominio regional, La Voz.

University and College Newspapers

Daily, No Winner

Non-Daily, Tarrant County College, The Collegian

Associated Press Staff

Writing, Nomaan Merchant, Houston

Photography, David Phillip, Houston

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2020 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide