- Associated Press - Saturday, April 6, 2019

JACKSON, Miss. (AP) - Winners in the Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press competition honoring the best in newspaper and broadcast journalism in 2018 were announced Saturday night.

The annual contest for AP-member newspapers and broadcasters was conducted by the Louisiana-Mississippi AP Broadcasters and Media Editors and sponsored by the University of Mississippi School of Journalism and New Media. The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing thousands of U.S. newspapers and broadcasters.

Division I, newspapers with up to 75,000 total weekly circulation; Division II, newspapers from 75,001 to 250,000 total weekly circulation, and Division III, newspapers with more than 250,000 total weekly circulation.

Winners in Newspaper Division III (more than 250,000 total weekly circulation):

Multimedia Package: 1, Richard Webster, Jonathan Bullington and Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “A Fragile State: Louisiana’s Broken Mental Health Care”; 2, Jonathan Bullington, Richard Webster and Haley Correll, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Children of Central City: The Devastating Effects of Exposure to Violence on Children.”



Video: 1, Aaron Fisher, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Preston’s Gone”; 2, Frankie Prijatel, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Commander’s Palace: Restaurant of the Year for 2018.”

Features: 1, Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Fighting for Kevin: A Father Struggles to Keep his Son Alive in Louisiana’s Mental Health Care System”; 2, Keith Spera, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Profile of Blaine Kern.”

Breaking News Photography: 1, Mathew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Mass Shooting”; 2, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Heartbreak in Treme Double Killing.”

General News Photography: 1, Max Becherer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Grieving Widow”; 2, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “D-Day Commemoration.”

Feature Photography: 1, Sophie Germer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Barkus Queen”; 2, Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Aretha Franklin Second-Line.”

Multi-Photo: 1, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “An Army Vet in Crisis. A Family Calls for Help. What Happened Next, Shouldn’t Have.”

Portrait/Personality Photography: 1, Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “From Foster Care to Homeless Shelter to Prison”; 2, Sophie Germer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Femme Fatales.”

Sports Feature Photography: 1, Travis Spradling, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Celebration”; 2, Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Saints Fan Helps Giants Fan.”

Sports Action Photography: 1, Scott Threlkeld, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “High Score”; 2, Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “LSU Tigers Quarterback Goes Down.”

Breaking Sports: 1, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Wayde Sims”; 2, Jeff Duncan, Chris Dabe and Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Death of Saints Owner Tom Benson.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Luke Johnson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “The Smile Hunters (asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) Amid Leukemia Diagnosis, BR Family Finds Light with Help from LSU’s Smith”; 2, Wilson Alexander, (Jackson) Clarion Ledger, “Out of the Darkness: How Nathan Pickering Overcame Suicidal Thoughts, Substance Abuse.”

Personal Columns: 1, Jarvis DeBerry, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune; 2, Haley Correll, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Raising a Toddler in New Orleans.”

Editorials: 1, Danny Heitman, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “10-2 Juries”; 2, Terri Troncale, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Abusers Finally Will Have to Give Up Their Guns.”

Headlines: 1, James Karst, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune; 2, Cassandra Brown, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.

Layout & Design: 1, Jay Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Dan Swenson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Drew Brees Passing Record.”

Business: 1, Brett Anderson, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”; 2, Tristan Baurick, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “An Airport in a Wildlife Refuge? State-Backed Plan Shocks Conservationists, Scientists.”

Investigative/Public Service: 1, Jonathan Bullington, Katherine Sayre and Richard Webster, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Louisiana’s Broken Mental Health Care and how it Impacts Families”; 2, Gordon Russell, Jeff Adelson and John Simerman, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Tilting the Scales.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, Tristan Baurick, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Race to Save Louisiana’s Coast”; 2, Kim Chatelain, Drew Broach and Manuel Torres, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “57 Clergy Members Credibly Accused of Abuse in New Orleans Area.”

General News: 1, Ramon Vargas, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Jesuit High Sex Abuse Settlements Kept Quiet; 1 Victim Speaks Out for the First Time”; 2, Richard Webster and Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Our Streets are our Mental Wards’: New Orleans Homeless Deaths are Rising.”

Breaking News: 1, John Simerman, Ramon Vargas and Matt Sledge, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Sins of the Fathers”; 2, Kim Chatelain, Drew Broach and Manuel Torres, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “57 Clergy Members Credibly Accused of Abuse in New Orleans.”

Winners in Newspaper Division II (75,001 to 250,000 total weekly circulation):

Multimedia Package: 1, Margaret Baker and Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “She was Salutatorian, he a Star Athlete. But a Tragic DUI Crash Left Two Families Devastated.”; 2, Kristin Askelson and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “The Unsolved Murder of Lafayette’s Red Cross Director.”

Video: 1, Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “The Untold Story of the Alleged 1973 Pascagoula Alien Abduction”; 2, David D’Aquin and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “The Unsolved Murder of Lafayette’s Red Cross Director.”

Features: 1, Lici Beveridge, Hattiesburg American, “25 Years of Waiting: ‘We Will Never Stop our Search for Angela”’; 2, Megan Wyatt, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Do you Know What’s in that Vending Machine?”

Breaking News Photography: 1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Unusual Rescue”; 2, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tornado Damage.”

General News Photography: 1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Trooper Funeral”; 2, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Pearl Harbor Funeral 77 Years Later.”

Feature Photography: 1, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tree Coming Down”; 2, Donna Price, (Lake Charles) American Press, “Cat & Crawfish.”

Multi-Photo: 1, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “The Mechanic”; 2, Adam Robison and Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Trump Visits Mississippi.”

Portrait/Personality Photography: 1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Hanging up his Robe”; 2, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Surgeon Retires.”

Sports Feature Photography: 1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Onto the Super Regionals”; 2, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Taking the Lead.”

Sports Action Photography: 1, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Facemask”; 2, John Fitzhugh, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Biloxi Football.”

Breaking Sports: 1, Brad Locke, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Jim Drewry Obit”; 2, Chris Singleton, The (Houma) Courier, “On Cloud 9: Terriers Beat Rival Cardinals in Penalties to Win Ninth State Title.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Brad Locke, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Taylor Made”; 2, Cory Diaz, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Meek Amik: How Life Changed, Made Star LA Tech Corner Grow up Fast.”

Personal Columns: 1, Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; 2, Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal.

Editorials: 1, Michael Gorman, The (Houma) Courier; 2, Paul Hampton, (Gulfport) Sun Herald.

Headlines: 1, Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; 2, John Pitts, (Tupelo) Daily Journal.

Layout & Design: 1, Donna Price, (Lake Charles) American Press; 2, Katherine McCully, (Tupelo) Daily Journal.

Business: 1, Mary Perez, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “What Happened to the Mega-Million Dollar Jackpots at Coast Casinos?”; 2, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, “Oil and Economy.”

Investigative/Public Service: 1, Kristin Askelson and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “The Unsolved Murder of Lafayette’s Red Cross Director”; 2, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, “Hospital CEO Salary.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tupelo Mayor Orders Mississippi Flag Removed from Police Department Headquarters”; 2, Lisa Addison, (Lake Charles) American Press, “Pastor Shooting Trial.”

General News: 1, Herman Fuselier and Kristin Askelson, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Family Mourns Slain Boxer”; 2, Robin Fitzgerald, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Grandmother Speaks Out.”

Breaking News: 1, Bridget Mire, The (Houma) Courier, “School Threats”; 2, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, “Car Crashes Through House.”

Winners in Newspaper Division I (up to 75,000 total weekly circulation):

Multimedia Package: 1, The Meridian Star, “Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience Opens in Meridian”; 2, Julia Arenstam, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, “Analysis: Local School Board Size.”

Features: 1, Gopika Nair, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Remembering Rosenwald”; 2, Dave Bohrer, The Meridian Star, “Clooney the Clown.”

Breaking News Photography: 1, Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Fire Claims Life”; 2, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Car Flips Over Bridge, Lands Beside Creek.”

General News Photography: 1, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Deadlocked”; 2, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Large Voter Turnout Expected.”

Feature Photography: 1, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Splashing into Summer”; 2, Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “No Balloons, No Problem.”

Multi-Photo: 1, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “History Re-Scripted”; 2, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Natchez Pop-Up Show.”

Portrait/Personality Photography: 1, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Laissez Les Bons Temps Rouler!”; 2, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Fire Razes Summit Home.”

Sports Feature Photography: 1, Andy Collier, The (Cleveland) Bolivar Commercial, “NSA Rebels”; 2, Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Wacky Wednesday.”

Sports Action Photography: 1, Courtland Wells, The Vicksburg Post, “Twilight Touchdown”; 2, Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Messy End to Season.”

Breaking Sports: 1, Elton Hayes, The Meridian Star, “Lamar Beats Pillow”; 2, Andy Collier, The (Cleveland) Bolivar Commercial, “Cleveland Loses Star Athlete in Shooting.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Chief Export”; 2, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Ready to Roar.”

Personal Columns: 1, Kelly McElroy, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet; 2, Chris Singleton, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet.

Editorials: 1, Jack Ryan, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal; 2, Michael Gorman, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet.

Headlines: 1, Matt Williamson and Mack Spencer, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal; 2, Travis Connelley and Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal.

Layout & Design: 1, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Brookhaven Police Slain”; 2, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal.

Business: 1, Arielle Dreher, Jackson Free Press, “A Private Prison on Trial”; 2, Ida Brown, The Meridian Star, “Eddie Kelly-Citizen of the Year.”

Investigative/Public Service: 1, Adam Northam, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Browder”; 2, Adam Northam, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Smith.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, The Meridian Star, “Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience Opens in Meridian”; 2, Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd and Amber Helsel, Jackson Free Press, “Hyde-Smith: From ‘Public Hanging’ to Segregation Academies.”

General News: 1, Cody Thomason, The Vicksburg Post, “Downtown Eddie”; 2, Donna Campbell, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Gov. to Appoint Hyde-Smith to Senate.”

Breaking News: 1, Brandon O’Connor, The Vicksburg Post, “House Fire”; 2, Adam Northam and Donna Campbell, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Brookhaven Officers Shot.”

Winners in TV Division I (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport and Jackson):

Multimedia Story: 1, Blane Skiles and Christian Piekos, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Louisiana’s Budget Crisis”; 2, John Snell, Chris Finch and Brent Ledet, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Coast in Crisis.”

Digital Presence: 1, WWL-TV, New Orleans; 2, Chris Finch and Brent Ledet, WVUE-TV, New Orleans.

Feature: 1, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Schooled”; 2, Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “One Heart Beats for Two.”

News Videographer: 1, Eric Desrosiers, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; 2, Lance Washington, WVUE-TV, New Orleans.

Sports Story: 1, Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Heroes of Haughton High”; 2, Carmen Farrish, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Dunham Kicker.”

High School Football Program: 1, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Football Friday”; 2, Alex Anderson and Daniel Brown, KTBS-TV, Shreveport.

Sports Anchor: 1, TJ Werre, WJTV-TV, Jackson; 2, Rachel Richlinski, WLBT-TV, Jackson.

Sportscast: 1, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Final Play: Saints vs Steelers”; 2, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Tailgate: Saints vs Cowboys.”

Breaking Weather: 1, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Severe Weather Brings Floods and Wind Damage”; 2, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “April Flooding.”

Weather Anchor: 1, David Bernard, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; 2, Dave Roberts, WLBT-TV, Jackson.

Weathercast: 1, David Bernard, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; 2, Bruce Katz, WVUE-TV, New Orleans.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Nancy Decorte, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Misjudged”; 2, Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Food Truck Sex Offender.”

Special Report: 1, Shelley Brown, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Blighted Pools Year-Ender”; 2, Elizabeth Vowell, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Chasing a Fix.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Kristen Palestina, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Medical Waste”; 2, Kimberly Curth, Matt Gosciminski and Kia Callia, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Windmann Church Abuse.”

General News: 1, Candace Coleman, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “The Kaelin Kersh Act”; 2, Lee Neely and Mike Neelly, WAPT-TV, Jackson, “Sen. Hyde-Smith’s Response After Making “Public Hanging” Comment.”

Breaking News: 1, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “May Flooding”; 2, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Ice Storm.”

TV Reporter: 1, Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; 2, Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport.

News Anchor: 1, Juliana Mazza, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; 2, Lauren Westbrook, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge.

Achievement-Louisiana: 1, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Kristen Palestina, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Medical Waste”; 2, Akili Franklin, WDSU-TV, New Orleans.

Achievement-Mississippi: 1, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “2 Children Shot/UMMC Active Shooter Alert Issued”; 2, Kathryn Rodenmeyer, MPB-TV, Jackson, “Hooked: Mississippi’s Opioid Hangover.”

Daytime Newscast: 1, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge; 2, KTBS-TV, Shreveport.

Evening Newscast: 1, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; 2, Jaune Jackson, WDSU-TV, New Orleans.

Winners in TV Division II (all other markets):

Multimedia Story: 1, Jillian Corder and Sophia Landry, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Southwest Louisiana Year in Review 2018”; 2, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Vail of Silence.”

Digital Presence: 1, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles; 2, Matt Segura, KNOE-TV, Monroe.

Feature: 1, Jim Hummel and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Coffee with Mr. Lester”; 2, Mike Carter, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Patrick the Pole.”

News Videographer: 1, Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, Jonathan Monte, KATC-TV, Lafayette.

Sports Story: 1, Jessica Hunt, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Local Woman’s Fitness Journey Goes Viral”; 2, Tom Eble, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo, “Diamond Dreams League.”

High School Football Program: 1, Chris Turner and Jessica Hunt, WTOK-TV, Meridian; 2, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus, “Friday Night Fever.”

Sports Anchor: 1, Andrew Clay, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport.

Sportscast: 1, Aaron Dietrich and Zack Rickens, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “High School Football Week 3”; 2, Aaron Dietrich and Zack Rickens, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “High School Football Semifinals.”

Breaking Weather: 1, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “April Tornadoes”; 2, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Spring Break Storm.”

Weather Anchor: 1, Rob Perillo, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, Adaleigh Rowe, KALB-TV, Alexandria.

Weathercast: 1, Eric Jeansonne, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; 2, Wesley Williams, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Escape Route”; 2, Rhonda Kitchens and Tim Bourgeois, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Vail of Silence.”

Special Report: 1, Daniel Phillips and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “The Dead Zone”; 2, Jillian Corder, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Rebuilding Continues One Year After Harvey.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Teacher Arrested at School Board Meeting”; 2, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Priests Accused of Sex Abuse.”

General News: 1, Jim Hummel and Jonathan Monte, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Vets Homecoming”; 2, Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Kaylee Foster.”

Breaking News: 1, Hugh Keeton and Robert Allen, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Biloxi Schools Lockdown”; 2, Jim Hummel, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Priest Removed Following Abuse Accusations.”

TV Reporter: 1, Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe; 2, Mike Carter, KATC-TV, Lafayette.

News Anchor: 1, Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe; 2, Sherman Desselle, KALB-TV, Alexandria.

Achievement-Louisiana: 1, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles; 2, KNOE-TV, Monroe.

Achievement-Mississippi: 1, Keith Gibson, Alex Puckett and Jacob Dickey, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo, “Thunder and Ice”; 2, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Arts and Entertainment Experience Special.”

Daytime Newscast: 1, Barrie Oliver, Sherman Desselle and Andrea Finney, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Jambalaya”; 2, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Good Morning ArkLaMiss.”

Evening Newscast: 1, WTOK-TV, Meridian; 2, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Kill List Found.”

Winners in Radio (all markets, commercial and non-commercial):

Digital Presence: 1, KEDM-FM, Monroe; 2, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko.

Short Feature Story: 1, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Protesters Demand More information about the Deaths of 16 Inmates”; 2, Eric Walker, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Medgar Evers 55 Years Later.”

Long Feature Story: 1, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Mississippi Man’s Museum Becomes International Attraction”; 2, Dwain Doty, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Victims of Crime Tree Lighting Ceremony.”

Use of Sound: 1, Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Union Shooter Drill”; 2, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Kosciusko Big Red Band Wins State Championship.”

Sports Story: 1, Breck Riley, Josh West and Phillip Palmertree, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “2018 Year in Review.”

Sportscast or Sports Program: 1, Rob Jay, WJSU-FM, Jackson; 2, Ian Auzenne, Brandon Comeaux and Mark Pope, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Acadiana Wreckin’ Rams Football: Class 5A Quarterfinals at Denham Springs.”

Documentary or Series of Stories: 1, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Thousands of Grandparents Facing Challenges Raising Grandchildren”; 2, Ashley Norwood, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Why aren’t as Many Black Students Choosing HBCUs?”

Public Affairs: 1, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Minute with the Mayor”; 2, Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko.

Breaking News: 1, Cory Crowe and Jay Curtis, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “Tornado Outbreak Hits North Louisiana”; 2, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “November 6 Election Coverage.”

Radio Reporter: 1, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; 2, Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko.

News Anchor: 1, Karen Brown, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; 2, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe.

Achievement: 1, Karen Brown and Kendra Wright, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; 2, Eric Walker, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Cindy Hyde-Smith Controversy.”

Newscast: 1, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; 2, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson.

Special Awards:

First Amendment Award of Excellence: (Lake Charles) American Press, “Industrial Tax Exemptions.”

Best Podcast: 1, Justin Mitchell and Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Out Here in America”; 2, Kelby Ouchley, Josh Madden and Ashish Dev, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “Bayou-Diversity.”

Louisiana Newsperson of the Year: Tristan Baurick, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune; Juliana Mazza, WDSU-TV, New Orleans.

Mississippi Newsperson of the Year: Whitney Downard, The Meridian Star.

Louisiana-Mississippi APBME Hall of Fame: Avis Landry, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; Sally-Ann Roberts, WWL-TV, New Orleans; Mike Evans, WLBT-TV, Jackson; Lindsey Hall, WTOK-TV, Meridian.

___

A list of winners with judges’ comments can be found at: http://discover.ap.org/contests/louisiana-mississippi .

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide