- Associated Press - Sunday, May 17, 2015

DETROIT (AP) - DIVISION II, Newspapers with daily circulation of 10,000-39,999

General Excellence: 1, The Ann Arbor News; 2, Traverse City Record-Eagle; 3, Kalamazoo Gazette; 3, The Saginaw News.

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Brad Devereaux, The Saginaw News, “Oakley”; 2, Kyle Feldscher, The Ann Arbor News, “Heroin’s grip”; 3, Jeremy Allen, The Ann Arbor News, “Questions Left Unanswered.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, John Counts, The Ann Arbor News, “Drug Thefts at UM”; 2, Mark Tower, The Saginaw News, “Jordan Haskins”; 3, Julie Mack, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Inappropriate Remarks Dot Coach’s History.”

Best Sustained Coverage in News: 1, Matt Troutman and Michael Walton, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Fatal Shooting Coverage”; 2, Ray Kisonas, The Monroe News, “Squatter”; 3, Andrew Dodson, The Bay City Times, “Bay City Smart Meters.”

Best Breaking News: 1, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Kalkaska Double Murders”; 2, Aaron Mueller and Mark Bugnaski, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Teenager Assaulted”; 3, Jim Hayden and Andrew Whitaker, The Holland Sentinel, “Birthday Surprise.”

Best News Column: 1, Mike Connell, Port Huron Times Herald, “Port Huron Mourns the Loss of a Good Man”; 2, Jodi McFarland, The Saginaw News, “Questions for Children’s Protective Services After Death of 6-Year-Old”; 3, Julie Mack, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Two Debates About Guns Go On in Separate Worlds.”

Best Public Service: 1, Battle Creek Enquirer, “Granting Wishes”; 2, Lindsay Knake and Amy Biolchini, The Ann Arbor News, “Whitmore Lake Annexation Vote”; 3, Lynn Moore, The Muskegon Chronicle, “Schools’ Financial Storm Series.”

Best Feature Story: 1, Bob Johnson, The Saginaw News, “Charin Davenport”; 2, John Counts, The Ann Arbor News, “A Tale of Two Towns”; 3, Penny Mullins, Marinette EagleHerald, “Sharing His Musical Talent.”

Best Website: 1, Michael Eckert, Port Huron Times Herald; 2, Rob Gorczyca, The Monroe News; 3, Jack Telfer, Midland Daily News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Beth LeBlanc, Port Huron Times Herald, “Coast Guard”; 2, Jeremy Allen and Taylor Stabile, The Ann Arbor News, “University of Michigan Oak Tree”; 3, Patrick Record, The Ann Arbor News, “Michigan Veterans Remember Fellow Service Members.”

Best Video: 1, Tyler Stabile, The Ann Arbor News, “The Legacy of Willow Run”; 2, Junfu Han, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Happy Mother’s Day”; 3, Yfat Yossifor, The Bay City Times, “Never Forget.”

Best Photo Essay: 1, Katie McLean, The Ann Arbor News, “Veteran portraits”; 2, Mark Bugnaski, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Former Boyfriend Attempts Murder”; 3, Melanie Maxwell, The Ann Arbor News, “Jaylen Johnson.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Jan-Michael Stump, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Rivalry Win”; 2, Danielle McGrew, The Bay City Times, “Gabe Martinez Dives In”; 3, Cory Morse, The Muskegon Chronicle, “Caught By a Thread.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jeff Schrier, The Saginaw News, “Pushing Through Snow and Cold”; 2, Pete Rodman, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Snowball Effect”; 3, Mark Bugnaski, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Golf-Course Fawn.”

Best News Photo: 1, Patrick Record, The Ann Arbor News, “Marriage Equality”; 2, Junfu Han, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Michael Day Vigil”; 3, Pete Rodman, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Blazes Keep Firefighters Busy.”

Best Informational Graphics or Illustrations: 1, Michael Eckert, Port Huron Times Herald, “Bridge Is a Monument to Ingenuity”; 2, Jim Dombrowski, The Monroe News, “Religion in Monroe”; 3, Ed Riojas, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Water Woes.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, The Muskegon Chronicle, “Muskegon Boys Basketball State Championship”; 2, Kyle Austin and Pete Cunningham, The Ann Arbor News, “Milan State Championship Basketball”; 3, Lee Thompson, The Bay City Times, “Nobody Knocks ‘Em Down Like Alex Ouellette.”

Best Sports Column: 1, Hugh Bernreuter, The Saginaw News, “Ithaca’s Streak Comes to an End”; 2, James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle, “Lombardi Would Have Embraced Sam”; 3, Justin Dacey, Kalamazoo Gazette, “Hackett CC Climbing KVA Ruler Inch by Inch.”

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Lee Thompson, The Bay City Times, “50-year Anniversary of Terry McDermott’s Gold”; 2, Steven Strayer, The (Adrian) Daily Telegram, “A Heart Filled With Purpose”; 3, Dan D’Addona, The Holland Sentinel, “Put My Life in Perspective.”

Best Sustained Coverage in Sports: 1, The Muskegon Chronicle, “Basketball Standout Killed”; 2, The Muskegon Chronicle, “Boys Basketball Coach Dies”; 3, Michael Niziolek, The Ann Arbor News, “Saline Football Div. 1.”

Best Writer: 1, Bob Johnson, The Saginaw News; 2, John Counts, The Ann Arbor News; 3, Nicole Hayden, Port Huron Times Herald.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Dave Miller, Traverse City Record-Eagle; 2, Mike Tyree, Traverse City Record-Eagle; 3, Tom Walker, Port Huron Times Herald.

Best Multimedia Journalist: 1, Mark Bugnaski, Kalamazoo Gazette; 2, Melanie Maxwell, The Ann Arbor News; 3, Ryan Stanton, The Ann Arbor News.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide