- Associated Press - Saturday, May 16, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Lyons 111.5; Cedaredge 100; Resurrection Christian 61; Telluride 44; Rye 28; Paonia 28; Custer County 24; Peyton 23.5; John Mall 23; Wiggins 23; Burlington 23; Mancos 22; Vail Christian 22; Sedgwick County 22; West Grand 22; Rangely 20.5; Merino 20; Yuma 19.5; Hayden 16; Denver Christian 16; Highland 16; Sanford 15; Byers 13; South Park 12; Center 12; Rocky Ford 12; Wray 11; Del Norte 10; Hoehne 10; Crowley County 8; Soroco 7; Denver Academy 7; Dayspring Christian 7; Ellicott 5; Fowler 4; Dolores 3; Ignacio 3; Limon 2; Ouray 1; Hotchkiss 1.

100-meter dash- 1, Tullef Rudlong, Lyons, 11.50; 2, Isaac Swoffer, Cedaredge, 11.56; 3, Dakota Murrow, Resurrection Christian, 11.59; 4, Cooper Ward, Resurrection Christian, 11.61; 5, Kevin Vargas, Ellicott, 11.66; 6, Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 11.68; 7, Mikeal Ford, Dolores, 11.70; 8, Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring Christian, 11.71; 9, Christian Graham, Dayspring Christian, 11.71.

200-meter dash- 1, Cooper Ward, Resurrection Christian, 22.60; 2, Matt Mueller, Del Norte, 22.75; 3, Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 22.89; 4, Tullef Rudlong, Lyons, 22.98; 5, Bryce Klaseen, Cedaredge, 23.08; 6, Dakota Murrow, Resurrection Christian, 23.29; 7, Bret Marin, Byers, 23.29; 8, Jacob Robb, Cedaredge, 23.64; 9, Nkosi Roma, Dayspring Christian, 23.68.

400-meter dash- 1, Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 49.32; 2, Evan Anderson, Resurrection Christian, 49.74; 3, Bryce Klaseen Cedaredge, 50.58; 4, Bret Marin, Byers, 50.64; 5, Jeramiah Hillman, Paonia, 50.87; 6, Jorden Jole, Merino, 51.05; 7, Austin Chavez, Sanford, 51.52; 8, Patrick Scoggins, Rangely, 51.57; 9, Jacob Robb, Cedaredge, 51.69.

1600-meter run- 1, Paul Roberts, Lyons, 4:21.78; 2, Corey Lewenkamp, Custer County, 4:31.11; 3, Ro Paschal, Mancos, 4:31.45; 4, Joel Such, Lyons, 4:36.58; 5, Jack Plantz, Telluride, 4:36.81; 6, Ben Kelley, Soroco, 4:38.00; 7, Matt Dillon, Lyons, 4:38.46; 8, Cody Danley, Rocky Ford, 4:38.84; 9, Andy O’Dell, Denver Academy, 4:39.08.

110-meter hurdles- 1, Ivan Mendoza, West Grand, 15.19; 2, Shane Gates, Cedaredge, 15.50; 3, Zach Christiansen, Lyons, 15.55; 4, Tyler Molter, Hoehne, 15.81; 5, Colt Wallace, Rye, 15.93; 6, Austin Katzer, Paonia, 16.29; 7, Logan Cronebaugh, Cedaredge, 16.40; 8, Isaiah Calhoun, Telluride, 16.65; 9, Thomas Rauch, Hayden, 16.83.

300-meter hurdles- 1, Shane Gates, Cedaredge, 40.83; 2, Zach Christiansen, Lyons, 40.98; 3, Colt Wallace, Rye, 41.61; 4, Ivan Mendoza, West Grand, 41.67; 5, Dillon Womack, Custer County, 42.43; 6, Chance Cobb, Wray, 42.78; 7, Tyler Molter, Hoehne, 42.79; 8, Logan Cronebaugh, 42.91; 9, Jacob Yates, Hoehne, 43.19.

400-meter relay- 1, Resurrection Christian, 44.49; 2, Cedaredge, 44.74; 3, Paonia, 44.83; 4, Lyons, 44.85; 5, Peyton, 45.37; 6, Telluride, 45.49; 7, Highland, 45.61; 8, Del Norte, 45.98; 9, Burlington, 46.12.

1600-meter relay- 1, Cedaredge 3:27.51; 2, Resurrection Christian, 3:27.77; 3, Yuma, 3:33.38; 4, Center, 3:33.38; 5, Peyton, 3:34.38; 6, Paonia, 3:36.02; 7, Telluride, 3:36.14; 8, Limon, 3:39.79; 9, Sedgwick County, 3:44.40.

Long jump- 1, John Broadhead, Telluride, 22-1.25; 2, Nate Hayes, Denver Christian, 21-3.25; 3, Kayden Hicks, Highland, 20-11; 4, Jack Redmond, Hayden, 20-4; 5, Owen George, Lyons, 20-1; 6, Tristan Hickey, South Park, 20-0.25; 7, Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring Christian, 20-0; 8, Trent Cormack, Burlington, 19-9; 9, Shane Gates, Cedaredge, 19-5.5.

High jump- 1, Ty Zupancic, Rye, 6-5; 2, John Broadhead, Telluride, 6-5; 3, De Van Tonder, Wray, 6-3; 4, Kayden Hicks, Highland, 6-2; 5(tie), Bricin Ford, Peyton, and Brennan Noyes, Rangely, 5-11; 7, Kyle Bailey, Ignacio, 5-11; 8(tie), Thomas Rauch, Hayden, Kaulan Brady, Rangely, and Zack Allen, Hotchkiss, 5-11.

GIRLS

Team scores- Paonia 132; Lyons 73.5; Highland 65; Cedaredge 52; Wray 50; Akron 42; Wiggins 35; Hoehne 30.5; Telluride 28; South Park 27; Burlington 25; Rye 24; Caliche 22; Calhan 21; Hotchkiss 20; Soroco 19; Merino 16; Kiowa 16; Custer County 14; Del Norte 14; Ouray 13; Swink 13; Meeker 12; Yuma 11.5; Byers 10; Sargent 9; Resurrection Christian 9; Dolores 9; Sedgwick County 8.5; Peyton 7; Limon 6; West Grand 5.5; Rangely 5; Swallows Charter 5; Ignacio 4.5; Crowley County 4.5; Crested Butte, 4; Haxtun 3; Clear Creek 3; Nederland 3; Dayspring Christian 2.5.

100-meter dash- 1, Kayla Zink, Caliche, 12.66; 2, Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, 12.77; 3, Marisa Edmondson, Paonia, 13.06; 4, Kyrah Guerin, Swink, 13.07; 5, Isabelle Himmel, Highland, 13.18; 6, Kendall McHugh, Cedaredge, 13.33; 7, Josie Sanchez, Del Norte, 13.42; 8, Sydney Ritschard, West Grand, 13.43; 9, Emma Naylor, South Park, 13.45.

200-meter dash- 1, Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, 25.70; 2, Kayla Zink, Caliche, 25.87; 3, Kiara Guy, Akron, 26.10; 4, Kyrah Guerin, Swink, 26.18; 5, Marisa Edmondson, Paonia, 26.29; 6, Kendall McHugh, Cedaredge, 26.59; 7, Isabelle Himmel, Highland, 26.61; 8, Sophia Anderson, Hoehne, 26.66; 9, MacKenzie Kehmeier, Cedaredge, 27.10.

400-meter dash- 1, Melanie Deering, Kiowa, 58.59; 2, Faythe Harris, Wiggins, 59.21; 3, Sophia Schelle, Hotchkiss, 1:00.15; 4, MacKenzie Kehmeier, Cedaredge, 1:00.31; 5, Ashley Van Vleet, Paonia, 1:00.46; 6, Jayde Van Oort, Rye, 1:01.01; 7, Shaelyn Walton, Hoehne, 1:01.72; 8, Larkin Brodie, Telluride, 1:01.89; 9, Sophia Anderson, Hoehne, 1:02.10.

1600-meter run- 1, Jenna Anderson, Lyons, 5:12.61; 2, Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 5:28.35; 3, Sabine Lindler, Ouray, 5:29.49; 4, Bailey Walser, Merino, 5:32.15; 5, Mae Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:32.28; 6, Chelsea Meilner, Paonia, 5:32.40; 7, Brooke Hillman, Paonia, 5:33.15; 8, Courtney Jenson, Wiggins, 5:34.33; 9, JennieAnn West, Swallows Charter, 5:34.53.

100-meter hurdles- 1, Kacey Buttrick, South Park, 16.48; 2, Miranda Mathiason, Highland, 16.56; 3, Serenity Ham, Custer County, 16.81; 4, Alyssa Valko, Wray, 16.98; 5, Lauren Simms, Lyons, 17.40; 6, Jaedyn Lambrecht, Caliche, 17.47; 7, Brooklyn Caton, Limon, 17.57; 8, Alexa Tena, Wray, 17.76; 9, Mattie Rossi, Soroco, 19.60.

300-meter hurdles- 1, Kacey Buttrick, South Park, 45.48; 2, Alyssa Valko, Wray, 45.52; 3, Serenity Ham, Custer County, 48.07; 4, Abby Skipworth, Resurrection Christian, 48.38; 5, Morgan Hartigan, Paonia, 48.44; 6, Lauren Simms, Lyons, 48.56; 7, Mattie Rossi, Soroco, 48.86; 8, Sydney Hughes, Meeker, 49.17; 9, Kenzie Henderson, Cedaredge, 49.24.

400-meter relay- 1, Cedaredge, 49.73 (2A meet record; old record, 50.13 by Akron in 2013); 2, Paonia, 50.13; 3, Highland, 51.24; 4, South Park, 51.67; 5, Akron, 52.02; 6, Meeker, 52.30; 7, Calhan, 52.80; 8, Crested Butte, 53.06; 9, Del Norte, 54.08.

1600-meter relay- 1, Paonia, 4:06.13; 2, Rye, 4:07.35; 3, Telluride, 4:10.39; 4, Wray, 4:11.08; 5, Highland, 4:12.01; 6, Hoehne, 4:13.23; 7, Hotchkiss, 4:16.32; 8, Lyons, 4:16.93; 9, Sargent, 4:19.64.

Long jump- 1, Brianna Van Vleet, Paonia, 17-9.5; 2, Kenzie Henderson, Cedaredge, 17-1.5; 3, Jamie Clawson, Highland, 16-10.75; 4, Emily Pieper, Paonia, 16-6; 5, Taylor Elder, Dolores, 16-5.25; 6, Taylor Dodge, Byers, 15-11; 7, Amarie Stocker, Resurrection Christian, 15-10.25; 8, Brooklynd Erickson, Paonia, 15-7.75; 9, Sky Cotton, Ignacio, 15-6.

Shot put- 1, Morgan Hartigan, Paonia, 39-7.5; 2, Janessa Ramey, Akron, 35-6.5; 3, Miryah Jones, Burlington, 35-3.75; 4, Devon Winter, Highland, 35-1.5; 5, Taylor Carsten, Paonia, 35-1; 6, Emily Clawson, Paonia, 34-6.75; 7, Kerriana Tatum, Limon, 34-3; 8, Jordan Trujillo, Hoehne, 34-1.75; 9, Callie Dickerson, Haxtun, 33-6.5.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide