- Associated Press - Saturday, April 21, 2018

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, W.Va. (AP) - Winners of the 2017 Virginias Associated Press Broadcasters contest, announced Saturday in White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia.

TVI/LARGE MARKET:

Spot News: 1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA, “Chaos in Charlottesville”; 2, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, “Charlottesville Protest.”



Continuing News: 1, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, “Charlottesville Riot and Aftermath”; 2, Leslie Rubin, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, “Jail Break.”

Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias: 1, John Appicello, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA; 2, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.

Documentary or In-Depth: 1, Jessi Starkey, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, “Human Trafficking”; 2, Pat Simon and Jennifer Abney, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV, “States of Addiction — Affecting Us All.”

Feature or Human Interest: 1, Christian Heilman, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA, “The Mustang Scheme”; 2, Jason Marks and Curtis Akers, WAVY-TV, Hampton Roads, VA, “Christmas in August.”

Sports Feature: 1, Marcella Robertson and Brandon Graves, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA, “Basketball Heart”; 2, Nathan Epstein, WAVY-TV, Hampton Roads, VA, “Unlikely Jogging Junkies Head to Boston.”

Best Reporter: 1, Brent Solomon, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA; 2, Chris Hoffman, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.

Editorial or Editorial Series: 1, Kym Grinnage, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA, “NBC12 Viewpoint.”

Spot News Photography: 1, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, “Charlottesville Protests”; 2, Eamon O’Meara, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA, “Pulaski Church Fire.”

Feature Photography: 1, Brad Rice, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, “Traveling West Virginia”; 2, Brandon Graves, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA, “Bodybuilding Inspiration.”

Investigative Reporting: 1, Kerri O’Brien and Forrest Shelor, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA, “Unclaimed Restitution”; 2, Mark Spain, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.

Website: 1, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA; 2, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA.

Newscast: 1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA; 2, Amanda George and McKenzie Bennett, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.

Weathercast: 1, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA; 2, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA.

Best Weathercaster: 1, Erik Taylor, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV; 2, John Bernier, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.

TV News Anchor: 1, Mark Spain, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA; 2, Melissa Gaona, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA.

TV Sports Anchor: 1, Norman Seawright III, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV; 2, Scott Cash, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA.

Best Producer: 1, Amy Brodrick, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA; 2, McKenzie Bennet, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.

Douglas Southall Freeman Award: 1, Jenna Zibton, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA, “Thirty Days of Hope”; 2, Katie Shelor, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA, “Poverty Project.”

Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias: 1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA; 2, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV.

TVII/SMALL MARKET:

Spot News: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Rally Chaos in Charlottesville”; 2, WBOY-TV, Clarksburg, WV, “Mannington Floods.”

Continuing News: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “White Nationalists Come to Charlottesville”; 2, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV, “The Old Ames Plant Fire.”

Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias: 1, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA; 2, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.

Documentary or In-Depth: 1, Brandon Lewis, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV, “Overdosed and Overwhelmed: The Mid-Ohio Valley Drug Epidemic”; 2, Madison Carter and Tony Franklin, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Parole in Virginia.”

Feature or Human Interest: 1, David Horak, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, “Singing Coal Miner”; 2, Joshua Bolden, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV, “Hometown Hero — Antwan Sorrells.”

Sports Feature: 1, David DeGuzman, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA, “Signs on the Field”; 2, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA, “Twelve-Year-Old Champion.”

Best Reporter: 1, Todd Baucher, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV; 2, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA.

Editorial or Editorial Series: 1, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV, “IN FOCUS with Governor Jim Justice.”

Spot News Photography: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Rally Chaos in Charlottesville”; 2, Jeremy Johnson and Nora Neus, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Blaze Breaks Out at Excel Inn Near UVA.”

Feature Photography: 1, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA, “Mackensie Bowles Equestrian”; 2, Matt Talhelm and Patrick Huddleston, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Driverless Car Technology Explored.”

Investigative Reporting: 1, Madison Carter, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “In-Depth: Parole in Virginia”; 2, WCAV-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Exposing Estate Sales Unlimited.”

Website: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA; 2, Paul Hess, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV.

Newscast: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA; 2, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA.

Weathercast: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA; 2, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV.

Best Weathercaster: 1, Aubrey Urbanowicz, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA; 2, Heidi Moore, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV.

TV News Anchor: 1, Sharon Gregory, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA; 2, Kasey Hott, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.

TV Sports Anchor: 1, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA; 2, Marty Hudtloff, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.

Best Producer: 1, Valerie Sullivan, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, “The 1,000 Year Flood: Remembered, Never to be Forgotten”; 2, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA, “It’s Bristol, Baby!”

Douglas Southall Freeman Award: 1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, “Charlottesville Looks to Move Beyond White Supremacist Events”; 2, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, “The 1,000 Year Flood: Remembered, Never to be Forgotten.”

Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias: 1, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA; 2, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA.

RADIO I/METRO:

Spot News: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Congressional Baseball Shooting”; 2, Andrew Conner, WQLU-FM, Lynchburg, VA, “Active Shooter Training.”

Continuing News: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Charlottesville Protests”; 2, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, “The Struggle to Stay.”

Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias: 1, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV; 2, Greg Roberts and Randy Leftwich, WFIR-AM/FM, Roanoke, VA.

Documentary or In-Depth: 1, Jessica Lilly and Roxy Todd, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, “Inside Appalachia: Water in the Coalfields”; 2, Suzanne Higgins and Aaron Shackelford, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, “Vietnam: West Virginians Remember.”

Feature or Human Interest: 1, Luke Church, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, “Five Points Music Sanctuary”; 2, John Aaron, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “A Day in the Life of a Cop.”

Sports Feature: 1, Jeff Bossert, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, “Michael Vick: Hall of Fame or Infamy”; 2, Dan Walters, WQLU-FM, Lynchburg, VA, “Jerry’s Jokers.”

Sports Play-by-Play: 1, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV, “Marshall Football at NC State “; 2, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV, “Marshall Men’s Basketball vs. UT-Martin.”

Best Reporter: 1, Sandy Hausman, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA; 2, Kara Lofton, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.

Editorial or Editorial Series: 1, Chris Core, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Sandy Hausman, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, “Pipeline Prospects”; 2, Glynis Board, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, “Paradise Cost: Coal, Natural Gas and the True Price of Power.”

Website: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.

Newscast: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC; 2, WFIR-AM/FM, Roanoke, VA.

Radio News Anchor: 1, Jessica Lilly, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.

Radio Sports Anchor: 1, George Wallace, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC; 2, Luke Creasy, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV.

Douglas Southall Freeman Award: 1, Rachel Nania, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Child Care Crisis”; 2, Jamie Forzato, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Hooked on Heroin: Deadlier Than Ever.”

Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias: 1, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA; 2, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.

RADIO II/NON-METRO:

Spot News: 1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, “New Police Chief on Crime.”

Continuing News: 1, Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “August 12 Protests”; 2, Jay Hart, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Heather Heyer.”

Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias: 1, Randy Woodward, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA; 2, Austin Bunn, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, “G.W. Eagles Sports.”

Documentary or In-Depth: 1, Les Sinclair, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Prelude to Charlottesville’s August 12th: A Conversation With the Organizer”; 2, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, “Traffic Safety.”

Feature or Human Interest: 1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, “Danville Remembers the Virginia Tech Victims on the Tenth Anniversary of the Tragedy”; 2, Michael Guthrie, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Making a Difference Through Toy Lift.”

Sports Feature: 1, Randy Woodward and Clint DeHaven, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, “Sports Dogs After Hours”; 2, Jay James and Dr. Bobby Chhabra, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Best Seat Injury Report With Dr. Chhabra.”

Sports Play-by-Play: 1, Mike O’Dell, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA; 2, Jay James, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “WINA High School Football.”

Best Reporter: 1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA; 2, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, “VDOT QRI Project.”

Editorial or Editorial Series: 1, Les Sinclair, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Could Money Spent Removing Statues be Spent More Wisely?”; 2, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “Charlottesville Court Fails on Sex Crime Sentencing.”

Investigative Reporting: 1, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “When Hate Almost Came to a Charlottesville Church.”

Website: 1, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA.

Newscast: 1, Jay Hart, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.

Radio News Anchor: 1, Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.

Radio Sports Anchor: 1, Luke Neer, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA; 2, Austin Bunn, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, “G.W. Football.”

Douglas Southall Freeman Award: 1, Kathryn Davis, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, “Healthbeat”; 2, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, “A Mother Reflects on Her Veteran Son’s Suicide.”

Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias: 1, Jay Hart and Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.

Copyright © 2023 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide