- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 5, 2014

DETROIT (AP) - DIVISION I, Newspapers with daily circulation under 15,000

Best Multimedia Journalist: Andy Fitzpatrick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News; J. Scott Park, The Jackson Citizen Patriot.

Best Editorial: Rich Perlberg, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “GOP Tantrum Could Cost $600 Million”; Dan Kitkowski, Marinette EagleHerald, “Domestic Abuse Advocate Touched Many Lives”; Cheryl Welch, Grand Haven Tribune, “Stand Up Against Racism.”

Best Writer: Mike Taylor, The (Greenville) Daily News; Danielle Salisbury, The Jackson Citizen Patriot; Becky Vargo, Grand Haven Tribune.

Best Sustained Coverage of a Single Sports Event: Matt Wellens, The (Marquette) Mining Journal, “NMU Hoops Coach Search”; Nick Buckley and Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer, “Playing Together”; Rich McGowan and Leanne Smith, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Keeping the Promise?”

Best Sports Enterprise: Rich McGowan, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Teen Balances Athletics, Boxing, Future Goals While Tackling Grown-Up Responsibilities at Home”; Rich McGowan, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Parma Western High School Sophomore Healthy After Winning Battle Against Cancer”; Nate Schneider, Mount Pleasant Morning Sun, “Shepherd’s Anny Kenny Nearing Full Recovery After Blood Disorder.”

Best Sports Column: Dan Chalk, Midland Daily News, “Sharing Bad Memories of What It’s Like to Be Bullied”; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer, “Bearcat Great Not Allowed to Use the Field House”; Nate Schneider, Mount Pleasant Morning Sun, “All-State Robbery.”

Best Sports: Brian Beaupied, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Fab Four”; Matt DeYoung, Grand Haven Tribune, “Breathtaking Victory”; Paul P. Adams, Huron Daily Tribune, “Back 2 the Creek.”

Best Informational Graphics or Illustrations: Jordan Haenlein, Grand Haven Tribune, “That’s the Ticket!”; Jordan Haenlein, Grand Haven Tribune, “Stocks Surge”; Krystle Wagner and Jordan Haenlein, Grand Haven Tribune, “Sky’s the Limit.”

Best News Photo: Becky Vargo, Grand Haven Tribune, “Asleep on the Bus”; J. Scott Park, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Arraignment for Brother”; Holly Richer, Escanaba Daily Press, “Blaze in Ford River.”

Best Feature Photo: Paul P. Adams, Huron Daily Tribune, “Relay for Life”; Nick Garrison, Battle Creek Enquirer, “Balloon Coverleaf”; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, “Crystal Lake Fireworks.”

Best Sports Photo: J. Scott Park, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Thumbs Up for Teammates”; Lisa Yanick-Jonaitis, Mount Pleasant Morning Sun, “Beal Bench Celebrates”; Jason Juno, Ironwood Daily Globe, “Game Changer.”

Best Photo Story: Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, “We Want to Find Devon”; Sean Proctor, Midland Daily News, “Fight for Katie K”; J. Scott Park, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Shelby Maldonado’s Journey Back.”

Best Video: Gillis Benedict, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Bikers for Books”; John Grap, Battle Creek Enquirer, “Dickman Road Homeless Camp”; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, “Belding Robotics Team Competition.”

Best Website: Grand Haven Tribune; Escanaba Daily Press; Livingston County Daily Press & Argus.

Best Feature Story: Kelly Dame, Midland Daily News, “Groundwork for Blue”; Curtis Wildfong, The (Greenville) Daily News, “Someone Who Understands”; Mike Desotell, Marinette EagleHerald, “Child’s Letter Inspires Aid, Idea.”

Best Public Service: Christopher Behnan, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Gridlock Threatens Man’s Life”; Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Fracking”; Alex Doty, Grand Haven Tribune, “Wages 101.”

Best News Column: Maureen Burns, The (Greenville) Daily News, “That Never Ending Word”; Brad Flory, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Worrying About Brains in High-School Sports Is Not Mollycoddling”; Mike Taylor, The (Greenville) Daily News, “I’ll Never Rake Again Without Thinking of My Old Man.”

Best Breaking News: Becky Vargo, Grand Haven Tribune, “Russian Roulette: Teen Clinging to Life After ‘Game’ Goes Wrong”; Krystle Wagner, Grand Haven Tribune, “Teen Dies in Crash”; Becky Vargo, Grand Haven Tribune, “Young Mom Abducted.”

Best Sustained Coverage of a Single News Event: Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, “Devon Morrison Missing”; Huron Daily Tribune, “Residents Battle City, Contractor Over Sewage Woes”; Christopher Behnan and Wayne Peal, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Drug Contamination.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Curtis Wildfong, The (Owosso) Argus-Press, “Owosso Reaches Settlement in Lawsuit Filed by Officer”; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, “Belding Officials ‘Frustrated’ by Woman’s ‘Large Volume’ of Requests”; Jackie Stark, The (Marquette) Mining Journal, “Details Emerge in Drowning Probe.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Lisa Satayut, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Kids Raising Kids”; Brienne Prusak, The Jackson Citizen Patriot, “Jackson County’s Recovery Court”; Livingston County Daily Press & Argus, “Deadly Medicine: One Year Later.”

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide