- Associated Press - Saturday, September 30, 2017

PHOENIX (AP) - The Arizona Republic and Navajo Times earned top honors Saturday at the annual Arizona Newspaper Association awards that recognized journalistic excellence across the state.

The Republic won Arizona Newspaper of the Year, and photographer Nick Oza and reporter Craig Harris also took home top awards. Oza was Photographer of the Year in the daily newspaper category, while Harris was Journalist of the year. Dustin Gardner of the Republic won story of the year for a piece about the city of Phoenix’s questionable land ownership practices.

The Arizona Capitol Times was named Associated Press member of the year. Rachel Leingang of the Capitol Times won story of the year in the non-daily category for her coverage of the state’s cut in benefits to needy families.

Journalists from the Payson Roundup won awards in the non-daily category. Keith Morris was named the Photographer of the Year, and Alexis Bechman was chosen as Journalist of the Year.

Here is a list of the winners:

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st PlaceNogales InternationalPublisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place -TieArizona Capitol TimesAssociate Publisher: Luige del Puerto

2nd Place -TieArizona Range NewsPublisher: Monica Watson

3rd PlaceParker PioneerPublisher: Michael Quinn

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st PlaceArizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)Advisor: Brett Fera

2nd PlaceSedona Red Rock NewsPublisher: Robert Larson

3rd PlaceAztec Press / Pima Comm. CollegeAdvisor: Cynthia Lancaster

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st PlaceNavajo TimesPublisher: Tom Aviso Jr.

2nd PlaceWest Valley ViewPublisher: Steve Strickbine

3rd PlacePhoenix Business JournalPublisher: Ray Schey

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st PlaceArizona Daily SunPublisher: Don Rowley

2nd PlaceToday’s News-HeraldPublisher: Michael Quinn

3rd PlaceCasa Grande DispatchPublisher: Donovan Kramer Jr.

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place The Arizona RepublicPublisher: Mi-Ai Parrish

REPORTING & NEWSWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Parker Pioneer

2nd Place, Coolidge Examiner

3rd Place, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

2nd Place, Chino Valley Review

3rd Place, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, West Valley View

2nd Place, Prescott Valley Tribune

3rd Place, Scottsdale Independent

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, The Arizona Republic

DEPARTMENTAL NEWS & COPYWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Parker Pioneer

2nd Place, Eloy Enterprise

3rd Place, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Green Valley News

2nd Place, Sedona Red Rock News

3rd Place, Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd Place, Prescott Valley Tribune

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, The Arizona Republic

PAGE DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Nogales International

2nd Place, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

3rd Place, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

2nd Place, Green Valley News

3rd Place, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Navajo Times

2nd Place, West Valley View

3rd Place, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Today’s News-Herald

3rd Place, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Star

EDITORIAL PAGE EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Nogales International

2nd Place, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place, Parker Pioneer

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, Chino Valley Review

3rd Place, White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Prescott Valley Tribune

2nd Place, West Valley View

3rd Place, Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Today’s News-Herald

3rd Place, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, The Arizona Republic

BEST USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Coolidge Examiner

2nd Place, Nogales International

3rd Place, Arizona Capitol Timesl

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

2nd Place, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

3rd Place, Maricopa Monitor

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Navajo Times

2nd Place, West Valley View

3rd Place, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Today’s News-Herald

3rd Place, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, The Arizona Republic

COMMUNITY SERVICE/JOURNALISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, White Mountain Independent

3rd Place, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd Place, Scottsdale Independent

3rd Place, West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Today’s News-Herald

3rd Place, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Star

SPECIAL SECTION, NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENT OR MAGAZINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Arizona Silver Belt

2nd Place, Nogales International

3rd Place, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

2nd Place, Green Valley News

3rd Place, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Navajo Times

2nd Place, West Valley View

3rd Place, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Today’s News-Herald

2nd Place, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place, Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Arizona Daily Star

NEWSPAPER ONLINE SITE/WEB PAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Arizona Range News

2nd Place, Nogales International

3rd Place, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Sedona Red Rock News

2nd Place, The Fountain Hills Times

3rd Place, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Navajo Times

2nd Place, West Valley View

3rd Place, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st PlaceCasa Grande Dispatch

2nd PlaceYuma Sun

3rd PlaceToday’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st PlaceThe Arizona Republic

Individual Winners by Category

9 BEST HEADLINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Jonathan Clark, County spelling bee ends with ‘fatality’, Nogales International

2nd Place, Darren Barakat, Veterans invited to pig out and various headlines, Coolidge Examiner

3rd Place, Gary Grado, Chamber’s triple whammy staggers progressives’ , Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Andrew Pardiac, No falling by the wayside and various headlines, Sedona Red Rock News

2nd Place, Sam Gross, Issue of transparency at Hart and various headlines, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

3rd Place, Peter Aleshire, A dazzling rise, a mysterious fall and various headlines, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Cindy Yurth, Drone on! and various headlines, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Glenn Gulickson, I knew I wasn’t done and various headlines, West Valley View

Combined Divisions:

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, John D’Anna, Roll It and various headlines, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Amy Crawford, A STEDY start to a first full fiscal year and various headlines, Yuma Sun

3rd Place, Haley Walters, All Hogs Go To Heaven, Today’s News-Herald

BEST NEWS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Tanner Clinch, Eloy programs in crossfire, Eloy Enterprise

2nd Place, Hank Stephenson, Gowan OKs, then bars controversial group from meeting on House floor, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place, Paulina Pineda, Central American women look for clues in search for missing loved ones, Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, JD Molinary, Completely Wrong On The Law, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

2nd Place, Michele Nelson, Explosion engulfs apartment building, Payson Roundup

3rd Place, Mike Leiby, Districts struggle to retain teachers, fill positions,White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Philip Haldiman, “Undocumented immigrants now in light, fear returning to shadows,” Peoria Today

2nd Place, Staff, Learning curve for funding schools, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd Place, Glenn Gullickson, Sale of West Valley Trotting Park in escrowWest Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Joey Chenoweth, Attorneys duel as complex gets permit, Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd Place, Sue Tone, Wilhoit water woes, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, James Gilbert, Dumpster dozing: Man who fell asleep in trash bin gets trapped in garbage truck, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Staff, Immigration: Deportation of Guadalupe Garcia De Rayos, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Dustin Gardiner, “City’s rule on lobbyists lacks teeth,” Rob O’Dell, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place, Joe Ferguson, Tucson nonprofit inaccurately linked to Berkeley protests, Arizona Daily Star

BEST SUSTAINED COVERAGE OR SERIES

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Paulina Pineda, Dysfunction at Nogales Police Department, Nogales International

2nd Place, Arielle Zionts, Jonathan Clark, Cochise College pulls out of Santa Cruz County Nogales International

3rd Place, Carol Broeder, Farm-related dust conditions on I-10 addressed, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Barbara Bruce, Copperstate Farms coverage, White Mountain Independent

2nd Place, JD Molinary, Sam Gross, Arizona Board of Regents announces two final ‘candidates’Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

3rd Place, Michele Nelson, Pine/Strawberry Water District investigation, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Glenn Gullickson, Buckeye water billing, West Valley View

2nd Place, Donovan Quintero, Loreal Tsingine shooting aftermath, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Melissa Fittro, Scottsdale Industrial Development Scottsdale Independent Authority series

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Emery Cowan, Corina Vanek, Minimum wage, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place, Nanci Hutson, Homeless get help in Prescott, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Hubble Ray Smith, Opioid Abuse in Mohave County, Kingman Daily Miner

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Staff, Beyond the Wall, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Tony Davis, Rosemont Mine, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Tony Davis, Jaguar in the Santa Ritas, Arizona Daily Star

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Paulina Pineda, Documents shed light on NPD chief’s firing, Nogales International

2nd Place, Ben Giles, DES Director Disparages, Fires Employee for Mildly Critical Email,Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place, Paulina Pineda, Religious fervor encircles City Hall, Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Alexis Bechman, Gas Line Investigation, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, Barbara Bruce, Allegedly theft from Silver Creek Irrigation District, White Mountain Independent

3rd Place, Alexis Bechman, Questions center on police use of force, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Glenn Gullickson, Litchfield lake project is a path to conflict, West Valley View

2nd Place, Krista Allen, Best Western review sheds light on workplace discrimination, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Terrance Thornton, Numbers show public safety costs exceed value of Scottsdale entertainment downtown, Scottsdale Independent

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Justin Price, Brandon Quester, Evan Wyloge, Crystal’s Cage, Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting

2nd Place, Michelle McManimon, Alcohol drives Flagstaff’s high Native American arrest rate but recovery possible, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place Brandon Bowers, Megan Lewis, Telesis audit finds fault with financials, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Dustin Gardiner, Rob O’Dell, Campaign Finance, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Emily Bregel, Workplace safety penalties cut without asking,Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Yoohyun Jung, One-fifth of Tucson kids truant, Arizona Daily Star

BEST SPORTS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Kendal Blust, High school athletes face increasing pressure to specialize, Nogales International

2nd Place, Steve Reno, Willcox Football reaches inevitable decision, Arizona Range News

3rd Place, Arielle Zionts, Participants rave about martial arts classes - and their teacher, Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Keith Morris, Courageous kid wrestles with challenges, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, Joey Chenoweth, Twins and teammates, Maricopa Monitor

3rd Place, Daniel Hargis, Softball drops 3 of 4, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Mike Sunnucks, The death of golf, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd Place, Sunnie R. Clahchischiligi, ‘Give your dreams a shot’, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Daniel Dullum, ‘Felix The Cat’ Makes Tennis Comeback The Hard Way, Apache Junction/Gold Canyon News

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Steve Stockmar, Bisbee ballplayers return to Warren Ballpark 66 years later, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd Place, Mike Hartman, Coconino Overcomes Tragedy, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place, Mike Hartman, Year-round Practice Approved , Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Jon Gold, How Craig Cunningham cheated sudden death, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Emily Bregel, Prep school didn’t deliver on promises, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Jeff Metcalfe, Michael Phelps, The Arizona Republic

BEST TEAM, SPORT OR SPORTS BEAT COVERAGE

Combined Non-Daily Divisions:

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Keith Morris, Sports Beat Coverage - Rodeo, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, Matthew Wall, UA Sporting Life, Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

3rd Place, Christopher Boan, On Course, Sahuarita Sun

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Norma Gonzalez, Havasu Sports Beat Coverage, Today’s News-Herald

2nd Place, Doug Cook, NAZ Suns make Prescott Valley their home, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Warner Strausbaugh, 2016 Football Coverage, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Jon Gold, Tucson Roadrunners, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Jeff Metcalfe, Rob Schumacher, Pat Shannahan, 2016 Olympic project, The Arizona Republic

BEST SPORTS COLUMN

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

No Entries

Combined Divisions:

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Sunnie R. Clahchischiligi, All grown up; Shiprock, Tohatchi girls rally behind ‘defeaning’crowd,Navajo Times

2nd Place, Brad Allis, RIP, Samaniego, Explorer Newspaper

3rd Place, Keith Morris, Time for a team state tournament, Payson Roundup

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Brian Wright, Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd Place, Brian Bergner Jr., The role peer pressure will play in a new world of year-round practicing, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Norma Gonzalez, Norma’s Notebook: Taking freedom out of First Amendment, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Jon Gold, columns, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Dan Bickley, Columns, The Arizona Republic

BEST FEATURE STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Kendal Blust, Children raised at dump find helping hand, Nogales International

2nd Place, Rachel Leingang, Living on a mat and a sheet, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place, Luige del Puerto, THE OUTSIDER, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Dan Shearer, Coming Home, Green Valley News

2nd Place, Barbara Bruce, Made in Greer: A success story, White Mountain Independent

3rd Place, David J. Del Grande, Local thrift store volunteers in vocational program have a 1st Rate experience, Arizona Jewish Post

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Cindy Yurth, Faces of the lost, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Brian Smith, Dorreen Martinez’s dog days and summer nights on Fourth Avenue, Tucson Weekly

3rd Place, Mike Sunnucks, Tempe’s left turn: Becoming a blue job mecca in the red sea of Arizona, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Tim Wiederaenders, Prescott holds iconic status as home to the ‘World’s Oldest Rodeo’ The Daily Courier

2nd Place, Melissa St. Aude, Sewing for Angels, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place, Rachel Twoguns, Solemn Reminder, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Alden Woods, Ryan Santisteven, Humphreys Peak, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Cathalena Burch, Terminal Tucson restaurateur holds his own pre-wake, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Richard Ruelas, Jarret Maupin, The Arizona Republic

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Rachel Leingang, Time Limit Strikes Back, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place, Hank Stephenson, About Face on Dark Money, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place, Paulina Pineda, Where are all the paisanos? Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Kitty Bottemiller, What’s Down There?, Green Valley News

2nd Place, David Rookhuyzen, North and South: Sahuarita’s main shopping areas rolling out distinctly, Green Valley News

3rd Place, David Sowders, The physical dangers in an extra drink, alcohol abuse’s impact, Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Jim Nintzel, Stop The Presses, Tucson Weekly

2nd Place, Terry Bowman, Tourists, don’t trust your GPS, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Terrance Thornton, Records reveal the lucrative nature of local municipal consultation, Scottsdale Independent

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Evan Wyloge, Sarah Jarvis, Justin Price, Model Government, Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting

2nd Place, Nanci Hutson, A Day in the Life of a New Teacher, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Haley Walters, Brandon Bowers, Megan Lewis, Rebooting the future, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Dustin Gardiner, “Vacant city land frustrates Phoenix residents, officials,’ The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Yoohyun Jung, Should failing students be promoted? Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Jon Gold, The perils of social media, Arizona Daily Star

BEST COLUMN, ANALYSIS OR COMMENTARY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Jonathan Clark, The public must demand answers, Nogales International

2nd Place, Luige del Puerto, Not so fast, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Dan Shearer, Let’s Just Get This Race Over With, Green Valley News

2nd Place, Michele Nelson, The Healthy Foodie - Sugar industry paid for ‘official research,’ Payson Roundup

3rd Place, Dan Shearer, Why he doesn’t deserve your vote, Green Valley News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Paul Maryniak, Roof rats, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd Place, Ed Barker, Que Pasa, Apache Junction/Gold Canyon News

3rd Place, Cary S. Hines, Mayoral debate is right thing to do for voters, West Valley View

Combined Daily Diviaions:

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Tim Steller, Senseless border fences, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Tim Wiederaenders, For whom the bells toll, we salute you, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Randy Wilson, Between the lines: Building trust in newspaper more than just about facts, Arizona Daily Sun

BEST COLUMN, FEATURE OR CRITICISM

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

No Entries

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Melissa Fittro, One final mission: WWII Honor Flight includes Scottsdale, Fountain Hills residents, Town of Paradise Valley Independent

2nd Place, Elise Stahl, Living With Tourette’s, Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

3rd Place, Scott Dyke, Lost Wife of a Legend, Green Valley News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Arlyssa Becenti, Happy birthday, Dad, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Brian Smith, A wandering escape finds a vigil, an altar and some gratitude, Tucson Weekly

3rd Place, Duane Beyal, Why do Navajos wear black? Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Tim Wiederaenders, Three myths stand between you and success, The Daily Courier

2nd Place, Ken Sain, Kudos to those who stand up for others, The Daily Courier

3rd Place, Roxanne Molenar, After mocking game, family finds its value, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Karina Bland, A Farewell Unforgotten, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, David Fitzsimmons, Denial, one puff at a time, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Dominic Armato, Bianco’s Tratto links Italy and Arizona, The Arizona Republic

#20 BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

COMBINED:

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500 & Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Paulina Pineda, Kendal Blust, Norma Gonzalez, Food trucks of Santa Cruz County, Nogales International

2nd Place, Katie Campbell, Stephanie Grisham Timeline, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Alex Furrier, Where’s the party at? Arizona Daily Wildcat (UofA/Tucson)

2nd Place, Alexis Bechman, Flawed pipelines yield dangerous leaks every year, Payson Roundup

3rd Place, David Rookhuyzen, The homefront, Sahuarita Sun

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Adron Gardner, Quentin Jodie, Wild horse race, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Kourtney Balsan, The art of hunting with a bird of prey, West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Cindy Barks, Lew Studkenberg, New Granite Mountain Hotshots, Memorial State Park dedicated Nov. 29, The Daily Courier

2nd Place, Kelly Fisher, Families of Pinal double-murder victims plead for answers, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place, Haley Walters, 50 years of fighting fires, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Staff, Beyond the Wall, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Brandon Loomis, Pat Shannahan, Running Wild, The Arizona Republic

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Ken Showers, Greenlee citizens march against Trump, Copper Era

2nd Place, Hunt Mercier, Lead found in Rimrock park water, Camp Verde Journal

3rd Place, Ken Showers, Safe House recognizes Domestic Abuse Awareness Month, Copper Era

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Bob Burns, Fire in Fountain Hills, The Fountain Hills Times

2nd Place, David Rookhuyzen, Pilot program, Sahuarita Sun

3rd Place, Peter Aleshire, An apparent gas line explosion, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Arianna Grainey, Father shows son how to spin a dreidel, Queen Creek/San Tan Valley Independent

2nd Place, Donovan Quintero, Threat of child abduction is real, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Jordan Christopher, Ballet Arizona, West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Mark Levy, Fire destroys Sierra Vista mobile home, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd Place, Mark Levy, Community pays tribute to fallen veterans, Sierra Vista Herald

3rd Place, Randy Hoeft, Carver garden, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Mike Christsy, The Dragon, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Kelly Presnell, Be kind, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Rick Wiley, New citizens, Arizona Daily Star

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

No Entries

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Keith Morris, Spring Rodeo offers plenty of wild fun, Payson Roundup

2nd Place, Keith Morris, Freshman Kyle Williams tries for a spectacular one-handed catch, Payson Roundup

3rd Place, Keith Morris, Longhorns pin D4 power Winslow, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Adron Gardner, State champ, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Donovan Quintero, Man vs. Bull, Navajo Times

3rd Place, Paul Natonabah, Airborne! Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Randy Hoeft, Leaping runningback, Yuma Sun

2nd Place, Randy HoeftSwimmer on a mission, Yuma Sun

3rd Place, Norma Gonzalez, Prep basketball: Knights drop conference opener, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place, Rob Schumacher, Touchdown Reach Around, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place, Mike Christy, Wildcats win Territorial Cup, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Mike Christy, Stunned, Arizona Daily Star

BEST FEATURE PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Kendal Blust, Children raised at dump find helping hand, Nogales International

2nd Place, Ainslee Wittig, Spotter at the Quarterback Club Auction, Arizona Range News

3rd Place, Jonathan Clark, Border fence meeting - What does Trump’s win hold in store for Nogales? Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Hunt Mercier, Give ‘em a reason to run, Sedona Red Rock News

2nd Place, Ron Eland, Back to school, Sedona Red Rock News

3rd Place, Jordan Reece, Popping young minds, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place Adron Gardner, One-of-a-kind bus, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Jim Poulin, Hitting the big leagues, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd Place, Donovan Quintero, Cutthroat competition, Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Taylor Mahoney, Hopi Festival , Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Tim Wiederaenders, Nurse bee tends to newborn, The Daily Courier

3rd Place Randy Hoeft, Fire in the sky, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place Ron Medvescek, A new friend, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place, Kelly Presnell, Gangster, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place, Rob Schumacher, Hiking Blind in the Grand Canyon, The Arizona Republic

BEST FEATURE PHOTO LAYOUT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place, Ainslee Wittig, Carol Broeder, Rex Allen Days in Willcox, Arizona Range News

2nd Place, Joey Chenoweth, Cotton Days, Coolidge Examiner

3rd Place, Paulina Pineda, ‘It’s like a ghost town down there’ Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place, Ellen Sussman, Aquabelles Make a Splash, Green Valley News

2nd Place, Keith Morris, Spring Rodeo offers plenty of wild funPayson Roundup

3rd Place, Peter Aleshire, Fall is like love, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place, Adron Gardner, A day in the life of a horseman, Navajo Times

2nd Place, Adron Gardner, Our student athletes, our loyal fans, our champions! Navajo Times

3rd Place, Jim Poulin, Ak-Chin digging deep for revenue sources, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place, Randy Hoeft, Little roper, Yuma Sun

2nd Place, Taylor Mahoney, Flagstaff High School Pow Wow, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place, Randy Hoeft, No beach required, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

No Entries

STORY OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Rachel Leingang, Arizona Capitol Times, The Limit Strikes Back - Cut in aid to needy families costs DES millions

Daily

Dustin Gardner, The Arizona Republic, Bad Neighbor - Vacant city land frustrates Phoenix residents, officials

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Keith Morris, Payson Roundup

Daily

Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup

Daily

Craig Harris, The Arizona Republic

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Navajo Times, Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

Daily

The Arizona Republic, Publisher: Mi-Ai Parrish

General Excellence - SCHOLASTIC DIVISION 2016

Small Schools (3A, 2A, 1A)

1st Place, Sedona Red Rock High School, The Sting, Advisor: Maureen Barton

2nd Place, BASIS Scottsdale, The BASIS Scottsdale GazetteAdvisor: Robert Witz

Large Schools (5A, 4A)

1st Place, Brophy College Preparatory, The Roundup, Advisor: Mica Mulloy

2nd Place, Hamilton High School, Hamilton Paw Print, Advisor: Jennifer Headman

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide