- Associated Press - Thursday, May 14, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Thursday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores - Platte Valley 22; Alamosa 16; Bayfield 15; Salida 11; Lamar 10; Eaton 9; Vanguard 8; Coal Ridge 7; Sterling 7; Colorado Springs Christian 6; Frontier Academy 5; Manitou Springs 5; Buena Vista 4; Lutheran 4; La Junta 3; Bennett 2; Faith Christian 2; Gunnison 1; Machebeuf 1.

3200-meter relay - 1, Alamosa, 8:05.22; 2, Vanguard, 8:07.56; 3, Coal Ridge, 8:16.12; 4, Colorado Springs Christian, 8:20.89; 5, Frontier Academy, 8:24.31; 6, Buena Vista, 8:25.29; 7, Salida, 8:26.43; 8, Lamar, 8:26.86; 9, Machebeuf, 8:28.86.

Long jump - 1, Conner Kennedy, Bayfield, 23-0; 2, Gallian Roberts, Salida, 22-3.5; 3, Dane Corliss, Platte Valley, 21-11.75; 4, Jahlil Plant, Alamosa, 21-8.5; 5, Bryce Coop, Manitou Springs, 21-6.5; 6, Kharon Hall, Lutheran, 21-6; 7, Dalton Waln, Eaton, 21-6; 8, Danny Warner, Bennett, 20-9.75; 9, Jack Murphy, Gunnison, 20-9.75.



Shot put - 1, Parker Joens, Platte Valley, 51-6.25; 2, Santana Salazar, Lamar, 49-5.75; 3, Brent Gilliland, Sterling, 49-1.75; 4, Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 49-1; 5, James Baladez, Platte Valley, 48-8.25; 6, Aubry Brown, Bayfield, 47-11; 7, Vicente Ramirez, La Junta, 45-9.75; 8, Zac Schulstad, Faith Christian, 45-5.25; 9, Blane Barnes, Bayfield, 45-4.5.

GIRLS

Team scores - Eaton 15; Peak to Peak 10; University 10; Alamosa 8; Sterling 8; Kent Denver 6; Lutheran 6; Bayfield 5; Salida 5; Buena Vista 4; Moffat County 4; Middle Park 3; SkyView Academy 3; Aspen 2; Basalt 2; Colorado Springs Christian 1.

3200-meter relay - 1, Peak to Peak, 9:43.90; 2, Alamosa, 9:43.94; 3, Eaton, 9:51.38; 4, Kent Denver, 9:58.29; 5, Salida, 10:01.72; 6, Moffat County, 10:01.78; 7, SkyView Academy, 10:05.11; 8, Aspen, 10:08.14; 9, Colorado Springs Christian, 10:19.87.

High jump - 1, McKayla Bauer, University, 5-6.5; 2, Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 5-4.5; 3, Kortney Lockey, Eaton, 5-2.5; 4, Morgan Barone, Lutheran, 5-2.5; 5, Jessie Roukema, Bayfield, 5-2.5; 6, Arden Bardol, Buena Vista, 5-0.5; 7, Ellis Linke, Middle Park, 5-0.5; 8, Morgan Ash, Basalt, 4-10.5; 9, Ana Scott, Eaton, 4-10.5.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2021 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide