- Associated Press - Thursday, May 15, 2014

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Thursday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Frontier Academy 24; Classical Academy 20; Eaton 18; Coal Ridge 15; Sterling 15; Holy Family 15; Bayfield 14; Pagosa Springs 11; Trinidad 11; Manitou Springs 9; Lamar 8; Alamosa 8; Cedaredge 7; Moffat County 6; St. Mary’s 6; Basalt 6; Bishop Machebeuf 5; Grand Valley 5; Platte Valley 4.5; Strasburg 4; Fort Lupton 4; Peak to Peak 4; Gunnison 3; Salida 3; Colorado Springs Christian 3; Buena Vista 1; University 0.5.

3200-meter run- 1, Conner Wilburn, Classical Academy, 9:44.02; 2, Marcus Rodholm, Manitou Springs, 9:44.61; 3, Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 9:47.19; 4, Zach Walsh, Basalt, 9:47.92; 5, Ben Espinola, Bishop Machebeuf, 9:53.03; 6, Josh Davis, Lamar, 9:53.88; 7, Taylor Stack, Salida, 9:55.90; 8, Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 10:02.28; 9, Isaiah Delacerda, Alamosa, 10:03.74.

3200-meter relay- 1, Holy Family, 8:12.48; 2, Coal Ridge, 8:15.76; 3, Frontier Academy, 8:16.78; 4, St. Mary’s, 8:22.47; 5, Pagosa Springs, 8:22.83; 6, Peak to Peak, 8:23.77; 7, Gunnison, 8:24.59; 8, Classical Academy, 8:26.45; 9, BuenaVista, 8:26.47.

Triple jump- 1, Austin Baumeister, Frontier Academy, 43-02.75; 2, James Skerjanic, Sterling, 41-08.25; 3, Trevor Kelly, Coal Ridge, 41-04; 4, Matt Hamilton, Moffat County, 41-02.75; 5, Benjamin Coleman, Grand Valley, 40-11.75; 6, Ismael Sanchez, Fort Lupton, 40-09.25; 7, Mason Chronowski, Pagosa Springs, 40-09; 8, Trevor Lyons, Strasburg, 40-05.75; 9, Austin Yost, Manitou Springs, 40-03.

Pole vault- 1, David Jones, Eaton, 13-07; 2, Michael Voss, Bayfield, 13-07; 3, Ryan Milner, Alamosa, 13-01; 4, Tyler Meyers, Bayfield, 12-07; 5, Alex Fernandez, Sterling, 12-01; 6, Daniel Frantz, Platte Valley, 11-07; 7, Michael Jacobson, Colorado Springs Christian, 11-07; 8, Austin Krier, Sterling, 11-07; 9(tie), Justin Anderson, University and John Sponaugle, Platte Valley, 11-07.

Discus- 1, Nick Paradiso, Trinidad, 169-02; 2, Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 161-02; 3, Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 154-06; 4, Conor Bertles, Classical Academy, 150-08; 5, Tyler Dudden, Holy Family, 148-04; 6, Tyler Trout, Lamar, 147-00; 7, Creede Wylie, Pagosa Springs, 147-00; 8, Miguel Rojo, Strasburg, 146-11; 9, Eric Lopez, Trinidad, 14-11.

GIRLS

Team scores- Estes Park 14; Classical Academy 13; Pagosa Springs 11; Colorado Springs Christian 10; Peak to Peak 10; Bayfield 10; Salida 8; University 8; Moffat County 7; Frontier Academy 7; Florence 6.5; Sterling 6.5; Eaton 5; Cedaredge 5; Fountain Valley 4; Buena Vista 3; Platte Canyon 3; Bennett 2; Kent Denver 2; Gunnison 2; Middle Park 0.33; Fort Lupton 0.33; Coal Ridge 0.33.

3200-meter run- 1, Eva-lou Edwards, Bayfield, 11:06.15; 2, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 11:11.95; 3, Makayla Santos, Frontier Academy, 11:37.19; 4, Maddie Mullen, Classical Academy, 11:38.50; 5, Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 11:55.85; 6, Abby Topper, Colorado Springs Christian, 11:58.89; 7, Emily Womble, Moffat County, 12:08.75; 8, Sam Schaffer, Kent Denver, 12:10.85; 9, Holli Holmes, Estes Park, 12:13.54.

3200-meter relay- 1, Peak to Peak, 9:36.74; 2, Salida, 9:41.94; 3, Classical Academy, 9:51.76; 4, Colorado Springs Christian, 9:57.13; 5, Eaton, 9:58.32; 6, Moffat County, 9:58.38; 7, Platte Canyon, 9:58.78; 8, Gunnison, 10:08.88; 9, Pagosa Springs, 10:11.90.

High jump- 1, Taylor Strohecker, Pagosa Springs, 5-06.50; 2, McKayla Bauer, University, 5-05.50; 3(tie), Taylor Holland, Florence and Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 5-01.50; 5, Kenzie Henderson, Cedaredge, 5-01.50; 6, Delia Brekken, Fountain Valley, 5-01.50; 7, Arden Bardol, Buena Vista, 5-00.50; 8, Chandler Babi, Bennett, 5-00.50; 9(tie), Michelle Seiler, Fort Lupton, Ellis Linke, Middle Park and Kaitlyn Detlefsen, Coal Ridge, 4-10.50.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide