- Associated Press - Sunday, October 15, 2017

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (61)7-015251
2. Penn St.6-014323
3. Georgia7-014174
4. TCU6-013226
5. Wisconsin6-012417
6. Ohio St.6-111849
7. Clemson6-111172
8. Miami5-0110911
9. Oklahoma5-1106612
10. Oklahoma St.5-190014
11. Southern Cal6-188613
12. Washington6-18115
13. Notre Dame5-179816
14. Virginia Tech5-172715
15. Washington St.6-15788
16. NC State6-157320
16. South Florida6-057318
18. Michigan St.5-156321
19. Michigan5-155817
20. UCF5-038722
21. Auburn5-230310
22. Stanford5-227423
23. West Virginia4-2157-
24. LSU5-2108-
25. Memphis5-162-

Others receiving votes: San Diego St. 56, Texas A&M; 46, Iowa St. 16, Virginia 10, Kentucky 8, Utah 4, Mississippi St. 3, South Carolina 2, Iowa 2, Navy 2, Texas Tech 2, Georgia Tech 1, Marshall 1, Florida St. 1.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide