- Associated Press - Friday, March 7, 2014

ATLANTA (AP) - The final list of candidates who signed up for top races in Georgia primary elections May 20, according to Secretary of State Brian Kemp’s office. The deadline to qualify was noon Friday.

___

GOVERNOR

Republicans:

-Nathan Deal (incumbent)

-John Barge

-David Pennington III

Democrats:

-Jason Carter

U.S. SENATE

Republicans:

-Paul Broun

-Karen Handel

-Art Gardner

-Phil Gingrey

-Derrick Grayson

-Jack Kingston

-David Perdue

Democrats:

-Steen Miles

-Michelle Nunn

-Branko “Rad” Radulovacki

-Todd Anthony Robinson

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Republicans:

-Casey Cagle (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Connie Stokes

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republicans:

-Sam Olens (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Greg Hecht

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Republicans:

-Gary Black (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Christopher James Irvin

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Republicans:

-Ralph Hudgens (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Keith Heard

-Liz Johnson

LABOR COMMISSIONER

Republicans:

-Mark Butler (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Robbin Shipp

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republicans:

-Brian Kemp (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Gerald Beckum

-Doreen Carter

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

Republicans:

-Mary Kay Bacallo

-Ashley Bell

-Mike Buck

-Allen Bowles Fort

-Sharyl Dawes

-Nancy Jester

-T. Fitz Johnson

-Kira Willis

-Richard Woods

Democrats:

-Tarnisha Dent

-Denise Freeman

-Jurita Forehand Mays

-Alisha Thomas Morgan

-Rita Robinzine

-Valarie Wilson

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

Republicans:

-Doug Everett (incumbent)

Democrats:

None

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

Republicans:

-Bubba McDonald (incumbent)

-Douglas Kidd

-Craig Lutz

Democrats:

-Daniel Blackman

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 1

Republicans:

-Buddy Carter

-Darwin Carter

-Jeff Chapman

-Bob Johnson

-Earl Martin

-John McCallum

Democrats:

-Brian Reese

-Mark Anthony Smith

-Amy Tavio

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 2

Republicans:

-Vivian Childs

-Greg Duke

Democrats:

-Sanford Bishop (incumbent)

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Republicans:

-Lynn Westmoreland (incumbent)

-Chip Flanegan

Democrats:

None

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 4

Republicans:

None

Democrats:

-Hank Johnson (incumbent)

-Tom Brown

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Republicans:

None

Democrats:

-John Lewis (incumbent)

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 6

Republicans:

-Tom Price (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Robert Montigel

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Republicans:

-Rob Woodall (incumbent)

Democrats:

-Thomas Wight

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Republicans:

-Austin Scott (incumbent)

Democrats:

None

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Republicans:

-Doug Collins (incumbent)

-Bernie Fontaine

Democrats:

-David Vogel

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 10

Republicans:

-Mike Collins

-Gary Gerrard

-Jody Hice

-Donna Sheldon

-Brian Slowinski

-Mitchell Swan

-Stephen Simpson

Democrats:

-Ken Dious

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 11

Republicans:

-Bob Barr

-Allan Levene

-Ed Lindsey

-Barry Loudermilk

-Larry Mrozinski

-Tricia Pridemore

Democrats:

None

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 12

Republicans:

-Rick W. Allen

-Delvis Dutton

-John Stone

-Diane Vann

-Eugene Yu

Democrats:

-John Barrow (incumbent)

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 13

Republicans:

None

Democrats:

-David Scott (incumbent)

-Michael Owens

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 14

Republicans:

-Tom Graves (incumbent)

-Kenneth Herron

Democrats:

None

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide