- Associated Press - Friday, March 10, 2017

Matchups for the 2017 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys’ basketball tournament, including all of the opening-round games. First number in parentheses is district and place, second is season record.

?CLASS 6A

?FIRST ROUND

?Saturday, March 11

Abington (1-1, 24-4) vs. Central Dauphin East (3-6, 16-10) at Bensalem HS, 4

Parkland (11-2, 17-9) vs. Archbishop Ryan (12-3, 20-5) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 6

Hempfield (3-2, 19-9) vs. William Allen (11-3, 26-2) at Warwick HS, Lititz, 8

Williamsport (4-1, 20-4) vs. Penn Wood (1-7, 18-8) at Milton HS, 4:30

Roman Catholic (12-1, 20-5) vs. Perkiomen Valley (1-8, 22-6) at St. Joseph’s Prep HS, Philadelphia, 5

Reading (3-3, 25-3) vs. North Penn (1-5, 21-6) at Kutztown University, 4

Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1-3, 23-5) vs. Lebanon (3-4, 21-7) at Upper Dublin HS, Fort Washington, 4

Pocono Mountain West (11-1, 22-4) vs. Lower Merion (1-9, 21-8) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 5:30

Harrisburg (3-1, 19-6) vs. Downingtown West (1-10, 17-10) at East Pennsboro HS, Enola, 7:30

Cheltenham (1-4, 19-7) vs. Emmaus (11-4, 20-6) at Council Rock South HS, Holland, 4

Abraham Lincoln (12-2, 22-5) vs. Conestoga (1-6, 20-7) at South Philadelphia HS, 5

Coatesville (1-2, 23-5) vs. Carlisle (3-5, 18-8) at Spring-Ford HS, Royersford, 4

State College (6-1, 20-4) vs. Woodland Hills (7-4, 16-9) at Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, 5:30

Butler (7-2, 17-9) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-5, 18-6) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 3

Pine-Richland (7-1, 24-1) vs. Latrobe (7-6, 19-4) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 6

Taylor Allderdice (8-1, 18-8) vs. North Hills (7-3, 19-6) at Obama Academy, Pittsburgh, 4

?SECOND ROUND

?Wednesday, March 15

?QUARTERFINALS

?Saturday, March 18

?SEMIFINALS

?Tuesday, March 21

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Saturday, March 25

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

?CLASS 5A

?FIRST ROUND

?Friday, March 10

Hershey 51, Penncrest 42

Chester 72, Milton Hershey 53

Abington Heights 67, Lampeter-Strasburg 48

Martin Luther King 43, Bishop Shanahan 33

Mechanicsburg 49, Springfield-Delco 45

Archbishop Wood 92, New Oxford 62

East Stroudsburg North 58, Manheim Central 55

Spring Grove 49, West Scranton 48

Northeastern York 78, Wissahickon 66

Upper Merion 62, Greencastle-Antrim 46

Radnor Archbishop Carroll 61, Great Valley 48

Palmyra 58, Pottsville 43

Mars 85, Hampton 81

Erie Cathedral Prep 55, Central Mountain 46

Franklin Regional 52, Moon 51

Meadville 55, Chartiers Valley 45

?SECOND ROUND

?Tuesday, March 14

?Sites and times, TBA

Hershey (3-10, 14-13) vs. Chester (1-5, 21-6)

Abington Heights (2-1, 23-3) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 21-9)

Mechanicsburg (3-2, 23-6) vs. Archbishop Wood (12-1, 24-3)

East Stroudsburg North (11-1, 18-10) vs. Spring Grove (3-4, 21-8)

Northeastern York (3-1, 28-2) vs. Upper Merion (1-2, 17-11)

Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 19-8) vs. Palmyra (3-6, 22-5)

Mars (7-4, 16-9) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (10-2, 14-12)

Franklin Regional (7-5, 14-11) vs. Meadville (10-1, 23-1)

?QUARTERFINALS

?Friday, March 17

?SEMIFINALS

?Monday, March 24

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Friday, March 24

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

?CLASS 4A

?FIRST ROUND

?Saturday, March 5

Lancaster Catholic (3-1, 24-4) vs. West Philadelphia (12-4, 13-9) at Warwick HS, Lititz, 5

Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial (2-2, 18-7) vs. Selinsgrove (4-2, 20-6) at Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, 5:30

Conwell-Egan (12-2, 9-14) vs. Saucon Valley (11-4, 14-12) at Archbishop Carroll HS, Radnor, 5

Bethlehem Catholic (11-1, 21-6) vs. Nanticoke (2-3, 18-7) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 4:30

Imhotep Charter (12-1, 26-2) vs. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3-4, 17-8) at Abraham Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 5

Scranton Prep (2-1, 22-3) vs. Salisbury (11-3, 20-7) at Marywood University, Scranton, 5:30

Jim Thorpe (11-2, 14-11) vs. Universal Audenried (12-3, 18-5) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 4

Lewisburg (4-1, 19-6) vs. Berks Catholic (3-3, 21-7) at Shamokin HS, 7:30

Middletown (3-2, 20-5) vs. Danville (4-3, 17-8) at Central Dauphin East HS, 8

Johnstown (6-1, 15-10) vs. Schuylkill Valley (3-5, 17-10) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 5:30

Quaker Valley (7-2, 22-3) vs. Harbor Creek (10-3, 18-7) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 3

Grove City (10-2, 19-6) vs. Central Valley (7-3, 14-10) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30

New Castle (7-1, 23-2) vs. Sharon (10-4, 15-10) at Butler HS, 3

Clearfield (9-1, 23-1) vs. McGuffey (7-5, 18-6) at DuBois HS, 4

Central Martinsburg (6-2, 16-7) vs. Beaver Falls (7-4, 12-9) at Hollidaysburg HS, 5:30

Erie Strong Vincent (10-1, 23-3) vs. South Fayette (7-6, 13-11) at Prep-Villa Center, Erie, 4:30

?SECOND ROUND

?Wednesday, March 15

?QUARTERFINALS

?Saturday, March 18

?SEMIFINALS

?Tuesday, March 21

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Saturday, March 25

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

?CLASS 3A

?FIRST ROUND

?Friday, March 10

Neumann-Goretti 71, York Catholic 48

Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer 64, World Communications Charter 42

Lancaster Mennonite 93, Philadelphia West Catholic 72

Hughesville 66, Notre Dame-Green Pond 56

Valley Forge Military Academy 67, Parkway Center City 61

Southern Columbia-Mid Valley, ppd

Delaware Valley Charter 63, Loyalsock Twp. 39

Camp Hill Trinity 75, Strawberry Mansion 47

Central Cambria 90, Columbia 76

Riverside 50, Pittsburgh Westinghouse 39

Shady Side Academy 48, Fairview 47

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 68, Bellwood-Antis 51

Erie First Christian 57, Karns City 48

Washington 52, Richland 45

Lincoln Park Charter 70, Juniata 39

Greenville 47, Seton-LaSalle 41

?FIRST ROUND

?Saturday, March 11

Southern Columbia (4-2, 15-10) vs. Mid Valley (2-2, 23-3) at Shamokin HS, 1

?SECOND ROUND

?Tuesday, March 14

?Sites and times, TBA

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 20-7) vs. Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer (2-1, 18-8)

Lancaster Mennonite (3-2, 24-4) vs. Hughesville (4-1, 17-9)

Valley Forge Military Academy (1-1, 25-4) vs. Southern Columbia-Mid Valley winner

Delaware Valley Charter (12-2, 21-7) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 23-3)

Central Cambria (6-1, 21-6) vs. or Riverside (7-5, 17-8)

Shady Side Academy (7-4, 19-7) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-1, 22-5)

Erie First Christian (10-3, 17-9) vs. Washington (7-3, 21-5)

Lincoln Park Charter (7-2, 22-5) vs. Greenville (10-1, 24-2)

?QUARTERFINALS

?Friday, March 17

?SEMIFINALS

?Monday, March 20

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Thursday, March 23

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

?CLASS 2A

?PLAY-IN GAME

Muncy 60, Northern Bedford 51

?FIRST ROUND

?Saturday, March 11

Marian Catholic (11-1, 21-4) vs. Julia Masterman (12-3, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 5:30

Halifax (3-1, 16-10) vs. Muncy (4-3, 14-12) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 6:30

Northeast Bradford (4-2, 15-10) vs. Mountain View (2-2, 11-14) at Mansfield University, 4:30

Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 18-9) vs. Christopher Dock (1-2, 16-10) at South Philadelphia HS, 3:30

Church Farm (1-1, 18-9) vs. Constitution (12-2, 15-9) at Bensalem HS, 5:30

Scranton Holy Cross (2-1, 18-8) vs. Shenandoah Valley (11-2, 20-4) at North Pocono HS, 5:30

North Penn-Mansfield (4-1, 21-5) vs. Ridgway (9-3, 21-5) at Mansfield University, 6

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 16-9) vs. Purchase Line (6-3, 15-9) at the University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 4:30

Sewickley Academy (7-1, 20-4) vs. Rocky Grove (10-4, 21-4) at Northgate HS, Pittsburgh, 4:30

Altoona Bishop Guilfoyle (6-2, 17-7) vs. McConnellsburg (5-2, 20-5) at Altoona HS, 5:30

West Middlesex (10-2, 11-15) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-4, 23-1) at Sharon HS, 4:30

Coudersport (9-1, 24-0) vs. United (6-4, 14-12) at Bradford HS, 4:30

Johnstown Bishop McCort (6-1, 21-4) vs. Jeannette (7-5, 12-12) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 4

Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-2, 18-7) vs. Cambridge Springs (10-3, 21-4) at Peters Twp HS, McMurray, 3

Brockway (9-2, 16-10) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-3, 19-5) at Clarion University, 6

Wilmington (10-1, 18-7) vs. Chartiers-Houston (7-6, 19-5) at Sharon HS, 6

?SECOND ROUND

?Wednesday, March 15

?QUARTERFINALS

?Saturday, March 18

?SEMIFINALS

?Tuesday, March 21

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Friday, March 24

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

?CLASS 1A

?FIRST ROUND

?Friday, March 10

York Country Day 67, Jenkintown 58

Millville-Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, ppd

Shamokin Lourdes 60, Pottsville Nativity 46

Girard College 73, West Shore Christian 30

Lincoln Leadership 67, Lancaster Country Day 53

Williamsport St. John Neumann 62, Mount Calvary 31

Faith Christian 58, Lancaster County Christian 51

Sankofa Freedom 60, High Point 40

Monessen 94, North Clarion 28

Shanksville-Stonycreek 58, Union 54

Johnsonburg 49, Jamestown 39

Saltsburg 63, Vincentian Academy 57

Elk County Catholic 52, Eden Christian 41

Williamsburg 55, Southern Fulton 54

Juniata Valley 79, Imani Christian 76

Kennedy Catholic 87, Otto-Eldred 35

?FIRST ROUND

?Saturday, March 11

Millville (4-2, 21-4) vs. Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11-3, 12-13) at Shamokin HS, 11:30 a.m.

?SECOND ROUND

?Tuesday, March 14

?Sites and times, TBA

York Country Day (3-1, 20-4) vs. Millville-Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg winner

Shamokin Lourdes (4-3, 20-7) vs. Girard College (1-1, 21-8)

Lincoln Leadership (11-1, 16-8) vs. Williamsport St. John Neumann (4-1, 26-0)

Faith Christian (1-2, 25-4) vs. Sankofa Freedom (12-1, 16-10)

Monessen (7-1, 19-7) vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5-1, 25-1)

Johnsonburg (9-2, 13-13) vs. Saltsburg (6-1, 25-1)

Elk County Catholic (9-1, 27-0) vs. Williamsburg (6-2, 16-10)

Juniata Valley (6-3, 12-13) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 22-2)

?QUARTERFINALS

?Friday, March 17

?SEMIFINALS

?Monday, March 20

?CHAMPIONSHIP

?Thursday, March 23

?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide