- Associated Press - Monday, January 27, 2014

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 27:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 26-1; 2. DeSoto, 21-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 18-5; 4. Plano West, 16-5; 5. Fort Bend Bush, 20-5; 6. EP Bel Air, 22-1; 7. Euless Trinity, 19-6; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 23-3; 9. Humble Atascocita, 20-6; 10. McAllen Rowe, 26-1; 11. Richardson Berkner, 18-5; 12. SA Churchill, 25-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 20-4; 14. Lewisville Marcus, 20-3; 15. Arlington Bowie, 21-3; 16. Spring Westfield, 23-5; 17. Lewisville, 17-5; 18. Beaumont Westbrook, 17-6; 19. Port Arthur Memorial, 18-6; 20. SA Madison, 20-6; 21. Amarillo Tascosa, 20-1; 22. Manvel, 23-4; 23. Pearland, 21-6; 24. Cypress Lakes, 18-5; 25. Plano East, 14-8.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 26-1; 2. FW Dunbar, 15-3; 3. EP Andress, 22-2; 4. Lancaster, 21-4; 5. Dallas Highland Park, 23 3; 6. Houston Wheatley, 21-4; 7. Frisco Heritage, 19-2; 8. Dallas Kimball, 16-4; 9. Fort Bend Marshall, 19-7; 10. Beaumont Ozen, 21-5; 11. Beaumont Central, 21-4; 12. SA Northside Brennan, 23-4; 13. Friendswood, 20-6; 14. Everman, 19-3; 15. Amarillo, 17-5; 16. Schertz Clemens, 23-4; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 17-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 14-5; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 18-5; 20. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-4; 21. Nederland, 18-6; 22. McKinney North, 19-5; 23. Trophy Club Byron Nelson, 20-6; 24. Austin LBJ, 15-9; 25. Humble Kingwood Park, 22-7.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 17-4; 2. Kennedale, 28-0; 3. Houston Yates, 12-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 15-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 20-3; 6. SA Houston, 17-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 21-7; 8. Decatur, 19-5; 9. Frisco Lone Star, 19-5; 10. Burkburnett, 18-6; 11. Athens, 22-1; 12. Lubbock Estacado, 15-9; 13. Silsbee, 19-8; 14. Dallas Roosevelt, 12-14; 15. Shallowater, 19-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 25-5; 17. Cleveland, 22-2; 18. Navasota, 19-2; 19. Fairfield, 9-1; 20. Mexia, 18-4; 21. La Vernia, 21-3; 22. Monahans, 22-4; 23. WF Hirschi, 12-11; 24. Fredericksburg, 22-7; 25. Wharton, 22-7.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 22-5; 2. Tatum, 22-4; 3. Abernathy, 23-1; 4. Ponder, 21-7; 5. Brock, 21-7; 6. Peaster, 17-6; 7. Wall, 9-0; 8. Franklin, 21-3; 9. Clarksville, 16-8; 10. Holliday, 21-5; 11. Childress, 22-3; 12. Bushland, 16-8; 13. Breckenridge, 19-1; 14. East Chambers, 18-9; 15. Aransas Pass, 23-7; 16. Whitesboro, 21-3; 17. Canadian, 12-3; 18. Salado, 23-3; 19. Brownfield, 15-6; 20. Lone Oak, 18-3; 21. Sunnyvale, 17-2; 22. Blanco, 18-5; 23. Dallas Faith Family, 21-2; 24. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 22-4; 25. Hallettsville, 14-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 27-1; 2. Grapeland, 22-5; 3. EP Harmony, 23-3; 4. Muenster, 19-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 25-3; 6. Martins Mill, 20-5; 7. Poolville, 21-6; 8. Tenaha, 11-3; 9. Bartlett, 23-1; 10. La Poynor, 22-3; 11. Stamford, 9-2; 12. Smyer, 20-4; 13. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 21-7; 14. Pineland West Sabine, 15-4; 15. San Augustine, 20-8; 16. Wellington, 7-2; 17. Memphis, 16-4; 18. Shamrock, 16-4; 19. SA Gervin, 12-0; 20. Kerens, 14-7; 21. Gruver, 18-4; 22. Collinsville, 11-6; 23. Trenton, 16-6; 24. Hale Center, 13-7; 25. Snook, 14-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 19-3; 2. Laneville, 21-6; 3. Oakwood, 19-3; 4. Graford, 19-2; 5. Water Valley, 15-5; 6. Throckmorton, 20-3; 7. Douglass, 21-5; 8. Calvert, 16-4; 9. Lingleville, 19-2; 10. Huckabay, 16-6; 11. Ira, 14-1; 12. Eula, 18-7; 13. Coolidge, 18-1; 14. Roxton, 12-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 19-8; 16. Crowell, 12-1; 17. Grady, 16-4; 18. Garden City, 13-7; 19. Lometa, 17-5; 20. Moulton, 16-7; 21. Nazareth, 16-9; 22. Happy, 8-8; 23. Avinger, 20-2; 24. Anton, 17-5; 25. Petersburg, 12-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 26-2; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 14-9; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 14-3; 4. Plano John Paul II, 19-5; 5. Houston Christian, 19-10; 6. Houston St. John’s, 18-13; 7. SA Central Catholic, 20-7; 8. Houston St. Thomas, 24-9; 9. FW All Saints, 15-7; 10. Houston Second Baptist, 17-7; 11. Dallas Greenhill, 16-7; 12. Houston St. Pius X, 12-11; 13. Dallas Episcopal, 11-7; 14. Addison Trinity Christian, 17-11; 15. The Woodlands John Cooper, 17-8; 16. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 16-10; 17. Houston Lutheran South, 18-10; 18. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 14-14; 19. Laredo St. Augustine, 21-11; 20. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 13-12; 21. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 13-12; 22. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 13-8; 23. SA Christian, 27-9; 24. Tyler Grace Community, 22-4; 25. Tyler All Saints, 25-4.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 20-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 21-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 20-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 19-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 21-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 13-6; 7. SA St. Gerard, 18-5; 8. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 13-2; 9. Christian Academy of SA, 14-7; 10. Geneva School of Boerne, 16-10; 11. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 9-8; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 15-10; 13. Houston Cypress Christian, 14-6; 14. Arlington High Point Prep, 11-2; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 15-6; 16. Schertz John Paul II, 12-8; 17. Dallas Cambridge School, 8-4; 18. Denton Calvary, 19-11; 19. FW Bethesda Christian, 15-5; 20. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-6; 21. Austin Waldorf School, 14-7; 22. Universal City First Baptist, 19-4; 23. Conroe Covenant, 17-6; 24. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-6; 25. Dallas Tyler Street, 7-9.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 26-0; 2. Manvel, 298-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 22-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 23-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 23-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 21-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 24-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 24-5; 9. Plano West, 20-4; 10. Round Rock Stony Point, 26-6; 11. Pflugerville, 27-3; 12. SA Reagan, 24-3; 13. Spring DeKaney, 25-2; 14. Humble Atascocita, 19-5; 15. Pearland, 23-6; 16. Houston Bellaire, 18-8; 17. Richardson, 25-5; 18. Cypress Fairbanks, 22-4; 19. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 24-3; 20. Cypress Woods, 25-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 21-8; 22. Dallas Skyline, 25-6; 23. Hurst Bell, 22-2; 24. Weslaco, 30-2; 25. SA Northside O’Connor, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 26-1; 2. Aledo, 21-2; 3. McKinney North, 20-4; 4. Canyon, 24-3; 5. Barbers Hill, 26-2; 6. Frisco Liberty, 21-3; 7. Georgetown, 23-6; 8. Brenham, 24-3; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 24-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 24-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 20-8; 12. Mansfield Summit, 18-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 24-4; 14. EP Hanks, 26-4; 15. Houston North Forest, 18-1; 16. Tomball, 19-6; 17. Houston Wheatley, 22-2; 18. Tomball Memorial, 21-4; 19. Montgomery, 25-4; 20. Plainview, 21-7; 21. CC Ray, 22-7; 22. WF Rider, 22-6; 23. Amarillo, 19-8; 24. West Mesquite, 21-6; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 20-6.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 25-0; 2. Argyle, 27-1; 3. Celina, 23-5; 4. Abilene Wylie, 22-5; 5. Hondo, 25-4; 6. La Vernia, 22-5; 7. Yoakum, 24-4; 8. CC West Oso, 26-4; 9. Robinson, 22-4; 10. Melissa, 21-3; 11. Shallowater, 22-4; 12. Fairfield, 20-6; 13. Canton, 21-6; 14. Quinlan Ford, 22-4; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 21-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 25-5; 17. Lytle, 20-7; 18. Bridge City, 27-4; 19. Columbia, 21-6; 20. Stafford, 21-7; 21. Dalhart, 22-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 22-4; 23. Boerne, 20-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 18-9; 25. Brownwood, 19-6.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 28-0; 2. Brock, 26-2; 3. SA Cole, 30-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 28-0; 5. Canadian, 26-0; 6. Cisco, 23-2; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 22-5; 8. Wall, 24-4; 9. Grandview, 23-2; 10. Hallettsville, 26-3; 11. Sonora, 24-4; 12. Paradise, 20-5; 13. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 18-6; 14. Franklin, 21-5; 15. Tatum, 22-3; 16. Rogers, 25-3; 17. Mount Vernon, 19-6; 18. Winnsboro, 24-4; 19. Alba-Golden, 22-3; 20. Woodville, 21-3; 21. Jarrell, 25-3; 22. Idalou, 20-6; 23. Mathis, 22-5; 24. Poth, 13-10; 25. Maypearl, 19-10.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 26-2; 2. Wellington, 18-4; 3. Christoval, 23-2; 4. Falls City, 22-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-5; 6. Mason, 23-3; 7. Santo, 17-7; 8. Goldthwaite, 17-5; 9. Slocum, 22-5; 10. Kerens, 20-4; 11. Weimar, 26-4; 12. Windthorst, 18-2; 13. Sundown, 19-7; 14. Plains, 20-3; 15. Gruver, 20-6; 16. Snook, 18-6; 17. Clarendon, 14-6; 18. Hubbard, 19-3; 19. Honey Grove, 20-1; 20. Panhandle, 18-8; 21. Hamlin, 18-3; 22. Zavalla, 19-7; 23. Muenster, 19-5; 24. Harper, 20-7; 25. Cushing, 23-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 28-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 21-2; 3. Nazareth, 27-1; 4. Follett, 21-1; 5. Garden City, 24-1; 6. Menard, 22-3; 7. Frost, 20-2; 8. Eula, 22-5; 9. Calvert, 22-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 10-2; 11. Chireno, 22-5; 12. Miami, 19-5; 13. Rochelle, 20-5; 14. Morgan, 20-2; 15. Turkey Valley, 21-4; 16. Grady, 16-6; 17. Leggett, 18-4; 18. Leakey, 19-6; 19. Cross Plains, 16-4; 20. Rankin, 20-5; 21. Strawn, 18-8; 22. Paducah, 17-5; 23. Newcastle, 16-4; 24. Campbell, 21-4; 25. Anton, 17-6.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 24-6; 2. Houston St. Agnes, 21-4; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 15-7; 4. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-9; 5. Brownsville St. Joseph’s, 29-9; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-9; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 18-4; 8. SA IWA, 20-8; 9. SA Antonian, 21-10; 10. Plano John Paul II, 12-10; 11. Houston Kinkaid, 17-7; 12. Dallas Christian, 22-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 17-14; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 19-3; 15. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 20-9; 16. Midland Christian, 21-5; 17. Victoria St. Joseph’s, 24-6; 18. CC IWA, 24-5; 19. Austin Regents, 18-5; 20. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 20-11; 21. Houston Christian, 14-11; 22. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 12-8; 23. Houston Duchesne, 13-8; 24. Bellaire Episcopal, 14-12; 25. Houston Lutheran North, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 23-5; 2. FW Lake Country Christian, 18-7; 3. Midland Classical, 10-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 20-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 15-3; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian, 17-6; 7. Austin Waldorf, 22-1; 8. Muenster Sacred Heart, 16-7; 9. Lubbock Christian, 14-13; 10. Victoria Faith, 20-8; 11. Granbury North Central Texas, 10-4; 12. Colleyville Covenant, 15-12; 13. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 17-6; 14. McKinney Christian, 11-6; 15. Boerne Geneva, 9-5; 16. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-6; 17. Spring Providence Classical, 16-8; 18. Ovilla Christian, 17-6; 19. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 10-2; 20. New Braunsfels Christian, 14-14; 21. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 15-2; 22. Shertz John Paul II, 16-8; 23. Pasadena First Baptist, 15-4; 24. Houston Beren, 9-2; 25. Houston Family Christian, 16-3;

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide