- Associated Press - Friday, May 22, 2015

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. (AP) - Friday’s final results from the PIAA track and field championships at Shippensburg University:

___

BOYS AAA FIELD

Discus Throw - 1, Jordan Geist, Knoch, 186-2. 2, David Lucas, Warwick, 183-1. 3, Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 167-9. 4, Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 160-7. 5, Dominic Marshall, Hempfield (7), 158-9. 6, Tyler Hoag, Manheim Central, 158-8. 7, Cameron Landis, Cathedral Prep, 156-10. 8, Ben Ross, Lower Dauphin, 154-4.

Pole Vault - 1, Ryan Wilkes, Valley View, 15-6. 2, Bobby Upton, North Allegheny, 15-0. 3, Hayden Fox, Hempfield (7), 15-0. 4, Caleb Sanford, McDowell, 14-6. 5, Matt Dever, West Chester Rustin, 14-6. T6, Braden Carei, Uniontown Area; Joey Kelly, Pine-Richland and Easton Plummer, Mifflinburg Area, 14-6.



Triple Jump - 1, Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg, 47-11. 2, Dashawn Millington, Carlisle, 47-7 ½. 3, Isa Paschall, Carlisle, 46-6 ¾. 4, Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 46-0 ½. 5, Brandon Stanback, Bishop McDevitt, 45-11 ¼. 6, Alex Long, Western Wayne, 45-11 ¼. 7, Rayan Green, Jim Thorpe Area, 45-8 ¼. 8, Keyron Harbin, Scranton, 45-1.

___

GIRLS AAA FIELD

High Jump - 1, Abby Jones, Franklin Area, 5-7. 2, Shannon Taub, Council Rock South, 5-7. 3, Grace Becker, Central Bucks East, 5-6. 4, Lilly Harnish, Waynesboro, 5-6. 5, Victoria Matthews, Abington, 5-6. T6, Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood and Katie Kravitsky, Dallas, 5-4. 8, Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 5-4.

Shot Put - 1, Courtney McCartney, Selinsgrove Area, 46-0. 2, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 42-11 ¾. 3, Janese Lynch, Academy Park, 42-6 ¼. 4, Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 42-6. 5, Erin Sample, Nazareth Academy, 41-7. 6, Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park, 41-3 ½. 7, Shanna Sweigart, Cedar Crest, 39-7. 8, Nina Gambacorta, Garnet Valley, 39-3 ¼.

Long Jump - 1, Khyasi Caldwell-Adams, Pocono Mountain East, 18-3. 2, Lauren George, Hempfield (7), 18-2 ¾. 3, Veronika Karpenko, State College Area, 18-2. 4, Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood, 18-2. 5, Jordan Luciano, Easton Area, 18-0. 6, Kaylin West, Liberty, 17-11 3/4. 7, Madison Langley-Walker, Cheltenham, 17-11 ¼. 8, Alex Patrick, Cardinal O’Hara, 17-9.

Javelin Throw - 1, Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville Area, 182-8, meet record, old record 158-0, Ruby Radocaj, Williamsport, 2004. 2, Madison Smith, New Oxford, 135-2. 3, Sara Wesley, Exeter, 134-3. 4, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 132-9. 5, Nicolette Serratore, Methacton, 130-11. 6, Cayle Spencer, Lake Lehman, 127-7. 7, Heidi Strausbaugh, Manheim Central, 126-11, 8. Skyler Duncan, Cedar Cliff, 123-9.

___

BOYS AA FIELD

Triple Jump - 1, Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 47-0 ¾. 2, Kobren Frederick, Huntingdon Area, 46-3. 3, Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 45-4 ¾. 4, Alex Burns, New Brighton, 43-7 ½. 5, John Zagotti, Mohawk, 43-3 ¼. 6, Joey Galizia, Sayre Area, 43-2 1/2, 7, Nafese Mack, Motivation, 42-7 ¾. 8, Noah VanHouten, Eisenhower, 42-4 ¾.

Javelin Throw - 1, Michael Biddle, Williamsburg, 199-6. 2, Ian Behm, Wilmington, 189-10. 3, Mitch Wilcox, Youngsville, 187-7. 4, Chris Stone, Springfield Township, 180-11. 5, Matt Reinhart, Berks Catholic, 180-6. 6, Jake Rohm, Warrior Run, 179-10. 7, Hunter Watkins, Elk Lake, 178-11. 8, Ethan Dabbs, Richland, 174-4.

Shot Put - 1, Joey Mundell, Schuylkill Valley, 54-10 ¼. 2, Nick Bowers, Kittanning, 54-8. 3, Dalton Hoagland, Berks Catholic, 53-9 ½. 4, Austin Aikins, Hickory, 53-3. Evan Blaire, Hickory, 52-9. 6, Robbie Wolak, South Park, 51-5 ½. 7, Trevor Adams, Freedom Area, 51-4 ½. 8, Frankie Tewell, Central Columbia, 51-2.

___

GIRLS AA FIELD

Pole Vault - 1, Kaitlyn Toman, Salisbury Township, 11-6. 2, Rachel Brouse, Bloomsburg, 11-6. 3, Michelle Karabin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11-0. 4, Katie Jones, South Williamsport, 11-0. 5, Megan Silva, Trinity (3), 11-0. 6, Grace Riedel, Delone Catholic, 10-6. 7, Jordan Fockler, Conemaugh Township, 10-6. T8, Savannah Anderson, Kane Area; Morgan Boyle, Tamaqua Area and Julia Strobel, Wilmington, 10-0.

Long Jump - 1, Breana Gambrell, Athens Area, 18-4. 2, Abby Martin, Boiling Springs, 18-1 ½. 3, Lindsay Bauer, Salisbury Township, 17-10. 4, Jada Jackson, Wellsboro Area, 17-5 ½. 5, Kirsten O’Malley, Montoursville, 17-5. 6, Trinity Ponton, Wyomissing, 17-4 ½. 7, Maci Bower, Millville, 17-1. 8, Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 16-10 ½.

High Jump - 1, Erika Voyzey, Tyrone Area, 5-8. 2, Lindsey Carl, Central Columbia, 5-6. 3, Caroline Banas, Holy Redeemer, 5-6. T4, Nicole Florio, Elk County Catholic and Maris Seto, Brownsville Area, 5-4. 6, Holly Szita, Salisbury Township, 5-4. 7, Marissa Myers, Penn Cambria, 5-2. 8, Lexy Forrestal, Montgomery, 5-2.

Discus Throw - 1, Tori McKinley, Hickory, 143-4. 2, Elena Marchand, Hickory, 141-2. 3, Molly Montalvo, Greenville, 131-4. 4, Lizzie Weimer, Burrell, 128-9. 5, Chyanne Fine, Hanover Area, 127-3. 6, Emily Finnegan, Chestnut Ridge, 125-2. 7, Cailen Blaire, Hickory, 124-4. 8, Malissa Humanic, Titusville, 123-6.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2021 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide