- Associated Press - Sunday, March 30, 2014

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) - The Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters awards were presented Saturday night in Louisville. The winners are listed below by division:

TV DIVISION ONE: Louisville, Lexington

Best Continuing Coverage: WDRB-TV, Jessica Denson

Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting: WHAS-TV, Joe Arnold, Wade Harris

Best Feature Videography: WLEX-TV, Bill Wilcox

Best Hard News Feature: WDRB-TV, Valerie Chinn, David White

Best Light News Feature: WKYT-TV, Sean Moody, John Wilson

Best News Videography: WLKY-TV, Scott Eckhardt

Best Newscast: WLEX-TV

Best Political Coverage: WKYT-TV, Phil Pendleton

Best Public Affairs: WDRB-TV, Valerie Chinn, Jeff Gordon

Best Special - Series/Documentary: WLKY-TV, Duane Pohlman, Scott Eckhardt

Best Sports Feature: WKYT-TV, Lee K. Howard, John Wilson

Best Sports Prep Show: WLEX-TV, Alan Cutler, Keith Farmer, Kyle Scott

Best Sports Special: WLEX-TV, Jennifer Smith, Katherine Shepherd

Best Sports Videography: WLEX-TV, Brian Gilbert

Best Spot News: WDRB-TV, Jennifer Keeney, Gilbert Corsey, Elizabeth Woolsey

Best TV Editor: WLEX-TV, Dave Medley

Best TV News Anchor: WLKY-TV, Karen Roby

Best TV News Videographer: WDRB-TV, Dominik Fuhrmann

Best TV Reporter: WLEX-TV, Richard Essex

Best TV Sportscaster: WLEX-TV, Keith Farmer

Best TV Weather Anchor: WKYT-TV, Chris Bailey

Best Website TV: WDRB-TV, Mike Dever, Travis Kircher, Dave Creek

TV DIVISION TWO: Paducah, Bowling Green, Hazard

Best Continuing Coverage: WPSD-TV

Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting: WBKO-TV, Lauren Hanson

Best Feature Videography: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall

Best Hard News Feature: WPSD-TV, Elizabeth Fields, Mason Watkins

Best Light News Feature: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall, Robert Bradfield

Best News Videography: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall

Best Newscast: WYMT-TV

Best Political Coverage: WYMT-TV, Matthew Rand, Tanner Hesterberg

Best Public Affairs: WPSD-TV

Best Special - Series/Documentary: WYMT-TV, Eric Eckstrom, Kyle Collier, Justin Skeens

Best Sports Feature: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall, Laura Emerson

Best Sports Prep Show: WPSD-TV

Best Sports Special: WPSD-TV, Jeff Bidwell, Andy Waterman, Adam Wells

Best Sports Videography: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall

Best Spot News

First Place: WPSD-TV, Lauren Adams, David Dycus

Best TV Editor: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall

Best TV News Anchor: WYMT-TV, Steve Hensley

Best TV News Videographer: WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall

Best TV Reporter: WPSD-TV, Marissa Hollowed

Best TV Sportscaster: WPSD-TV, Andy Waterman

Best TV Weather Anchor: WBKO-TV, Shane Holinde

Best Website TV: WYMT-TV

RADIO DIVISION

Best Continuing Coverage: WKMS-FM, Chad Lampe

Best Enterprise Reporting: WFPL-FM, Erica Peterson

Best Long Light News Feature: WKYU-FM, Kevin Willis

Best Long Serious News Feature: WFPL-FM, Erica Peterson

Best Newscast Short: WHAS-AM

Best Newscast Long: WHAS-AM

Best Political Coverage: WFPL-FM, Phillip Bailey, Gabe Bullard

Best Public Affairs: WFPL-FM, Erica Peterson

Best Radio Anchor: WFPL-FM, Jonathan Bastian

Best Radio Reporter: WUKY-FM, Josh James

Best Short Light News Feature: WKMS-FM, Whitney Jones

Best Short Serious News Feature: WUKY-FM, Josh James

Best Special - Series/Documentary: WKMS-FM, Chad Lampe, Austin Ramse

Best Sports Feature: WFPL-FM, Rick Howlett

Best Sports Reporting: WFPL-FM, Rick Howlett

Best Spot News: WKYX-FM, Bill Hughes

Best Use of Sound: WFPL-FM, Devin Katayama, Joseph Lord

Best Website Radio: WFPL-FM

COLLEGE DIVISION:

Best College Radio Reporter: Morehead State University, Tyler Kline

Best Feature Story Radio: Murray State University, Austin Ramsey

Best News Story Radio: Murray State University, John Null

Best Newscast Radio: Morehead State University, Tyler Kline

Best Public Affairs Radio: Morehead State University, Joshua Grandison

Best Sports Coverage Radio: Morehead State University, Chase Scott

Best College TV Reporter: University of Kentucky, Garrett Wymer

Best College TV Videographer: Murray State University, Steven Peake

Best Feature Story TV: Western Kentucky University, Rachel South

Best News Story TV: Western Kentucky University, T. J. Parker

Best Newscast TV: Western Kentucky University, Mitchell Grogg

Best Public Affairs TV: University of Kentucky, Elizabeth Suh

Best Sports Coverage TV: Western Kentucky University, Elliott Pratt

For a complete list of finalists, go to www.ap.org/states/kentucky


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide