- Associated Press - Saturday, April 9, 2016

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) - Nashville TV station WTVF and the Chattanooga Times Free Press received top honors in the 2016 Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors annual contest.

The awards were presented by TAPBME and Middle Tennessee State University’s School of Journalism Saturday night at the Marriott at Vanderbilt University.

WTVF-TV won the John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence for “Making the Grade” by Phil Williams, Bryan Staples and Kevin Wisniewski. All AP member TV and radio stations and newspapers are invited to compete for the award. Other finalists were: Nate Morabito, WJHL-TV, Johnson City; Anita Wadhwani The (Nashville) Tennessean; Nancy Amons and Jim Garbee, WSMV-TV, Nashville.

The Chattanooga Times Free Press received the Outstanding News Operation award for its staff coverage of the July 16 shootings in Chattanooga. All AP member media newsrooms compete for this award.

Here is a complete list of winners:



2016 Tennessee AP Broadcasters and Media Editors Contest Results

John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence: Winner, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Making the Grade”, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisniewski; Finalists: WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “WJHL Nate Morabito Seigenthaler Entry”, Nate Morabito; The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Department of Human Services Fails Hungry Children”, Anita Wadhwani; WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Rutherford County Sheriff”, Nancy Amons, Jim Garbee.

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION 3

Features: 1st Place, The Greeneville Sun, “This Is Home”, Emily R. West; 2nd, Memphis Daily News, “Fast Lane Flavor: Memphis Food Truckers Share What It Takes To Run Kitchen on Wheels”, Andy Meek; 3rd, Daily News, “Don Wade Features: A Baseball Guy, Food for Thought”, Don Wade.

Sports-Outdoors: 1st, Daily News, “Don Wade Sports Portfolio”, Don Wade; 2nd, Union City Daily Messenger,, “Mom Barks Out, OC Coach, Cancer-Fighting Team, SFHS Junior”, Mike Hutchens; 3rd, Union City Daily Messenger, “For South Fulton’s Knott, Payback for 1960 Loss, Price is Right for Durkee”, Kevin Weaks.

Business News:1st, Daily News, “Keeping The Beat: With New CEO at Helm, Memphis’ Ardent Studios is Writing New Verse”, Andy Meek; 2nd, Daily News, “Art Work: Artists Find Business, Creative Outlets in Memphis”, Andy Meek; 3rd, The Greeneville Sun, “US Nitrogen, Old Knox Discussing Settlement, Pipeline Compromise OK’d”, Michael Reneau.

Editorials: 1st, Daily News, “The Memphis Daily News: Editorials Portfolio”, Staff; 2nd, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Our View: Fight Fear With Compassion, Allow Teachers to Thrive, Don’t Be Afraid to Learn”, Sandee Suitt.

Daily Deadline: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, “Fiery Crash Recounted At Trial”, Ken Little; 2nd, The Greeneville Sun, “A Happy Ending”, Sarah Gregory; 3rd, The Greeneville Sun, “County Issues First Marriage License To Same-Sex Couple Following Ruling, Local Reaction Varied To Supreme Court’s Marriage Ruling”, Michael Reneau, Kristen Buckles.

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: The Greeneville Sun, “When Minutes Feel Like A Lifetime”, O.J. Early. Finalists: The Greeneville Sun, “Cracks In The System, Failed System Leaves Family With ‘What Ifs’, ” Ken Little; The Daily News Journal, “Million-dollar Glitch”, Brian Wilson, Michelle Willard; The Greeneville Sun, “Suspects With Developmental Disabilities Stretching Cops”, Sarah Gregory.

Video: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, “Billie Callahan: ‘This Is Home”’, Emily R. West; 2nd, The Greeneville Sun, “Saturday Wood Warriors: Greene County Firewood Ministry”, Emily R. West; 3rd, The Greeneville Sun, “Lumber Yard Burns”, Staff; HM, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Hawkins Looking for Help”, Helen Comer.

Multimedia: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, “Lumber Yard Burns”, Staff; 2nd, The Greeneville Sun, “A Bird’s-Eye View From A ‘Tin Goose’ “, Staff; 3rd, The Greeneville Sun, “Finding Our Own In The Blue And Gray Velma Southerland”, Brian Cutshall; HM, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Hawkins Press Conference”, Helen Comer.

Website: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, GreenevilleSun.com, Staff.

Feature Photography: 1st, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Hawkins Murder Press Conference”, Helen Comer; 2nd, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Bess Trial Day 3”, Helen Comer; 3rd, The Greeneville Sun, “Greeneville High School Softball Team’s State Tournament Run”, Darren Reese.

Sports Photography: 1st, Union City Daily Messenger, “Tornadoes On Tour”, Mike Hutchens; 2nd, The Greeneville Sun, “Sports Photography By Darren Reese: Five Photos”, Darren Reese; 3rd, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Smyrna Sanders”, Helen Comer.

Spot News Photography: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, “Battle Flag Meets Defeat, ‘Not My Flag’ Countered With ‘Heritage Not Hate’ “, O.J. Early, Michael Reneau; 2nd, The (Sevierville) Mountain Press, “Missing Children Found Safe in Woods”, Curt Habraken; 3rd, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Guarding Recruiters”, Helen Comer.

Photojournalism: 1st, Union City Daily Messenger, “Tornadoes On Tour”, Mike Hutchens.

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1st, The Greeneville Sun, “Darren Reese: Body Of Work”, Darren Reese; 2nd, The (Sevierville) Mountain Press, “Curt Habraken Photos: Weather Causes Outages, Catons Chapel, Nap Time, Meth Bust, Chance To Do Something Special, Making Musical Memories”, Curt Habraken; 3rd, The (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Helen Comer, The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro”, Helen Comer.

RADIO DIVISION 1

Best Light Feature: 1st, KYTN-FM Union City, “Child Support Approach”, Charles Choate; 2nd, TN Radio Network, “TV Catch Phrases, Popular Culture to Mainstream America”, Terry Likes; 3rd, KYTN-FM Union City, “Celebration on Martin Luther King Day”, Charles Choate; HM, KYTN-FM Union City, “Shoe Boxes for Needy Children”, Charles Choate.

Best Serious News Story: 1st, TN Radio Network, “Pay for Play: Unionization and Paying College Athletes”, Terry Likes; 2nd, TN Radio Network, “Truth, Tabloids and Trust: Declining Confidence in News Media”, Terry Likes; 3rd, KYTN-FM Union City, :Local Chiefs React to Officers Death”, Charles Choate.

Best Sports Feature: 1st, TN Radio Network, “Pay for Play: Unionization and Paying College Athletes”, Terry Likes.

Best Breaking News: 1st, WCMT-AM, Martin, “Hidden Greenfield Funds”, Steve James; 2nd, KYTN-FM Union City, “Local Jail Closes, Inmates Moved”, Charles Choate.

Best Use of Sound: 1st,TN Radio Network, “”TV Catch Phrases, Popular Culture to Mainstream America”, Terry Likes; 2nd, TN Radio Network, “Pay for Play: Unionization and Paying College Athletes”, Terry Likes.

Best Enterprise: 1st, TN Radio Network, “Truth, Tabloids and Trust: Declining Confidence in News Media”, Terry Likes.

Best Spot News: 1st, KYTN-FM Union City, “Local Jail Closes, Inmates Moved”, Charles Choate.

Best Weather Coverage: 1st, KYTN-FM Union City, “Winter Storm Forecast for Area”, Charles Choate.

Best Radio Newscast: 1st, WCMT-AM, Martin, “WCMT Steve James”, Steve James.

TELEVISION DIVISION 2

Best Short Light Feature: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Stuffed T-Shirts”, Latricia Thomas, Blaine Headrick; 2nd, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “Chattanooga Strong”, Jacob Henson; 3rd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Austin Roden”, Paul Shahen, Lee Broome; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Sapphire and Lt. Dan”, Anna Zook.

Best Long Light Feature: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Pay It Forward Milestone”, Sarah Jennings, Lindsay Manning, Brent McDonald; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Surprise Squad School Supply Giveaway”, Staff; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Surprise Squad Angel Tree”, Staff; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Library Fines”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell.

Best Short Serious News Story:1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Reverse Mortgage Mistake”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Marine Son”, Kelly McCarthy, Derek Eledge, George Mitchell; 3rd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Chattanooga Heals”, Michelle Heron, Derek Eledge.

Best Long Serious News Story: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Lifeforce - The Golden Hour”, Alyssa Spirato, Brent McDonald, Michael Fuller; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Cemetery SeriesNate Morabito, Phillip Murrell”, 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “KHRA Travel Expenses”, Nate Morabito, Chris Greer, Phillip Murrell; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Bad Dentist”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell, David McAvoy.

Best Sports Feature: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Dave’s Diamond Darlings”, Dave Staley; 2nd, WCYB-TV, Bristol, Va., “The Perfect Season”, PJ Johnson.

Best Enterprise: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Speeding School Buses”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Bad Dentist”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell, David McAvoy; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Bad Bridges”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Guardrails Investigation”, Josh Smith, Phillip Murrell.

Best Political Coverage: No winner.

Best Public Affairs: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Battle of the Badges”, Shira Evans; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Building Blitz for Habitat for Humanity”, Staff; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Taxing Times”, Shira Evans; HM, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Town Hall - Common Core in Tennessee”, Staff.

Best Website: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “WJHL Website”, Staff.

Best Investigative Story: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “School Bus Violence”, Josh Smith, Phillip Murrell; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Sunset Memorial Gardens”, Dan Kennedy, Beth Burger; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Erwin Dinner Cost”, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell; HM, WBBJ-TV, Jackson, “Jackson JPD: Inside the Internal Investigations”, Keli McAlister, Casey Palmer, Russell Goff.

Best Spot News: 1st, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Terror in Chattanooga”, Staff; 2nd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “July 16th Chattanooga Shootings”, Staff; WBBJ-TV, Jackson, “Firefighters Battle Blaze, Save Family Pet”, Daniel Lampariello.

Best Weather Coverage: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “2015 Weather Coverage”, Staff.

Best Videography: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Transforming Trash into Art”, Blaine Headrick; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Cemetery Failures”, Phillip Murrell; 3rd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Lindsay Manning Videography Examples”, Lindsay Manning; HM, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “Humans”, Jacob Henson, Christian Eaves.

Best TV Editing: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Speeding School Buses”, Phillip Murrell; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City; “KHRA Travel Expenses”, Chris Greer, Phillip Murrell; 3rd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Archives of a WWII Veteran”, Blaine Headrick, Josh Roe; HM, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “George Mitchell”, George Mitchell.

Best TV Producing: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “WJHL Yasmeen Elayan 7/7/2015 6pm”, Yasmeen Elayan; 2nd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Chattanooga Shooting Special”, Mary Howard, Shannen Sharpe; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “ETSU Football is Back”, John Price; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Daniel Norris Cancer Announcement 11p”, John Price.

Best TV News Videographer: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Lindsay Manning: Best Videographer”, Lindsay Manning; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “George Mitchell”, George Mitchell; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Chris Greer”, Chris Greer.

Best TV Weather Anchor: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Jeremy Eisenzopf; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, Paul Barys; 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Mark Reynolds; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Brian Walder.

Best TV Sportscaster: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Jake Young; 2nd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Kenny Hawkins; 3rd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, Paul Shahen; HM, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, Jamal Williams.

Best TV Reporter: 1st, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Nate Morabito; 2nd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Drew Bollea: Best Reporter”, Drew Bollea, Lindsay Manning, Ken Earnshaw; 3rd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, Dan Kennedy; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Sydney Cameron.

Best TV News Anchor: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, Josh Roe; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, Dan Kennedy, 3rd, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, Josh Smith; HM, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, Joe Legge.

Best TV Newscast: 1st, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Chattanooga Shooting Special”, Staff; 2nd, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Channel 3 Eyewitness News at 6 - July 17, 2015”, Staff; 3rd, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Chattanooga Shootings: One Day Later”, Staff; HM, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “WJHL 10/19/2015 7pm Newscast”, Karissa Winstead.

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION 2

Features: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “A Life Divided by Love, Anger”, Dan Morris; 2nd, Morristown Citizen Tribune, “Selma”, John Gullion; 3rd, Kingsport Times-News, “What Does It Take to Host the Largest Chamber Dinner”, Nick Shepherd; HM, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “The Long Goodbye”, Steve Wildsmith.

Sports-Outdoors: 1st, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Body of Work by Autumn Allison - Austin Peay Football Coach Cannon Out, Players Accept Injury Risks, Vanderbilt Too Much for APSU in Opener”, Autumn Allison; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “JacksonGrounded in West Tennessee, Moving On, Leveling the Field?”, Brandon Shields; 3rd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Let’s Talk Turkey”, Linda Albert; HM, The Jackson Sun, “Taylor Ready to Grasp UTM Dream, Ripple Effects, Faith Guides Lane’s Choice”, Craig Thomas.

Business News: 1st, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Cirrus Thunders into Alcoa”, Robert Norris; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “High-Speed Service, Food, Music and the Arts, Full House”, David Thomas; 3rd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “The Big Bang”, Melissa Erickson.

Editorials: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “John Mehr Discredits Himself in Wife’s Hire, Thank You, Roy, for Your Passion and Hard Work!, Clerk Thumbs Nose at Records Act”, Steve Coffman; 2nd, Bristol Herald Courier, Bristol, Va., “BVU Authority Board Should Resign, Police Shootings Affect Everyone, Twin Cities Not Bicycle Friendly”, Christine Uthoff; 3rd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Free the Y-12, ‘We will stand,’ Do the Tests”, Robert Norris, Frank Trexler; HM, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Laws Not Enough to Address Panhandling, APSU Faces Privatization, Cornfields and Courthouse an Odd Fit”, Chris Smith.

Daily Deadline: 1st, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Train Disaster”, Staff; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, ” ‘Just flattened,’ Roof ripped from Madison County home, Mobile Home, Vacant Store Damaged in Hardeman County”, Maranda Faris, Kenneth Cummings, David Thomas, Steve Coffman; 3rd, Bristol Herald Courier, “Lucky To Be Alive”, Robert Sorrell; HM, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Accident Kills Five Family Members”, Wes Wade, Joel Davis.

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: The Jackson Sun, “Schools in Disrepair”, Nick McFerron.

Video: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “Motorcyclists Spread Love, Acceptance”, Megan Smith; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “JPD K9 Handlers”, Kenneth Cummings; 3rd, Kingsport Times-News, “Flag Rally Draws Hundreds of Supporters”, Nick Shepherd.

Multimedia: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “Deputy Funeral”, Kenneth Cummings, C.B. Schmelter, Maranda Faris; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “Firefighter Funeral”, Kenneth Cummings, Megan Smith; 3rd, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Google Coming to Clarksville”, Jimmy Settle, Tony Centonze, Chris Smith.

Website: 1st, The (Maryville) Daily Times, The Daily Times Online, Wesley Miller; 2nd, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, Leaf-Chronicle Web site, TheLeafChronicle.com, Staff; 3rd, The Jackson Sun, Jacksonsun.com, Staff.

Feature Photography: 1st, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Manual Steering”, Robert Smith; 2nd, Bristol Herald Courier, “Remote Area Medical - New Glasses”, David Crigger; 3rd, The Jackson Sun, “Veterans Day Event”, Kenneth Cummings; HM, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Bears Has Ups and Downs”, Joy Kimbrough.

Sports Photography: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “Sports Photography”, Kenneth Cummings; 2nd, Bristol Herald Courier, “BristolEye on the Ball”, David Crigger; 3rd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “MC Steals It, But Pride Seals It”, Mark Large; HM, Bristol Herald Courier, “District Volleyball”, Andre Teague.

Spot News Photography: 1st, Bristol Herald Courier, “Shook Arrested”, Earl Neikirk; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “Garage Fire”, C.B. Schmelter; 3rd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “Felon Up a Creek”,Joy Kimbrough.

Photojournalism: 1st, The Jackson Sun, “Riding for Jesus”, Megan Smith; 2nd, The (Maryville) Daily Times, “It’s Catching On”, Mark Large; 3rd, The Jackson Sun, “Guitar Hero”, Kenneth Cummings.

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1st, Bristol Herald Courier, “David Crigger Portfolio”, David Crigger; 2nd, The Jackson Sun, “Body of Work - Kenneth Cummings”, Kenneth Cummings; 3rd, Bristol Herald Courier, “Andre Teague Portfolio”, Andre Teague; HM, Bristol Herald Courier, “Earl Neikirk Portfolio”, Earl Neikirk.

RADIO DIVISION 2

Best Light Feature: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “High Schoolers Give Up Phones For A Day - See How They Survived”, Tony Gonzalez; 2nd, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Mantracking Classes Prove Popular”, Mike Osborne; 3rd, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Ancient Art of Falconry Alive and Well in Tennessee”, Mike Osborne.

Best Serious News Story: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Some Women Charged Under Tennessee’s Hated Fetal Assault Law Say It’s Not So Bad”, Blake Farmer; 2nd, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Tennessee’s Welfare Drug Testing Program is 1 Year Old”, Mike Osborne; 3rd, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “A New Challenge For Vanderbilt Doctors: Diagnose the Most Elusive Genetic Diseases”, Emily Siner; HM, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Instead Of Celebration, Tennessee Muslims Mark A Somber Eid Al-Fitr”, Chas Sisk.

Best Public Affairs: No Winner.

Best Interview: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Movers and Thinkers: Discoverers”, Emily Siner.

Best Documentary: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Taking On Water: The Story Of Dairy King And The 2010 Nashville Flood”, Jakob Lewis.

Best Writing: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Graffiti Artist’s Passion Is Transforming A North Nashville Neighborhood’s Walls”, Erica Ciccarone; 2nd, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Victories, Challenges for Tennessee’s Drug Monitoring Program”, Mike Osborne; 3rd, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Oral Histories Reveal Decades Of Closeted LGBT Lives In Nashville”, Nina Cardona.

Best Use of Sound: 1st, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “The Ancient Art of Falconry Alive and Well in Tennessee”, Mike Osborne; 2nd, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Two Busloads of Murfreesboro Teachers Go Meet Students Where They Live”, Blake Farmer; HM, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Nashville High Schoolers Give Up Phones For Day - See How They Survived”, Tony Gonzalez.

Best Radio Newscaster (both divisions combined): WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Nina Cardona for Best Newscaster”, Nina Cardona.

Best Radio Newscast: 1st, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “September 11, 6:04 am Newscast”, Emil Moffatt; 2nd, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “WMOT News at Noon 150701”, Mike Osborne, Alandria Barker.

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION 1

Features: 1st, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Selected Columns of Jessica Bliss”, Jessica Bliss; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Quality Feature Writing”, Tyler Jett; 3rd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Five Years Later, Mystery Remains, Singing Different Tunes”, Marc Perrusquia; HM, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “It Was a Slaughter, The Beat Goes On, One Bite Closer: A Recovery Journey”, Tom Charlier.

Sports-Outdoors: 1st, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Sports Writing”, Stephen Hargis; 2nd, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Football Show Actually Teens in Basement, George Strait Songs Teach Vandy Player English, Vanderbilt Rape Trial Hangs Over Recruiting Weekend”, Adam Sparks.

Business News: 1st, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Health Care Coverage”, Holly Fletcher.

Editorials: 1st, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Innovative Transit Solutions to Making Nashville a Great City”, David Plazas; 2nd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “FBI Chief’s Words Should Motivate Frank Discussion, State Legislators Immune to Shame on Insure Tenn, Malone PR Deal is Embarrassing in Every Aspect”, Jerome Wright.

Daily Deadline: 1st, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Coverage of July 16 Attacks”, Staff; 2nd, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Bus Crash Investigation”, Staff; 3rd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Man Hunt is On”, Jody Callahan, Yolanda Jones, Jacinthia Jones; HM, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Vanderbilt Rape Trial Victim Testifies in Court”, Stacey Barchenger.

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Our Financial Mess”, Marc Perrusquia, Grant Smith, Daniel Connolly. Finalist: The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Failure and Fraud at the State Department Responsible for Feeding Hungry Kids”, Anita Wadhwani.

Video: 1st, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Chattanooga Strong”, Staff; 2nd, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Blue Ribbon Baby”, Amy Smotherman Burgess; 3rd, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Mr. Peanut”, Adam Lau.

Multimedia: 1st, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Death on the Highway”, Staff; 2nd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Our Financial Mess”, Staff; 3rd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Terror in Chattanooga”, Staff.

Website: 1st, The (Nashville) Tennessean, Tennessean.com, Staff; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, timesfreepress.com, Staff.

Feature Photography: 1st, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Air Show Turnover”, Mike Brown; 2nd, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Watermelon Eating Competition”, Shelley Mays; 3rd, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “The Boy Judge and The Yearling at Williamson County Fair”, Larry McCormack; HM, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Sky Kite”, Doug Strickland.

Sports Photography: 1st, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Ironman Win”, Doug Strickland; 2nd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Pile it On”, Jim Weber; 3rd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Tough Block”, Dan Henry; HM, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Adam Lau”, Adam Lau.

Spot News Photography: 1st, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Comfort After a Crash”, Jim Weber; 2nd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “No Charges Will Be Filed”, Mark Weber; 3rd, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Firefighters Battle Blaze on Mail Truck”, George Walker; HM, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Adam Lau”, Adam Lau.

Photojournalism: 1st, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Hyde Park - an Inner City Neighborhood in Decline”, Yalonda James, Kim Coleman; 2nd, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Blur Ribbon Baby”, Amy Smotherman Burgess; 3rd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Carolyn’s Battle with Anorexia”, Mark Weber.

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1st, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Jim Weber’s Portfolio”, Jim Weber; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Doug Strickland”, Doug Strickland; 3rd, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Mike Brown’s Portfolio”, Mike Brown.

Best Short Light Feature: 1st, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Veteran Runs Pig Rescue”, Kelsey Leyrer; 2nd, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Love, Allie:, Felicia Bolton; 3rd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “One Direction Tattoo”, Meagan O’Halloran, Ryan Brooker; HM, WSMV-TV, Nashville, WSMV-TV, “Bulger’s Beat - Last Real Cowboy”, Terry Bulger, Brett Donnals.

Best Long Light Feature: 1st, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Now I’m Riding A Horse”, Amanda Hara, Kyle Warnke; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Homegrown: Tyler Summitt”, Beth Haynes, Tim Dale; 3rd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Freshwater Jellyfish”, Jim Matheny; HM, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Meals on Wheels”, Dennis Ferrier, Zach Tucker.

Best Long Serious News Story: 1st, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Redemption”, Amanda Hara, Kyle Warnke; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Heroin Hits Home”, Leslie Ackerson, Samantha Kubota, Jerry Owens; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Dishonorable Conduct”, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley.

Best Sports Feature: 1st, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Boy Who Was Told He Would Never Walk Decides To Run”, Nick Carboni, Jerry Owens; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Healing Through Faith”, Russell Biven, William Winnett; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “MS Runner”, Rudy Kalis; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Legally Blind Runner”, Jen French, David Hodge.

Best Enterprise: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Wolfe Powersports”, Alanna Autler, Zach Tucker; 2nd, WZTV-TV, Nashville; “Green Mile Investigation”, Sabrina Hall; 3rd, WATE-TV, Knoxville, “Car Restoration Delayed”, Don Dare, Dave Wignall; HM, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Building Boomtown”, Ben Hall, Kevin Wisniewski, Mike Rose.

Best Political Coverage: 1st, WBIR-TV, Knoxville. “Fines, Fees and a Flawed System”, Mike Donila, John North, Kendall Morris.

Best Public Affairs: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “A Perfect Storm: Investigating Tennessee’s Prison System”, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley; 2nd, WATE-TV, Knoxville, “Habitat for Humanity”, Kristin Farley; 3rd, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “This Week With Bob Mueller”, Bob Mueller; HM, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Tennessee Black History”, Anne Holt, Joe Gregory, Jeff Davidson.

Best Website: 1st, WKRN-TV, Nashville, WKRN.com, Caitlin Williams; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, WBIR.com, WBIR staff; 3rd, WATE-TV, Knoxville, WATE.com, Staff; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, FOX17.COM, FOX 17 Staff.

Best Investigative Story: 1st,WSMV-TV, Nashville, “A Perfect Storm : Investigating Tennessee’s Prison System”, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley; 2nd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Rutherford County Sheriff”, Nancy Amons, Jim Garbee; 3rd, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “The DA’s Deals”, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisniewski; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Hickman County Bus Crash”, Erika Kurre, Ryan Thornburg.

Best Spot News: 1st, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Train Derailment and Evacuation”, WBIR staff; 2nd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Theater Attack”, Staff; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Chattanooga Shooting”, Staff; HM, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Living in Fear”, Casey Wheeless, Pat Middendorf.

Best Weather Coverage: 1st,WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Wicked Weather”, NewsChannel 5 Staff; 2nd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “February Freeze Day 1”, Alexandra Jones, Katy Morgan, Micah Wooten; 3rd, WATE-TV, Knoxville, “Cookeville Tornado”, Staff.

Best Videography: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “WSMV Staff Composite”, Staff; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Leslie Ackerson Videography”, Leslie Ackerson; 3rd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “WBIR Matheny Videography”, Jim Matheny; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Prescription Pills”, Eric Alvarez.

Best TV Editing: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Forrest Sanders Composite”, Forrest Sanders; 2nd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Darknet”, Eric Alvarez; 3rd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Flood Anniversary Compilation”, Jeremy Briant; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Ryan Brooker Composite”, Ryan Brooker.

Best TV Producing: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Matthew Parker Compilation”, Matthew Parker; 2nd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Chattanooga Shootings”, Sarah Shiverdecker, Jill Kilgore; 3rd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Vanderbilt Rape Case Verdict”, Alexandra Jones; HM, WATE-TV, Knoxville, “Linda Nguyen”, Linda Nguyen.

Best TV News Videographer: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Forrest Sanders; 2nd, WBIR-TV, KnoxvilleWBIR-TV, Jim Matheny; 3rd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, Eric Alvarez; HM, WKRN-TV, Nashville, Scott Mottern.

Best TV Weather Anchor: 1st, WATE-TV, Knoxville, Ken Weathers; 2nd,WKRN-TV, Nashville, Lisa Patton; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Lisa Spencer; HM, WATE-TV, Knoxville, Matt Hinkin.

Best TV Sportscaster: 1st, WKRN-TV, Nashville, Cory Curtis; 2nd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, Nick Carboni; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Joe Dubin; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, Paul Jones.

Best TV Reporter: 1st, WTVF-TV, Nashville, Chris Conte; 2nd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Alanna Autler; 3rd, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, Becca Habegger; HM, WZTV-TV, Nashville, Stacy Case.

Best TV News Anchor: 1st, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Tracy Kornet; 2nd, WATE-TV, Knoxville, Tearsa Smith, 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, Holly Thompson.

Best TV Newscast: 1st, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Train Derailment and Evacuation”, Lisa Leko; 2nd, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Chattanooga Shootings”, Sarah Shiverdecker, Jill Kilgore; 3rd, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Channel 4 News at 10 - Theater Attack”, Matthew Parker, Darcy Tatum; HM, WATE-TV, Knoxville, “Blount County Train Derailment”, Staff.

Journalist of the Year - Newspaper: Dave Boucher, The Tennessean, Nashville.

Journalist of the Year - TV: Nate Morabito, WJHL-TV, Johnson City.

Journalist of the Year - Radio: Emily Siner, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Outstanding News Operation: Winner, Staff, Chattanooga Times Free Press. Finalists: WSMV-TV, Nashville, Jim Gilchriest, Michelle Palmer, Staff; Knoxville News Sentinel, Staff.

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide