- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 26, 2014

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Wednesday’s results from the Texas Relays:

WOMEN:

UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE:

HEPTATHLON:

100-meter hurdles: 1, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 13.61 seconds. 2, Alex Gochenour, Arkansas, 13.62. 3, Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas, 13.81. 4, Teddi Maslowksi, Duke, 14.02. 5, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 14.03. 6, Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt, 14.06. 7, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 14.07. 7, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 14.07. 9, Leigha Brown, Arkansas, 14.15. 10, Gerte Sadeiko, Florida State, 14.17. 11, Mary Nall, Mississippi, 14.26. 12, Tina Valenzuela, Texas State, 14.13. 13, Rachel Klinger, South Florida, 14.46. 14, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M;, 14.64. 15, Lucija Civtanovic, SMU, 14.71. 16, Alyssa Thompson, Wake Forest, 14.73. 17, Cassie Wiley, Houston, 14.83. 18, Karli Johonnot, Duke, 14.88. 19, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Washington State, 14.90. 20, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 15.01. 21, Emily Godwin, North Carolina, 15.16. 22, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 15.30. 23, Jenna Pfeifer, Baylor, 15.41. 24, Leah Hixon, Alabama, 15.44.

High jump: 1, Karli Johonnot, Duke, 5-10 inches. 2, Cassie Wiley, Houston, 5-8 ¾. 2, Emily Godwin, North Carolina, 5-8 ¾. 4, Brittaney Howell, Penn State, 5-7 ¾. 4, Leigha Brown, Arkansas, 5-7 ¾. 6, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M;, 5-6 ½. 6, Alex Gochenour, Southern Arkansas, 5-6 ½. 6, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 5-6 ½. 9, Lucija Cvitanovic, SMU, 5-5 ¼. 9, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 5-5 ¼. 9, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 5-5 ¼. 12, Rachel Klinger, South Florida, 5-4 ¼. 12, Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, 5-4 ¼. 14, Alyssa Thompson, Wake Forest, 5-3. 14, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, 5-3. 14, Lindsey Vollmer, Kansas, 5-3. 17, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 5-1 ¾. 17, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 5-1 ¾. 17, Tina Valenzuela, Texas State, 5-1 ¾. 17, Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt, 5-1 ¾. 21, Jenna Pfeiffer, Baylor, 5-0 ½. 21, Leah Hixon, South Alabama, 5-0 ½. 21, Mary Nall, Mississippi, 5-0 ½. 24, Teddi Maslowski, Duke, 4-11 ½.

Shot put: 1, Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas, 40-8 ¼ inches. 2, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M;, 39-10 ½. 3, Alex Gochenour, Arkansas, 39-7. 4, Karli Johonnot, Duke, 39-3. 5, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 39-1 ¼. 6, Lucija Cvitanovic, SMU, 39-0 ¼. 7, Leigha Brown, Arkansas, 37-5. 8, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 37-1 ¾. 9, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 37-9 ¾. 10, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 36-9. 11, Cassie Wiley, Houston, 36-7. 12, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 36-2. 13, Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, 35-10. 14, Leah Hixon, Southern Alabama, 35-2. 15, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, 35-0 ¼. 16, Rachel Klinger, South Florida, 34-8 ½. 17, Teddi Maslowski, Duke, 33-10 ¾. 18, Tina Valenzuela, Texas State, 33-9 ¼. 19, Emily Godwin, North Carolina, 32-9 ½. 20, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 32-1. 21, Mary Nall, Mississippi, 31-8 ½. 22, Jenna Pfeiffer, Baylor, 30-8 ½. 23, Alyssa Thompson, Wake Forest, 30. 24, Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt, 28-4 ½.

200-meter dash: 1, Teddi Maslowski, Duke, 24.42 seconds. 2, Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas, 24.45. 3, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 24.63. 4, Alyssa Thompson, Wake Forest, 24.74. 5, Alex Gochenour, Arkansas, 24.95. 6, Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt, 25.06. 7, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 25.07. 8, Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, 25.17. 9, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 25.32. 10, Tina Valenzuela, Texas State, 25.37. 11, Leigha Brown, Arkansas, 25.45. 12, Karli Johonnot, Duke, 25.49. 13, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M;, 25.58. 14, Rachel Klinger, South Florida, 25.87. 15, Emily Godwin, North Carolina, 25.99. 16, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Washington State, 26.11. 17, Cassie Wiley, Houston, 26.14. 18, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 26.21. 19, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 26.25. 20, Mary Nall, Mississippi, 26.37. 21, Lucija Cvitanovic, SU, 26.27. 22, Leah Hixon, South Alabama, 26.69. 23, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 27.13. 24, Jenna Pfeifer, Baylor, 27.87.

Finals results (after four events): 1, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 3,442 points. 2, Alex Gochenour, Arkansas, 3,431. 3, Linsdsay Vollmer, Kansas, 3,367. 4, Karli Johonnot, Duke, 3,311. 5, Leigha Brown, Arkansas, 3,303. 6, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 3,276. 7, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 3,242. 8, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 3,241. 9, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M;, 3,237. 10, Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, 3,186. 11, Cassie Wiley, Houston, 3,170. 12, Teddi Maslowski, Duke, 3,100. 13, Lucita Cvitanovic, SMU, 3,080. 14, Emily Godwin, North Carolina, 3,064. 15, Rachel Klinger, South Florida, 3,061. 16, Tina Valenzuela, Texas State, 3,037. 17, Alyssa Thompson, Wake Forest, 2,998. 18, Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt, 2,993. 19, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Washington State, 2,952. 20, Mary Nall, Mississippi, 2,880. 21, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 2,835. 22, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 2,800. 23, Leah Hixon, South Alabama, 2,765. 24, Jenna Pfeifer, Baylor, 2,583.

MEN:

UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE:

DECATHLON:

100-meter dash: 1, Robert Rohner, Duke, 10.45 seconds. 2, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 10.57. 3, Johannes Hock, Texas, 10.67. 4, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 10.73. 5, Scott Filip, Rice, 10.82. 6, Curtis Beach, Duke, 10.88. 7, Solomon Ijah, East Michigan, 10.93. 8, Garret Schumacher, South Alabama, 10.98. 9, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 10.99. 10, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 10.99. 11, Markus Leemet, New Orleans, 11.02. 12, Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe, 11.06. 13, Ian Rock, Duke, 11.09. 14, Chase Dalton, BYU, 11.13. 15, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 11.15. 16, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 11.20. 17, Dino Dodig, Washington State, 11.23. 18, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 11.25. 19, Richard York, New Mexico, 11.29. 20, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 11.30. 21, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 11.40. 22, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 11.53. 23, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 11.67. 24, Hunter Brook, Baylor, 14.62.

Long jump: 1, Curtis Beach, Duke, 23-10 inches. 2, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 26-6. 3, Scott Filip, Rice, 23-3 ½. 4, Chase Dalton, BYU, 23-3 ¼. 5, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 23-2. 6, Johannes Hock, Texas, 22-11 ¾. 7, Solomon Ijah, East Michigan, 22-9.75. 8, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 22-9 ¼. 9, Richard York, New Mexico, 22-7. 10, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 22-6 ¼. 11, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 22-4 ¼. 12, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 22-3 ½. 13, Ian Rock, Duke, 22-0 ¼. 14, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 21-11 ¾. 15, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 21-9 ½. 16, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 21-8 ¾. 17, Garret Schumacher, South Alabama, 21-6. 18, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 21-5 ½. 19, Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe, 21-4 ¾. 20, Robert Rohner, Duke, 21-4 ¼. 21, Markus Leemet, New Orleans, 21-3 ½. 22, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 20-8 ½.

Shot put: 1, Johannes Hock, Texas, 49-5 ¾ inches. 2, Solomon Ijah, East Michigan, 47-7 ¾. 3, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 45-2 ½. 4, Chase Dalton, BYU, 44-5 ½. 5, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 44-5 ¼. 6, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 43-5 /34. 7, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 42-9 ¾. 8, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 42-7. 9, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 42-4. 10, Garret Schumacher, South Alabama, 42-1 ½. 11, Richard York, New Mexico, 41-11 ½. 12, Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe, 41-5 ¾. 13, Markus Leemet, New Orleans, 40-2 ¾. 14, Curtis Beach, Duke, 40-0 ½. 15, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 40-0. 16, Robert Rohner, Duke, 39-5. 17, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 39-2 ½. 18, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 39-1 ¼. 19, Scott Filip, Rice, 39-1 ¼. 20, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 39-0 ½. 21, Dino Dodig, Washington State, 38-6 ¾. 22, Ian Rock, Duke, 36-4 ¼. 23, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 34-1 ¼.

High jump: 1, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 7-0 ¼ inches. 2, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 6-7 ½. 3, Scott Filip, Rice, 6-4. 3, Chase Dalton, BYU, 6-4. 3, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 6-4. 6, Solomon Ijah, East Michigan, 6-2¾. 6, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 6-2 ¾. 6, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 6-2 ¾. 9, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 6-1 ½. 9, Richard York, New Mexico, 6-1 ½. 9, Johannes Hock, Texas, 6-1 ½. 12, Ian Rock, Duke, 6-0 ½. 12, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 6-0 ½. 14, Garret Schumacher, South Alabama, 5-11 ¼. 14, Cutis Beach, Duke, 5-11¼. 14, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 5-11¼. 14, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 5-11¼. 14, Robert Rohner, Duke, 5-11 ¼. 14, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 5-11 ¼. 20, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 5-7 ¾.

400-meter dash: 1, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 48.65 seconds. 2, Robert Rohner, Duke, 49.09. 3, Curtis Beach, Duke, 50.28. 4, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 50.44. 5, Scott Filip, Rice, 50.50. 6, Ian Rock, Duke, 50.65. 7, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 50.59. 8, Garret Schumacher, South Alabama, 50.82. 9, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 51.17. 10, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 51.22. 11, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 51.52. 12, Johannes Hock, Texas, 51.58. 13, Solomon Ijah, East Michigan, 51.66. 14, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 51.87. 15, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 52.02. 16, Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe, 52.21. 17, Chase Dalton, BYU, 52.33. 18, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 52.41. 19, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 52.64. 20, Richard York, New Mexico, 53.17. 21, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 53.96.

Final results (after five events): 1, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 4,069 points. 2, Johannes Hock, Texas, 3,974. 3, Solomon Ijah, Eastern Michigan, 3,892. 4, Scott Filip, Rice, 3,873. 5, Karl Saluri, New Orleans, 3,870. 6, Curtis Beach, Duke, 3,821. 7, Chase Dalton, BYU, 3,818. 8, Robert Rohner, Duke, 3,787. 9, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 3,756. 10, Ted Glasnow, Notre Dame, 3,670. 11, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 3,660. 12, Christopher Irvin, Texas, 3,652. 13, Garrett Schumacher, South Alabama, 3,644. 14, Stephen Keller, Indiana, 3,616. 15, Richard York, New Mexico, 3,597. 16, Ian Rock, Duke, 3,584. 17, Dylan Anderson, Indiana, 3,575. 18, Nathanael Franks, Arkansas, 3,538. 19, Ethan Turpen, Arkansas State, 3,528. 20, Parker Shearer, Auburn, 3,493. 21, Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe, 2,910.

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide