- Associated Press - Tuesday, February 27, 2018

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) - Finalists have been announced in the Indiana Associated Press Broadcasters Association (APBA) 2017 contest.

The awards in actual order of finish - first and second places - will be announced at the APBA awards banquet on Saturday, April 14 in Indianapolis. Banquet registration information will be posted to http://discover.ap.org/contests/Indiana-broadcast .

Thirty radio and television broadcast organizations submitted more than 300 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports, and weather reporting as well as feature, investigative, public interest reporting, photography, video, and website categories.

Please review the finalists and contact Julia Versau ([email protected] or 219-286-5291) by Friday, March 2 to report any misspelled names or other problems.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.



The finalists are:

Finalists list in TVI/Metro TV:

Best Spot News Reporting: David MacAnally and Josh Blankenship, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “The Death of Lt Allen”; WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Bridge Collapse.”

Best General News: Nina Criscuolo and Marcus Collins, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Close the Door”; Emily Longnecker and John Duong, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Young Urban Gardener.”

Best Feature: Aishah Hasnie and Jamie Suiter, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis, “Demanding Answers in Flora”; Kevin Rader and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Monarch Momma.”

Best Enterprise Story: Jill Glavan and Jamie Suiter, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Out of Sight AED”; Aishah Hasnie and Shaun Murphy, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis, “Dangerous Discovery.”

Best News Series: WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Delphi Daughters”; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Indiana Addicted.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Bob Segall and 13 Investigates Team, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Legal in Indiana? Investigating the CBD Oil Crackdown”; WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Justice for Abby and Libby.”

Best Community Impact: Jill Glavan and Jamie Suiter, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “CBS4 Problem Solvers”; Maureen Jennings and Staff, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis, “Pack the Pantries.”

Best Website: Amanda Rakes and Staff, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Best Sports Report or Program (TV): Charlie Clifford and Jason Thompson, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Ivy Connection”; Rich Nye and Ryan Thedwall, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Fight for His Life.”

Best Sports Videography (TV): Dominik Fuhrmann, WDRB-TV, Louisville, KY, “Title One”; Sports Staff, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “A Day in the Life of P.J. Thompson.”

Best Feature or Enterprise Videography (TV): Dominik Fuhrmann, WDRB-TV, Louisville, KY, “We Were Rolling.”

Best Station Photojournalism (TV): WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “2017 Videography Highlights”; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Picture This.”

Best Investigative Report (TV): Sandra Chapman and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Born in Combat”; Bob Segall and 13 Investigates Team, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “3,000 Toxic Homes.”

Best Producer (TV): Taylor Beck, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Eyewitness News Sunrise”; Mary Stirsman, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Colts Kickoff Special.”

Best Reporter: Kara Kenney, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Kara Kenney Investigates”; Tim McNicholas, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Tim McNicholas Reports.”

Outstanding Weather Operation: Terri Cope-Walton and WRTV Staff, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Best Newscast (TV): Lauren Stream and WTHR News Team, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Eyewitness News Nightbeat”; WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “WRTV 6 PM Newscast.”

Outstanding News Operation: Terri Cope-Walton and WRTV Staff, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Finalists list in TVII/Local TV:

Best Spot News Reporting: WFIE-TV, Evansville, “Hercules Home Explosion”; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Doctor Murdered.”

Best General News: Hilary Powell and Jade Birch, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Targeting K2 Suppliers”; Brett Thomas, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Deadly Corridor.”

Best Feature: Brittany Harry and Derek Mullins, WFIE-TV, Evansville, “Rinehart’s Legacy”; Rob Lydick, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Noel’s Wish.”

Best Enterprise Story: Katlin Connin and DeMarco Brown, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Digital Dependence”; Brett Thomas, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Between the Buns.”

Best News Series: Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Hidden Predators”; Danielle Kennedy and Jade Birch, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Get the Lead Out.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Alexis Gray and Jonathan Shelley, WPTA-ABC21, Fort Wayne, “Public Hearing, Private Record”; WFIE-TV, Evansville, “Justice for Aleah.”

Best Community Impact: Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Hidden Predators”; WFIE-TV, Evansville, “Sunrise School Spirit.”

Best Website: WSBT-TV, Mishawaka; WTHI-TV, Terre Haute.

Best Sports Report or Program (TV): Zach Groth, WPTA-ABC21, Fort Wayne, “Painted Warriors: Paintball Pros in Northeast Indiana”; Rex Smith and Brian Gillett, WPTA-Fort Wayne’s NBC, “The Longest Yard.”

Best Sports Videography (TV): Andy McDonnell, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Beer Vendor”; Caleb Noe, WLFI-TV, West Lafayette, “Purdue Basketball: A Numbers Game.”

Best Feature or Enterprise Videography (TV): Katlin Connin and DeMarco Brown, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Concord Rube Goldberg”; Ross Kinsey, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “A Hall of Fame Life.”

Best Station Photojournalism (TV): WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Investigative Report (TV): Barbara Brosher, WTIU-TV, Bloomington, “Justice for All? An In-Depth Investigation into the Public Defender System in Indiana”; Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Hidden Predators.”

Best Student Reporter: Sophia Saliby, WTIU-TV, Bloomington.

Best Producer (TV): Kara Mattingly, WFIE-TV, Evansville; Lee Stevens, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Reporter: Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne; Brien McElhatten, WPTA-ABC21, Fort Wayne.

Outstanding Weather Operation: WANE-TV, Fort Wayne; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Newscast (TV): WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Niles Tornado”; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Storm Damage and Emotions Explode.”

Outstanding News Operation: Jonathan Shelley, WPTA-ABC21, Fort Wayne; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Finalists list in Radio I/Metro Radio:

Best Spot News Reporting: Drew Daudelin, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “City to Provide $1.2 Million in Assistance for Laid Off Carrier Workers”; John Gibson and Paola Marizan, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Police Shoot Suspect at Federal Building.”

Best General News: Drew Daudelin, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “Months after Plant Closing Announcement, Workers Left Waiting”; Samantha Horton, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Easy Does It: Getting Docs to Check the Opioid Records.”

Best Feature: Drew Daudelin, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “To Address the Need for Reentry Programs, These Prisoners Made Their Own”; Eric Weddle, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “When Students Miss the Test at Arlington High, the Bus Comes for Them.”

Best Enterprise Story: Jake Harper, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “A Drugmaker Tries to Cash in on the Opioid Epidemic, One State Law at a Time”; WNIN-FM, Evansville, “The Case of Albert Fink.”

Best News Series: Steve Burger and Samantha Horton, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “The Case of Albert Fink”; Jill Sheridan, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “Outside the Walls: Incarceration’s Impact on Children and Families.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Sarah Fentem, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “An Indiana County Health Official’s Fight Against Syringe Exchange Stigma”; Eric Weddle, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “Struggles at Indiana’s First Virtual Charter School Lead to Closure.”

Best Community Impact: Kayla Blakeslee, WOWO-AM, “2017 WOWO Penny Pitch.”

Best Website: Doug Jaggers, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis; Brittany Taulbee and Dan Lake, WBCL-FM, Fort Wayne.

Best Use of Radio Sound: Aric Hartvig, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “The Art of the Matter: Con Artists”; Nick Janzen, WBOI-FM, Fort Wayne, “Restoring the Restoration: Refuge Gives Wildlife Habitat New Life.”

Best Public Affairs Program (Radio): Araceli Gomez-Aldana, WBOI-FM, Fort Wayne, “Issues & Ales: Immigration Issues in Northeast Indiana”; WNIN-FM, Evansville, “The Case of Albert Fink.”

Best Reporter: Kayla Blakeslee, WOWO-AM, Fort Wayne; Samantha Horton, WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Best Long-Form Newscast (Radio): WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Best Short-Form Newscast (Radio): Jill Ditmire, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis; Darrin Wright, WOWO-AM, Fort Wayne.

Outstanding News Operation: Kayla Blakeslee, WOWO-AM, Fort Wayne; WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Finalists list in Radio II/Local Radio:

Best Spot News Reporting: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, “Severe Weather Causes Damage in Southern Indiana”; Sharon Jackson, WLPR-FM, Merrillville, “Valparaiso High School Principal Resigns.”

Best General News: J.D. Gray, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “DNR Workshop Encourages Bowfishing Invasive Carp Species”; Sharon Jackson, WLPR-FM, Merrillville, “Mexican Citizens Share Opinions and Experiences with Lakeshore Public Radio.”

Best Feature: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Indianapolis Company Lets Parents Bring Babies to Work”; Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Indiana Center Helps the Blind Take Back Control of Their Lives.”

Best Enterprise Story: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Family Speaks Out After Indiana Restaurant Owner Detained By ICE”; Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “ICE Uses Gary Airport Weekly for Deportations.”

Best News Series: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Is Indiana’s Public Defense System Working?”; WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “The Problem and the Impact of Jail Overcrowding in Indiana.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “I-69 Construction Delays”; Stephanie Wiechmann and Tony Sandleben, WBST-FM, Muncie, “Muncie Schools Under Partial State Takeover.”

Best Community Impact: Chris Nolte, WLPR-FM, Merrillville, “A Community Conversation on Executive Power and the Immigration Issue”; WBST-FM, Muncie, “Unmasked: The Stigma of Meth.”

Best Website: WFIU-FM, Bloomington; WRSW-FM, Warsaw.

Best Use of Radio Sound: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “IU Students Use Music to Help Seniors with Dementia Connect”; Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “DNR: Stay Away from Low-Head Dams at Any Cost.”

Best Sports Play-By-Play (Radio): Rob Connett and Tim Torrance, WORX-FM, Madison, “Boys Basketball - Madison vs. Jennings County”; Tim Torrance and Travis Calvert, WORX-FM, Madison, “2017 Madison Regatta Final.”

Best Public Affairs Program (Radio): Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Justice for All? An In-Depth Investigation into the Public Defender System in Indiana”; WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Cannabidiol, Kids and Politics.”

Best Student Reporter: Sara Dykstra, WLPR-FM, Merrillville; Tony Sandleben, WBST-FM, Muncie.

Best Reporter: Sharon Jackson, WLPR-FM, Merrillville; Stephanie Wiechmann, WBST-FM, Muncie.

Best Long-Form Newscast (Radio): Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; Stan Sollars and IPR News Team, WBST-FM, Muncie.

Best Short-Form Newscast (Radio): Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; Sara Wittmeyer, WFIU-FM, Bloomington.

Outstanding News Operation: WFIU-FM, Bloomington.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2020 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide