- Associated Press - Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Division 2 All-State

The 2019 Associated Press Division 2 girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Sr.

First-Team All-State



Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Sr.

Gabrielle Elliott, Detroit Edison, Jr.

Damiya Hagemann, Detroit Edison, So.

Maddie Voelker, Goodrich, Jr.

Kenzie Lewis, Williamston, Jr.

Sydney Shafer, Jackson Northwest, Sr.

Bria Schrotenboer, Hamilton, Sr.

Sophia Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge, Sr.

Jasmine Powell, Detroit Country Day, Sr.

Daisy Ansel, Comstock, Sr.

Sarah Miller, Birch Run, Jr.

Kadyn Blanchard, Freeland, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Dan VanHekken, Hamilton

Second-Team All-State

Mya Hiram, Osted

Emily Swiercz, Carleton Airport

AJ Ediger, Hamilton

Hannah Putnam, Central Montcalm

Kaitlyn Zarycki, Edwardsburg

Coach of the Year

Todd Blomquist, Chelsea; Tom Zolinski, Freeland.

Honorable Mention

Lamariyee Williams, River Rouge; Taylor Walton, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Emaia O’Brien, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Kiara McGowan, Detroit Cody; Eshawnda Smith, Detroit Denby; Jeanette Bennett, Detroit Osborn; Dayania Johnson, Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern; Molly Anderson, Cadillac; Abby Bretzke, Benzie Central; Brittany Bowman, Kingsley; Abbie McDowell, Tecumseh; Mariah Dunkin, Corunna; Maddie Birchmeier, Corunna; Abby Fullerton, Chelsea; Sarah Stuart, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Ella McKinney, Haslett; Carly Scheblo, Charlotte; Elie Smith, Fowlerville; Arianna Sysum, Eaton Rapids; Ashley Bower, Portland; Alyssa Welsh, Perry; Jakarri Alven, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Delaney Armock, Sparta; Mckenna Bent, Comstock Park; Sydney Cleary, Grand Rapids South Christian; Ryan Harvey, Forest Hills Eastern; Kennedy Helderop, Hopkins; Tori Roskamp, Holland Christian; Cara VanKempen, Coopersville; Libby Ledford, Central Montcalm; Maddie Novak, Detroit Country Day; Adrian Folks, Detroit Country Day; Mattison Rayman, Otsego; Hadley Miller, Three Rivers, Alicia Lake, Battle Creek Pennfield; Maddie Alexander, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Alyssa Argyle, Freeland; Kelynn Kujat, Frankenmuth; Ellie Klein, Essexville-Garber; Carly McCrum, Bay City John Glenn; Abi Tarrant, Bay City John Glenn; Hailey Leister, Alma; Alyssa Leister, Alma.

Coach of the Year

Rob Putnam; Central Montcalm; Darrell Mossburg, Carleton Airport; Jon Pobuda, Edwardsburg.

Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide