- Associated Press - Monday, February 17, 2014

DENVER (AP) - First-round pairings for the Colorado Class 3A state high school wrestling tournament, which will be held Thursday, Feb. 20, at Pepsi Center:

CLASS 3A

106 pounds - Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista, 35-3, Sr. vs. Nikko Jaramillo, Platte Valley, 18-10, So.; Jesse Shelton, Lamar, 24-6, So. vs. Wyatt Toothaker, Cedaredge, 29-10, Jr. vs. Ryan Francis, Classical Academy, 27-9, So. vs. Andrew Godfrey, Olathe, 22-17, Fr.; Fabian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta, 32-10, So. vs. Jody Sandoval, Ft. Lupton, 33-11, Fr.; Kyle Cisneros, Jefferson, 33-9, Fr. vs. Cameron Wolters, Buena Vista, 15-15, Fr.; Jordyn Gutierrez, Valley, 22-13, So. vs. Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa, 32-8, Fr.; Jacob Beltran, Sterling, 35-3, Jr. vs. Quinton Montague, Centauri, 33-14, Fr.; Lance Shoulderblade, La Junta, 31-11, So. vs. Jake Hubbell, Hotchkiss, 24-2, Sr.

113 pounds - Colby Duncan, Sterling, 35-1, So. vs. Marcos Silva Bussey, Sheridan, 12-26, Fr.; Kyle Olsen, Salida, 20-17, Fr. vs. Patrick Esparsen, Centauri, 27-8, So.; Garrett Toothaker, Hotchkiss, 33-8, Sr. vs. David Gallegos, Alamosa, 17-7, Sr.; Jeron Petterson, Brush, 15-11, Fr. vs. Jason Juth, Bennett, 26-11, Jr.; Jose Duran, Monte Vista, 35-6, So. vs. Denver Hargrove, Buena Vista,16-14, Fr.; Tanner Lewis, Eaton, 23-11, So. vs. Cameron Batterton, Lamar, 29-11, Jr.; Zach Damian, Valley, 25-10, So. vs. Matt Johns, Classical Academy, 18-14, Fr.; Brandon Cruz, Dolores Huerta, 13-12, Fr. vs. Justin O’Dell, Gunnison, 35-3, Jr.

120 pounds - Trenton Piatt, Olathe, 31-0, Sr. vs. Brandon Onofre, Jefferson, 27-13, Fr.; Chance Boehm, Florence, 34-10, Jr. vs. Andrew Jaramillo, Platte Valley, 27-12, Jr.; Ryan Nava, Bayfield, 25-4, Fr. vs. Corbin Usry, Sterling, 21-4, Jr.; Patrick Huffman, Buena Vista, 25-12, Jr. vs. Michael Johnson, Lamar, 37-4, So.; Tell Kelley, Alamosa, 34-7, Jr. vs. Erich Russ, Eaton, 28-15, So.; Randy Munoz, Ellicott, 18-8, Jr. vs. Austin Todd, Cedaredge, 30-7, So.; Andrew Clark, Bennett, 26-10, Jr. vs. Issik Herod, Moffatt County, 26-10, So; Jacob Bedford, C.S. Christian, 18-14, So. vs. Conrad Cole, Brush, 33-5, Jr.

126 pounds - Ruben Lucero, Valley, 37-5, Jr. vs. Jacob Hegwood, Grand Valley, 16-16, Jr.; Gary Rhodes, Platte Canyon, 30-7, Jr. vs. Christian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta, 26-6, So.; Garrett Miller, Bennett, 27-12, Fr. vs. Cody Cowan, Monte Vista, 34-7, Sr.; Macky Sandoval, Brush, 25-12, Jr. vs. Emanuel Barba, Olathe, 22-17, Sr.; Anthony Contreraz, Sheridan, 31-4, Jr. vs. Angelo Martinez, Centauri, 11-10, Sr.; Tristin Charboneau, Coal Ridge, 26-5, Sr. vs. Dakota Macy, Ft. Lupton, 27-12, Jr.; Jacob Ostrom, Cedaredge, 26-12, So. vs. Austin Krier, Sterling, 34-6, Sr.; Nathaniel Johnston, Classical Academy, 24-12, Jr. vs. Jake Yslas, Florence, 42-3, Sr.

132 pounds - Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta, 35-1, Sr. vs. Charles Baker, Classical Academy, 21-12, Jr.; Beau Rocha, Brush, 29-10, Sr. vs. Jake Schoenfeld, Salida, 35-4, Jr.; Ryan Waite, Platte Valley, 36-9, Jr. vs. Zach Odell, Gunnison, 17-7, So.; Daniel Borunda, Monte Vista, 29-14, Jr. vs. Carlos Maze, Sheridan, 15-6, So.; Austin Shank, Olathe, 37-6, Jr. vs. Rusty Lohr, Eaton, 32-11, So.; Micheal Mills, Pagosa Springs, 29-8, Sr. vs. Evan Reed, Lamar, 19-18, So.; Corey Craddock, C.S. Christian, 30-9, Sr. vs. Dax Bender, La Junta, 23-13, Fr.; Ryan Arguello, Lake County, 17-10, Jr. vs. Julian Prieto, Holy Family, 34-5, Jr.

138 pounds - Joseph Prieto, Holy Family, 34-4, Jr. vs. Mitch McCurdy, Hotchkiss, 13-23, Jr.; Cesar Morales, Ellicott, 22-10, Jr. vs. Shane Wilson, Centauri, 35-8, Sr.; Danyon Minck, La Junta, 10-7, So. vs. Jacob Vance, Monte Vista, 23-7, Jr.; Austin Walters, Platte Valley, 25-10, Sr. vs. Brayden Peterson, Moffat County, 26-7, Sr.; Kaleb Hansen, Lamar, 36-7, Jr. vs. Haydden Humberg, Dolores Huerta, 23-7, Jr.; Trent Rose, Olathe, 23-17, So. vs. Omar Sotelo, Valley, 33-9, Sr.; Peter Williamson, Cedaredge, 36-6, Sr. vs. Alec Petterson, Brush, 39-4, Jr.; Fabian Estrada, Jefferson, 31-15, Fr. vs. Colter McMenimen, Bayfield, 31-1, Jr.

145 pounds - Andrew Register, Classical Academy, 28-4, Sr. vs. Wade Katzdorn, Hotchkiss, 24-13, Fr.; Ben Gutierrez, University, 34-8, Sr. vs. Dillon Vance, Alamosa, 24-12, Sr.; Macoy Flanagan, Valley, 34-11, So. vs. Christopher Martin, Centauri, 37-12, So.; Ivan Villasenor, Lamar, 18-11, So. vs. Jacob Jimenez, Olathe, 20-13, So.; Ryan Carpenter, Manitou Springs, 29-6, Sr. vs. Zechariah Garcia, Ft. Lupton, 25-14, Jr.; William Tyler, La Junta, 33-10, Fr. vs. Xavier Portillo, Basalt, 17-14, Sr.; Fabian Hermosillo, Ellicott, 37-4, Sr. vs. Ty Morton, Cedaredge, 15-14, Sr.; Dustin James, Florence, 30-14, So. vs. Joel Contreras, Sterling, 34-2, Jr.

152 pounds - Jason Buhr, Centauri, 42-3, Sr. vs. Clark Kelly, Faith Christian, 20-7, Sr.; Draven Adame, Lamar, 26-11, Jr. vs. Sabyn Diamond, Buena Vista, 23-10, So.; John Pearce, Sheridan, 22-9, Sr. vs. Tayson Harris, Olathe, 29-15, Sr.; Julian Gallegos, Dolores Huerta, 28-6, Jr. vs. Zac Miller, Valley, 42-5, Sr.; Elias Altimarano, La Junta, 11-5, Sr. vs. Zach Anderson, Cedaredge, 13-13, Fr.; Zane Pfau, Brush, 12-15, Jr. vs. Connor Craddock, C.S. Christian, 31-6, Jr.; Jared Sevestre, University, 20-19, Fr. vs. Nate Henry, Alamosa, 18-9, Jr.; Sam Raphael, Classical Academy, 14-19, So. vs. Adam Visconti, Middle Park, 36-4, Sr.

160 pounds - John Lopez, Buena Vista, 28-3, Jr. vs. Erick Cardenas, Trinidad, 10-22, Jr. ; Joseph Martinez, La Junta, 25-16, Fr. vs. Michael Cardona, Eaton, 26-12, Sr.; Cesar Serrano, Lamar, 26-9, Sr. vs. Elijio Barraza Jr., Brush, 20-16, Jr.; Stelios Peroulis, Moffat County, 30-7, So. vs. James Richardson, Centauri, 21-7, Jr.; Brendan Gonzales, Valley, 40-6, Jr. vs. Sebastian Chandler, Ellicott, 9-19, Sr.; William Hinkle, Grand Valley, 29-7, Sr. vs. J.C. Parson, Pagosa Springs, 24-16, Jr.; Nate Lowe, Salida, 26-5, Jr. vs. Noah Eurioste, Dolores Huerta, 22-17, Sr.; Justin Anderson, University, 7-10, So. vs. Zach Johns, Classical Academy, 34-3, Sr.

170 pounds - Jackson Wright, Valley, 42-4, Sr. vs. Alejandro Alejandre, Cedaredge, 20-12, Sr.; John Jordan, Bennett, 31-9, Sr. vs. Lane Masar, Florence, 37-6, Jr.; Colin Mahanay, Lamar, 34-6, Sr. vs. David McRee, Pagosa Springs, 29-10, Jr.; Garret McCullar, Platte Valley, 29-10, So. vs. Christian Keith, Coal Ridge, 24-7, Jr.; Maximilian Phillips, Ridgeview, 27-6, Sr. vs. Cameron Krautschun, C.S. Christian, 20-4, Sr.; John Needham, Olathe, 11-12, So. vs. Kyle Rosenbrock, Brush, 21-2, Jr.; Brett Loyd, Moffat County, 24-13, So. vs. Jacob Smith, Strasburg, 31-7, Jr.; Ben Hinds, Classical Academy, 19-10, So. vs. Simon Schaefer, Monte Vista, 34-6, Sr.

182 pounds - Donaciano Vurciaga, Ft. Lupton, 36-5, Sr. vs. Preston Sandoval, Florence, 26-12, Sr.; Jesse DeMoor, Moffat County, 33-6, Sr. vs. Aaron Apadaca, Sheridan, 24-7, So.; Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley, 20-7, Sr. vs. Mario Morales, Lamar, 23-5, Jr.; Danny Thomas, Eaton, 23-12, Sr. vs. Marcus Garcia, Dolores Huerta, 31-8, So.; Chayden Harris, Olathe, 27-5, So. vs. P.J. Galavez, Ellicott, 21-14, So.; Isaac Medina, Monte Vista, 25-16, Sr. vs. Seth Von Rentzell, Faith Christian, 31-10, Sr.; Christian Krautschun, C.S. Christian, 28-8, Sr. vs. Tyler Bol, Valley, 14-7, Sr.; Brian Leahy, Cedaredge, 22-14, Sr. vs. Kory Hudson, Bennett, 37-3, Sr.

195 pounds - Jareb Aziz, Centauri, 44-0, Jr. vs. Will Campos, Classical Academy, 14-12, So.; Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 28-13, Jr. vs. Landon Eckhart, Cedaredge, 26-7, So.; Evon Frantz, Platte Valley, 28-11, Sr. vs. Felix Pena, Olathe, 22-16, So.; Ron Atencio, Dolores Huerta, 21-20, Sr. vs. Ricky Ayala, Sheridan, 24-10, Fr.; Jose Rodriguez, Brush, 22-4, Jr. vs. Brady Springer, Moffatt County, 12-7, So.; Grayden Mondragon, La Junta 29-9, Jr. s. Alonzo Hernandez, Pagosa Springs, 26-10, Jr.; Kyle Hicks, Lamar, 31-5, Jr. vs. Alberto Rodriguez, Florence, 24-16, Sr.; Brian Nichols, Strasburg, 29-9, Jr. vs. Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista, 27-4, So.

220 pounds - Jacob Ornelas, Ft. Lupton, 32-5, Jr. vs. Sam Morgan, Florence, 7-7, So.; Tristen Todd, Hotchkiss, 23-18, Jr. vs. Jayce Montoya, Sheridan, 32-8, Sr.; Antonio Navarrette, Buena Vista, 27-8, Sr. vs. Dylan Kelly, Ellicott, 27-8, Jr.; Ethan Aleman, Eaton, 16-22, Sr. vs. R.J. Ruybal, Centauri, 32-13, Jr.; Aaron Medina, Lake County, 23-3, Sr. vs. Carter Severson, La Junta, 20-17, So.; Manuelito Casias, Alamosa, 19-15, Fr. vs. Shane Coombs, Strasburg, 41-3, Jr.; Matthew Barnes, Monte Vista, 10-14, Jr. vs. Joe Carwin, Brush, 30-9, Jr.; Garrett Humble, Cedaredge, 30-10, Jr. vs. Tanner Crist, Lamar, 29-4, Jr.

285 pounds - Hayden Bickel, La Junta, 31-4, Sr. vs. Conner Collins, Hotchkiss, 21-20, Fr.; Oscar Soto, Brush, 31-8, Sr. vs. Devon Chacon, Centauri, 35-9, So.; Willy Clements, Holy Family, 25-9, Jr. vs. Miles Keane, St. Mary’s, 16-5, Sr.; Niclas Shoenhof, Clear Creek, 0-2, Sr. vs. Mario Madaleno, Cedaredge, 26-8, So.; Jakob Santistevan, Strasburg, 29-6, So. vs. Michael Quintana, Alamosa, 11-11, Fr.; Lance Kramer, Olathe, 20-17, Jr. vs. Lucas Montgomery, Lamar, 16-9, So.; Justin Halley, Middle Park, 24-14, Jr. vs. Francisco Ibarra, Jefferson, 18-16, Sr.; Dorian Richard, Valley, 34-9, Sr. vs. Creede Wylie, Pagosa Springs, 33-2, Sr.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide