- Associated Press - Friday, May 15, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 4A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores - Palmer Ridge 45; Mountain View 38; Erie 21; Ponderosa 16; Pueblo West 15; Thompson Valley 15; Montrose 15; Durango 15; Longmont 14; Classical Academy 13; Pueblo Central 11; Valor Christian 11; Cheyenne Mountain 10; Mullen 10; Canon City 10; Eagle Valley 9; Golden 8; Pueblo Centennial 8; Battle Mountain 8; Vista Ridge 7.5; Windsor 7; Littleton 7; Pueblo South 6; Montezuma-Cortez 6; Denver South 6; Mead 5; Air Academy 5; D’Evelyn 4; Steamboat Springs 4; Mesa Ridge 4; Widefield 4; Silver Creek 2; Rifle 2; Niwot 2; Falcon 1.5; Palisade 1; Glenwood Springs 1; Fort Morgan 1.

800-meter run - 1, William Mayhew, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:50.74 (4A meet record; old record, 1:52.18, by Boris Berian, Widefield, 2011); 2, Zack Retzlaff, Pueblo West, 1:53.35; 3, David Moening, Durango, 1:55.60; 4, Justice Ramos, Montezuma-Cortez, 1:55.74; 5, Nick Rodriguez, Ponderosa, 1:56.37; 6, Ian Meek, Montrose, 1:57.40; 7, Jarrett Thollot, Thompson Valley, 1:57.43; 8, Colin Cannon, Littleton, 1:57.53; 9, Eric Hamer, Palmer Ridge, 1:57.60.

800-meter relay - 1, Valor Christian, 1:26.31; 2, Longmont, 1:28.35; 3, Windsor, 1:28.49; 4, Denver South, 1:28.91; 5, Littleton, 1:29.28; 6, Widefield, 1:30.28; 7, Palmer Ridge, 1:30.61; 8, Mountain View, 1:30.80; 9, Glenwood Springs, 1:31.80.

GIRLS

Team scores - Air Academy 41; Mountain View 37.5; Classical Academy 31; Niwot 29; Thompson Valley 25; Green Mountain 20; Valor Christian 20; Longmont 19.5; Canon City 18; Silver Creek 13; Battle Mountain 12; Widefield 12; Palisade 10.5; Lewis-Palmer 10; Vista Peak 10; Denver North 8; Sand Creek 8; Summit 8; Fort Morgan 8; Wheat Ridge 8; Durango 7; Delta 6; Greeley Central 6; Ponderosa 5.5; Erie 5; Berthoud 5; Evergreen 5; D’Evelyn 4; Littleton 4; Eagle Valley 4; Cheyenne Mountain 4; Pueblo West 4; Skyline 2; Golden 2; Pueblo Centennial 1.

800-meter run - 1, Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 2:08.87; 2, Cammy Sargent, Green Mountain, 2:12.43; 3, Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 2:12.53; 4, McKenna Ramsay, Summit, 2:15.53; 5, Emily Gallegos-Francksen, Wheat Ridge, 2:16.84; 6, Katie Till, Canon City, 2:17.02; 7, Reagan Hausmann, Valor Christian, 2:17.31; 8, Kayla Wiitala, Air Academy, 2:17.70; 9, Kayla Young, Denver North, 2:17.96.

800-meter relay - 1, Niwot, 1:41.13 (4A meet record; old record, 1:41.28, by Cherokee Trail, 2006); 2, Classical Academy, 1:42.48; 3, Widefield, 1:42.73; 4, Thompson Valley, 1:42.83; 5, Valor Christian, 1:43.83; 6, Mountain View, 1:44.27; 7, Green Mountain, 1:46.31; 8, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:46.43.

800-meter medley relay - 1, Lewis-Palmer, 1:45.06 (4A meet record; old record, 1:45.38, Harrison in 2014); 2, Thompson Valley, 1:46.74; 3, Niwot, 1:48.45; 4, Classical Academy, 1:49.00; 5, Erie, 1:49.04; 6, Eagle Valley, 1:49.54; 7, Green Mountain, 1:50.01; 8, Evergreen, 1:50.50; 9, Durango, 1:50.52.

High jump - 1, Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-5; 2, Joscelyn Wind, Mountain View, 5-4; 3(tie), Emily Banks, Ponderosa, Andrea Williams, Greeley Central, Alexis Leonard, Palisade, and Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-1; 7, Lauren Russell, Evergreen, 5-1; 8, Allison Stanley, Air Academy, 5-1; 9, Elizabeth Wayne, Cheyenne Mountain, 5-1.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide