- Associated Press - Sunday, March 2, 2014

First-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA wrestling championships Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion.)

106 - Brian Courtney, Athens, NE-1, Fresh., 29-0 vs. Jake Riegel, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Fresh., 25-7; Dallas Bulsak, South Park, SW-3, Fresh., 27-5 vs. Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Fresh., 30-5; Nolan Link, Penn Cambria, SW-2, Jr., 29-8 vs. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, SE-3, Soph., 42-5; Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Soph., 36-5 vs. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, NW-1, Soph., 26-6; John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3), SE-1, Fresh., 38-9 vs. Hunter Neely, Bentworth, SW-5, Soph., 33-6; Michael Lindeman, Greenville, NW-3, Fresh., 39-6 vs. Alan Diltz, Benton, NE-2, Soph., 29-10; Gage Bayless, Reynolds, NW-2, 38-6 vs. Angelo Barberio, Muncy, NE-3, Soph., 34-5; William Girard, Williams Valley, SE-4, Soph., 32-5 vs. Max Murin, Central Cambria, SW-1, Fresh., 34-0.

113 - Taylor Ortz, Brookville, NW-1, Soph., 34-3 vs. Coy Campbell, Upper Dauphin, SE-4, Jr., 29-5; Logan Blackburn, Westmont Hilltop, SW-3, Sr., 27-7 vs. Kyle Drick, Montgomery, NE-2, Sr., 31-5; Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, SW-2, Jr., 38-3 vs. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, NE-3, Soph., 33-9; Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, SW-5, Soph., 36-2 vs. Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Soph., 36-2; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, SW-1, Jr., 34-3 vs. Chase Drawbaugh, Trinity (Dist. 3), SE-5, Soph., 28-12; Seth Hogue, Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 34-9 vs. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, SE-2, Soph., 35-3; Faris Messai, Jamestown, NW-2, Soph., 29-5 vs. Lenny Ogozalek, Panther Valley, SE-3, Sr., 41-6; Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, SW-4, Soph., 26-5 vs. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, NE-1, Jr., 36-5.

120 - x-George Phillippi, Derry Area, SW-1, Soph., 37-4 vs. Sean Stanish, Hamburg, SE-5, Jr., 43-10; Matt Wheeler, Northwestern, NW-3, Sr., 35-4 vs. Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Soph., 36-10; Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, NW-2, Sr., 32-6 vs. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Jr., 36-5; Sage Moist, Mount Union, SW-4, Sr., 35-5 vs. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Fresh., 34-4; Jarrette Carter, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-1, Soph., 30-8 vs. Caleb Garland, Hanover, SE-4, Soph., 33-8; Curtis Decker, Penns Valley, SW-3, Soph., 34-7 vs. Mike Stuart, Benton, NE-2, Fresh., 25-13; Triston Law, Forest Hills, SW-2, Jr., 30-5 vs. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run, NE-3, Soph., 36-2; Joe Swank, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-5, Soph., 33-4 vs. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, SE-1, Jr., 40-2.

126 - John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-1, Sr., 40-0 vs. Colin Mashack, Tamaqua, SE-4, Sr., 31-5; Charles Johnson, Wyoming Area, NE-3, Soph., 36-5 vs. Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, NW-2, Jr., 33-9; Shawn Nitcznski, Sullivan County, NE-2, Sr., 34-4 vs. Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Soph., 32-8; Joseph Davis, Cambria Heights, SW-5, Sr., 27-5 vs. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 40-0; Cody Blankenship, Kane, NW-1, Sr., 30-1 vs. Stone Kepple, Derry, SW-4, Soph., 34-12; Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, SE-3, Jr., 38-5 vs. Pat Dewitt, Valley, SW-2, Sr., 39-2; Dante Albanese, Pius X, SE-2, Sr., 33-7 vs. Tom Openhoff, Central Cambria, SW-3, Soph., 32-6; Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, SE-5, Jr., 35-6 vs. Lewis Williams, Central Columbia, NE-1, Jr., 34-2.

132 - Ian Brown, Hanover, SE-1, Sr., 35-0 vs. Devon Green, Huntingdon, SW-4, Sr., 34-9; Ryan Easter, Bedford, SW-3, Sr., 29-4 vs. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Area, NW-2, Sr., 30-7; J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell, SW-2, Sr., 29-15 vs. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, NW-3, Jr., 25-8; Scott Cooper, Biglerville, SE-5, Soph., 37-9 vs. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, NE-1, Sr., 37-1; Mike Carr, South Fayette, SW-1, Soph., 40-0 vs. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Soph., 35-12; Zach Fry, Hughesville, NE-3, Soph., 35-5 vs. Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Jr., 36-8; Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, NE-2, Soph., 40-2 vs. Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, SE-3, Sr., 32-7; Austin Hemminger, Somerset, SW-5, Fresh., 22-13 vs. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, NW-1, Jr., 34-6.

138 - Brock Zacherl, Brookville, NW-1, Sr., 37-2 vs. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, SE-4, Jr., 32-9; Garrett Thomas, Bedford, SW-3, Sr., 27-5 vs. Cody Klinger, Bloomsburg, NE-2, Jr., 23-6; Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-2, Sr., 27-3 vs. Trevor McWhorter, Williamson, NE-3, Sr., 39-2; Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette, SW-5, Fresh., 31-14 vs. Josh Evans, Palmerton, SE-1, Sr., 33-2; Jake Wentzel, South Park, SW-1, Soph., 36-1 vs. Angel Canela, Wyomissing, SE-5, Sr., 38-8; Nick Monico, Saegertown, NW-3, Soph., 34-9 vs. Mike Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Fresh., 30-7; George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 37-5 vs. Chase Shaeffer, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Soph., 33-10; Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston, SW-3, Sr., 35-12 vs. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Jr., 25-1.

145 - Billy Barnes, Williamson, NE-1, Jr., 39-0 vs. John Vaughn, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Jr., 34-11; Nicholas Naglic, Richland, SW-3, Sr., 31-7 vs. Michael Comunale, Pius X, SE-2, Jr., 35-3; Corey Falleroni, Burrell, SW-2, Sr., 38-13 vs. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Jr., 29-10; Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, SW-4, Fresh., 37-3 vs. Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, NW-1, Sr., 30-3; Tyler Shafer, Hanover, SE-1, Sr., 34-2 vs. Tony Welsh, Beth-Center, SW-5, Soph., 36-6; Taylor Ellis, Conneaut Area, NW-3, Sr., 31-6 vs. Dakota Nixon, Muncy, NE-2, Jr., 33-5; Zach Vroman, Brookville, NW-2, Sr., 29-5 vs. Sam Miller, Bloomsburg, NE-3, Jr., 32-5; Mason Angstadt, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Sr., 28-15 vs. x-Jason Nolf, Kittanning, SW-1, Sr., 40-0.

152 - Steve Edwards, Burrell, SW-1, Sr., 42-4 vs. Kyle Wanner, Pequea Valley, SE-5, Sr., 38-8; Brad Malinowski, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-3, 33-9 vs. Vinny Vonelli, Pius X, SE-2, Sr., 37-5; Robert Boozer, Cochranton, NW-2, Sr., 35-5 vs. Ryan Ramich, Schuylkill Valley, SE-3, Jr., 40-5; Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-4, Jr., 39-4 vs. Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Jr., 40-2; Brodie Zacherl, Brookville, NW-1, Sr., 35-3 vs. Anthony Snyder, Tri-Valley, SE-4, Jr., 33-11; Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-3, Sr., 40-4 vs. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, NE-2, Soph., 32-5; Andrew Doak, Blairsville, SW-2, Jr., 33-4 vs. Dominic Vitale, Benton, NE-3, Jr., 36-10; Nolan Wise, Highlands, SW-5, Sr., 33-10 vs. Richie Cerebe, Calvary Christian, SE-1, Sr., 21-5.

160 - Jared Walker, South Fayette, SW-1, Jr., 40-1 vs. Jarred Hardinger, Wyomissing, SE-5, Soph., 28-9; Samuel Colebert, Oswayo Valley, NW-3, 30-4 vs. Adam Soldridge, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Soph., 33-9; Jimmy Miller, Brookville, NW-2, Jr., 23-9 vs. Zack Bradley, Catasauqua, SE-3, Sr., 38-5; Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-4, Sr., 34-8 vs. Ryan Preisch, Milton, NE-1, Sr., 37-2; Kyle Bova, Coudersport, NW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Connor Murphy, Boiling Springs, SE-4, Sr., 28-16; Nico Brown, Beth-Center, SW-3, Jr., 33-14 vs. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, NE-2, Sr., 32-7; Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights, SW-2, Jr., 32-3 vs. Max Reed, Lewisburg, NE-3, Jr., 32-10; Bryce Fotchman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-5, Jr., 35-6 vs. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, SE-1, Jr., 38-2.

170 - Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 33-5 vs. Landon Lohr, Somerset, SW-4, Sr., 26-6; Nico Pecora, Richland, SW-3, Sr., 31-3 vs. Dakota Geer, Franklin, NW-2, Soph., 34-2; Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-2, Soph., 39-4 vs. Mike Millero, Reynolds, NW-3, Jr., 40-8; Jason Lynch, Saucon Valley, SE-5, Jr., 40-11 vs. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, NE-1, Soph., 42-2; Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, SW-1, Jr., 34-3 vs. Nick Mort, Fairfield, SE-4, Sr., 36-3; Derek Dragon, Lake Lehman, NE-3, Jr., 31-8 vs. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, SE-2, Sr., 38-3; Alex Lieberman, Midd-West, NE-2, Sr., 33-7 vs. Zane Black, Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3), SE-3, Fresh., 29-5; Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston, SW-5, Sr., 34-9 vs. Evan Delong, Kane, NW-1, Sr., 32-0.

182 - Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, NW-1, Jr., 37-4 vs. Connor Frey, Lehighton, SE-4, Soph., 34-8; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, SW-3, Sr., 36-2 vs. Lucas Shaheen, Montoursville, NE-2, Sr., 37-11; Scott Thompson, Blairsville, SW-2, Jr., 35-2 vs. Matt Herr, Hughesville, NE-3, Sr., 37-3; Dalton Wildman, West Greene, SW-5, Sr., 28-6 vs. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 42-0; Terrell Fields, Valley, SW-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs, SE-5, Jr., 35-5; Mahamed Messai, Jamestown, NW-3, 32-8 vs. Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Sr., 35-6; Zachery Bruce, Cranberry, NW-2, Sr., 33-1 vs. Cody Miller, Hamburg, SE-3, Sr., 45-5; Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Soph., 35-7 vs. Isaiah Bobatas, Montgomery, NE-1, Sr., 25-3.

195 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, SE-1, Sr., 39-0 vs. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City, SW-4, Sr., 33-5; Marcus Davenport, Valley, SW-3, Sr., 36-4 vs. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, NW-2, Soph., 31-8; Tyler Oliver, United, SW-2, Jr., 30-4 vs. Garrett Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-3, Jr., 39-8; Rhaine Sziy, Catasauqua, SE-5, Sr., 37-5 vs. Garrett Wesneski, Canon, NE-1, Sr., 38-1; James Bennett, Hyndman, SW-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Richard Nase, Panther Valley, SE-4, Sr., 31-7; Austin Swoyer, Western Wayne, NE-3, Soph., 38-9 vs. Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Sr., 35-8; Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, NE-2, Jr., 32-8 vs. Alek Hummel, North Schuylkill, SE-3, Jr., 37-7; Jared Beckwith, Tyrone, SW-5, Sr., 30-5 vs. Ryan Morris, Corry, NW-1, Sr., 26-5.

220 - Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Jr., 38-4 vs. Tom Sever, Yough, SW-5, Jr., 35-9, Andrew Phelps, North East, NW-3, Jr., 28-6 vs. Ethan Barnes, Hughesville, NE-2, Sr., 28-13, Connor Overman, Conneaut Area, NW-2, Sr., 29-9 vs. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, NE-3, Jr., 40-3; Rian Shubeck, Panther Valley, SE-4, Jr., 33-8 vs. Jake Temple, Avella, SW-1, Sr., 39-0; Connor Route, Canton, NE-1, Sr., 36-5 vs. Vanyel Letham Peterson, Columbia, SE-5, Sr., 30-8; Jacob Robb, Kittanning, SW-3, Soph., 40-7 vs. Ryan Martin, Pine Grove, SE-2, Sr., 41-4; Reynold Maines, West Branch, SW-2, Jr., 35-1 vs. Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 34-6; Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny, SW-4, Jr., 36-9 vs. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, NW-1, Fresh., 30-7.

285 - Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights, SW-3, Sr., 32-2; Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Sr., 27-6 vs. Ben Carillo, Redbank Valley, NW-2, Sr., 28-3; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, SW-2, Soph., 35-4 vs. Gene Ringer, Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 36-12; Wes Bankus, ELCO, SE-5, Jr., 43-13 vs. Saul Wilkins, Wilkes-Barre GAR, NE-1, Jr., 30-8; Allan Beattie, Burrell, SW-1, Jr., 40-5 vs. Nathan Gadinski, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Jr., 38-8; Dalton Chilson, Wyalusing, NE-3, Soph., 42-4 vs. Brett Harris, Fairfield, SE-2, Sr., 33-7; Dylan Brennan, Troy, NE-2, Jr., 28-9 vs. Noah Davis, Boiling Springs, SE-3, Sr., 36-11; Devin Reed, Everett, SW-5, Jr., 26-8 vs. x-Sam Breese, Lakeview, NW-1, Sr., 32-0.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide