- Associated Press - Friday, November 21, 2014

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Andress (9-2) vs. Canyon Randall (10-1), noon Saturday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

WF Rider (7-4) vs. FW Arlington Heights (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells



EP Del Valle (10-1) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (7-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Denton (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Regional

EP Andress-Canyon Randall winner vs. WF Rider-FW Arlington Heights winner, TBD

EP Del Valle-Amarillo Palo Duro winner vs. Denton-Aledo winner, TBD

Region II

Area

McKinney North (9-2) vs. West Mesquite (9-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-4) vs. Longview (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Wylie (8-3) vs. Rockwall-Heath (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Mansfield Summitt (7-4) vs. Tyler (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

Regional

McKinney North-West Mesquite winner vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge-Longview winner, TBD

Wylie-Rockwall-Heath winner vs. Mansfield Summit-Tyler winner, TBD

Region III

Area

Temple (9-1) vs. Houston Stratford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Houston King (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Bryan (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Humble Kingwood Park (7-4) vs. Richmond George Ranch (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Regional

Temple-Houston Stratford winner vs. Houston King-Fort Bend Ridge Point winner, TBD

Bryan-Magnolia West winner vs. Humble Kingwood Park-Richmond George Ranch winner, TBD

Region IV

Area

Austin LBJ (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Victoria West (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M-Kingsville;

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. Lockhart (7-4), noon Saturday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

CC Flour Bluff (11-0) vs. Mission Memorial (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff

Regional

Austin LBJ-SA Alamo Heights winner vs. Victoria West-Edinburg Vela winner, TBD

Austin Vandegrift-Lockhart winner vs. CC Flour Bluff-Mission Memorial winner, TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canutillo (10-1) vs. San Angelo Lake View (5-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Azle (10-1) vs. Burleson (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville Complex

EP Eastlake (8-3) vs. Lubbock Cooper (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pecos

Wichita Falls (8-3) vs. Everman (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Regional

Canutillo-San Angelo Lake View winner vs. Azle-Burleson winner, TBD

EP Eastlake-Lubbock Cooper winner vs. Wichita Falls-Everman winner, TBD

Region II

Area

Frisco Heritage (9-2) vs. Terrell (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-3) vs. Marshall (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Lewisville The Colony (8-3) vs. Mesquite Poteet (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Mansfield Timberview (10-1) vs. Ennis (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Regional

Frisco Heritage-Terrell winner vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff-Marshall winner, TBD

Lewisville The Colony-Mesquite Poteet winner vs. Mansfield Timberview-Ennis winner, TBD

Region III

Area

Elgin (7-4) vs. Brenham (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Crosby (10-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-5), noon Saturday, SA’s Alamodome

Hutto (9-2) vs. Waller (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Dayton (8-3) vs. Angleton (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, League City’s Memorial Stadium

Regional

Elgin-Brenham winner vs. Crosby-Port Lavaca Calhoun winner, TBD

Hutto-Waller winner vs. Dayton-Angleton winner, TBD

Region IV

Area

Cedar Park (8-3) vs. Boerne Champion (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

CC Calallen (7-4) vs. Mission Sharyland (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville;

Georgetown East View (9-2) vs. Kerrville Tivy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Gregory-Portland (7-4) vs. Roma (6-4-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Johnson Complex

Regional

Cedar Park-Boerne Champion winner vs. CC Calallen-Mission Sharyland winner, TBD

Georgetown East View-Kerrville Tivy winner vs. Gregory-Portland-Roma winner, TBD

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2021 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide