- Associated Press - Sunday, February 28, 2016

Matchups for the 2016 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association girls’ basketball tournament, including opening-round sites. First number is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Perkiomen Valley (1-1, 27-2) vs. Red Lion (3-7, 25-4) at Wissahickon HS, Ambler, 7:30

Philadelphia Central (12-2, 12-6) vs. North Penn (1-5, 26-3) at South Philadelphia HS, 6

Upper Dublin (1-4, 21-7) vs. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 11-13) at Cheltenham HS, Wyncote, 6

Hazleton (2-1, 21-3) vs. Neshaminy (1-7, 21-7) at Crestwood HS, Mountain Top, 7:30

Nazareth (11-1, 19-8) vs. Conestoga (1-8, 20-8) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 7:30

Governor Mifflin (3-2, 27-2) vs. Garnet Valley (1-6, 24-5) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6

Harrisburg (3-3, 21-5) vs. Easton (11-3, 22-5) at Carlisle HS, 6

Cardinal O’Hara (12-1, 22-3) vs. Abington (1-9, 19-7) at Archbishop Carroll HS, Radnor, 6

Cumberland Valley (3-1, 24-3) vs. Penn Wood (1-10, 18-8) at Carlisle HS, 7:30

Central Bucks South (1-3, 21-6) vs. Cedar Crest (3-4, 22-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 8:30

Downingtown East (1-2, 21-8) vs. Central Dauphin (3-6, 17-9) at Wissahickon HS, Ambler, 6

Pottsville (11-2, 22-5) vs. Lower Dauphin (3-5, 21-7) at Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, 5:30

Norwin (7-1, 25-0) vs. Mount Lebanon (7-5, 16-9) at Plum HS, Pittsburgh, 6

State College (6-1, 20-3) vs. Penn Hills (7-4, 22-3) at Tyrone HS, 6

Pittsburgh Obama Academy (8-1, 21-4) vs. North Allegheny (7-2, 22-4) at Carrick HS, Pittsburgh, 7

Warren (10-1, 19-4) vs. Pine-Richland (7-3, 18-6) at Villa-Prep Events Center, Erie, 6

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Archbishop Wood (12-1, 20-6) vs. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3-7, 19-7) at Philadelphia University, 3:30

Danville (4-1, 26-1) vs. Nanticoke (2-3, 23-3) at Shamokin HS, 5

Scranton Prep (2-2, 16-10) vs. Greencastle-Antrim (3-3, 23-3) at Scranton HS, 6:30

Gwynedd-Mercy (1-1, 22-4) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (12-3, 16-8) at Harriton HS, Rosemont, 4:30

Abington Heights (2-1, 20-6) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (11-2, 16-10) at Marywood University, Scranton, 4:30

Mastery Charter North (12-2, 19-6) vs. Pope John Paul II (1-3, 15-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 4:30

Berks Catholic (3-2, 21-6) vs. Mifflinburg (4-2, 18-7) at Governor Mifflin IS, Shillington, 6

Southern Lehigh (11-1, 26-1) vs. York Suburban (3-6, 19-7) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 4:30

Lancaster Catholic (3-1, 28-1) vs. Charles Audenried (12-4, 16-9) at Manheim Twp. HS, Neffsville, 7:30

Malvern Villa Maria (1-2, 13-13) vs. Northern Lebanon (3-5, 26-3) at Strath Haven HS, Wallingford, 4:30

Forest Hills (6-1, 18-5) vs. Conrad Weiser (3-4, 15-11) at Hollidaysburg HS, 3

Washington Trinity (7-2, 21-4) vs. South Park (7-6, 19-7) at Peters Twp HS, McMurray, 4

South Fayette (7-1, 22-3) vs. Ambridge (7-7, 21-5) at Peters Twp HS, McMurray, 2:30

Mercyhurst Prep (10-2, 18-7) vs. Mars (7-4, 19-6) at Gannon University, Erie, 5:30

Punxsutawney (9-1, 20-4) vs. Hampton (7-3, 19-6) at Clarion University, 7:30

Erie Villa Maria (10-1, 25-0) vs. Blackhawk (7-5, 19-7) at Gannon University, Erie, 7

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 24-1) vs. Delone Catholic (3-3, 19-7) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 6

Minersville (11-1, 27-0) vs. Wellsboro (4-2, 17-7) at Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, 7

York Catholic (3-2, 20-6) vs. William Bodine (12-3, 16-6) at Dallastown HS, 7:30

Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer (2-1, 22-3) vs. Southern Columbia (4-3, 20-6) at Pittston HS, 7

Mount Carmel (4-1, 25-2) vs. Dunmore Holy Cross (2-2, 24-3) at Shamokin HS, 6

Imhotep Charter (12-2, 24-3) vs. Pine Grove (11-2, 14-11) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 6

New Hope-Solebury (1-1, 25-2) vs. Philadelphia Academy (12-4, 15-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 5:30

Camp Hill (3-1, 22-4) vs. Dunmore (2-3, 24-2) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 6

Bishop Canevin (7-1, 22-4) vs. Central Cambria (6-3, 18-8) at Ambridge HS, 7:30

Harbor Creek (10-2, 18-7) vs. Burrell (7-6, 20-6) at Villa-Prep Events Center, Erie, 7:30

North Star (5-1, 23-2) vs. Marion Center (6-2, 18-7) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6

Karns City (9-1, 23-2) vs. Carlynton (7-4, 20-5) at Clarion University, 6

Bishop McCort (6-1, 25-1) vs. Neshannock (7-5, 21-4) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 7

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 17-10) vs. Cambridge Springs (10-3, 22-4) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 7

Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-3, 21-4) vs. Moniteau (9-2, 16-8) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 6

West Middlesex (10-1, 24-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (7-7, 18-8) at Farrell HS, 6

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Lebanon Catholic (3-1, 20-6) vs. Sayre (4-3, 19-7) at Manheim Twp. HS, Neffsville, 6

Philadelphia West Catholic (12-1, 10-12) vs. Tri-Valley (11-2, 13-12) at St. Joseph’s Prep HS, Philadelphia, 3:30

Forest City (2-1, 16-10) vs. Lourdes Regional (4-2, 19-6) at Scranton HS, 5

Jenkintown (1-1, 22-5) vs. Harrisburg Academy (3-4, 19-8) at Great Valley HS, Malvern, 4:30

North Penn-Mansfield (4-1, 24-3) vs. Christian School of York (3-3, 19-8) at Wellsboro HS, 7

Mahanoy Area (11-1, 19-5) vs. Delaware County Christian (1-2, 20-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 3

Halifax (3-2, 18-9) vs. New Media Charter (12-2, 17-6) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 4

Southern Fulton (5-1, 20-5) vs. Homer-Center (6-4, 18-8) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6

Vincentian Academy (7-1, 21-4) vs. Meyersdale (5-3, 21-5) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 3:30

Elk County Catholic (9-2, 13-13) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6-3, 19-6) at Clarion University, 3

Blairsville (6-2, 19-6) vs. Cornell (7-4, 18-6) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 2:30

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 19-4) vs. North Clarion (9-3, 22-3) at Farrell HS, 4

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 21-4) vs. Coudersport (9-4, 22-3) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 4

McConnellsburg (5-2, 17-8) vs. Quigley Catholic (7-3, 19-6) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 4:30

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-2, 23-3) vs. Cochranton (10-2, 17-7) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 3:30

Keystone (9-1, 18-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (7-5, 14-11) at Clarion University, 4:30

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide