Times nabs ‘best-in-show’ regional press awards

The Washington Times has won more than a dozen awards in the Maryland, Delaware, D.C. Press Association’s 2009 Editorial Contest, including two best-in-show prizes and the first- and second-place awards for investigative reporting.

Presented Friday, the annual MDDC awards spotlight the best work in 38 categories from daily and nondaily publications of various sizes in the Maryland, Delaware and D.C. area. The Times competed in Division A (daily publications with circulation of more than 75,000).

Top awards for Times staffers went to photographer Astrid Reicken and Graphics Director Joe Scopin in the Special Section category for “20 Years After the Fall,” which marked the anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall, and to Art Director for Commentary Alexander Hunter in the Editorial Cartoon category for “Fire and Water,” a meditation on Sen. Edward M. Kennedy’s death in the weekly “Hunter’s Big Picture” feature.

Ms. Reicken, Mr. Scopin and Mr. Hunter won first-place prizes in their categories, as well as the best-in-show awards.

What’s more, The Times swept the Investigative Reporting category, with a first-place award to Jeffrey Anderson for “D.C. Contractor Repaired Gray’s Home,” about contracting improprieties involving D.C. Council Chairman Vincent C. Gray, and a second-place prize to Matthew Cella for “Videos, Test Show Failures by D.C. EMS,” an expose of training problems in the Emergency Medical Services division of the D.C. Fire Department.

Other Times winners include:

• Photographer Mary F. Calvert, who won first place in the Photo Series category for “Congo: A Country That’s Broken.”

• Religion reporter Julia Duin, who won first place in the Religion category for “Coming to Terms,” about women with special-needs pregnancies.

• Homeland Security reporter Audrey Hudson, investigative reporter Amanda Carpenter and photographer Rod Lamkey Jr., who won second place in the Series category for “Asylum: After the Storm.”

• Investigative reporter Jim McElhatton, who won second place in the Environment category for “Troubled Waters: Anglers on the Hook.”

• Sportswriter Thom Loverro, who won second place in the Sports Column category for “Years Later, Rectifying Boxers’ Grave Injustices.”

• Senior editorial writer Quin Hilyer, who won second place in the Editorial category for “Sotomayor in Review.”

• Assistant Managing Editor Carleton Bryant, who won second place in the Local Column: Feature or Humor category, for “An Open Letter to ‘Average’ Women Everywhere” from his weekly “Out of Context” column.

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
TWT Video Picks