- Associated Press - Friday, May 15, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores - Platte Valley 41; Alamosa 34; Lutheran 32; Sterling 29; Bayfield 28; Eaton 22; Colorado Springs Christian 21; Lamar 20; Brush 17; Monte Vista 15; Gunnison 14; Basalt 13; Vanguard 13; Coal Ridge 12; Salida 12; Fountain Valley 10; Bennett 10; SkyView Academy 10; La Junta 8; Frontier Academy 8; Platte Canyon 7; Moffat County 7; Manitou Springs 5; Kent Denver 5; Faith Christian 5; James Irwin 4; Buena Vista 4; University 4; Grand Valley 2; Liberty Common 1; Machebeuf 1.

800-meter run - 1, Dominic Carrese, Fountain Valley, 1:53.82; 2, Jake Dunn, Colorado Springs Christian, 1:54.46; 3, Mason Phillips, Platte Canyon, 1:56.60; 4, Oscar Martinez, Alamosa, 1:57.91; 5, Miles Hatton, Vanguard, 1:57.98; 6, Gage Mayo, La Junta, 1:59.50; 7, Zach Walsh, Basalt, 2:00.36; 8, Isaiah Remington, Frontier Academy, 2:01.36; 9, Tanner Martin, Alamosa, 2:01.45.

3200-meter run - 1, Ben Butler, SkyView Academy, 9:25.39; 2, Zach Walsh, Basalt, 9:41.41; 3, Isaiah Delacerda, Alamosa, 9:43.41; 4, Cooper Wiens, Gunnison, 9:51.45; 5, Jacob Rogers, Lamar, 9:55.19; 6, Jericho Ulibarri, Alamosa, 9:55.98; 7, Zach Watson, Lamar, 9:59.64; 8, Kaleb Crum, Lamar, 10:00.36; 9, Taylor Stack, Salida, 10:01.79.

800-meter relay - 1, Lutheran, 1:28.93; 2, Bennett, 1:30.46; 3, Gunnison, 1:31.26; 4, Brush, 1:32.31; 5, Coal Ridge, 1:32.36; 6, Sterling, 1:33.29; 7, Monte Vista, 1:33.33; 8, Eaton, 1:33.55; 9, Frontier Academy, 1:33.56.

Triple jump - 1, Kharon Hall, Lutheran, 45-3.5; 2, Jose Flores, Monte Vista, 44-7.5; 3, Matt Hamilton, Moffat County, 43-5; 4, Erik Barfuss, Brush, 42-10.5; 5, Spencer Serumaga, Kent Denver, 42-8.75; 6, Joe Kerlavage, James Irwin, 42-1.25; 7, Michael Chavez, Sterling, 42-1.25; 8, Benjamin Coleman, Grand Valley, 41-10.75; 9, Darren Troudt, Eaton, 41-5.5

Pole vault - 1, Victor Zimmerman, Sterling, 13-6; 2, John Sponaugle, Platte Valley, 13-3; 3, Michael Jacobson, Colorado Springs Christian, 12-3; 4, Michael Voss, Bayfield, 12-3; 5, Brandon Mondragon, Platte Valley, 12-3; 6, Dawson Hopkinson, University, 12-3; 7, Austin Chavez, Sterling, 12-3; 8, Brady Krier, Sterling, 11-9; 9, Sam Huggins, Liberty Common, 11-9.

Discus - 1, Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 163-3; 2, Adam Dawson, Lutheran, 160-5; 3, Aubry Brown, Bayfield, 155-0; 4, Parker Joens, Platte Valley, 148-9; 5, Tristan Volk, Brush, 143-10; 6, Matt Barnes, Monte Vista, 142-3; 7, Isaac Salguero, Faith Christian, 137-4; 8, Jake Levy, Basalt, 136-5; 9, Donovan Ramirez, La Junta, 136-1.

GIRLS

Team scores - Eaton 64.5; Salida 30; Estes Park 27; Lamar 24; Bayfield 24; Moffat County 21; James Irwin 19; Platte Valley 17.5; Peak to Peak 17; Kent Denver 16; Alamosa 16; Coal Ridge 16; Sterling 15.5; University 15; Manitou Springs 13; Buena Vista 13; Lutheran 10; Gunnison 10; SkyView Academy 9; Olathe 7; Pagosa Springs 5; Middle Park 4.5; Grand Valley 4; Vanguard 3; Colorado Springs Christian 2; Strasburg 2; Liberty Common 2; Aspen 2; Basalt 2; Faith Christian 2.

800-meter run - 1, Taryn Ceglowski, Salida, 2:17.33; 2, Kiara Mattern, James Irwin, 2:19.19; 3, Jessica Cusick, Bayfield, 2:20.03; 4, Emma Willadsen, Eaton, 2:21.89; 5, Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 2:21.92; 6, Madison Lewis, Pagosa Springs, 2:21.93; 7, Jenny Smith, Vanguard, 2:22.07; 8, Mattiejo Duzik, Moffat County, 2:22.53; 9, Julia Ridgeway, Colorado Springs Christian, 2:36.39.

3200-meter run - 1, Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 11:27.91; 2, Taryn Ceglowski, Salida, 11:37.13; 3, Julia Jaschke, Kent Denver, 11:45.29; 4, Cassie Unruh, SkyView Academy, 11:58.09; 5, Holli Holmes, Estes Park, 12:07.32; 6, Emily Womble, Moffat County, 12:12.23; 7, Sam Schaffer, Kent Denver, 12:12.77; 8, Lynzi Doke, Buena Vista, 12:13.28; 9, Sydney Fesenmeyer, Salida, 12:14.00.

800-meter relay - 1, Moffat County, 1:45.03; 2, Manitou Springs, 1:46.53; 3, Eaton, 1:47.04; 4, Platte Valley, 1:48.38; 5, Coal Ridge, 1:48.51; 6, Buena Vista, 1:48.78; 7, James Irwin, 1:49.41; 8, Faith Christian, 1:54.37.

800-meter medley relay - 1, Platte Valley, 1:49.61; 2, James Irwin, 1:50.05; 3, Eaton, 1:52.47; 4, Salida, 1:52.91; 5, Coal Ridge, 1:52.95; 6, Lutheran, 1:54.42; 7, Manitou Springs, 1:54.64; 8, Liberty Common, 1:55.33; 9, Pagosa Springs, 1:58.94.

Long jump - 1, Brenna Vallejos, Lamar, 17-3.25; 2, Aftynne Lujan, Alamosa, 16-11.25; 3, Katie Nelson, Olathe, 16-8; 4, Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 16-7; 5, Aleah Eddy, Lamar, 16-5.25; 6, Kyra Chenoweth, Grand Valley, 16-1.5; 7, Berlin VanNess, Buena Vista, 16-0; 8, Erica Elpers, Strasburg, 15-11.5; 9, Ary Schaffer, Moffat County, 15-11.25.

Pole vault - 1, Maddie Smith, Gunnison, 9-3; 2, Bailey Schumacher, Eaton, 9-0; 3, Ivy Todd, Estes Park, 8-9; 4, Katie Hawkins, Bayfield, 8-9; 5(tie), Jayla Jarnagin, Eaton, and Morgan Allred, Bayfield, 8-3; 7(tie), Jenna Kellogg, Sterling, Madeleine Foutz, Bayfield, Olivia Butrymovich, Middle Park, and Hayle Kelsey, Platte Valley, 7-9.

Shot put - 1, Tarynn Sieg, Eaton, 43-5.25; 2, Courtney Clark, Lamar, 41-8.5; 3, Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 38-2.75; 4, Britni Allen, Coal Ridge, 38-0; 5, Belle Whyrick, University, 37-11; 6, Jayla Jarnagin, Eaton, 37-10.75; 7, Caiden Rexius, Eaton, 37-0.5; 8, Angala Jensen, Manitou Springs, 34-5.25; 9, Haley Bender, Lamar, 34-4.75.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide