- Associated Press - Saturday, April 9, 2016

EL PASO, Texas (AP) - The Texas Associated Press Managing Editors presented most of its 2015 journalism awards at its annual convention Saturday.

______

Jack Douglas Award: For significant contributions to the Texas APME and Texas journalism: Dale Leach, AP regional director based in Dallas, executive director of the Texas APME, past president of the Texas Freedom of Information Foundation.

College Newspaper of the Year: First, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University; Second, The Et Cetera, Eastfield College; Third, The Flare, Kilgore College; Honorable mention, The Collegian, Tarrant County College.

______



Class AAAA

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Brian Rosenthal, Houston Chronicle; Second, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Jeremy Schwartz, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News ; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Marie DeJesus, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle; Second, O. Ricardo Pimentel, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Tara Trower Doolittle, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Sharon Grigsby, Dallas Morning News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: Andrea Ball, Eric Dexheimer, Andrew Chavez, Christian McDonald, Laura Skelding, Jeremy Schwartz, Kelly West, Scott Ladd, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Brooks Egerton, Dallas Morning News; Third, James Pinkerton, Anita Hassan, Lauren Caruba, St. John Barned-Smith, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wermund, Houston Chronicle

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, St. John Barned-Smith, Dug Begley, Houston Chronicle; Third, Staff, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Staff, Houston Chronicle

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Jennifer Emily, Diane Jennings, Dallas Morning News; Second, Deanna Boyd, Jared Christopher, Lee Williams, Michael Currie, Kathy Harris, Taylor Cammack, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Brooks Egerton, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Team, Austin American-Statesman

Star Designer of the Year: First, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Emilio Rabago, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Robert Wuensche, Houston Chronicle

Best Blog: First, Lisa Gray, Houston Chronicle; Second, Mac Engel, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, J.R. Gonzales, Houston Chronicle

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Tommy Noel, Dallas Morning News; Second, Kelly West, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Reshma Kirpalani, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Kelly West and Nancy Flores, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Jared L. Christopher, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Best Photo Gallery: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News

Deadline Writing: First, Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News; Second, John Whisler, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Mitch Mitchell, Monica Nagy, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: St. John Barned-Smith, Dug Begley, Houston Chronicle

Features: First, Alan Peppard, Dallas Morning News; Second, Monica Rhor, Houston Chronicle; Third, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Eric Dexheimer, Austin American-Statesman

Feature Series: First, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Todd Ackerman and Markian Hawryluk, Houston Chronicle; Third, Jennifer Emily, Diane Jennings, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Team, Houston Chronicle

Short Features: First, Leah Binkovitz, Houston Chronicle; Second, Lee Williams, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Asher Price, Austin American-Statesman

Breaking Sports News: First, David Barron and Evan Drellich, Houston Chronicle; Second, Ben Baby, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Gerry Fraley, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Kirk Bohls, Brian Davis, Austin American-Statesman

Sports Features: First, Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Jeff McDonald, San Antonio Express News; Third, Kate Hairopoulos, Dallas Morning News.; Honorable Mention: Jeff Wilson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Sports Column Writing: First, Jerome Solomon, Houston Chronicle; Second, Buck Harvey, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman

General Column Writing: First, Jacquielynn Floyd, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Ben Wear, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Josh Brodesky, San Antonio Express-News

Editorial Writing: First, Joe Holley, Houston Chronicle; Second, Editorial Board, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Rudolph Bush, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Editorial Board, San Antonio Express News

Comment and Criticism: First, Matthew Odam, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Maggie Galehouse, Houston Chronicle; Third, Cary Darling, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: Mark Lamster, Dallas Morning News

Business Reporting: First, Yamil Berard, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Michael Brick, Houston Chronicle; Third, Bruce Selcraig, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Richard Webner, San Antonio Express-News

Specialty Reporting: First, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News; Third, Todd Ackerman, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle

Spot News Photography: First, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, G.J. McCarthy, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: G.J. McCarthy, Dallas Morning News

General News Photography: First, Deborah Cannon, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Ashley Landis, Dallas Morning News; Third, Ricardo B. Brazziell, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News

Feature Photography: First, Laura Skelding, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News; Third, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News

Sports Photography: First, Brett Coomer, Houston Chronicle; Second, Melissa Phillip, Houston Chronicle; Third, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman

Photojournalism: First, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third, Team, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Gary Coronado, Houston Chronicle

Headlines: First, John Lose, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jason Brown, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Frank Christlieb, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Steve Schaeffer, Houston Chronicle

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Kevin Lueb, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jason Brown, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Emilio Rabago, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Scott Ladd, Austin American-Statesman

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Nadia Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Second, Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Jeff Meddaugh, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Randal Oliver, Austin American-Statesman

Team Page Design: First, Michael Hogue, Mike Kondracki, Mark Johnson, Evan Grant, Dallas Morning News.; Second, Susan Barber, Robert Wuensche, Amy Barron, Ken Ellis, Gladys Ramirez, Nadia Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Third, Michael Hogue, Michael Apuan, Mark Johnson, Kyle Alcott, Dallas Morning News

Infographics: First, Christian McDonald, Robert Villalpando, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

______

Class AAA

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Jessica Priest, Victoria Advocate; Third, Christina Lane, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Tommy Witherspoon, Waco Tribune-Herald

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Second, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Phil Latham, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette; Michael Smith, Galveston County Daily News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Cindy Ramirez, Elida Perez, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Second, Marty Schladen, El Paso Times; Third, Sara Sneath, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: Christina Lane, Longview News-Journal

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention: Abilene Reporter-News, El Paso Times, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Staff, El Paso Times; Second, Team, Longview News-Journal; Third, Sarah Tuley, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Star Designer of the Year: First, Jorge Vidrio, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Third, Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Jason Hopkins, Texarkana Gazette

Best Blog: First, Dorothy Horne, Longview News-Journal; Second, Lindsey Anderson, El Paso Times; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable Mention: Adam D. Young, Amarillo Globe-News, Scott Bruner, Longview News-Journal, Staff, El Paso Times

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Chris Olive, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Ron Erdrich, Abilene Reporter-News

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Richard Hall, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Priscilla West, Daniel Flores, McAllen Monitor.; Third, Daniel Flores, McAllen Monitor

Best Photo Gallery: First, Team, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention: Rachel Denny Clow, Gabe Hernandez, Andrew Mitchell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Deadline Writing: First, Mike Copeland, Olivia Messer, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Krista M. Torralva, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Eboni Graham, Amarillo Globe-News

Features: First, Phil Latham, Longview News-Journal; Second, Amanda Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, Emily Guevara, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Aaron Davis, Amarillo Globe-News

Feature Series: First, Jacque Hillburn-Simmons, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Erica Quiroz, Nadia Tamez-Robledo, Alison Ehrlich, Matt Woolbright, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Timothy Chipp, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention: John Ingle, Torin Halsey, Orlando Flores Jr. Wichita Falls Times-Record News

Short Features: First, Melissa McTee, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Stephanie Butts, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Cory McCoy, Tyler Morning Telegraph

Breaking Sports News: First, Phil Terrigno, Gabe Monte, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Phil Terrigno, Josie Musico, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News

Sports Features: First, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Nicholas Talbot, Phil Terrigno, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Lance Lahnert, Amarillo Globe-News

Sports Column Writing: First, Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Mike Forman, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: David Sikes, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

General Column Writing: First, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette; Third, Carlos Sanchez, McAllen Monitor

Editorial Writing: First, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Third, Roy Maynard, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Chris Cobler, Victoria Advocate; Michael A. Smith, Galveston County Daily News

Comment and Criticism: First, Aaron Brand, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Ramon Renteria, El Paso Times; Third, William Kerns, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Business Reporting: First, Richard Yeakley, Longview News-Journal; Second, Emily Sides, McAllen Monitor; Third, Laura Elder, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention: Vic Kolenc, El Paso Times

Specialty Reporting: 1.Chris Ramirez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, J.B. Smith, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Spot News Photography: First, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Second, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Jim Williamson, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable Mention: Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Nellie Doneva, Abilene Reporter-News

General News Photography: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Victor Calzada, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention: Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Feature Photography: First, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Sean Steffen, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable Mention: Rod Aydelotte, Waco Tribune-Herald

Sports Photography: First, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Second, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention: Kevin Green, Longview News-Journal

Photojournalism: First, Sarah Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Rachel Denny Clow, Gabe Hernandez, Andrew Mitchell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Rachel Denny Clow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention: Michael Cavazos, Kevin Green, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal

Headlines: First, Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Brenda Jennings, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention: Debra A. Parker, Abilene Reporter-News

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Jorge Vidrio, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Third, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Second, Grant Purdom, Corpus Christi Caller Times; Third, Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph

Team Page Design: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Victoria Advocate, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Infographics: First, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Orlando Flores Jr., Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Third, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News

______

Class AA

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Lauren Dodd, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Corey Paul, Odessa American

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Carlos Rodriguez, Brownsville Herald; Second, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Third, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Holden Wilen, Clay Thorp, Lauren Dodd, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Lauren Dodd, Holden Wilen, Clay Thorp, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Emma Perez-Trevino, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Casey Sizemore, Lufkin Daily News

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Staff, Odessa American; Second, Judith Rayo, Laredo Morning Times; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Staff, Ahorra Si; Second, Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Staff, Lufkin Daily News

Star Designer of the Year: First, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Honorable Mention: Esmer Olvera, Brownsville Herald

Best Blog: First, Aubrey Bloom, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Sarah Rencurrel, Clute, The Facts; Third, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Raul Garcia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

Best Photo Gallery: First, Courtney Sacco, Odessa American; Second, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Deadline Writing: First, Lance Reaves, Clute The Facts; Second, Clay Thorp, Killeen Daily Herald; Third, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention: Steve Knight, Lufkin Daily News

Features: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jacob Brooks, Killeen Daily Herald; Third, Annette Nevins, Temple Daily Telegram.; Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Kaminicky, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Feature Series: First, Brittany Lamas, Clute, The Facts; Second, Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Rose L. Thayer, JC Jones, Killeen Daily Herald

Short Features: First, Stephanie Stevens, Lufkin Daily News; Second, Cesar G. Rodriguez, Laredo Morning Times; Third, Ian Goodrum, Clute, The Facts; Honorable Mention: Rachael Riley, Killeen Daily Herald

Breaking Sports News: First, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Second, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Third, Mark Molina, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

Sports Features: First, Aubrey Bloom, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Quinton Martinez, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Sports Column Writing: First, Mike Lee, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Allan Mandell, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Tim Waits, Temple Daily Telegram

General Column Writing: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Rick Smith, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention: Ian Goodrum, Clute The Facts

Editorial Writing: First, Patrick Canty, Laura Dennis, Odessa America.; Second, Carlos Rodriguez, Brownsville Herald; Third, Robert Borden, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention: Dave Miller, Killeen Daily Herald

Comment and Criticism: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Ian Goodrum, Clute The Facts; Third, Ronald Bennett, Odessa American; Honorable Mention: Ronald Bennett, Odessa American: Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Business Reporting: First, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald; Second, Steve Knight, Lufkin Daily Herald; Third, Corey Paul, Odessa American.

Specialty Reporting: First, Fernando Del Valle, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Second, Emily Wilkins, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Jacob Brooks, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Corey Paul, Odessa American

Spot News Photography: First, Sarah Rencurrel, Clute The Facts; Second, Courtney Sacco, Odessa American; Third, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention: Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram; Sarah Rencurrel, Clute The Facts

General News Photography: First, Eric J. Shelton, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Brad Doherty, Brownsville Herald; Third, Brad Doherty, Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention: Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Feature Photography: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Adam Sauceda, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram

Sports Photography: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention: Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News

Photojournalism: First, Patrick Dove, Jennifer Rios, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Patrick Dove, Jennifer Rios, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times

Headlines: First, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Second, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Marcus Hood, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention: Ana Villaurrutia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Natalie Webster, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Fabiola Muniz, Brownsville Herald

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Third, M. Claire Haefner, Killeen Daily Herald

Team Page Design: First, Brownsville Herald; Second, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Lufkin Daily News

Infographics: First, Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Mollie Wood, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle

______

Class A

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Greg Bowen, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Honorable Mention: Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Third, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention: Joshua Yates, Huntsville Item

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Lauren Corbell, Paris News; Honorable Mention: David Bloom, Baytown Sun

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Christopher James, David Bloom, Mark Fleming, Baytown Sun; Second, Bridget Ortigo, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Vernon Daily Record; Honorable Mention: Marshall News Messenger

Star Online Package of the Year: First, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Marshall News Messenger

Star Designer of the Year: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention: Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Best Blog: First, Trey Wood, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Mike Midkiff, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Bryan Partee, Marshall News Messenger

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Kevin Green, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Kevin Green, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Staff, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Zulema Baez, Juan Sanchez, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger

Best Photo Gallery: First, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Deadline Writing: First, Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Jenna Duncan, Denton Record-Chronicle.; Honorable Mention: Christian McPhate, Denton Record-Chronicle

Features: First, Victoria Aldrich, Kerrville Daily Times; Second, Jo Anne Embleton, Jacksonville Daily Progress; Third, Lucinda Breeding, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Feature Series: First, Adam Boedeker, Steve Gamel, Brett Vito, Patrick Hayslip, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Christian McPhate, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Steffanie Agnew, Derek Kuhn, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Short Features: First, Christine Broussard, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item; Third, Alysha Beck, Huntsville Item

Breaking Sports News: First, Adam Boedeker, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Brett Vito, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, Tucker Stephenson, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention: Maddie Kuhn, Paris News

Sports Features: First, Steve Gamel, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Joe Vozzelli, San Marcos Daily Record; Third, Doyle Barlow, Baytown Sun

Sports Column Writing: First, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun.; Second, Nathan Hague, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Kevin Gore, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

General Column Writing: First, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Second, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun.3. Rich Flowers, Athens Daily Review; Honorable Mention: Mark J. Armstrong, Kerrville Daily Times

Editorial Writing: First, Scott Parks, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Cait Shields, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Mark Graxiola, Mark J. Armstrong, Jeanette Nash, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable Mention: Chris Lykins, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Comment and Criticism: First, Preston Barta, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Lucinda Breeding, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, Matt DeGrood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention: Matt DeGrood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Business Reporting: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Jared Meisinger, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Jared Meisinger, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung 4. Eleska Aubespin, Baytown Sun

Specialty Reporting: First, Robin Y. Richardson, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Victoria Aldrich, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Robin Y. Richardson, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Spot News Photography: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Mike Chacanaca, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

General News Photography: First, Chad Wilson, Athens Daily Review; Second, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Feature Photography: First, David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention: Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger

Sports Photography: First, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Joshua Yates, Huntsville Item; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle

Photojournalism: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Team, San Marcos Daily Record. 4. Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger

Headlines: First, Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item; Honorable Mention: Brandon Wilken, Denton Record-Chronicle

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Gene Schallenburg, Huntsville Item; Third, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention: Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Mariel Tam-Ray, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Team Page Design: First, Athens Daily Review; Second, El Nuevo Heraldo; Third, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Denton Record-Chronicle

Infographics: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Stephanie Allums, Paris News; Third, Kathleen Morrow, Paris News; Honorable Mention: Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record

______

Spanish Language

Opinion Writing: Raúl Caballero, La Estrella

News: Marlon Sorto, Ahorra Si

Features: Liliana Valenzuela, Ahorra Si

Headline Writing: Jorge Chávez, Al D ía (Dallas Morning News)

Sports Writing: Germán Fernández-Moores, La Voz

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide