- Associated Press - Sunday, March 5, 2017

Preliminary and first round pairings for the PIAA Class AAA wrestling championships Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

PRELIMINARY ROUND

106 - Sam Hanley, Northampton (NE-4, Soph., 15-9) vs. Frankie Bonura, Moon (SW-4, Jr., 39-3); Dayton DelViscio, Penncrest (SE-4, Fresh., 39-3) vs. Cole Wilson, Northeastern (SC-3, Fresh., 28-2); Liam Logue, Father Judge (NE-3, Soph., 37-5) vs. Josh Stahl, Quakertown (SE-5, Soph., 32-7); Patrick DeMark, Cumberland Valley (SC-4, Fresh., 35-8) vs. Maximizo Mendez, Council Rock South (SE-3, Fresh., 42-8).

113 - Diego Santiago, Easton (NE-4, Sr., 23-9) vs. Killian Delaney, West Chester Henderson (SE-5., 38-9); Marco DiBattista, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (SE-4, Jr., 27-4) vs. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon (SW-3, Sr., 38-5); Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-3, Fresh., 34-13) vs. C.J. Morton, Twin Valley (SC-4, Jr., 31-8); Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (SW-4, Soph., 28-4) vs. Brandon Meredith, Spring-Ford (SE-3, Jr., 34-6).

120 - David Campbell, Boyertown (SE-5, Sr., 38-7) vs. Clay Baker, Spring Grove (SC-4, Soph., 27-10); Patrick Noonan, Stroudsburg (NE-4, Fresh., 32-7) vs. Colton Camcho, Franklin Regional (SW-3, Soph., 34-7); Hunter Hileman, Altoona (NW-3, Sr., 30-7) vs. Jacob Reid, West Chester Henderson (SE-4, Sr., 33-11); Mason Franks, Connellsville (SW-4, Jr., 26-10) vs. Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-3, Jr., 28-6).



126 - Jonathan Miers, Easton (NE-4, Fresh., 38-8) vs. Brandon Bach, Souderton (SE-5, Sr., 29-10); Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (SW-4, Sr., 36-16) vs. Bret Kaliner, West Chester Rustin (SE-3, Sr., 37-6); Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South (NE-3, Soph., 30-3) vs. Josh McLaughlin, Cedar Cliff (SC-4, Sr., 33-8); Matt Marino, Garnet Valley (SE-4, Sr., 41-5) vs. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (SW-3, Soph., 34-9)

132 - Nick Lilley, Downingtown West (SE-5, Jr., 36-11) vs. Jake Meyer, Spring Grove (SC-4, Jr., 24-10); Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (SW-4, Sr., 18-7) vs. Cameron Robinson, Council Rock North (SE-3, Fresh., 34-9); Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (SW-3, Jr., 37-6) vs. Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock (NE-4, Soph., 40-3); Jake Taylor, Unionville (SE-4, Sr., 38-4) vs. Leno Ciotti, Erie McDowell (NW-3, Jr., 28-8).

138 - Dylan Reinert, Gettysburg (SC-4, Fresh., 37-5) vs. Cole Meredith, Owen J. Roberts (SE-5, Soph., 32-13); Luca Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-4, Soph., 26-16) vs. Cary Palmer, Council Rock South (SE-3, Sr., 31-7); Micha Hoffman, Northern York (SC-3, Jr., 28-6) vs. Nick Acuna, Moon (SW-4, Jr., 34-7); Mohamad Kaba, Academy Park (SE-4, Sr., 33-7) vs. Zach Ortman, Parkland (NE-3, Jr., 29-7).

145 - Connor Finkey, Garden Spot (SC-4, Jr., 22-9) vs. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon (SW-4, Sr., 31-15); Devon Britton, Northampton (NE-4, Soph., 17-8) vs. Daniel Mancini, Owen J. Roberts (SE-3, Soph., 36-12); Stefahn Mayo, Muhlenberg (SC-3, Jr., 25-3) vs. Will Laughlin, North Penn (SE-5, Sr., 31-11); Ryan Stocku, Penncrest (SE-4, Sr., 39-7) vs. Luke Carty, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-3, Sr., 23-8).

152 - Hayden Keleher, Easton (NE-4, Sr., 35-10) vs. Drake Brenize, Chambersburg (SC-4, Jr., 31-10); Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (SW-4, Fresh., 33-5) vs. Austin Hemminger, Somerset (NW-3, Sr., 27-3); Trevor Elfvin, Father Juge (NE-3, Sr., 41-3) vs. Max Livingston, Upper Darby (SE-4, Sr., 33-6); Chris Berry, Boyertown (SE-5, Sr., 36-11) vs. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (SW-3, Jr., 37-7).

160 - Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park (SW-4, Jr., 33-9) vs. Reed Custer, Emmaus (NE-4, Sr., 22-6); Jacob Folk, Upper Perkiomen (SE-5, Sr., 31-9) vs. Quentin Milliken, Cumberland Valley (SC-3, Jr., 41-5); Caleb Baxter, Butler (SW-3, Sr., 30-4) vs. Hunter Vogels, Boyertown (SE-4, Sr., 34-14); Dylan Gurreri, Red Lion (SC-4, Sr., 28-7) vs. Ian Barr, State College (NW-3, Jr., 22-9).

170 - Britian Shields, Big Spring (SC-4, Sr., 37-9) vs. David McCoy, William Tennent (SE-4, Sr., 29-5); Gunner Anglovich, Liberty (NE-4, Sr., 29-13) vs. Brinton Simington, Altoona (NW-3, Sr., 33-5); Ben Root, Solanco (SC-3, Jr., 37-7) vs. Sean Hoover, North Allegheny (SW-4, Sr., 17-4); Brendan Marion, Methacton (SE-5, Sr., 36-7) vs. Cade Moisey, Northampton (NE-3, Sr., 27-5).

182 - Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem (SW-4, Sr., 31-6) vs. Sean McBride, Coatesville (SE-4, Sr., 26-13); Collin Stevens, Central Bucks East (SE-5, Sr., 36-2) vs. Emorson Wentz, Cedar Cliff (SC-3, Sr., 32-5); Caleb Turner, Central Mountain (NW-3, Sr., 34-9) vs. Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack (NE-4, Soph., 30-8); Leo Higgins, Palmyra (SC-4, Sr., 25-5) vs. Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel (SW-3, Sr., 34-4).

195 - Hunter Catka, Sun Valley (SE-4, Fresh., 33-5) vs. Cole Forrester, Shippensburg (SC-4, Jr., 36-5); Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (SW-4, Jr., 25-10) vs. Max Viduszynski, Easton (NE-3, Sr., 34-13); Noah Wood, Quakertown (SE-3, Sr., 33-7) vs. Jody Crouse, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-4, Sr., 35-11); Ryan Mortimer, Garnet Valley (SE-5, Sr., 35-9) vs. Colin McCracken, Waynesburg (SW-3, Sr., 37-5).

220 - Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (SW-4, Soph., 30-7) vs. Owen Verespy, North Penn (SE-5, Jr., 30-8), Michael Leyland, Roman Catholic (NE-4, Jr., 35-6) vs. Michael Modugno, Upper Perkiomen (SE-3, Sr., 33-5); Ron D’Amico, Shaler (SW-3, Sr., 39-2) vs. Nathan Young, Spring Grove (SC-4, Sr., 31-9); Michael Maguire, Unionville (SE-4, Sr., 35-6) vs. Greg Bensley, Pocono Mountain West (NE-3, Jr., 31-3).

285 - Ryan Cody, North Penn (SE-4, Jr., 34-8) vs. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (SW-4, Jr., 29-6); Matthew Galasso, Roman Catholic (NE-4, Sr., 29-8) vs. Oscar Daniels, Exeter (SC-3, Sr., 44-6); Nick Cooper, Bensalem (SE-3, Jr., 29-6) vs. Blaine Yinger, Northeastern (SC-4, Sr., 29-6); Kyle Osterhoudt, Neshaminy (SE-5, Sr., 30-8) vs. Erech Noecker, Blue Mountain (NE-3, Jr., 35-6)

FIRST ROUND

106 - Doug Zapf, Downingtown East (SE-1, Jr., 41-2) vs. Hanley/Bonura winner; Josiah Gehr, Cocalico (SC-2, Jr., 25-4) vs. Cole Stewart, Bellefonte (NW-3, Soph., 30-8); Andrew Cerniglia, Nazareth (NE-1, Fresh., 22-5) vs. Christian Fisher, Mifflin County (NW-2, Soph., 28-6); Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (SW-1, Fresh., 33-3) vs. DelViscio/Wilson winner; Will Betancourt, Mannheim Central (SC-1, Fresh., 33-2) vs. Logue/Stahl winner; Darren Miller, Kiski Area (SW-3, Soph., 41-3) vs. Luke Lucerne, Council Rock North (SE-2, Fresh., 34-5); Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (SW-2, Soph., 36-3) vs. Nick Onea, Pottsville (NE-2, Soph., 34-10); Trenton Donahue, DuBois (NW-1, Fresh., 36-2) vs. Demark/Mendez winner.

113 - Matt Wilde, Boyertown (SE-1, Sr., 43-3) vs. Santiago/Delaney winner; Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (SW-2, Jr., 38-4) vs. Rafeal Portilla, Carlisle (SC-3, Fresh., 35-6); Sean Pierson, Nazareth (NE-1, Soph. 23-5) vs. Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove (SC-2, Jr, 31-3); Ed Scott, DuBois (NW-1, Fresh., 35-1) vs. DiBattista/Dunlop winner; Sam Hillegas, North Hills (SW-1, Fresh., 39-0) vs. Herrmmann/Morton winner; Cade Balestrini, Shikellamy (NW-3, Fresh., 31-4) vs. Lukas Richie, Downingtown East (SE-2, Soph., 36-3); Geo Barzona, Central Mountain (NW-2, Sr., 37-3) vs. Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg (NE-2, Soph., 31-2); J.J. Wilson, Cedar Cliff (SC-1, Soph., 35-6) vs. Burkholder/Meredith winner.

120 - x-Julian Chlebove, Northampton (NE-1, Soph., 33-1) vs. Campbell/Baker winner; Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (SW-2, Jr., 38-6) vs. Luke Resnick, Owen J. Roberts (SE-3, Sr., 41-8); Tyler Dilley, Saint Marys (NW-1, Soph., 24-4) vs. Aidan Burke, Council Rock North (SE-2, Sr., 15-7); Zurich Storm, New Oxford (SC-1, Sr., 33-1) vs. Noonan/Camacho winner; Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (SW-1, Sr., 31-3) vs. Hileman/Reid winner; Brandon Connor, Wilson (SC-3, Soph., 27-8) vs. Luke Werner, Liberty (NE-2, Sr., 33-5); Chris Wright, Central Dauphin (SC-2, Jr., 42-4) vs. Dalton Woodrow, DuBois (NW-2, Soph., 31-7); Matt Parker, Pennridge (SE-1, Sr., 33-2) vs. Franks/Glenn winner.

126 - x-Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (SW-1, Sr., 32-0) vs. Miers/Bach winner; Gunnar Fuss, Harry S. Truman (SE-2, Soph., 31-6) vs. Jake Cherry, Central Dauphin (SC-3, Sr., 40-5); Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Soph., 27-4) vs. Chandler Olson, Shippensburg (SC-2, Sr., 38-2); Garrett Rigg, Bald Eagle (NW-1, Jr., 31-6) vs. Oblock/Kaliner winner; Jakob Campbell, Boyertown (SE-1, Sr., 35-4) vs. Gould/McLaughlin winner; Jeffery Boyd, Erie McDowell (NW-3, Soph., 13-4) vs. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (SW-2, Jr., 38-7); Noah Myers, Mifflin County (NW-2, Sr., 24-7) vs. Josh Mason, Blue Mountain (NE-2, Jr., 39-6); Austin DeSanto, Exeter (SC-1, Sr., 49-0) vs. Marino/Coy winner.

132 - Cole Manley, Altoona (NW-1, Sr., 21-0) vs. Lilley/Meyer winner; Eric Fuentes, Norristown (SE-2, Sr., 31-5) vs. Jared Papcsy, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-3, Jr., 33-13); Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (SW-1, Jr., 35-4) vs. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton (NE-2, Sr., 40-2); Wyatt Long, Cumberland Valley (SC-1, Sr., 35-1) vs. Landefeld/Robinson winner; Zack Trampe, Council Rock South (SE-1, Sr., 34-1) vs. Chishko/Traver winner; T.T. Elhajj, Lower Dauphin (SC-3, Fresh., 30-5) vs. Kolby Ho, DuBois (NW-2, Jr., 34-3); Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin (SC-2, Jr., 42-3) vs. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland (SW-2, Sr., 37-3); K.J. Fenstermacher, Libery (NE-1, Sr., 34-2) vs. Taylor/Ciotti winner.

138 - Sam Sasso, Nazareth (NE-1, Jr., 35-0) vs. Reinert/Meredith winner; Eric Hutchinson, Conestoga (SE-2, Sr., 28-6) vs. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (SW-3, Soph., 36-9); Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin (SC-1, Fresh., 30-4) vs. Dominic Means, Central Catholic (SW-2, Sr., 29-5); Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle (NW-1, Jr., 31-3) vs. Frinzi/Palmer winner; Colin Cronin, Upper Darby (SE-1, Sr., 35-1) vs. Hoffman/Acuna winner; Alec Bittler, Saint Marys (NW-3, Soph., 25-4) vs. Dan Moran, Northampton (NE-2, Sr., 35-7); Nathan Swartz, Hollidaysburg (NW-2, Jr., 31-5) vs. Gary Clark, Garden Spot (SC-2, Sr., 33-4); Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (SW-1, Jr., 34-2) vs. Kaba/Ortman winner.

145 - Brock Wilson, Nazareth (NE-1, Sr., 37-6) vs. Finkey/Seliga winner; Brent Wendle, Coatesville (SE-2, Sr., 16-1) vs. Albert Taylor, Erie Prep (NW-3, Jr., 28-10); Tucker Brough, Big Spring (SC-1, Sr., 39-5) vs. Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle (NW-2, Fresh., 30-5); Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfied (SW-1, Sr., 21-1) vs. Britton/Mancini winner; Riley Palmer, Council Rock South (SE-1, Sr., 28-6) vs. Mayo/Laughlin winner; Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny (SW-3, Sr., 36-7) vs. William Evanitsky, Scranton (NE-2, Jr., 37-4); Joey Blumer, Kiski Area (SW-2, Sr., 42-5) vs. Cal Reichart, Cumberland Valley (SC-2, Sr., 33-7); Brock Port, Bellefonte (NW-1, Sr., 36-0) vs. Stocku/Carty winner.

152 - x-Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (SW-1, Sr., 34-0) vs. Keleher/Brenize winner; Owen Watkins, General McLane (NW-2, Sr., 31-5) vs. Daniel Labus, West Chester Rustin (SE-3, Jr., 36-7); Ryan Zeiner, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Sr., 30-11) vs. Colin Shannon, North Penn (SE-2, Sr., 37-4); Brayden Wills, Mechanicsburg (SC-1, Sr., 35-2) vs. Stout/Hemminger winner; Carter Starocci, Erie Prep (NW-1, Soph., 42-2) vs. Elfvin/Livingston winner; A.J. Wilson, Solanco (SC-3, Jr., 18-2) vs. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (SW-2, Fresh., 41-6); William Kaldes, Cumberland Valley (SC-2, Sr., 39-6) vs. Jacob Burgette, Scranton (NE-2, Jr., 36-6); Chase Stephens, Coatesville (SE-1, Sr., 37-1) vs. Berry/Godzin winner.

160 - Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County (NW-1, Jr., 34-0) vs. Montgomery/Custer winner; Luke Nichter, Chambersburg (SC-2, Fresh., 29-8) vs. Collin Hurley, West Chester Rustin (SE-3, Soph., 26-3); Eric Hong, North Allegheny (SW-1, Sr., 29-0) vs. Ryan Resnick, Owen J. Roberts (SE-2, Sr., 40-3); Cade Wilson, Nazareth (NE-1, Jr., 30-11) vs. Folk/Milliken winner; Jonah Barley, Penn Manor (SC-1, Sr., 39-2) vs. Baxter/Vogels winner; Anthony Emig, Liberty (NE-3, Sr, 34-11) vs. Dazion Casto, Erie Prep (NW-2, Jr., 34-3); Tyler DeLorenzo, East Stroudsburg South (NE-2, Jr., 32-4) vs. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon (SW-2, Jr., 36-6); Josh Stillings, Pennridge (SE-1, Jr., 34-4) vs. Gurreri/Barr winner.

170 - x-Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Sr., 40-0) vs. Shields/McCoy winner; Luigi Yates, Erie Prep (NW-2, Jr., 36-6) vs. Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem (SW-3, Sr., 37-2); Tyler Bagoly, Exeter (SC-1, Sr., 45-3) vs. Kyle Homet, Waynesurg (SW-2, Jr., 34-6); David Cox, Oxford Area (SE-1, Sr., 37-2) vs. Anglovich/Simington winner; Luke McGonigal, Clearfield (NW-1, Jr., 33-1) vs. Root/Hoover winner; Ryan Finn, Pottsgrove (SE-3, Sr., 31-4) vs. Xavier Barber, Dallas (NE-2, Sr., 37-4); Ryan Sharpless, Octorara (SE-2, Sr., 31-11) vs. Tommy O’Brien, Wilson (SC-2, Sr., 30-5); Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (SW-1, Jr., 35-2) vs. Marion/Moisey winner.

182 - Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (SW-1, Sr., 36-0) vs. Hahn/McBride winner; Ben Maack, Governor Mifflin (SC-2, Sr., 38-2) vs. Damen Moyer, Liberty (NE-3, Soph., 36-9); Cole Urbas, State College (NW-1, Soph., 28-0) vs. Ryan Deloach, Freedom (NE-2, Sr., 33-7); Elijah Jones, Boyertown (SE-1, Jr., 43-6) vs. Stevens/Wentz winner; Drew Peck, Chambersburg (SC-1, Sr., 31-4) vs. Turner/Neglia winner; Chase Smith, Spring-Ford (SE-3, Soph., 26-14) vs. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford (SW-2, Sr., 26-9); Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove (SE-2, Sr., 30-3) vs. Jake Paulson, Erie McDowell (NW-2, Sr., 31-6); Travis Stefanik, Nazareth (NE-1, Sr., 33-2) vs. Higgins/Mahon winner.

195 - x-Jake Woodley, North Allegheny (SW-1, Sr., 46-2) vs. Catka/Forrester winner; Carson Kinney, Hazleton (NE-2, Sr., 34-9) vs. Dave Henninger, DuBois (NW-3, Sr., 34-11); Nick Duliakas, Owen J. Roberts (SE-1, Sr., 28-6) vs. Parker McClellan, Altoona (NW-2, Jr., 33-5); Blake Barrick, Big Spring (SC-1, Jr., 36-6) vs. Ansell/Viduszynski winner; Miles Lee, South Philadelphia (NE-1, Sr., 36-4) vs. Wood/Crouse winner; Jake Koser, Northern York (SC-3, Jr., 35-3) vs. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair (SW-2, Sr., 34-3); Ben Fromm, Cocalico (SC-2, Jr., 37-5) vs. Cole Zapf, Downingtown West (SE-2, Sr., 39-4); Ethan Laird, General McLane (NW-1, Sr., 36-1) vs. Mortimer/McCracken winner.

220 - Evan Callahan, Freedom (NE-1, Sr., 13-1) vs. Slinger/Verespy winner; Joe Doyle, Council Rock South (SE-2, Sr., 35-2) vs. Bryce Shields, Dallastown (SC-3, Sr., 34-2); Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (SW-1, Jr., 29-4) vs. Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone (SC-2, Sr., 33-1); Pete Haffner, State College (NW-1, Sr., 25-3) vs. Leyland/Modugno winner; Brian Kennerly, Upper Darby (SE-1, Sr., 34-0) vs. D’Amico/Young winner; Blake Bizousky, Punxsutawney (NW-3, Sr., 24-7) vs. Nathen Feyrer, Parkland (NE-2, Sr., 27-10); Jeff Craig, Meadville (NW-2, Sr., 27-5) vs. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon (SW-2, Sr., 33-7); Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff (SC-1, Jr., 34-3) vs. Maguire/Bensley winner.

285 - Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic (NE-1, Sr., 39-3) vs. Cody/Brown winner; Cameron Tinner, Shippensburg (SC-2, Sr., 36-2) vs. Richard Thompson, Central Mountain (NW-3, Sr., 33-11); Nick Chapman, Hatboro Horsham (SE-1, Jr., 34-3) vs. Hunter Gill, Hollidaysburg (NW-2, Sr., 29-5); Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan (SW-1, Sr., 42-3) vs. Galasso/Daniels winner; Michael Wolfgram, Central York (SC-1, Soph., 34-0) vs. Cooper/Yinger winner; Roman Macek, Montour (SW-3, Sr., 35-2) vs. Vincenzo Pelusi, LaSalle College (NE-2, Sr., 29-2); Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (SW-2, Jr., 40-5) vs. Josh Walls, Avon Grove (SE-2, Sr., 34-4); Kawan DeBoe, Erie Prep (NW-1, Soph., 42-3) vs. Osterhoudt/Noecker winner.

Copyright © 2022 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide