- Associated Press - Saturday, April 9, 2016

MIAMI (AP) - Winners have been announced in the Florida Associated Press Broadcasters 2016 radio and TV contest.

The awards were announced Saturday at the annual FAPB awards banquet in Orlando.

This year 32 broadcasters submitted 459 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features and photography from 2015.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from California, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia.

The Associated Press is a nonprofit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.



___

Winners in the 2016 Florida AP Broadcasters Contest:

___

DIVISION: Television - Small

BREAKING NEWS

First place: Staff, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Escaped Inmate in Carillon Beach”

Second place: Staff, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Deputy Myers Killed”

BREAKING NEWS LONG FORMAT

First place: Staff, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “FWC Officer Shot”

BREAKING SPORTS NEWS

No winner

CONTINUING COVERAGE

First place: Carly Hildyard, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Paralyzed Spring Breaker”

Second place: Staff, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Barbara Dawson”

CULTURAL/HISTORICAL FEATURE

First place: Alex Browning, WCJB-TV, Gainesville, “The Debate Over Old Joe”

Second place: Staff, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “D-Day: The Great Crusade”

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

First place: Zak Dahlheimer, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Man Recovering After Kidnapping”

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT LONG FORMAT

No winner

HARD NEWS FEATURE

First place: Samantha Read, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Road to Recovery: Beating a Heroin Addiction”

Second place: Abby Walton, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Clary Strong”

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT MULTI-STORIES

First place: Julie Montanaro, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Julie Montanaro”

Second place: Leanna Scachetti, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Leanna Scachetti”

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT SINGLE STORY

First place: Abby Walton, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Clary Strong”

Second place: Greg Brzozowski, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Hoop Dreaming, Life Changing”

INVESTIGATIVE

First place: Staff, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “Insiders: Gang Stalking: Myron May”

Second place: Kelly Baumgarten, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Visual Arts Center Investigation”

LIGHT FEATURE

First place: Ron Marasco, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “National Anthem Man”

Second place: Shonda Knight and Spencer Allen, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Firefighter’s Feat”

MOBILE JOURNALIST

First place: Chris Gros, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Chris Gros”

Second place: Greg Brzozowski, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Passing on the Pros”

OVERALL

No winner

PHOTO ESSAY

First place: Greg Brzozowski, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “The Final Hour”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

First place: Staff, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “Blue Healing”

Second place: Edan Shultz and Ryan Kelly, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Week of Awareness”

SERIES REPORTING

First place: Abby Walton, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Beyond Alzheimer’s”

Second place: Staff, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “Gem or Junk?”

SPORTS FEATURE

First place: Greg Brzozowski, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Playing for Mom”

Second place: Ron Snyder, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “Sparring to Success”

SPORTSCAST

No winner

TV NEWSCAST

First place: Newscast: Staff, WTXL-TV, Tallahassee, “11pm News”

Second place: Staff, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Sept. 11, 6:00 pm”

WEATHER REPORTING

First place: Natalie Rubino, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Lake Seminole Flooding”

Second place: Kevin Clark, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Taylor County Flooding”

WEATHERCAST

First place: Rob Nucatola, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “Rob Nucatola”

Second place: Chris Smith, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “Dec. 14, 6:00 pm Weather”

WEBSITE

First place: Staff, WCTV-TV, Tallahassee, “WCTV.TV”

Second place: Staff, WJHG-TV, Panama City, “WJHG Website”

___

DIVISION: Television - Medium

BREAKING NEWS

First place: Staff, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “Search for Lonzie Barton”

Second place: Staff, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “School Bus Shooting”

Breaking News Long Format

First place: Staff, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “The Search for Lonzie Barton”

Second place: Amanda Hall, WINK-TV, Ft. Myers, “Plane Crashes Into Storage Unit”

Breaking Sports News

First place: Action Sports Staff, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “Ospreys Make First Tournament”

Continuing Coverage

First place: Staff, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “Eureka Gardens”

Second place: Jenna Bourne and Robert Born, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “4-Year-Old Drowns in Contaminated Pool”

CULTURAL/HISTORICAL FEATURE

First place: Staff, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “St. Augustine 450 “

Second place: Chad Oliver and Karan Deardorff, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “War and Peace”

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

First place: Chris Mills, Kathleen Gazda, Lauren Hills, WPEC-TV, West Palm Beach, “Flakka: The $5 Insanity Drug”

Second place: Scott Reilly and Jim Spiewak, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “First Steps”

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT LONG FORMAT

First place: Ray Collins, WWSB-TV, Sarasota, “Election Denial”

Second place: Max Winitz, WWSB-TV, Sarasota, “Jared Fogel Accusations”

HARD NEWS FEATURE

First place: Katie LaGrone and Cody Jackson, WPTV-TV, West Palm Beach, “Lessons From Aaron”

Second place: Anne Schindler and Josh Whitston, WTLV/WJXX-TV, Jacksonville, “Refuge for the Reviled”

Individual Achievement Multi-Stories

First place: Jeff Butera, WZVN-TV, Ft. Myers, “Jeff Butera”

Second place: Jenna Bourne, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “Jenna Bourne”

Individual Achievement Single Story

First place: Tarik Minor, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “Eureka Gardens Landlord”

Second place: Jodi Mohrmann, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “Charleston Nine”

Investigative

First place: WBBH I-Team, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Head Smack Moment”

Second place: Katie LaGrone, Jim Sitton, Lawrence Mower, WPTV-TV, West Palm Beach, “Line of Fire: Bullets, Badges and Death on the Street”

Light Feature

First place: Jeff Butera, WZVN-TV, Ft. Myers, “Maddie’s Story”

Second place: Anthony Pura and Hudson Miller, WEAR-TV, Pensacola, “Airman Delivers the Perfect Holiday Surprise”

MOBIEL JOURNALIST

First place: Andrea Hubbell, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Andrea Hubbell”

Second place: Graham Hunter, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Graham Hunter”

OVERALL

First place: Staff, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “Action News Jax”

Second place: Staff, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “WJXT News Team”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

First place: J. Michael McCormick, Carl Pugliese, Maria Tomasch, WPEC-TV, West Palm Beach, “Town Hall: Race Relations”

Second place: Paige Harrison, Todd McDermott, Travis Sherwin, WPBF-TV, West Palm Beach, “Cuba: Unlocked”

SERIES REPORTING

First place: Sam Smink and Alex Cook, WINK-TV, Ft. Myers, “Citizen Police Academy”

Second place: Kellie Burns, Ben Colwell, George Solis, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Look Inside Cuba”

SPORTS FEATURE

First place: Scott Johnson, Joe Drumm, Kathryn Bonfield, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “Swimming Champs”

Second place: Matt Lincoln, Bob Hogensen, WPEC-TV, West Palm Beach, “Jordan’s Story”

SPORTSCAST

First place: Action Sports Staff, WJAX/WFOX-TV, Jacksonville, “The Daytona 500”

Second place: Joe Girvan, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Joe Girvan”

TV NEWSCAST

First place: Staff, WINK-TV, Ft. Myers, “WINK News At 11PM”

Second place: Heather Records Corby, Eric Wallace, Kathryn Bonfield, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “WJXT TV Newscast”

WEATHER REPORTING

First place: J. Michael McCormick, Carl Pugliese, Veronica Vela, WPEC-TV, West Palm Beach, “Severe Weather Coverage”

Second place: Sophie Nielsen-Kolding, Scott Reilly, Todd Ofenbeck, WBBH-TV, Ft. Myers, “Caught in a Rip Current”

WEATHERCAST

First place: John Patrick, WZVN-TV, Ft. Myers, “John Patrick”

WEBSITE

First place: Steve Patrick, Francine Frazier, Kathryn Bonfield, WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, “News4jax.com”

Second place: Stan Chambers Jr., WINK-TV, Ft. Myers, “Winknews.com”

___

DIVISION: Television - Large

Breaking News

First place: Staff, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Father Tosses Daughter From Bridge”

Second place: Kirsten Wolff and Staff, WESH-TV, Orlando, “WESH Breaking News”

Breaking News Long Format

First place: Matthew Brown and Staff, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Breaking Flooding Coverage Across Tampa Bay Counties”

Second place: Michael Paluska, Lauren Rozyla, Matt McGlashen, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “School Bus Crash”

Continuing Coverage

First place: Staff, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Cuba and America Welcome Pope Francis”

Second place: Staff, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Flooded Out! State of Emergency”

Cultural/Historical Feature

First place: Bob Hansen and Gene Ramirez, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Cuba: A New Perspective”

Second place: Emerald Morrow and Gene Yagle, WTSP-TV, Tampa, “Life Without Mom”

General Assignment

First place: Michael Paluska and Matt McGlashen, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “School Bus Crash”;

Second place: Saundra Weathers and Michael Brantley, Bay News 9, Tampa, “Bradenton Drive-By Shooting”

General Assignment Long Format

No Winner

Hard News Feature

First place: Gina Romero, Alberto Porras, Adrian Mauceri, WJAN-TV, Miami, “Durmiendo con el asesino”

Second place: Steve Jerve, Pat Brammel, Nancy Ryan, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “The Last Crewmember”

Individual Achievement Single Story

First place: Sarina Fazan, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Baby Killer”

Second place: Jackie Callaway, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Abandoned Wounded Warrior”

Investigative

First place: Jarrod Holbrook, Randy Wright, Matt McGlashen, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Color Runs”

Light Feature

First place: Michael Paluska, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “ToyMakers of East Lake”

Second place: Jerry Hume, News 13, Orlando, “I Dream of Jeannie”

Mobile Journalist

First place: Cameron Polom, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Cameron Polom”

Second place: Amy Mariani, Bay News 9, Tampa, “Amy Mariani”

OVERALL

First place: Kirsten Wolff, Rick McLaughlin, Staff, WESH-TV, Orlando, “WESH Overall Excellence”

Second place Staff, Bay News 9, Tampa, “Bay News 9 Overall”

PHOTO ESSAY First place: Pete Delis, WESH-TV, Orlando, “WESH - Fallen Heroes”

Second place Matt Apthorp, Bay News 9, Tampa, “Blackthorn Memorial”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

First place: Steve Jerve, Nancy Ryan, Ben Eytalis, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Surviving the Storm: A Storm Team 8 Special”

Second place: Adriana Mocciola, Lisett Mari, Javier Uriza, José Guzmán, Telemundo 51/WSCV-TV, Miami, “Estudiantes sin techo”

SERIES REPORTING

First place: Scott Fais, News 13, Orlando, “Florida on a Tankful”

Second place: Garin Flowers and Bob Shackelford , WTSP-TV, Tampa, “A Look Back at the FSU Shooting”

Sports Feature

First place: Adriana Delgado, Mario Reguera, Richard Cape, Adriana Mocciola, Patricio Muñoz, Telemundo 51/WSCV-TV, Miami, “Bellezas en el ring”

Second place: Jennifer Leigh and Paul Lamison, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “Man on a Mission”

TV Newscast

First place: Phil Landeros, Bill Kallus, Carmen Carroquino, WOFL-TV, Orlando, “FOX 35 News at 10”

Second place: Staff, WFLA-TV, Tampa, “News Channel 8 Today, 6:00am”

Weather Reporting

First place: Michael Paluska and Matt McGlashen, WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Elderly Women Rescued From Homes During Historic Flooding”

WEATHERCAST

First place: Amy Sweezey, WESH-TV, Orlando, “WESH Florida AP Emmy Entry”

WEBSITE

No Winner

___

DIVISION - Radio II

Breaking News

First place: Nick Evans, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “SCOTUS Rules in Favor of Gay Marriage”

CONTINUING COVERAGE

First place: Sascha Cordner, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Dozier School For Boys: A Dark Legacy”

Second place: Staff, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Florida Black Bear Hunt”

Cultural/Historical Feature

First place: Nick Evans, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Despite Languishing in the Statehouse, ERA Supporters Still Pushing for Passage”

Second place: Nick Evans, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “State Lawmaker: Replace Statue of Confederate General in D.C.”

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

First place: Marie Edinger, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Execution”

Second place: Regan McCarthy, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Food Insecurity Growing in Leon County”

General Assignment Long Format

First place: Jim Ash, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “House Rules Chair is an Uber Mensch”

Second place: Lynn Hatter, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “The 2015 Legislative Budget Process: In Song”

Hard News Feature

First place: Jill Roberts, WQCS-FM, Fort Pierce, “Remembering Ma’Keila”

Second place: Lynn Hatter, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Shootings, Violent Crime Taint a Hot Tallahassee Summer”

Individual Achievement Multi-Stories

First place: Marie Edinger, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Marie Edinger Individual Achievement”

Second place: Lynn Hatter, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Medicaid Loopholes, Violent Crime and Violins for Inspiration”

INVESTIGATIVE

First place: Regan McCarthy, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Did Pastor Protection Act Get LGBT Support in Other States?”

Second place: Lynn Hatter, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “FAMU President Mangum’s Travel, Hiring History Behind Clash With Board Chairman”

Light Feature

First place: Nick Evans, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Fasten Your Seat Belts: Fat Albert & the Blue Angels Put on a Show in Pensacola “

Second place: James Torrez, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Secret Bakeries”

Overall

First place: Staff, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “WUFT FM Best Overall”

Public Affairs

First place: Jill Roberts, WQCS-FM, Fort Pierce, “Spring Means Babies at Creature Safe Place”

Second place: Lynn Hatter, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Apalachicola Bay: An Estuary in Decline”

Radio Newscast up to 5 minutes

No Winner

Series Reporting

First place: Josh Williams, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Differently Abled”

Sports Feature

First place: Regan McCarthy, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “To Curb Bear Population, Florida Reinstates Hunting Season”

Second place: Kenrick Thomas, WQCS-FM, Fort Pierce, “Umpire School”

Use of Sound for Radio

First place: Nick Evans, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, “Florida Hospital Serves Concerts in Bed”

Second place: Josh Williams, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Thieves Guild”

___

DIVISION: Radio I

Breaking News

First place: Staff, WLRN News, Miami, “Listen: Florida’s First 15 Hours of Same Sex Marriage”

Second place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “Belleza Condo Fire”

Breaking News Long Format

First place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “The Disappearance of Lonzie Barton”

Second place: Tony Marino and Heather Matthews, News 96.5 WDBO, Orlando, “Special Report-Paris Attacks”

Continuing Coverage

First place: Nadege Green, WLRN News, Miami, “Lavalle Hall Coverage by Nadege Green”

Second place: Ryan Benk, Cyd Hoskinson, Jessica Palombo, WJCT-FM, Jacksonville, “El Faro Cargo Ship Sinks”

Cultural/Historical Feature

First place: Julia Duba, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN News, Miami, “South Florida’s Graffiti Problem in the ‘90s Had an Emblem: Crook Crome”

Second place: Renata Sago, WMFE-FM, Orlando, “Vietnamese Vets Still Fighting the War”

General Assignment

First place: Susan Giles Wantuck, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “At a Loss for Words: The Puzzle Genius of Merl Reagle”

Second place: Sammy Mack, WLRN News, Miami, “Farmers Ask for a State of Emergency as Crops Drown in the Field”

General Assignment Long Format

First place: Robin Sussingham, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Wedding Bells Ring for Same-Sex Couples “

Second place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “Orange Park Terror Suspect”

Hard News Feature

First place: Nadege Green, WLRN News, Miami, “Witnesses: Mentally Ill Man Did Not Have a Broomstick When Miami Gardens Police Killed Him”

Second place: Mark Schreiner, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “University Beat: Dozier Update”

Individual Achievement Multi-Stories

First place: Darrell Moody, News 96.5 WDBO, Orlando, “Missing Cobra/Travel Alert OIA/Orlando Election Day”

Second place: Wilson Sayre, WLRN News, Miami, “Wilson Sayre Reports for WLRN News”

Individual Achievement Single Story

First place: Julia Duba, WLRN News, Miami, “South Florida’s Graffiti Problem in the ‘90s Had an Emblem: Crook Crome”

Second place: Steve Newborn, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Giving Cuban Manatees a Fighting Chance”

Investigative

First place: Tristram Korten, FCIR, Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN News, Miami, “Florida Officials Ban the Term Climate Change”

Second place: Stephanie Brown, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “Department of Juvenile Justice Investigation”

Light Feature

First place: Luis Hernandez, WLRN News, Miami, “What Conducting a Video Game Concert Sounds Like”

Second place: Daylina Miller, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Whovian Singles Night: Just What The Doctor Ordered”

OVERALL

First place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “The Best of WOKV in 2015”

Second place: Staff, WLRN News, Miami, “WLRN News Coverage Throughout 2015”

Photo Essay

First place: Steve Newborn, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Cuba Postcard: ‘Expect the Unexpected’”

Second place: Tom Hudson, WLRN News, Miami, “A Look Inside the Plane Flying Key West to Havana”

Public Affairs

First place: Wilson Sayre, Daniel Chang, Sammy Mack, WLRN-Miami Herald News, Health News Florida, “Falling Into the Gap: Florida’s Health Care Coverage Gap”

Second place: Matthew Peddie and Brendan Byrne, WMFE-FM, Orlando, “Intersection: Parramore”

Radio Newscast up to 15 minutes

First place: Staff, News 96.5 WDBO, Orlando, “Orlando’s Morning News with Joe Kelley”

Second place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “Jacksonville’s Morning News”

Radio Newscast up to 5 minutes

First place: Christine DiMattei, WLRN News, Miami, “WLRN News with Christine DiMattei”

Second place: Michelle Corum and Ryan Benk, WJCT-FM, Jacksonville, “WJCT Newscast 8-27-15”

Series Reporting

First place: Steve Newborn, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Florida Wildlife Corridor Expedition”

Second place: Health News Florida Staff from WUSF, WLRN and WMFE, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “HIV in Florida: The Rising Tide of Infection”

Sports Feature

First place: Tim Padgett, WLRN NEWS, Miami, “Shark Attack on the Beach! Footvolley’s Popularity Taking off in Florida, the U.S.”

Second place: Robin Sussingham, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “From Phosphate Mine to Golf Resort: Streamsong”

Sportscast

First place: Tony Marino, ESPN 580 WDBO, Orlando, “ESPN 580 Sportscast”

Second place: Jay Gray, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “Shake Up in College Football”

Use of Sound for Radio

First place: Tom Hudson, WLRN News, Miami, “The Sunshine Economy: Training Tomorrow’s Aviation Workers”

Second place: Quincy Walters, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Soundscapes Inspired by Park’s Landscapes”

Weather Reporting

First place: Julia Duba, WLRN News, Miami, “Too Young for Andrew, I Learned Fear From Hurricane Wilma”

Second place: Nancy Klingener, WLRN News, Miami, “For The Florida Keys, Wilma Brought Water”

WEATHERCAST

First place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “April Tornado Warnings”

WEBSITE

First place: WOKV News Team, WOKV-FM, Jacksonville, “WOKV.COM”

Second place: Health News Florida Staff from WUSF, WLRN and WMFE, WUSF-FM, Tampa, “Health News Florida”

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide