- Associated Press - Friday, February 7, 2014

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) - The Des Moines Register was named Friday as the Iowa Newspaper Association 2014 “Newspaper of the Year.” The award was announced at the association’s Awards Banquet during the INA 2014 Convention and Trade Show held Feb. 6-7 at the Des Moines Marriott Hotel.

Presentations were also made to winners of the INA 2014 Better Newspaper Contests, which were judged by the Nebraska Press Association. Nearly 4,000 entries in dozens of categories were judged by class, based on circulation. Daily Class 1 is for newspapers published daily with 9,999 circulation and less. Daily Class 2 is for newspapers published daily with 10,000 circulation and more. Weekly Class 1 is for newspapers published weekly with 1,125 circulation and less; Weekly Class 2, 1,126 to 2,100 circulation; Weekly Class 3, 2,101 and above circulation.

General Excellence, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- AmesTribune; Third Place- Muscatine Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- North Liberty Leader; Third Place (tie)- La Porte City Progress-Review and Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Third Place- Shenandoah Valley News; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Third Place- Altoona Herald-Index.

Best Of Class Advertising, Daily 1: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Second Place- Muscatine Journal; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Dyersville Commercial; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union.

Best Editorial Pages, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Newton Daily News; Daily 2: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- West Branch Times; Second Place- Bloomfield Democrat; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune; Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Front Page, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader; Second Place- Postville Herald; Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Second Place- Solon Economist; Third Place- Williamsburg Journal Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Altoona Herald-Index; Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Best Sports Section, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Weekly 1: First Place- Nashua Reporter; Second Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- Sully Hometown Press; Second Place- Ackley World Journal; Third Place- Williamsburg Journal Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press.

Best Feature Page, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- AmesTribune; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Third Place- Greene Recorder; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Sully Hometown Press; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review.

Coverage of Government and Politics, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal; Second Place- Charles City Press; Third Place- Centerville Daily Iowegian; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Second Place- Shenandoah Valley News; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Altoona Herald-Index; Second Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune; Third Place- Waverly Newspapers.

Coverage of Education, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- AmesTribune; Third Place- Muscatine Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- Ackley World Journal; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial.

Coverage of Agriculture, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Sioux Center News; Second Place- Shenandoah Valley News; Third Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Eldridge North Scott Press; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial.

Coverage of Business, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Third Place- Newton Daily News; Daily 2: First Place- Clinton Herald; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader; Second Place- Westside Observer; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Solon Economist; Second Place- Ackley World Journal; Third Place- Slater Tri-County Times; Weekly 3: First Place- Altoona Herald-Index; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune.

Best Special Section - Editorial, Daily 1: First Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen; Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Second Place- Manilla Times; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Second Place- Hampton Chronicle; Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Total Newspaper Design, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Third Place- AmesTribune; Daily 2: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- Postville Herald; Second Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Vinton Newspapers; Second Place- Slater Tri-County Times; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Dyersville Commercial; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press.

Community Leadership, Daily 1: First Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Third Place- Muscatine Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Clinton Herald; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- Lime Springs Herald; Second Place- Westside Observer; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Third Place- Akron Hometowner; Weekly 3: First Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union; Second Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Third Place- New Hampton Tribune.

Best Headline Writing, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen; Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- North Liberty Leader; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Cascade Pioneer; Third Place- Riceville Recorder; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial.

Best Use of Graphics, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- AmesTribune; Third Place- Charles City Press; Daily 2: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Akron Hometowner; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Third Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review.

Best Newspaper Website, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Newton Daily News; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Second Place- Hamburg Reporter; Third Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News; Second Place- Knoxville Journal-Express; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Dyersville Commercial; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- Altoona Herald-Index.

Best Video, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Raney; Third Place- Newton Daily News, Matthew Nosco and Dave Hon; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Christopher Gannon; Second Place- Des Moines Register, Charlie Litchfield; Third Place- Des Moines Register, Rodney White; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Michael Whittlesey; Second Place- Hamburg Reporter, Dan Swanson; Third Place- Fremont-What Cheer Vine, Mendy McAdams; Weekly 2: First Place- Pella Chronicle, Clint Brown; Second Place- Garner Leader, Rebecca Peter; Third Place- Garner Leader, Rebecca Peter; Weekly 3: First Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova; Second Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova; Third Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union, LeAnn Larson and Steven Murray.

Best Slideshow, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Raney; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Third Place- Boone News-Republican, Greg Eckstrom; Daily 2: First Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Press-Citizen Staff; Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, John Gaines; Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Jeff Cook; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Michael Whittlesey; Second Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Michael Whittlesey and Mary Bauer; Third Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Michael Whittlesey; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Dave Petrick; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Dave Petrick; Third Place- Pella Chronicle, Clint Brown.

Best Blog by a Newspaper, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune; Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Daily 2: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Third Place- Waterloo Courier; Weekly 1: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Altoona Herald-Index.

Best News Story, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal, Joe Jarosz; Second Place- Charles City Press, Zack Van Vuren and Chris Baldus; Third Place- Le Mars Daily Sentinel, Amy Erickson; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Jason Clayworth; Second Place- Waterloo Courier, Courier Staff; Third Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Adam B. Sullivan; Weekly 1: First Place- Nashua Reporter, Bob Fenske and Rosena Beatty; Second Place- Denver Forum, Peg Abbas; Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Rachel Gutting; Weekly 2: First Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat, Jamie Whitney; Second Place- Eagle Grove Eagle, Clae Goater; Third Place- West Branch Times, Gregory Norfleet; Weekly 3: First Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Timothy Meinch; Second Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova; Third Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Timothy Meinch.

Best Breaking News Story, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Second Place- Muscatine Journal, Journal Staff; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Register Staff; Second Place- Des Moines Register, Katherine Klingesis and Grant Rodgers; Third Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Press-Citizen Staff; Weekly 1: First Place- Nashua Reporter, Bob Fenske and Rosena Beatty; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald, Marcie Klomp; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald, Marcie Klomp; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Russ Mitchell; Second Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Scott Spurgeon; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Weekly 3: First Place- Hampton Chronicle, Jeff Forward; Second Place- Waverly Newspapers, Eric VanSickle; Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Sarah Konrad.

Best News Feature Story, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune, Luke Jennett; Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican, Times Republican Staff; Third Place- Le Mars Daily Sentinel, Magdalene Landegent; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Donnelle Eller; Second Place- Waterloo Courier, Dennis Magee; Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Brian Wellner; Weekly 1: First Place- Jesup Citizen Herald, Deb Holt; Second Place- Nashua Reporter, Rosena Beatty; Third Place- Conrad Record, Rob Maharry; Weekly 2: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Tess Gruber Nelson; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Russ Mitchell; Third Place- Ackley World Journal, Becky Schipper; Weekly 3: First Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Scott Campbell; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Dan Breen; Third Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova.

Best Personality Feature Story, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Brent Griffiths; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Douglas Burns and Jared Strong; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Mike Kilen; Second Place- Des Moines Register, Daniel P. Finney; Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Adam Soebbing; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader, Lori Lindner; Second Place- Ossian Bee, Becky Walz; Third Place- Tripoli Leader, Morgan Bergmann; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Second Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat, Chris Vrba; Third Place- Akron Hometowner, Julie Ann Madden; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Dan Breen; Second Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Adam Wilson; Third Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova.

Best Sports Story, Daily 1: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Cody Goodwin; Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Troy Banning; Third Place- Newton Daily News, Kate Malott; Daily 2: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Gazette Staff; Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Andy Piper; Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Scott Dochterman; Weekly 1: First Place- Nashua Reporter, Bob Fenske; Second Place- Nashua Reporter, Bob Fenske; Third Place- Hamburg Reporter, Kirt Manion; Weekly 2: First Place- Colfax Jasper Co. Tribune, Dustin Turner; Second Place- Cascade Pioneer, Beth Lutgen; Third Place- Akron Hometowner, Julie Ann Madden; Weekly 3: First Place- Decorah Newspapers, Jennifer Bissell; Second Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Adam Wilson; Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Scott Campbell.

Best Series, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican, Times Republican Staff; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Daily Freeman-Journal Staff; Daily 2: First Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Josh O’Leary; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Mike Wiser; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Ben Jacobson; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader, Lori Lindner; Second Place- Denver Forum, Peg Abbas; Third Place- Fredericksburg Review, Amanda Moenk; Weekly 2: First Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review, Christine Dale; Second Place- Sumner Gazette, Morgan Bergmann; Third Place- Cascade Pioneer, Steve Halverson; Weekly 3: First Place- Red Oak Express, Molly Skyles and Gregory Orear; Second Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial, Commercial Staff.

Excellence In Editorial Writing, Daily 1: First Place- Atlantic News-Telegraph, Jeff Lundquist; Second Place- Newton Daily News, Bob Eschliman; Third Place- Boone News-Republican, Greg Eckstrom; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Mike Gors; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Mark Ridolfi; Third Place- Clinton Herald, Scott Levine; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer, Janine Kock; Second Place- Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News, Nicholas Pedley; Third Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Michael Whittlesey; Weekly 2: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Gary Spurgeon; Second Place- Lake Mills Graphic, Terry Gasper; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Weekly 3: First Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune, Amy Duncan; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Times-Citizen Editorial Board; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Ken Fuson.

Master Columnist, Daily 1: First Place- Newton Daily News, Dave Hon; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Douglas Burns; Third Place- Mount Pleasant News, Brooks Taylor; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Kyle Munson; Second Place- Waterloo Courier, Holly Hudson; Third Place- Sioux City Journal, Tim Gallagher; Weekly 1: First Place- Montezuma Record, James Jennings; Second Place- Westside Observer, Janine Kock; Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate, Ken Ross; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Second Place- Lake Mills Graphic, Terry Gasper; Third Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review, Joanne Roepke Bode; Weekly 3: First Place- Decorah Newspapers, Rick Fromm; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Ken Fuson; Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Scott Campbell.

Best Sports Columnist, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal, Ryan Kronberg; Second Place- Newton Daily News, Jocelyn Sheets; Third Place- Newton Daily News, Dustin Turner; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Bryce Miller; Second Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, Pat Harty; Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Mike Hlas; Weekly 2: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Jason Glenn; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Ryan Christoffel; Weekly 3: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Justin Ites; Second Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News, Derek Sawvell; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Scott Byers.

Best News Photo, Daily I: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter, Michael Fischer; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jeff Storjohann; Third Place- Creston News Advertiser, Jake Waddingham; Daily 2: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Brian Ray; Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, John Lovretta; Third Place- Iowa City Press-Citizen, David Scrivner; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader, Lori Lindner; Second Place- Greene Recorder, Ross Hawker; Third Place- Ossian Bee, Becky Walz; Weekly 2: First Place- West Branch Times, Gregory Norfleet; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune, Dana Larsen; Third Place- Bloomfield Democrat, Scott Spurgeon; Weekly 3: First Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova; Second Place- Denison Newspapers, Bruce A. Binning; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Rylan Howe.

Best Breaking News Photo, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jared Strong; Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter, Michael Fischer; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jeff Storjohann; Daily 2: First Place- Waterloo Courier, Matthew Putney; Second Place- Des Moines Register, Rodney White; Third Place- Burlington Hawk Eye, John Lovretta; Weekly 1: First Place- Rockwell Pioneer Enterprise, Nick Pedley; Second Place- Elgin Echo, Stephanie Hermen; Third Place- Jewell South Hamilton Record-News, Scott Ervin; Weekly 2: First Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat, Chris Vrba; Second Place- Coon Rapids Enterprise, Charlie Nixon; Third Place- Tama News-Herald, John Speer; Weekly 3: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Roger Lugo; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Josh Harrell; Third Place- Waverly Newspapers, Anelia K. Dimitrova.

Best Sports Photo, Daily 1: First Place- AmesTribune, Eli Hamann; Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican, Troy Hyde; Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican, Troy Hyde; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Dave Kettering; Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Jeremy Portje; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Mike Burley; Weekly 1: First Place- La Porte City Progress-Review, Mary Bauer; Second Place- Nashua Reporter, Dave Stanley; Third Place- Griswold American, Donna Forsyth; Weekly 2: First Place- Cascade Pioneer, Beth Lutgen; Second Place- Grundy Center Register, John Jensen; Third Place- Williamsburg Journal Tribune, Joe Petz; Weekly 3: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Roger Lugo; Second Place- Harlan Newspapers, Mike Oeffner; Third Place- Indianola Record-Herald & Tribune, Michael Rolands.

Best Feature Photo or Photo Story, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal, Beth Van Zandt; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Jeff Storjohann; Third Place- Le Mars Daily Sentinel, Magdalene Landegent; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Dave Kettering; Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Brian Ray; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Jeremy Portje; Weekly 1: First Place- North Liberty Leader, Chris Umscheid; Second Place- Nashua Reporter, Rosena Beatty; Third Place- North Liberty Leader, Lori Lindner; Weekly 2: First Place- Adel Dallas Co. News, Allison McNeal; Second Place- Akron Hometowner, Karen Taylor-Mortensen; Third Place- Knoxville Journal-Express, Kenn Krpan; Weekly 3: First Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Timothy Meinch; Second Place- Altoona Herald-Index, Adam Wilson; Third Place- Denison Newspapers, Gordon Wolf.

Best Newspaper Marketing, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Weekly 1: First Place- Postville Herald; Second Place- Postville Herald; Third Place- Lime Springs Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Second Place- Lake Mills Graphic; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Second Place- Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Third Place- Clarinda Herald-Journal.

Best Ad Featuring Grocery/Food/Entertainment, Daily 1: First Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat; Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Third Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Second Place- Elkader Clayton Co. Register; Third Place- Sully Hometown Press; Weekly 3: First Place- Dyersville Commercial; Second Place- Wilton-Durant Advocate News; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial.

Best Ad Featuring Financial, Insurance, or Other Professional Service, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Second Place- Charles City Press; Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal; Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Second Place- Denver Forum; Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Denison Newspapers; Second Place- Denison Newspapers; Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press.

Best Ad Featuring Furniture, Furnishings, Appliances or Hardware, Daily 1: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan; Second Place- Muscatine Journal; Third Place- Muscatine Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Weekly 1: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald; Second Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter; Third Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter; Weekly 2: First Place- Vinton Newspapers; Second Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review; Third Place- Pocahontas Record Democrat; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- Denison Newspapers.

Best Ad Featuring Automotive, Boats, Aircraft, Tires, Gasoline, Etc., Daily 1: First Place- Creston News Advertiser; Second Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Weekly 1: First Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Second Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly 2: First Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Second Place- Adel Dallas Co. News; Third Place- Cascade Pioneer; Weekly 3: First Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Second Place- Harlan Newspapers; Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Ad featuring Miscellaneous, Daily 1: First Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat; Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan; Third Place- Charles City Press; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter; Second Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Third Place- La Porte City Progress-Review; Weekly 2: First Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review; Second Place- Sully Hometown Press; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen; Third Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen.

Best Special Section Advertising, Daily 1: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Second Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Second Place- Sioux City Journal; Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly 1: First Place- Elgin Echo; Second Place- Kanawha Reporter; Third Place- Manilla Times; Weekly 2: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Second Place- Vinton Newspapers; Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Weekly 3: First Place- Dyersville Commercial; Second Place- Denison Newspapers; Third Place- Dyersville Commercial.

Best Ad series or campaign featuring any service or merchandise category, Daily 1: First Place- Creston News Advertiser; Second Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Burlington Hawk Eye; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- Lime Springs Herald; Third Place- Lake City Graphic-Advocate; Weekly 2: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune; Second Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News; Weekly 3: First Place- Hampton Chronicle; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union.

Best ad idea for a community promotion or event, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal; Second Place- Fort Madison Daily Democrat; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Daily 2: First Place- Sioux City Journal; Second Place- Des Moines Register; Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly 1: First Place- Westside Observer; Second Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter; Third Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Sully Hometown Press; Second Place- Riceville Recorder; Third Place- Jefferson Herald; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union.

Best Agricultural Advertising, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal; Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Third Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald; Daily 2: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly 1: First Place- Hull Sioux Co. Index-Reporter; Second Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Third Place- Jesup Citizen Herald; Weekly 2: First Place- Bloomfield Democrat; Second Place- Winthrop News/Buchanan County Review; Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon Co. Reporter; Weekly 3: First Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union; Second Place- West Union Fayette Co. Union; Third Place- Algona Upper Des Moines.

Best Web Advertisement, Daily 1: First Place- Muscatine Journal; Second Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Third Place- Creston News Advertiser; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register; Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times; Third Place- Des Moines Register; Weekly 1: First Place- Fremont-What Cheer Vine; Weekly 2: First Place- Shenandoah Valley News; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review.

Best Ad Designer, Daily 1: First Place- Carroll Daily Times Herald, Beckham Miller; Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Heidi Owen; Third Place- Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal, Ken Baker; Daily 2: First Place- Des Moines Register, Wade Breitsprecher; Second Place- Des Moines Register, Suzanne Milosevich; Third Place- Des Moines Register, Katie Dondale; Weekly 1: First Place- Jesup Citizen Herald, Robin Harms; Weekly 2: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson Co. News, Christina Sorenson; Second Place- Shenandoah Valley News, Tori Hopp; Third Place- Akron Hometowner, Karen Taylor-Mortensen; Weekly 3: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, David Kreykes; Second Place- Iowa Falls Times-Citizen, Mark Wohlert; Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Krystal Poppema.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide