- Associated Press - Saturday, May 14, 2016

DENVER (AP) - The Denver Post, the Daily Camera of Boulder and the Durango Herald won first place awards for general excellence Friday in the annual Colorado Associated Press Editors & Reporters contest.

Best of Show was awarded to Jerilee Bennett of The Gazette of Colorado Springs for “Little Ballerinas.”

The contest encompassed work printed in Colorado’s AP member newspapers from Sept. 1, 2014, through Aug. 31, 2015.

Awards were presented in three divisions: Division I for circulation 15,000 and under; Division II for circulation between 15,001 and 30,000; and Division III for circulation over 30,000.

The winners:

NEWSWRITING AND PHOTO AWARDS, DIVISION I

Beat Reporting

First place: Durango Herald; Mary Shinn, Chuck Slothower, Peter Marcus

Second place: Glenwood Springs Post-Independent; Will Grandbois

Honorable mention: Montrose Daily Press; Katharhynn Heidelberg

Business story

First place: Durango Herald; Chase Olivarius-mcallister

Second place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Teresa Ristow

Honorable mention: Daily Times-Call; Whitney Bryen

Editorials

First place: Durango Herald; Bill Roberts

Second place: Durango Herald; Megan Graham

Honorable mention: Vail Daily; Don Rogers

Environmental story

First place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Tom Ross

Second place: Durango Herald; Chase Olivarius-mcallister

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Scott Franz

Feature photo

First place: Durango Herald; Shaun Stanley

Second place: Cortez Journal; Sam Green

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Steve Lewis

Feature story

First place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Joel Reichenberger

Second place: Durango Herald; Ann Butler

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Ann Butler

General excellence

First place: Durango Herald; Staff

Second place: Reporter-Herald; Staff

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Staff

General news photo

First place: Aurora Sentinel; Gabriel Christus

Second place: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent

Honorable mention: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent

Headline writing

First place: Vail Daily; Scott Miller

Second place: Aurora Sentinel; Dave Perry

Honorable mention: Aurora Sentinel; Chris Harrop

Informational graphic

First place: Durango Herald; David Holub

Second place: none selected

Honorable mention: none selected

Investigative reporting

First place: Durango Herald; Ann Butler, Shane Benjamin

Second place: Cortez Journal; Tobie Baker

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Matt Stensland

News column

First place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Tom Ross

Second place: Vail Daily; Don Rogers

Honorable mention: Glenwood Springs Post-Independent; Randy Essex

Online — Breaking news

First place: Daily Times-Call; Staff

Second place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Staff

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Staff

Online — General excellence

First place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Staff

Second place: Vail Daily; Staff

Honorable mention: Daily Times-Call; Staff

Online — Special package

First place: Durango Herald; Staff

Second place: Vail Daily; Ed Stoner, John laconte, Ross Leonhart

Honorable mention: Vail Daily; Ed Stoner, John laconte, Ross Leonhart

Photo coverage of a continuing story

First place: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride, Shaun Stanley, Steve Lewis

Second place: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent, Dominique Taylor, Justin mccarty

Honorable mention: None selected

Photo illustration

First place: Durango Herald; Steve Lewis

Second place: Durango Herald; Shaun Stanley

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride

Picture story/Photo essay

First place: Montrose Daily Press; Justin Joiner

Second place: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Matt Stensland

Portfolio

First place: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent

Second place: Durango Herald; Steve Lewis

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Joel Reichenberger

Portrait/personality

First place: Daily Times-Call; Lewis Geyer

Second place: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride

Public service

First place: Glenwood Springs Post-Independent; Will Grandbois, Randy Essex

Second place: Glenwood Springs Post-Independent; John Stroud

Honorable mention: Glenwood Springs Post-Independent; Angelyn Frankenberg

Series

First place: Durango Herald; Staff

Second place: Daily Times-Call; Whitney Bryen

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Ann Butler, Mary Shinn, Chase Olivarius-mcallister

Sports column

First place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Joel Reichenberger

Second place: Daily Record; Brandon Hopper

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; John F. Russell

Sports photo

First place: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent

Second place: Vail Daily; Townsend Bessent

Honorable mention: Aurora Sentinel; Gabriel Christus

Sports story

First place: Durango Herald; Kyle Grabowski

Second place: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Joel Reichenberger

Honorable mention: Steamboat Pilot & Today; Joel Reichenberger

Spot news photo

First place: Durango Herald; Jerry mcbride

Second place: Daily Times-Call; Matthew Jonas

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Shaun Stanley

Spot news story

First place: Aurora Sentinel; Quincy Snowdon

Second place: Daily Times-Call; John Bear

Honorable mention: Durango Herald; Brandon Mathis

NEWSWRITING AND PHOTO AWARDS, DIVISION II

Beat Reporting

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Pat Ferrier

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Kelly Lyell

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Tyler Silvy

Business Story

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Pat Ferrier

Second place: Daily Camera; Shay Castle

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Erica Meltzer

Editorials

First place: Greeley Tribune; Nate Miller

Second place: Daily Camera; Dave Krieger

Honorable mention: The Daily Sentinel; Andy Smith

Environmental Story

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Kevin Duggan

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Sarah Kyle

Honorable mention: The Daily Sentinel; Gary Harmon

Feature Photo

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Hull

Second place: Greeley Tribune; Joshua Polson

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Cliff Grassmick

Feature Story

First place: Daily Camera; Sarah Kuta

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Udell

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Tyler Silvy

General Excellence

First place: Daily Camera; Staff

Second place: The Daily Sentinel; Staff

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Staff

General News Photo

First place: Daily Camera; Jeremy Papasso

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Morgan Spiehs

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; David R. Jennings

Headline Writing

First place: Greeley Tribune; Lauren King

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Staff

Honorable mention: The Daily Sentinel; Dave Haynes

Informational Graphic

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Josie Sexton, Paige Powers

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Take Uda

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Kyle Knoop, Tyler Silvy

Investigative Reporting

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Pat Ferrier, Adrian Garcia

Second place: The Daily Sentinel; Emily Shockley

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Alex Burness

News Column

First place: Greeley Tribune; Dan England

Second place: Greeley Tribune; Nikki Work

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Joe Moylan

Online: Breaking News

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Jason Pohl, Katie de la Rosa, Adrian Garcia, Nick Coltrain

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Jason Pohl, Adrian Garcia, Morgan Spiehs

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Matt Stephens, Kelly Lyell, Erin Hull

Online: General Excellence

First place: The Daily Sentinel; Staff

Second place: Daily Camera; Staff

Honorable mention: None selected

Online: Special Package

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Jason Pohl, Erin Hull

Second place: Daily Camera; Staff

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Stephen Meyers, Erin Hull

Photo Coverage of a Continuing Story

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Morgan Spiehs

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Hull

Honorable mention: None selected

Photo Illustration

First place: Greeley Tribune; Joshua Polson

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Hull

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Hull, Tricia Reinhold

Picture Story/Photo Essay

First place: Daily Camera; Jeremy Papasso

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Morgan Spiehs

Honorable mention: The Daily Sentinel; Gretel Daugherty

Portfolio

First place: Daily Camera; Cliff Grassmick

Second place: The Daily Sentinel; Christopher Tomlinson

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Jeremy Papasso

Portrait/Personality

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Morgan Spiehs

Second place: Greeley Tribune; Joshua Polson

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Joshua Polson

Public Service

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Pat Ferrier

Second place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Jason Pohl

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Eric Larsen, Nick Coltrain, Alexandra Smith

Series

First place: Daily Camera; Erica Meltzer

Second place: Daily Camera; Sarah Kuta

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Sarah Kuta

Sports Column

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Matt Stephens

Second place: Daily Camera; Brian Howell

Honorable mention: Greeley Tribune; Dan England

Sports Photo

First place: Daily Camera; Cliff Grassmick

Second place: Daily Camera; David R. Jennings

Honorable mention: The Daily Sentinel; Dean Humphrey

Sports Story

First place: Daily Camera; Kyle Ringo

Second place: Daily Camera; Pat Rooney

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Matt Stephens

Spot News Photo

First place: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Erin Hull

Second place: Daily Camera; Cliff Grassmick

Honorable mention: Daily Camera; Jeremy Papasso

Spot News Story

First place: Daily Camera; Staff

Second place: The Daily Sentinel; Amy Hamilton

Honorable mention: Fort Collins Coloradoan; Matt Stephens

NEWSWRITING AND PHOTO AWARDS, DIVISION III

Beat Reporting

First place: The Gazette; Tom Roeder

Second place: The Gazette; Lance Benzel

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Debbie Kelley

Business Story

First place: The Gazette; Jakob Rodgers

Second place: The Gazette; Wayne Heilman

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Jon Murray

Editorials

First place: The Denver Post; Jeremy P. Meyer

Second place: The Denver Post; Vincent Carroll

Honorable mention: The Pueblo Chieftain; Regan Foster

Environmental Story

First place: The Denver Post; Bruce Finley

Second place: The Gazette; Lance Benzel

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Jason Blevins

Feature Photo

First place: The Gazette; Jerilee Bennett

Second place: The Gazette; Michael Ciaglo

Honorable mention: The Pueblo Chieftain; Bryan Kelsen

Feature Story

First place: None selected

Second place: The Gazette; Debbie Kelley

Honorable mention: The Pueblo Chieftain; Anthony Mestas

General Excellence

First place: The Denver Post; Staff

Second place: The Gazette; Staff

Honorable mention: The Pueblo Chieftain; Staff

General News Photo

First place: The Gazette; Mark Reis

Second place: The Denver Post; Brent Lewis

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Jerilee Bennett

Headline Writing

First place: The Denver Post; Dale Ulland

Second place: The Pueblo Chieftain; Larry Lopez

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Matt Noltemeyer

Informational Graphic

First place: The Denver Post; Michelle Doe

Second place: The Gazette; Sean Kristoff-Jones

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Kevin Hamm

Investigative Reporting

First place: The Denver Post; Christopher N. Osher

Second place: The Gazette; Maria St. Louis-Sanchez, Billie Stanton-Anleu

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Jordan Steffen, Christopher N. Osher

News Column

First place: The Pueblo Chieftain; Steve Henson

Second place: The Aspen Times; Amanda Rae

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Lance Benzel

Online: Breaking News

First place: The Denver Post

Second place: None selected

Honorable mention: None selected

Online: General Excellence

First place: The Denver Post; Staff

Second place: The Gazette; Staff

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Staff

Online: Special Package

First place: The Denver Post; Staff

Second place: The Aspen Times; Karl Herchenroeder, Lauren Glendenning

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Staff

Photo Coverage of a Continuing Story

First place: The Denver Post; Joe Amon

Second place: None selected

Honorable mention: None selected

Photo Illustration

First place: The Gazette; Mark Reis

Second place: None selected

Honorable mention: None selected

Picture Story/Photo Essay

First place: The Gazette; Michael Ciaglo

Second place: The Denver Post; Joe Amon

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Mark Reis

Portfolio

First place: The Gazette; Christian Murdock

Second place: The Denver Post; Helen Richardson

Honorable mention: The Denver Post: AAron Ontiveroz

Portrait/Personality

First place: The Gazette; Michael Ciaglo

Second place: The Gazette; Logan Riely

Honorable mention: The Aspen Times; Jeremy Wallace

Public Service

First place: The Gazette; Stephen Hobbs

Second place: The Gazette; Maria St. Louis-Sanchez, Billie Stanton-Anleu

Honorable mention: The Aspen Times; Jeanne McGovern

Series

First place: The Denver Post; Jennifer Brown

Second place: The Denver Post; Kevin Simpson, Mark Jaffe

Honorable mention: The Gazette; Ryan Maye Handy, Maria St. Louis-Sanchez, Stephen Hobbs

Sports Column

First place: The Gazette; David Ramsey

Second place: The Gazette; Paul Klee

Honorable mention: The Pueblo Chieftain; Joe E. Cervi

Sports Photo

First place: The Gazette; Christian Murdock

Second place: The Pueblo Chieftain; Bryan Kelsen

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Andy Cross

Sports Story

First place: The Denver Post; Nick Kosmider, Benjamin Hochman

Second place: The Gazette; Brent Briggeman

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; Nicki Jhabvala

Spot News Photo

First place: The Denver Post; RJ Sangosti

Second place: The Denver Post; RJ Sangosti

Honorable mention: The Denver Post; RJ Sangosti

Spot News Story

First place: The Gazette; Rich Laden, Wayne Heilman, Monica Mendoza

Second place: The Denver Post; John Aguilar, Jesse Paul

Honorable mention:The Denver Post; Jesse Paul


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide