- Associated Press - Saturday, April 9, 2016

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) - Here are the winners in the 2016 Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors’ annual college media contest. The awards were presented Saturday at the John Seigenthaler Center at Vanderbilt University.

Best College Photojournalist: 1st Place, Lipscomb University, “Erin Turner Photography - Pat Boone, Basketball, Weezer Fans, Snow”, Erin Turner; 2nd, Vanderbilt University, “Taylor Swift Comes Home”, Bosley Jarrett; 3rd, Lee University, “Values Voter Summit”, Austin Gunter.

Best Feature Story: 1st, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Plant Ops Director Keeps Campus Going”, Jessy Anne Walters; 2nd, Lee University, “The Culture Question: Millenials Find New Ways to Display Their Faith”, Kaley Schwab; 3rd, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Abby Burke: Catching Souls at Trevecca”, Hannah Pollok.

Best Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1st, Vanderbilt University, “The Empty Signature”, Matt Lieberson; 2nd, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Trevecca Works to Prevent Sexual Assault”, Jessy Anne Walters; 3rd, Tennessee State University, “Shooting Brings Unwanted Spotlight to TSU”, J. Michaux; HM, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Growth in Student Body Increases Diversity”, Bailey Basham .

Best News Graphic/Illustration: 1st, UT - Knoxville, “Daily Beacon Illustration Collection II”, Katrina Roberts, Justin Keyes; 2nd, UT - Knoxville, “Daily Beacon Illustration Collection I”, Dillon Canfield; 3rd, UT - Martin, “Finals Week, Debt Crisis, Remembering Fallen of 9/11”.



Best News Story: 1st, UT - Knoxville, “Jimmy Cheek Asked To Resign Amid Holiday Post on Diversity”, Tanner Hancock; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “If You Say Anything, You’ll Never Be Anything”, Sarah Taylor; 3rd, Lee University, “Syrian Refugee Crisis Hits Lee Family Close To Home”, Mitchell Capps; HM, UT - Knoxville, “Sound of Silence”, Liv McConnell.

Best Newspaper Reporter: 1st, UT - Knoxville, “Liv McConnell - In-Depth News “, Liv McConnell; 2nd, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Supreme Court Ruling Won’t Affect Hiring Policies”, Bailey Basham; 3rd, Vanderbilt University, “Zoe Shancer”, Zoe Shancer; Honorable Mention, UT - Knoxville, “Tanner Hancock - Campus News”, Tanner Hancock.

Best Specialized / Topic Reporting: 1st, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Tuition Equality for Immigrant Students in Tennessee”, Manon Lane; 2nd, Lee University, “President Conn Reacts to CCCU’s Near Split Over Inclusion of Gay Faculty”, Emma Liem; 3rd, Vanderbilt University, “Meet the Melodores”, Priyanka Aribindi; HM, UT - Knoxville, “Arts Renaissance in Downtown Knoxville”, Michael Lipps.

Best Sports Reporting: 1st, UT - Knoxville, “Jones’ Roots Explain How Head Coach Became Mentally Tough”, Jonathan Toye; 2nd, Lee University, “Entering the Unknown”, Chad Magee; 3rd, UT - Knoxville, “Dobbs, Teammates Connect Through Virtual Soccer Game”, Jonathan Toye.

Best College Media Website: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Sidelines”, Staff; 2nd, Belmont University, “Belmont Vision”, Riley Wallace; 3rd, Vanderbilt University, “Vanderbilthustler.com”, Staff; HM, Lipscomb University, “Lumination Network”, Erin Turner, Becca Risley, Stephanie Schiraldi.

Best Online Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1st, Vanderbilt University, “A Story of Courage”, Allie Gross; 2nd, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Students Can Now File Work Orders For Dorm Repairs”, Olivia Kelley; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Sigma Nu Asked To Cease and Desist; Rape Reported”, Sarah Taylor.

Best Online Multimedia Journalist: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Hannah Huskey - It’s On Us”, Hannah Huskey; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jesse Grace - Solving the Freshman 15”, Jesse Grace; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jackson Jones - Homeless Stories Through Photos”, Jackson Jones; HM, Vanderbilt University, “We Walk to Remember”, Bosley Jarrett.

Best Online Multimedia Package: 1st, Lipscomb University, “Dove Awards Coverage”, Lumination Network Staff; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Guitar Mill Celebrates 10th Anniversary in Murfreesboro”, Jamie Cooley, John Coulston; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Katie Inman - IncludED Pilot Program”, Katie Inman, Bethany Thompson, Quametra Wilborn.

Best Online Ongoing Coverage: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Forrest Hall Coverage”, Sarah Taylor; 2nd, Vanderbilt University, “Carol Swain Controversy-A Year of Coverage”, Staff; Lipscomb University, “Snow, Sub-Zero Temperatures Coverage by Erin Turner”, Erin Turner; HM, Middle Tennessee State University, “MT10 News - Ice Storm Coverage”, MT10 News Staff.

Best Online Specialized / Topic Reporting: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Marcus Mumford: Bonnaroo ‘Very Special Place to Us’ “, John Coulston; 2nd, Lipscomb University, “Music Reporting by Erin Turner”, Erin Turner.

Best Online Sports Coverage/Program: 1st, Belmont University, “Bruin Blitz”, Emily Proud; 2nd, Tennessee State University, “Chasing the Tiger- December 2015”, Micah Kennedy, Josh Walden, Paige Jefferson, Cedric Beene; 3rd, Vanderbilt University, “VU Sports Wired”, Staff.

Best Online Sports Reporting: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Cheyenne Parker: Recovering from a Game-Changing Mistake”, Connor Grott; 2nd, Tennessee State University, “2015 TSPN Football Homecoming Fan Package”, Kierra Ewah-Washington; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, Middle Tennessee State University, “Connor Grott MTSU Men’s Basketball Preview”, Connor Grott; HM, Belmont University, “Landis Lands a Spot on the USA Bobsled National Team”, Samuel Cowan.

Best Online Spot Coverage: 1st, Vanderbilt University, “A Call to Action”, Staff; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Bethany Thompson - Warm Hearts in Crossville”, Bethany Thompson, Zac Leonard; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Night the Tower Went Dark: An MTSU Student’s Account of Paris Attacks”, Dylan Aycock; HM, Belmont University, “SGA Activity Suspended Until Further Notice”, Riley Wallace.

Best Radio Feature Story: 1st, Vanderbilt University, “This Vanderbilt Life-The McGill Project”, Anna Butrico; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Making Art a Special Need in Tennessee”, Lexus Shaw; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Southern Segregation, Schools, and an Unlikely Champion”, Matthew Follett.

Best Radio Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1st, UT - Martin, “Danger in The Shadows”, Ashleigh Burton, Tori Seng; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Tennessee Confronts Human Trafficking”, Alandria Barker; 3rd, Tennessee State University, “Why Can’t We Be Friends? Racism in America”, Ryan Parham, Tierra Kimball, Marvel Wade; HM, Vanderbilt University, “State of the VUnion-Sexual Assault on Campus”, Josh Ulino.

Best Radio News Story:1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Tennessee Confronts Human Trafficking”, Alandria Barker; 2nd, UT - Martin, “UTM Student Preps for Miss America”, Sydney LaFreniere; 3rd, UT - Martin, “Governor Announces New Jobs in Northwest Tennessee”, Chuck Hammer; HM, UT - Martin, “UT Martin Student Finalist in Miss America Pageant”, Tori Seng.

Best Radio Newscast: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Erin Thomas WMOT Evening Drive”, Erin Thomas; 2nd, UT - Martin, “WUTM Hourly Newscast”, Tori Seng; 3rd, UT - Martin, “WUTM Hourly Newscast”, Sydney LaFreniere; HM, UT - Martin, “WUTM Hourly Newscast”, Chuck Hammer.

Best Radio Reporter: 1st, UT - Martin, ” Composite of WUTM News Stories”, Tori Seng; 2nd, Lipscomb University, “Anna McClure Stories — Sarah Johnson, Meals2Heal, Radnor Lake”, Anna McClure; 3rd, UT - Martin, “Composite of WUTM News Stories”, Sydney LaFreniere; HM, UT - Martin, “Composite of WUTM News Stories”, Chuck Hammer.

Best Radio Specialized/Topic Reporting: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “International Students Adapt to Mid-State Universities”, Alandria Barker; 2nd, Vanderbilt University, “Interview with Google’s Jared Cohen”, Jeff Greenberg; 3rd, Tennessee State University, “Hallyu Wave”, Melody Scales.

Best Radio Sports Coverage/Program: 1st, UT - Martin, “The Bench”, Chuck Hammer, Kayla Harmon, Jared Peckenpaugh; 2nd, UT - Martin, “University of Tennessee at Martin vs. University of Memphis Softball”, Chuck Hammer; 3rd, UT - Martin, “CBI Quarterfinal Basketball Game - UT Martin vs. Eastern Kentucky”, Chuck Hammer, Kayla Harmon; HM, UT - Martin, “47th Annual UTM Spring College Rodeo”, Chuck Hammer, Jared Peckenpaugh.

Best Radio Sports Reporting: 1st, UT - Martin, “From Last Place to Last Team Standing”, Kayla Harmon; 2nd, Vanderbilt University, “Necessary Roughness-NFL Coaching Changes”, Joshua Leborious, Jason Eggold; 3rd, UT - Martin, “WUTM Sportsbreak No. 1”, Kayla Harmon; HM, UT - Martin, “WUTM Sportsbreak No. 2”, Chuck Hammer.

Best Use of Sound: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jazz Workshop Alive and Well in the Country Music Capital”, Erin Thomas; 2nd, UT - Martin, “Phi Mu Alpha Musicale Performance”, Ashleigh Burton; 3rd, UT - Martin, “UT Martin Homecoming Rope Pull Results”, Tori Seng; HM, Middle Tennessee State University, “Challenging Gentrification the Music City Way”, Matthew Follett.

Best Television Reporter: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jackson Jones - Growing Fears”, Jackson Jones; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Katie Inman - IncluED Pilot Program”, Katie Inman, Bethany Thompson, Brett Gilbert; 3rd, Vanderbilt University, “Viktoria Hallikaar”, Viktoria Hallikaar; HM, Lipscomb University, “German POW Letters Find Home at Lipscomb Library”, Colleen Casner.

Best TV Feature Story: 1st, Lee University, “Values Voter Summit”, Dumisa Moyo, Martha Douhne; 2nd, Vanderbilt University, “Dual in the Pool”, Collin Zimmerman; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Josie Gregory - ACE Learning”, Josie Gregory.

Best TV Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1st, UT - Martin, “Danger in the Shadows”, Ashleigh Burton, Tori Seng; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Janita Hendricks - Vending Machine Expired Drinks”, Janita Hendricks, Bethany Thompson, Brett Gilbert.

Best TV News Story: 1st, UT - Chattanooga, “Ann Coulter at UTC”, Harrison White; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jesse Grace - Murfreesboro Airport Reopens”, Jesse Grace; 3rd, Lipscomb University, “Relay for Life”, Colleen Casner, Janice Ng.

Best TV Newscast: 1st, Vanderbilt University, “VTV News-November 12, 2015”, Staff; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “MT10 News - Ice Storm Coverage 2.18.15”, Bethany Thompson, Brett Gilbert, MT10 News Staff; HM, Middle Tennessee State University, “MT10 News - Ice Storm Coverage 2.17.15”, Bethany Thompson, Brett Gilbert, Michael Ward.

Best TV Specialized/Topic Reporting: 1st, UT - Chattanooga, “ASCE Competition Comes to UTC’, Mocs News Staff; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jesse Grace - Tech Tips with Jesse: Check Engine Light Dilemma”, Jesse Grace; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Katie Inman - Sadie Robertson”, Katie Inman, Bethany Thompson, Brett Gilbert.

Best TV Sports Coverage/Program: 1st, Middle Tennessee State University, “Brooke Grimsley - Marcus Mariota Training Camp Interception”, Brooke Grimsley; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Jesse Grace - Murphy Madness 2015”, Jesse Grace; 3rd, Lipscomb University, “Lumination Network Sports Extra”, Staff; HM, Vanderbilt University, “VU Sports Wired-March 18, 2015”, Staff.

Best TV Sports Reporting: 1st, Lee University, “The Road to NCAA”, Dumisa Moyo, Bryce Barker, Martha Douhne; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Brooke Grimsley - Delanie Walker Back to School Cool”, Brooke Grimsley; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Conner Grott - MTSU Men’s Basketball Ready To Roll”, Connor Grott.

Best Videographer: 1st, UT - Chattanooga, “Justan Li Composite”, Justan Li; 2nd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Robert Bagwell - AP 2015 Videographer Reel”, Robert Bagwell; 3rd, Middle Tennessee State University, “Brooke Grimsley Sports Videography Reel”, Brooke Grimsley.

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide