- The Washington Times - Friday, October 16, 2009

The housing market in the Washington area is showing some signs of recovery, but that alone wasn’t the reason marketing, design, real estate and building industry professionals celebrated on Sept. 29 at the Ritz Carlton Tysons Corner. As part of the 2009 Great American Living Awards (GALA) event, they gathered to recognize and honor each other’s successes during a tough year for the housing industry.

The big winner of the evening was Brambleton, a master planned community in Ashburn with lakes, wooded areas, fitness trails, swimming pools, tennis courts and recreational activities, along with entertainment, shops and restaurants at Brambleton Town Center. The Loudoun County community by Soave Real Estate Group won a grand award for community of year in addition to GALAs for best community landscaping, best sales office, best Web site and marketing director of the year, Kim Adams.

EYA was also a big winner with Terry Eakin and Bob Youngentob accepting the 2009 GALA lifetime achievement award. In addition, EYA won awards for innovative land planning, green building and interior design for Capitol Quarter in the District.

The GALA event was presented by the Washington Metropolitan Sales and Marketing Council (WMSMC), Maryland-National Capital Building Industry Association (MNCBIA) and the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association (NVBIA).

This is the first year for the GALA, which are the result of combining the former Major Achievement in Marketing Excellence (MAME) awards program of the WMSMC and the former Monument awards program of the MNCBIA and the NVBIA.

The GALA program celebrates excellence in new home architecture and building, interior design, and sales and marketing. The volunteer judges ranked the entries in more than 30 categories by carefully considering each sales and marketing entry along with visiting the homes and communities in the design and architecture categories. Criterion for judging the homes and communities included a combination of design excellence, value and the overall quality of living. Green building awards were scored on their ability to reduce environmental impact during development, resource efficiency, energy-efficient design and indoor environmental quality.

The following is a listing of GALA winners. For more information, visit www.greatamericanlivingawards.com.

Design and architecture

Home of the year: Detached - winner, Maymont Innsworth, Basheer & Edgemoore Homes LLC, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.; multifamily - winner, Maple Lawn, Sugar Maple, Bozzuto Homes Inc., LRK Architects Inc. and Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design

Community of the year: Condominiums - winner, Silo Point, Lyons & Sucher, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design, Turner Development Group; planned community - winner, Brambleton, Soave Real Estate

Best design and architecture, detached home

Less than 2,500 finished square feet: winner, Lady Smith Village, Lessard Architectural Group Inc., Christopher Cos.; award of merit, Snowden Bridge, Brookfield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

2,500 to 3,200 finished square feet: winner, Saranac, Brookfield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

3,201 to 3,800 finished square feet: winner, Green Acre, Building Group, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.; award of merit, Tysons Chase, Marquis Homes, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.

4,801 to 6,000 finished square feet: winner, Brambleton, Gulick Group Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

6,001 to 9,000 finished square feet: winner, Maymont, Basheer & Edgemoore Homes LLC, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.; award of merit, the Glens, Augustine Homes LLC, Pinnacle Design and Consulting

More than 9,000 finished square feet: winner, Raspberry Falls, Marquis Homes, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.

Best design and architecture, attached home

Less than 1,900 finished square feet: winner, Emerson Park, K. Hovnanian Homes, Cubellis Inc.; award of merit, Melody Landing, Brookfield Homes Corp., Lessard Architectural Group Inc.

1,900 to 2,500 finished square feet: winner, Gibson’s Grant, Covell Communities, Morgan Design Group

3,301 to 3,900 finished square feet: winner, Maple Lawn - Hillside District, Mitchell & Best Homebuilders LLC, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.; award of merit, Shipley’s Grant, Bozzuto Homes Inc., KGD

Best design and architecture, condominium

Two-bedroom unit and three-bedroom unit: winner, Maple Lawn/Red Maple, Bozzuto Homes Inc., LRK

Best custom home

One-of-a-kind less than $1,000,000: winner, Cumberland Custom Homes of Mid-Atlantic, Michael Lysczek Architect

One-of-a-kind $2,000,000 to $3,000,000: winner, Bethesda Bungalows, the Bungalow Co.; award of merit, Sandy Spring Builders, Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

One-of-a-kind $3,000,000 to $5,000,000: winner, Building Group; award of merit, M&A; Custom Homes, Cobalt Designs

One-of-a-kind more than $5,000,000: KAMM Construction, Lessard Architectural Group Inc.

Customized: winner, Laurence Cafritz Builders, Sutton Yantis Associates Architects; award of merit, Arrow Cove, Craftmark Homes Inc., Pinnacle Design and Consulting

Best residential remodeling

Full remodeling less than $500,000: winner, Lessard Architectural Group Inc., Monticello Park

Partial remodeling less than $500,000: winner, Great Falls Construction, Potomac Falls

Residential remodeling $500,000 to $1,000,000: winner, Great Falls Construction Co., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

Best design and architecture for active-adult community

Less than 500 homes: winner, Four Seasons at Saint Margarets, K. Hovnanian Homes, Daniel Ball and Associates Inc.

Best design and architecture for rental community: winner, the Metropolitan at Largo Station, Clark Builders Group, Heffner Architects

Best innovative in-fill land planning: winner, Capitol Quarter, EYA, Lessard Architectural Group Inc. and Torti Gallas

Best community land planning: winner, Brambleton, Soave Real Estate

Best green community lot design: winner, Chester River Landing, Covell Communities, Morgan Design Group

Best green community energy efficiency: winner, Snowden Bridge, Brookefield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects; award of merit, Del Webb Corp., Celebrate; award of merit, EYA, Capitol Quarter

Best architectural feature: winner, Michael M. Bowman Associates Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects

Sales achievement

Sales person of the year: winner, Jim Patton, Mayhood Co. Inc.

Million dollar club

$25,000,000: Danny Faulkner, Van Metre Homes

$28,000,000: Kristen Horst, McWilliams Ballard; Matt Ford, Mayhood Co. Inc.

$34,000,000: Jennifer Harper, McWilliams Ballard

$41,000,000: Dennis Kunselman, McWilliams Ballard

$42,000,000: Jacob Ballard, McWilliams Ballard; Eric Solomon, McWilliams Ballard

$44,000,000: James Lobocchiaro, McWilliams Ballard; Joe Sarafin, McWilliams Ballard

2008 repeat life members: Judy Buckley, McWilliams Ballard; Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes; Deborah Condrey, McWilliams Ballard; Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes; Laura Henne, McWilliams Ballard; Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes; Tim Lyons, Miller and Smith LLC; Jeanette Schimmel, McWilliams Ballard; Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes Inc.; Eric Yakuchev, Centex Homes

Exceptional sales effort: winner: Matt Cummins and Jonathan Lowenberg, Mayhood Co. Inc.

Sales person of the year: Rosa Edmunds, K. Hovnanian Homes for detached home, less than $500,000; Rhonda Atkins, Van Metre Homes, detached home, more than $500,000; Christina Elliott, P Four, attached home, less than $500,000; Jim Patton, Mayhood Co. Inc., attached home, more than $500,000; Kami Knopt, Mayhood Co. Inc., condominium less than $500,000; Matt Ford and Chris Kraft, Mayhood Co. Inc., condominium more than $500,000

Sales person of the year, multiprice/multiproduct: winner, Robert L. Fredericks III, Centex Homes

Sales person of the year, multiprice/multiproduct condominiums: winner, Anne Blakeman, Urban Pace

Director of marketing: winner, Kim Adams, Brambleton

Construction superintendent and sales team of the year: winner, Lori Windsor, Tara Smiley, Brian Delhagen, Scott Moss, Pulte Homes Inc.

Marketing materials

Best brochure

Individual community: winner, Granite Hill, Steuart Kret Homes, NDG Communications; award of merit, the Madison at Ballston Station, Paradigm Management, Fraser Wallace Advertising

Multifamily: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Lyons & Sucher Advertising and CSM; award of merit, Tribeca, Wood Partners, Delucchi +

Best print advertising

Single print ad: winner, K. Hovnanian Homes, GKA Advertising

Ad campaign: winner, Park Potomac Place, Foulger-Pratt Development, Fraser Wallace Advertising

Broadcast campaign (radio and TV): winner, Brookfield Blue

Best direct mail

Piece: winner: Jamieson, Regent Partners, Delucchi +; award of merit, Quaker Ridge, Carr Homes, Robert Feldman and Associates

Campaign: winner: Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Lyons & Sucher Advertising; award of merit, Reserve at Tysons Corner, Madison Homes, DBM Inc.

Best Web site

Individual community Web site: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Pixels + Points; award of merit, the Veridian Apartments, the JBG Cos.

Planned community: winner, Brambleton, Soave Real Estate; award of merit, Park Potomac, Foulger-Pratt Development, Enendant Interactive

Regional builder Web site: winner, Brookfield Homes Corp., GKA Advertising

Interactive campaign (online ads, blog, e-marketing and social media): winner, Silo Point, Turner Group, Lyons & Sucher Advertising; award of merit, the Argent Condominiums, Perseus Realty, NDG Communications

Best associate Web site: winner, NDGCommunications.com, NDG Communications; winner, P Four, One Eighteen

Best overall marketing campaign

Individual community: winner, Beech Tree Villas, Mid-Atlantic Builders, NDG Communications Inc.; award of merit, the Hawthorn, Monument Realty, Fraser Wallace Advertising

Planned community: winner, Park Potomac, Foulger-Pratt Development, Fraser Wallace Advertising; award of merit, Clarksburg Village, Elm Street Development, GKA Advertising

Multifamily community: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Lyons & Sucher Advertising; award of merit, the Blairs, the Tower Companies, Delucchi +

Corporate (builder or developer): winner, Miller and Smith LLC, Lyons & Sucher Advertising; award of merit, Craftmark Homes Inc., GKA Advertising

Green community: winner, Brookefield, GKA Advertising; award of merit, Craftmark Homes Inc., GKA Advertising

Best sales office

Individual community: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Lyons & Sucher Advertising and Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design; award of merit, Maymont, Basheer & Edgemoore Homes LLC, Graphic Services

Planned community: winner, Brambleton, Soave Real Estate; award of merit, the Duke, Marquis Homes, Interior Concepts Inc. and Lyons & Sucher Advertising

Interior design and merchandising

Best interior merchandising, detached home (finished interior space)

Less than 2,500 finished square feet: winner, Celebrate, Del Webb Corp., Emily Tarbox; award of merit, Snowden Bridge, Brookfield Homes, Powers Smith Interiors

2,500 to 3,200 finished square feet: winner, Ladysmith, Christopher Cos., Interior Concepts Inc.

3,201 to 3,800 finished square feet: winner, Lakeview at Brandywine, K. Hovnanian Homes, Model Home Interiors; award of merit, Gunston Cove, Christopher Cos., Interior Concepts Inc.

4,801 to 6,000 finished square feet: winner, Maymont, Basheer & Edgemoore Homes LLC, Whittington Design Studio; award of merit, Brambleton, Gulick Group Inc., Susan Gulick Interiors

More than 6,000 finished square feet: winner, the Glens, Augustine Homes, Interior Concepts Inc.

Best interior merchandising, attached home

Less than 1,900 finished square feet: winner, Capitol Quarter, EYA, P Four

1,900 to 2,500 finished square feet: winner, Capitol Quarter, EYA, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design; award of merit, Centerpointe, EYA and P Four

2,501 to 3,300 finished square feet: winner, Lombard Court at Fells Point, Ruppert O’Brien Group, P Four

3,301 to 3,900 finished square feet: winner, Shipley’s Grant, Bozzuto Homes Inc.

Best interior merchandising, condominium

One-bedroom unit: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, JT Designs

Two-bedroom unit: winner, Silo Point, Turner Development Group, Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design

Three-bedroom unit: winner, Madison Crescent, Miller and Smith LLC, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design

Best interior merchandising, rental model: winner, Fairfax Towers, Capital Properties, Hartman Design Group; award of merit, Wisconsin Place, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design

Best building interior design

Condominium: winner, One Park Crest, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design, Penrose Donohue Tysons LLC; award of merit, Lionsgate Condominium, Hartman Design Group Inc., Duball LLC

Rental building: winner, the Lofts at Park Crest, Penrose Donohue Tysons LLC, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design; award of merit, the Woodward Building, SJG Properties, Hartman Design Group

Best club house interior design

Less than 6,000 square feet: winner, Alexan Carlyle, Trammell Crow Residential

More than 6,000 square feet: winner, West Chester at Contee Crossing, Archstone, Carlyn and Co. Interiors + Design

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC. Click here for reprint permission.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide