- Associated Press - Saturday, May 16, 2015

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Fountain-Fort Carson 94; Cherry Creek 44.5; Lakewood 39; Pomona 35; Castle View 35; Smoky Hill 35; Cherokee Trail 34; Grandview 33.5; Monarch 31; Chaparral 27; Poudre 27; Mountain Range 25; Rocky Mountain 23; Highlands Ranch 22; Overland 21; Regis 21; Bear Creek 20.5; Pine Creek 20; Arapahoe 19.5; Ralston Valley 18; Gateway 18; Rampart 15; Broomfield 15; Palmer 12.5; Denver East 11; Heritage 11; Prairie View 11; Eaglecrest 10; ThunderRidge 10; Mountain Vista 10; Legacy 9; Liberty 9; Fruita Monument 8; Arvada West 6; Fairview 6; Dakota Ridge 6; Fort Collins 5; Hinkley 4; Grand Junction 4; Brighton 4; Loveland 4; Fossil Ridge 3.5; Horizon 3; Boulder 2; Chatfield 2; Westminster 1; Rock Canyon 1.

100-meter dash- 1, Tevin Donnell, Fountain-Fort Carson, 10.88; 2, Christian Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 10.97; 3, RJ Ramirez, Prairie View, 11.04; 4, Nick Cohn, Dakota Ridge, 11.08; 5, Nathan Gish, Poudre, 11.11; 6, Ryan Eddings, Grandview, 11.16; 7, Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 11.19; 8, Ki Jana Phillips, Chaparral, 11.24; 9, Javan Lanier, Regis, 11.28.

200-meter dash- 1, Tevin Donnell, Fountain-Fort Carson, 21.81; 2, Mike Ware, Gateway, 22.18; 3, Nathan Gish, Poudre, 22.23; 4, Brock Miller, Lakewood, 22.31; 5, Ki Jana Phillips, Chaparral, 22.33; 6, Idrissa Diallo, Hinkley, 22.55; 7, Jacob Dinkel, Horizon, 22.57; 8, Aaron Ragin, Legacy, 22.70; Javan Lanier, Regis, DNS.

400-meter dash- 1, Mike Ware, Gateway, 47.93; 2, Duane McClurkin, Fountain-Fort Carson, 48.02; 3, Brock Miller, Lakewood, 48.83; 4, Calvin Munson, Fairview, 49.03; 5, Aaron Ragin, Legacy, 49.20; 6, Blake Yount, Smoky Hill, 49.27; 7, Preston Roche, Poudre, 49.29; 8, Mark Rockwood, Ralston Valley, 49.51; 9, Said Moreno, Westminster, 50.15.

1600-meter run- 1, Isaac Green, Monarch, 4:19.56; 2, Noah Riley, Lakewood, 4:21.67; 3, Bryan Hird, Rocky Mountain, 4:22.71; 4, Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 4:23.11; 5, Marcelo Laguera, Pomona, 4:23.17; 6, Zachary Alhamra, Pine Creek, 4:23.45; 7, Forrest Barton, Castle View, 4:23.59; 8, Dylan Day, Fountain-Fort Carson, 4:24.05; 9, Jake Mitchem, Broomfield, 4:25.30.

110-meter hurdles- 1, Joshua Wright, Overland, 14.34; 2, Olabisi Johnson, Bear Creek, 14.49; 3, Max Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 14.63; 4, Nathan Gish, Poudre, 14.74; 5, Andrew Wingard, Ralston Valley, 14.76; 6, Xavier Bishop-Falu, Rampart, 15.17; 7, Triston Sisneros, Grandview, 15.45; 8, Justice Taylor, Regis, 15.63; 9, Austin Lienemann, Arapahoe, 15.80.

300-meter hurdles- 1, Triston Sisneros, Grandview, 38.03; 2, Dominique Carrasco, Smoky Hill, 38.86; 3, Austin Lienemann, Arapahoe, 38.93; 4, Nathan Gish, Poudre, 39.00; 5, Andrew Wingard, Ralston Valley, 39.01; 6, Joshua Wright, Overland, 39.25; 7, Jordan Rodgers, Cherokee Trail, 39.47; 8, Jacob Hahn, Fruita Monument, 39.99; 9, Olabisi Johnson, Bear Creek, 41.10.

400-meter relay- 1, Fountain-Fort Carson, 41.69; 2, Cherokee Trail, 42.59; 3, Palmer, 42.66; 4, Bear Creek, 42.92; 5, Fort Collins, 43.09; 6, Eaglecrest, 43.27; 7, Grandview, 43.34; 8, Rocky Mountain, 43.75; Regis, DNS.

1600-meter relay- 1, Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:17.05; 2, Smoky Hill, 3:17.58; 3, Cherry Creek, 3:20.04; 4, Fruita Monument, 3:21.11; 5, Cherokee Trail, 3:21.35; 6, Rocky Mountain, 3:22.42; 7, Highlands Ranch, 3:22.92; 8, Loveland, 3:23.93; 9, Grandview, 3:25.26.

Pole vault- 1, Andrew Barlow, Monarch, 16-8.5; 2, Hayden Williams, Mountain Vista, 15-6; 3, Christian Mueller, Castle View, 14-0; 4(tie), Olabisi Johnson, Bear Creek, and Connor Roberts, Cherry Creek, 14-0; 6(tie), Zachary Ray, Arapahoe, and James Henander, Fossil Ridge, 14-0; 8(tie), Andrew Casner, Grandview, Riley Chase, Castle View, and Davis Butte, Chaparral, 13-6.

Discus- 1, Adrian Brukner, Rampart, 164-10; 2, Patrick Byerly, Mountain Range, 163-8; 3, Weston Gardner, Heritage, 155-9; 4, Collin Root, Ralston Valley, 154-6; 5, James Parker, Cherry Creek, 153-0; 6, Kevin Lopez-Tapia, Brighton, 149-10; 7, Jacob Condill, Chaparral, 147-8; 8, Matthew Gaiter, Chatfield, 144-7; 9, Dallas Lillie, Rampart, 141-4.

GIRLS

Team scores- Cherokee Trail 99.5; Fort Collins 86; Rampart 47; Pine Creek 46; Monarch 44; Cherry Creek 38; Castle View 37; ThunderRidge 36.5; Mountain Range 34; Grandview 33; Mountain Vista 30; Denver East 26; Poudre 25; Ralston Valley 23; Rock Canyon 22; Fossil Ridge 20.5; Chaparral 19; Rocky Mountain 19; Fountain-Fort Carson 17; Arapahoe 16; Palmer 15; Smoky Hill 14; Horizon 13; Grand Junction 12; Legend 11; Regis 11; Montbello 9.5; George Washington 9; Fairview 8.5; Pomona 7; Brighton 6; Fruita Monument 6; Boulder 5; Highlands Ranch 5; Legacy 5; Broomfield 5; Dakota Ridge 4; Doherty 3; Loveland 2; Coronado 1.5; Lakewood 1.

100-meter dash- 1, Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 11.79; 2, Michaela Onyenwwere, Grandview, 12.20; 3, Tara Pelton, Legend, 12.28; 4, London Evans, Ralston Valley, 12.38; 5, Alexis Groce, George Washington, 12.44; 6, Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 12.58; 7, Audra Koopman, Fort Collins, 12.59; 8, Semaye Johnson, Pomona, 12.72; Alleandra Watt, Pine Creek, DNS.

200-meter dash- 1, Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 24.17; 2, Becca Schulte, Fort Collins, 24.55; 3, Heide Baron, Pine Creek, 24.61; 4, Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview, 24.84; 5, Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 24.96; 6, Tara Pelton, Legend, 24.99; 7, Jill Payne, Grand Junction, 25.00; 8, Julia Hall, Arapahoe, 25.03; Alleandra Watt, Pine Creek, DNS.

400-meter dash- 1, Becca Schulte, Fort Collins, 53.64; 2, Mia Coats, Mountain Range, 54.31; 3, Damajahnee Birch, Denver East, 54.56; 4, Julia Hall, Arapahoe, 54.94; 5, Brynell Yount, Smoky Hill, 55.88; 6, Kamryn Hart, ThunderRidge, 56.26; 7, Jill Payne, Grand Junction, 57.21; 8, Jasmine Chesson, Fort Collins, 57.22; 9, Sylvana Ross, Grandview, 58.04.

1600-meter run- 1, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 4:46.22 (Colorado prep record; old record, 4:47.54 by Elise Cranny, Niwot, 2014); 2, Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 4:54.80; 3, Madison Mooney, Horizon, 5:05.33; 4, Delaney Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 5:07.90; 5, Emma Gee, Legacy, 5:08.63; 6, Elissa Mann, Monarch, 5:09.69; 7, Holly Bent, Monarch, 5:09.70; 8, Claudia Burgess, Boulder, 5:10.73; 9, Emma Atwell, ThunderRidge, 5:11.00.

100-meter hurdles- 1, Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 14.11; 2, Zoe Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 14.34; 3, Jenna Lanskey, Chaparral, 14.89; 4, Marlee Brown, Palmer, 14.95; 5, Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 15.02; 6, Cassidy Zurn, ThunderRidge, 15.49; 7, Kylie Davis, Regis, 15.53; 8, Erika White, Brighton, 15.71; 9, Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 16.56.

300-meter hurdles- 1, Zoe Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 42.73; 2, Linnea Rosman, Poudre, 43.74; 3, Tianna Terrell, Rampart, 43.90; 4, MacKenzie Howie, Pine Creek, 44.35; 5, Michaela Hoffman, Fruita Monument, 44.70; 6, Cassidy Zurn, ThunderRidge, 44.98; 7, Marlee Brown, Palmer, 45.05; 8, Kylie Davis, Regis, 45.33; 9, Jordan Burton, Mountain Vista, 45.40.

400-meter relay- 1, Cherokee Trail, 47.17; 2, Denver East, 47.95; 3, Fort Collins, 48.07; 4, Pine Creek, 48.56; 5, Castle View, 48.61; 6, George Washington, 49.07; 7, Grandview, 49.10; 8, Chaparral, 49.39; 9, Montbello, 49.86.

1600-meter relay- 1, Fort Collins 3:49.52; 2, Grandview, 3:52.02; 3, Cherokee Trail 3:53.34; 4, ThunderRidge, 3:53.35; 5, Pine Creek, 3:55.43; 6, Monarch, 3:55.79; 7, Cherry Creek, 3:58.89; 8, Fairview, 3:59.21; 9, Fossil Ridge, 3:59.39.

Pole vault- 1, Christina Stathakis, Castle View, 11-9; 2(tie), Chloe Woest, Fossil Ridge, and Gabrielle Smith, ThunderRidge, 11-6; 4, Peyton Turner, Ralston Valley, 10-6; 5, Melanie Vasina, Smoky Hill, 10-6; 6, Abby Rinerson, Rock Canyon, 10-6; 7(tie), Avery Paxton, Cherry Creek, Josie Eder, Loveland, and Mia Moret, Poudre, 10-6.

Discus- 1, Jennifer Calascione, Chaparral, 131-9; 2, Gabriella McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 125-8; 3, Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson, 124-9; 4, August Raskie, Rampart, 123-7; 5, Caitlyn Cochran, Fossil Ridge, 116-10; 6, Sierra Suazo, Castle View, 116-2; 7, Victoria Biggerstaff, Broomfield, 116-0; 8, Sydney Marr, Pine Creek, 114-6; 9, Michaela Kelly, Castle View, 1112-11.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide