- Associated Press - Wednesday, December 2, 2015

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The Associated Press 2015 Division IV All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense

Ends-Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-foot-4, 195 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-6, 240, jr.; Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 215, jr.



Linemen-Tyler Wilson, Wauseon, 6-1, 191, sr.; Giacamo Cappabianca, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 265, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, jr.; Haydn Lewis, St. Clairsville, 6-4, 270, sr.; Sean Sherman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 265, sr.; Chris Beech, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks- Dimitri Collaros, Steubenville, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brad Thrasher, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 175, sr.; Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 180, jr.; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, jr.; Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-5, 220, jr.

Backs-Michael Johnson, London, 6-3, 200, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 185, jr.; Davey Tunon, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-8, 170, sr.; Johnnie Blue, Steubenville, 5-11, 215, sr. Kicker-Max Righetti, Salem, 6-0, 173 sr.

Defense

Linemen-Cody Howard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 245, sr.; Chase Struewing, Waynesville, 6-0, 245, sr.; Aaron Miller, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 225, sr.; Josh Spurgeon, Napoleon, 6-3, 230, sr.; Josh Sills, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-6, 315, sr.

Linebackers-Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jabbar Price, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-5, 220, sr.; Nick Lauria, Perry, 6-3, 210. sr.; Jacob Flory, Wauseon, 5-11, 209, sr.; Ben Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs-Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Petruccelli, Perry, 5-10, 180, jr.; Andrew Armstrong, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 215, sr.; Josh Whitcomb, Wauseon, 5-10, 140, sr. Punter- Cody Workman, Johnstown Monroe, 5-11, 165, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Johnson, London

Defensive player of the year: Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville

Coach of the year: Joe Snively, Middletown Bishop Fenwick

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Ben Davis, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 160, sr.; Lance Billings, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dudley Taw, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 195, sr.; Luke Farrell, Perry, 6-6, 242, sr.

Linemen-Jake Grasso, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 290 sr.; Jake Garrison, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 285; Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown Monroe, 6-5, 325, jr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 260, so.; Chase Gore, Bellevue, 6-4, 240, sr.

Quarterbacks-Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-4, 165, sr.; Mason Lydic, Woodridge, 5-11, 170, so.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-9, 165, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 190, so.

Backs-Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brandon Rios, Hubbard, 6-2, 218, sr.; Kimauni Johnson, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chase Roberts, Zanesville Maysville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Quri Hickman, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 204, sr. Kicker-Connor Davis, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense Linemen-Tyler Shobe, Lima Bath, 6-0, 196, sr.; Allija Lantzer, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.

Linebackers-Colin Costanzo, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 200, jr.; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut, 6-2, 210, sr.; Joey Davidson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 205, sr.; Bo Gross, Lima Bath, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jake Stewart, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs-Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, 175, jr.; Nick Gaspro, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 145, sr.; Devin Hessler, Caledonia River Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Nick Bray, Vermilion, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex Vredenburgh, Ontario, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter- Layne Schmitz-Paxton, Napoleon, 6-4, 189, sr., Napoleon.

Third Team

Offense

Linemen-Jared Wright, Vermilion, 6-2, 275, sr.; Zach Williams, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks-Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 180, jr.; Brady Cotsmire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-George Hill, Hubbard, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 165, jr. Evan Brown-Fugate, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 190, sr.; Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 195, jr.

Defense Linemen-Devon McFeaters, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 200, sr. Linebackers-Jeremy Blue, Steubenville, 5-10, 190, sr.; Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 215, sr.

Punter- A.J. Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, jr.

Special Mention

Rian Anderson, Columbus Hartley; Cameron Downs, Hebron; Jaqui Vanmeter, Newark Licking Valley; Jacob Ware, Marengo Highland; Aaron Latiolais, Heath; Satchel Denton, Marengo Highland; Zach Baker, Marengo Highland; Jonny Chatfield, Johnstown Monroe; Elijah Senior, Heath; Hayden Bullard, Johnstown Monroe; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley; Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley; Garrett Robinson; Newark Licking Valley; Elijah Brechbill, Newark Licking Valley; Richard Jones III, Columbus Hartley; Andrew Koening, Plain City Jonathan Alder;

Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Cory Carlisle, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Robert Johnston, Lisbon Beaver; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Ross Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Koby Cool, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; AJ Cochrun, Steubenville; Nik Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Matt Greenwood, St. Clairsville; TJ Love, Byesville Meadowbrook; Jonathan Dailey, Wintersville Indian Creek; Carson Ernest, St. Clairsville; Seth Biacco, Steubenville; Jacob Skinner, Philo; Tahlor Macenko, Zanesville Maysville, Dalton Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook, Garth Charlton, Cambridge; Alec Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jason Keyes, Lisbon Beaver; Clay Mercer, Zanesville Maysville; Robert Coppa, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jake Pershing, Cambridge; Mandela Lawrence-Burke, Steubenville; Chase Himmelspach, Zanesville Maysville; Adam Fox, Cambridge;

Jake Humeniuk, Salem; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro; Dontae Craft, Peninsula Woodridge; Aaron Mantua Crestwood; A.J. Iarussi, Struthers; Matt Weingart, Salem; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; Trae Hillyer, Beloit West Branch; King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge; David McDowell, Youngstown Mooney; Cameron Morgue, Mantua Crestwood; Matt Whittenberger, Hubbard, Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge; Nick Boldt, Cortland Lakeview; Matt Brink, Girard; Johnathan Williams, Streetsboro; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood; Cooper Bezeredi, Salem; Luke Kruse, Mogadore Field; Dawalyn Washington, Youngstown Ursuline;

Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry; Austin Conrad, LaGrange Keystone; Travis Bradley, Jefferson Area; Connor Vandeweel, Perry; Michael Johnson, Ashtabula Edgewood; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; Andy Foley, Perry; Hunter Bean, Jefferson Area; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion;

Devin Tuttle, Shelby; Aiden Rospert, Port Clinton; Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf; Seth Linder, Bellevue; Nolan Smith, Van Wert; Casey Cotter, Napoleon; Collin Underwood, Oak Harbor; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Devon Brooks, Shelby; Logan Peckinpaugh, Napoleon; Danny Hench, Wauseon; Aarin Tillman, Kenton; Dylan Shaffer, Shelby; Alex Andrews, Napoleon; Chase Clark, Lima Bath; Ryan Stoller, Van Wert;

Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Marcus Paul, Circleville Logan Elm; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs; Andrew Spicer, New Lexington; Zach Finley, Circleville Logan Elm; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Aaron Manson, Circleville; Connor Warden, Circleville; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs; Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto; Drew Harris, Waverly; Aaron Greer, Washington Court House Washington; Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto; Colton Atkinson, Pomeroy Meigs; Christian Redman, Circleville; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Hunter Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Alex Hollar, Greenfield McClain; Jarret Matthews, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Hunter Fentress, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin; Jeffery Pooler, Dayton Dunbar; Dominic Valentino, Hamilton Badi David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin; Williams, Dayton Meadowdale; Mason Rogers, Cincinnati Wyoming,; Ryan McNerny, Monroe.

___

This story has been corrected to show that Josh Sills was a first-team selection, not third team.

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide