- Associated Press - Friday, May 15, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores - Fountain-Fort Carson 36; Pomona 30; Castle View 24; Cherry Creek 21; Highlands Ranch 19; Lakewood 18; Regis 18; Cherokee Trail 18; Pine Creek 16; Chaparral 16; Smoky Hill 15; Grandview 11.5; Broomfield 11; Denver East 11; Monarch 11; Rocky Mountain 10; Mountain Range 10; ThunderRidge 10; Liberty 9; Arapahoe 8; Overland 7; Arvada West 6; Eaglecrest 6; Palmer 5.5; Heritage 4; Grand Junction 4; Prairie View 4; Boulder 2; Legacy 2; Loveland 2; Mountain Vista 2; Rock Canyon 1.

800-meter run - 1, Blake Yount, Smoky Hill, 1:50.59 (Colorado record; old record, 1:51.20 by Yount in 2015); 2, Isaac Green, Monarch, 1:52.62; 3, Hayelom Fitsum, Denver East, 1:52.86; 4, Dylan Day, Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:53.79; 5, Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 1:54.30; 6, Benjamin Thomas, Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:54.71; 7, Jack Quinn, Liberty, 1:55.88; 8, Tristan Santos, Boulder, 1:56.92; 9, Evan Keely, Eaglecrest, 1:56.96.

3200-meter run - 1, Marcelo Laguera, Pomona, 9:24.88; 2, Dominic Compoz, Chaparral, 9:30.12; 3, Jake Mitchem, Broomfield, 9:35.21; 4, Zachary Alhamra, Pine Creek, 9:38.60; 5, Joseph Horen, Arvada West, 9:41.22; 6, Steven Goldy, Arapahoe, 9:42.52; 7, Tyger Roch, Monarch, 9:42.89; 8, Paxton Smith, Mountain Vista, 9:42.94; 9, Kyle Moran, Cherry Creek, 9:42.95.

800-meter relay - 1, Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:26.82; 2, Pomona, 1:28.46; 3, Overland, 1:28.54; 4, Cherokee Trail, 1:28.94; 5, Eaglecrest, 1:28.97; 6, Broomfield, 1:29.22; 7, Rocky Mountain, 1:29.29; 8, Regis, 1:30.79; 9, Arvada West, 1:31.14.

High jump - 1, Trevor Rex, Highlands Ranch, 6-9; 2, Christopher Linnin, Castle View, 6-8; 3, Dionne Taylor, Pine Creek, 6-8; 4, Duane McClurkin, Fountain-Fort Carson, 6-6; 5, Austin Campbell, Regis, 6-4; 6, Skyler Severance, Prairie View, 6-4; 7(tie), Triston Sisneros, Grandview, and Nathan Courtney, Palmer, 6-4; 9, Ryan Becker, Palmer, 6-4.

Long jump - 1, Braden Smith, Lakewood, 22-7.75; 2, Ben Morgan, Highlands Ranch, 22-3.5; 3, Arsean Wilbon, Cherokee Trail, 22-1.5; 4, Christopher Linnin, Castle View, 21-8.75; 5, Danny Williams, Pomona, 21-7.75; 6, Austin Taylor, Grand Junction, 21-5.75; 7, Dionne Taylor, Pine Creek, 21-4; 8, Andrew Black, Legacy, 21-3.5; 9, David Cunningham, Highlands Ranch, 21-1.75.

GIRLS

Team scores - Cherokee Trail 52.5; Fort Collins 38; Rampart 34; Monarch 33; Mountain Vista 23; Cherry Creek 23; Pine Creek 20; Castle View 17; Poudre 15; Rocky Mountain 11; Denver East 11; Ralston Valley 11; ThunderRidge 10; Fountain-Fort Carson 10; Montbello 8.5; Arapahoe 8; Mountain Range 8; Fossil Ridge 7; Grandview 7; Fairview 6.5; Palmer 6; Horizon 6; Regis 6; Grand Junction 6; Highlands Ranch 5; Pomona 5; Brighton 4; Dakota Ridge 4; Smoky Hill 4; Boulder 3; Doherty 3; Rock Canyon 3; Broomfield 2; Coronado 1.5; Lakewood 1; Fruita Monument 1.

800-meter run - 1, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 2:04.56 (Colorado record; old record, 2:05.48 by Colter in 2015); 2, Elissa Mann, Monarch, 2:10.39; 3, Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 2:11.45; 4, Madison Mooney, Horizon, 2:12.38; 5, Karina Mann, Monarch, 2:13.67; 6, Cayli Hume, Dakota Ridge, 2:15.61; 7, Allie Chipman, Mountain Vista, 2:15.65; 8, Alicia Thompson, Ralston Valley, 2:16.00; 9, Emma Atwell, ThunderRidge, 2:16.33.

3200-meter run - 1, Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 11:01.41; 2, Delaney Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 11:08.27; 3, Holly Bent, Monarch, 11:19.17; 4, Allie Chipman, Mountain Vista, 11:19.31; 5, Audrey Lookner, Monarch, 11:22.84; 6, Savanna Dalton, Castle View, 11:23.62; 7, Lillian Markusch, Cherry Creek, 11:25.03; 8, Katie Ellis, Highlands Ranch, 11:29.26; 9, Regan Vandepol, Broomfield, 11:32.15.

800-meter relay - 1, Pine Creek, 1:38.03; 2, Cherokee Trail, 1:39.94; 3, Grandview, 1:41.53; 4, Fort Collins, 1:41.64; 5, Fossil Ridge, 1:42.04; 6, Ralston Valley, 1:43.16; 7, Doherty, 1:44.54; 8, Arapahoe, 1:44.65; 9, Lakewood, 1:44.82.

800-meter medley relay - 1, Denver East, 1:41.31 (5A state meet record; old record, 1:43.85 by George Washington in 1996); 2, Mountain Range, 1:43.74; 3, Fort Collins, 1:43.97; 4, Arapahoe, 1:47.17; 5, Montbello, 1:47.57; 6, Poudre, 1:48.13; 7, Rampart, 1:48.25; 8, ThunderRidge, 1:53.51; 9, Pine Creek, 1:55.08.

Long jump - 1, Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 18-9.25; 2, Sydnee Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 18-2.75; 3, Audra Koopman, Fort Collins, 18-0; 4, Sydni Brandon, Grand Junction, 17-8.75; 5, Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 17-7.25; 6, Kiana Gomez, Brighton, 17-6.5; 7, Savannah Mercado, Poudre, 17-3; 8, Isabel Ross, Fossil Ridge, 17-1.75; 9, Madelyn Bollig, Fort Collins, 17-1.75.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide