Georgia 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

GeorgiaGeorgia Election Center

Governor

Democrat
Stacey Abrams
Challenger
Republican
Brian Kemp
Challenger
Ted Metz
Challenger
Independent
Larry Odom
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Republican
Geoff Duncan
Challenger

U.S. House

Georgia District 1
Democrat
Lisa Ring
Challenger
Georgia District 2
Republican
Herman West Jr.
Challenger
Georgia District 3
Republican
Drew Ferguson
Incumbent
Democrat
Chuck Enderlin
Challenger
Georgia District 4
Democrat
Hank Johnson
Incumbent
Republican
Joe Profit
Challenger
Georgia District 5
Democrat
John Lewis
Incumbent
Georgia District 6
Republican
Karen Handel
Incumbent
Democrat
Lucy McBath
Challenger
Georgia District 7
Republican
Rob Woodall
Incumbent
Georgia District 8
Republican
Austin Scott
Incumbent
Georgia District 9
Republican
Doug Collins
Incumbent
Democrat
Josh McCall
Challenger
Georgia District 10
Republican
Jody Hice
Incumbent
Georgia District 11
Georgia District 12
Republican
Rick Allen
Incumbent
Democrat
Francys Johnson
Challenger
Georgia District 13
Democrat
David Scott
Incumbent
Republican
David Callahan
Challenger
Georgia District 14
Republican
Tom Graves
Incumbent
Democrat
Steven Foster
Challenger

State Senate

Georgia State Senate District 1
Republican
Ben Watson
Incumbent
Democrat
Sandra Workman
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 2
Georgia State Senate District 3
Republican
William Ligon
Incumbent
Democrat
Jerrold Dagen
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 4
Republican
Jack Hill
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 5
Democrat
Sheikh Rahman
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 6
Democrat
Jen Jordan
Incumbent
Republican
Leah Aldridge
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 7
Republican
Tyler Harper
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 8
Republican
Ellis Black
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 9
Republican
P.K. Martin
Incumbent
Democrat
Cheryle Moses
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 10
Democrat
Emanuel Jones
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 11
Republican
Dean Burke
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 12
Democrat
Freddie Sims
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 13
Republican
Greg Kirk
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 14
Democrat
Rachel Kinsey
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 15
Democrat
Ed Harbison
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 16
Republican
Marty Harbin
Incumbent
Democrat
Bill Lightle
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 17
Democrat
Phyllis Hatcher
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 18
Republican
John Kennedy
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 19
Republican
Blake Tillery
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 20
Republican
Larry Walker
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 21
Republican
Brandon Beach
Incumbent
Democrat
Nicole Nash
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 22
Democrat
Harold Jones
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 23
Republican
Jesse Stone
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 24
Republican
Lee Anderson
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 25
Republican
Burt Jones
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 26
Georgia State Senate District 27
Republican
Greg Dolezal
Challenger
Democrat
Steve Smith
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 28
Republican
Matt Brass
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 29
Democrat
Valerie Haskins
Challenger
Republican
Randy Robertson
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 30
Republican
Mike Dugan
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 31
Republican
Bill Heath
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 32
Georgia State Senate District 33
Democrat
Michael Rhett
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 34
Democrat
Valencia Seay
Incumbent
Republican
Tommy Smith
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 35
Georgia State Senate District 36
Democrat
Nan Orrock
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 37
Democrat
Andy Clark
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 38
Democrat
Horacena Tate
Incumbent
Republican
Travis Klavohn
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 39
Georgia State Senate District 40
Republican
Fran Millar
Incumbent
Democrat
Sally Harrell
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 41
Democrat
Steve Henson
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 42
Democrat
Elena Parent
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 43
Georgia State Senate District 44
Georgia State Senate District 45
Democrat
Jana Rodgers
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 46
Republican
Bill Cowsert
Incumbent
Independent
John Fortuin
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 47
Republican
Frank Ginn
Incumbent
Democrat
Dawn Johnson
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 48
Democrat
Zahra Karinshak
Challenger
Republican
Matt Reeves
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 49
Republican
Butch Miller
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 50
Georgia State Senate District 51
Republican
Steve Gooch
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 52
Democrat
Evan Ross
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 53
Republican
Jeff Mullis
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 54
Republican
Chuck Payne
Incumbent
Democrat
Michael Morgan
Challenger
Georgia State Senate District 55
Democrat
Gloria Butler
Incumbent
Georgia State Senate District 56
Republican
John Albers
Incumbent
Democrat
Ellyn Jeager
Challenger

State Legislature

Georgia House of Representatives District 1
Republican
Colton Moore
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 2
Republican
Steve Tarvin
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 3
Republican
Dewayne Hill
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 4
Georgia House of Representatives District 5
Democrat
Brian Rosser
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 6
Republican
Jason Ridley
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 7
Republican
David Ralston
Incumbent
Democrat
Rick Day
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Matt Gurtler
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 9
Republican
Kevin Tanner
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 10
Republican
Terry Rogers
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 11
Republican
Rick Jasperse
Incumbent
Democrat
Lee Shiver
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 12
Republican
Eddie Lumsden
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Katie Dempsey
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 14
Georgia House of Representatives District 15
Republican
Matthew Gambill
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 16
Republican
Trey Kelley
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 17
Democrat
Ralph Meers
Challenger
Republican
Martin Momtahan
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 18
Republican
Kevin Cooke
Incumbent
Democrat
Pat Rhudy
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 19
Republican
Joseph Gullett
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 20
Georgia House of Representatives District 21
Republican
Scot Turner
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 22
Republican
Wes Cantrell
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 23
Democrat
Adam Wynn
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 24
Georgia House of Representatives District 25
Republican
Todd Jones
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 26
Republican
Marc Morris
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 27
Republican
Lee Hawkins
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 28
Republican
Chris Erwin
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 29
Republican
Matt Dubnik
Incumbent
Independent
Nancy Stead
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 30
Democrat
Alana Watkins
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 31
Republican
Thomas Benton
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Alan Powell
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 33
Republican
Tom McCall
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 34
Republican
Bert Reeves
Incumbent
Democrat
Matt Southwell
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 35
Republican
Ed Setzler
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 36
Republican
Ginny Ehrhart
Challenger
Democrat
Jen Slipakoff
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 37
Republican
Sam Teasley
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 38
Georgia House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Erica Thomas
Incumbent
Republican
James Morrow
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 40
Republican
Matt Bentley
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 41
Democrat
Michael Smith
Incumbent
Republican
Deanna Harris
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 42
Jay Strickland
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 43
Republican
Sharon Cooper
Incumbent
Democrat
Luisa Wakeman
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 44
Republican
Don Parsons
Incumbent
Democrat
Chinita Allen
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 45
Republican
Matt Dollar
Incumbent
Democrat
Essence Johnson
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 46
Republican
John Carson
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Jan Jones
Incumbent
Democrat
Andrea Nugent
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 48
Republican
Betty Price
Incumbent
Democrat
Mary Robichaux
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 49
Democrat
Krishan Bralley
Challenger
Independent
Luanne Taylor
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 50
Republican
Kelly Stewart
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 51
Republican
Alex Kaufman
Challenger
Democrat
Josh McLaurin
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 52
Democrat
Shea Roberts
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 53
Democrat
Sheila Jones
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 54
Republican
Beth Beskin
Incumbent
Democrat
Betsy Holland
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 55
Georgia House of Representatives District 56
Democrat
Mable Thomas
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 57
Democrat
Pat Gardner
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 58
Democrat
Park Cannon
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 59
Democrat
David Dreyer
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 60
Democrat
Kim Schofield
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 61
Democrat
Roger Bruce
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 62
Georgia House of Representatives District 63
Georgia House of Representatives District 64
Georgia House of Representatives District 65
Georgia House of Representatives District 66
Georgia House of Representatives District 67
Republican
Micah Gravley
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 68
Republican
J. Collins
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 69
Republican
Randy Nix
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 70
Republican
Lynn Smith
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 71
Republican
David Stover
Incumbent
Democrat
Tom Thomason
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 72
Republican
Josh Bonner
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 73
Republican
Karen Mathiak
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 74
Georgia House of Representatives District 75
Democrat
Mike Glanton
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 76
Democrat
Sandra Scott
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 77
Georgia House of Representatives District 78
Georgia House of Representatives District 79
Republican
Ken Wright
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 80
Republican
Meagan Hanson
Incumbent
Democrat
Matthew Wilson
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 81
Democrat
Scott Holcomb
Incumbent
Republican
Ellen Diehl
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 82
Georgia House of Representatives District 83
Democrat
Becky Evans
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 84
Georgia House of Representatives District 85
Democrat
Karla Drenner
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 86
Georgia House of Representatives District 87
Democrat
Viola Davis
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 88
Independent
Joshua Hampton
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 89
Democrat
Bee Nguyen
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 90
Republican
Takosha Swan
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 91
Democrat
Vernon Jones
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 92
Democrat
Doreen Carter
Incumbent
Independent
Raymond Davis
Challenger
Independent
Linda Davis
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 93
Georgia House of Representatives District 94
Democrat
Karen Bennett
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 95
Republican
Scott Hilton
Incumbent
Democrat
Beth Moore
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 96
Democrat
Pedro Marin
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 97
Republican
Bonnie Rich
Challenger
Democrat
Aisha Yaqoob
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 98
Republican
David Clark
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 99
Democrat
Brenda Lopez
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 100
Democrat
Dewey McClain
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 101
Democrat
Samuel Park
Incumbent
Republican
Valerie Clark
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 102
Republican
Paula Hastings
Challenger
Democrat
Gregg Kennard
Challenger
Independent
Richard Smith
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 103
Republican
Timothy Barr
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 104
Georgia House of Representatives District 105
Democrat
Donna McLeod
Challenger
Republican
Donna Sheldon
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 106
Republican
Brett Harrell
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 107
Republican
Janet Mihoci
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 108
Republican
Clay Cox
Incumbent
Democrat
Jasmine Clark
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 109
Republican
Dale Rutledge
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 110
Republican
Andrew Welch
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 111
Democrat
El-Mahdi Holly
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 112
Republican
Dave Belton
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 113
Democrat
Pam Dickerson
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 114
Republican
Tom Kirby
Incumbent
Independent
Femi Oduwole
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 115
Georgia House of Representatives District 116
Republican
Terry England
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 117
Republican
Houston Gaines
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 118
Democrat
Spencer Frye
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 119
Republican
Marcus Wiedower
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 120
Republican
Trey Rhodes
Incumbent
Democrat
Charles Hogg
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 121
Republican
Barry Fleming
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 122
Republican
Jodi Lott
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 123
Republican
Mark Newton
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott Richard
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 124
Democrat
Henry Howard
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 125
Georgia House of Representatives District 126
Republican
William Harris
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 127
Democrat
Brian Prince
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 128
Democrat
Mack Jackson
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 129
Republican
Susan Holmes
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 130
Republican
David Knight
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 131
Democrat
Chris Benton
Challenger
Republican
Ken Pullin
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 132
Republican
Leonard Gomez
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 133
Republican
Vance Smith
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 134
Georgia House of Representatives District 135
Democrat
Calvin Smyre
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 136
Georgia House of Representatives District 137
Georgia House of Representatives District 138
Republican
Mike Cheokas
Challenger
Democrat
Bardin Hooks
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 139
Democrat
Patty Bentley
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 140
Republican
Robert Dickey
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 141
Republican
Dale Washburn
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 142
Democrat
Miriam Paris
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 143
Democrat
James Beverly
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 144
Republican
Danny Mathis
Challenger
Democrat
Jessica Walden
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 145
Georgia House of Representatives District 146
Republican
Shaw Blackmon
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 147
Republican
Heath Clark
Incumbent
Democrat
Fenika Miller
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 148
Democrat
Joshua Deriso
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 149
Republican
Jimmy Pruett
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 150
Republican
Matt Hatchett
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 151
Republican
Gerald Greene
Incumbent
Democrat
Joyce Barlow
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 152
Republican
Ed Rynders
Incumbent
Democrat
Marcus Batten
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 153
Republican
Tracy Taylor
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 154
Democrat
Winfred Dukes
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 155
Republican
Clay Pirkle
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 156
Republican
Greg Morris
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 157
Georgia House of Representatives District 158
Republican
Butch Parrish
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 159
Republican
Jon G. Burns
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 160
Georgia House of Representatives District 161
Republican
Bill Hitchens
Incumbent
Democrat
Adam Bridges
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 162
Democrat
Carl Gilliard
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 163
Georgia House of Representatives District 164
Republican
Ron Stephens
Incumbent
Democrat
Alicia Scott
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 165
Georgia House of Representatives District 166
Republican
Jesse Petrea
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 167
Republican
Jeff Jones
Incumbent
Democrat
Cedric King
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 168
Democrat
Al Williams
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 169
Georgia House of Representatives District 170
Republican
Penny Houston
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 171
Republican
Jay Powell
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 172
Republican
Sam Watson
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 173
Democrat
Twitty Titus
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 174
Republican
John Corbett
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 175
Republican
John LaHood
Incumbent
Democrat
Treva Gear
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 176
Republican
Jason Shaw
Incumbent
Georgia House of Representatives District 177
Georgia House of Representatives District 178
Republican
Steven Meeks
Challenger
Democrat
Greg O'Driscoll
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 179
Republican
Don Hogan
Incumbent
Democrat
Julie Jordan
Challenger
Georgia House of Representatives District 180
Republican
Steven Sainz
Challenger

State Attorney General

Republican
Chris Carr
Incumbent
Democrat
Charlie Bailey
Challenger

Other Races