Utah 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

UtahUtah Election Center

U.S. Senate

U.S. House

Utah District 1
Democrat
Lee Castillo
Challenger
Adam Davis
Challenger
Independent
Eric Eliason
Challenger
Utah District 2
Republican
Chris Stewart
Incumbent
Democrat
Jan Garbett
Challenger
Jeffrey Whipple
Challenger
Utah District 3
Republican
John Curtis
Incumbent
Gregory Duerden
Challenger
Democrat
James Singer
Challenger
Tim Zeidner
Challenger
Utah District 4
Republican
Mia Love
Incumbent
Democrat
Ben McAdams
Challenger

State Senate

Utah State Senate District 2
Democrat
Derek Kitchen
Challenger
Republican
Chase Winder
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 3
Democrat
Gene Davis
Incumbent
Republican
Jeremy Egan
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 4
Democrat
Jani Iwamoto
Incumbent
Republican
Alan Monsen
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 5
Democrat
Karen Mayne
Incumbent
Republican
Kimdyl Allen
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 8
Republican
Brian Zehnder
Incumbent
Democrat
John Jackson
Challenger
Democrat
Kathleen Riebe
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 9
Republican
Kirk Cullimore
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 11
Republican
Dan McCay
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 12
Democrat
Clare Collard
Challenger
Abrian Velarde
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 15
Republican
Keith Grover
Challenger
Lee Houghton
Challenger
Tommy Williams
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 17
Democrat
Michael Keil
Challenger
Republican
Scott Sandall
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 18
Republican
Ann Millner
Incumbent
Kevin Bryan
Challenger
Democrat
Jason Yu
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 21
Democrat
Jake Penrod
Challenger
Utah State Senate District 22
Republican
Stuart Adams
Incumbent
Utah State Senate District 26
Utah State Senate District 28
Republican
Evan Vickers
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Chambers
Challenger

State Legislature

Utah House of Representatives District 1
Republican
Joel Ferry
Challenger
Democrat
Joshua Hardy
Challenger
Sherry Phipps
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 2
Democrat
Tyler Allred
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 3
Republican
Val Potter
Incumbent
Democrat
Marilyn Mecham
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 4
Democrat
Josh Brundage
Challenger
Republican
Dan Johnson
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 5
Republican
Casey Snider
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 6
Republican
Cory Maloy
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 7
Republican
Kyle Andersen
Challenger
Democrat
David Owen
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 8
Democrat
Deana Froerer
Challenger
Republican
Steve Waldrip
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Kathie Darby
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 10
Republican
Lorraine Brown
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 11
Republican
Kelly Miles
Incumbent
Democrat
Jason Allen
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 12
Republican
Mike Schultz
Incumbent
Democrat
Rick Jones
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Paul Ray
Incumbent
Democrat
Tab Uno
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 14
Democrat
Shanell Day
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Rich Miller
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 16
Republican
Stephen Handy
Incumbent
Democrat
Cheryl Nunn
Challenger
Brent Zimmerman
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 17
Democrat
Dawn Nunn
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 18
Democrat
Adam Alba
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 19
Republican
Raymond Ward
Incumbent
Democrat
Courtney Jones
Challenger
Joe Speciale
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 20
Democrat
Ryan Jones
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 21
Democrat
Debbie Vigil
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 22
Democrat
Sue Duckworth
Incumbent
Marilee Roose
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Arnold Jones
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 24
Republican
Scott Rosenbush
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 25
Democrat
Joel Briscoe
Incumbent
Republican
Gary Gabrielson
Challenger
Cabot Nelson
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Angela Romero
Incumbent
Jonathan Greene
Challenger
Republican
Man Hung
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 27
Republican
Brady Brammer
Challenger
Curt Crosby
Challenger
Democrat
Elisabeth Luntz
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 28
Democrat
Brian King
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 29
Republican
Lee B. Perry
Incumbent
Democrat
Kerry Wayne
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Mike Winder
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 31
Brian Fabbi
Challenger
Republican
Fred Johnson
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Brad Bonham
Challenger
Bjorn Jones
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 33
Republican
Craig Hall
Incumbent
Edward Bodily
Challenger
Democrat
Ira Hatch
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Karen Kwan
Incumbent
Republican
David Young
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 35
Democrat
Mark Wheatley
Incumbent
Republican
Robert Edgel
Challenger
Chelsea Travis
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Patrice Arent
Incumbent
Republican
Todd Zenger
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 37
Democrat
Carol Moss
Incumbent
Republican
David Sundwall
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 38
Democrat
Edgar Harwood
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 39
Republican
Jim Dunnigan
Incumbent
Democrat
Stephen Peck
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 40
David Else
Challenger
Republican
Peter Kraus
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 41
Democrat
Wendy Garvin
Challenger
Republican
Mark Strong
Challenger
Steve Walston
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 42
Republican
Kim Coleman
Incumbent
Amy Martz
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 43
Shawn Curtis
Challenger
Democrat
Diane Lewis
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 44
Republican
Bruce Cutler
Incumbent
Democrat
Andrew Stoddard
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 45
Democrat
Nikki Cunard
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 46
Democrat
Marie Poulson
Incumbent
Republican
Greg Johnson
Challenger
Lee Anne Walker
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Ken Ivory
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott Bell
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 48
Aaron Heineman
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 49
Mark Russell
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 50
Democrat
Megan Wiesen
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 51
Republican
Jeff Stenquist
Challenger
Democrat
Michele Weeks
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 52
Republican
John Knotwell
Incumbent
Democrat
Dan McClellan
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 53
Republican
Logan Wilde
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 54
Republican
Tim Quinn
Incumbent
Democrat
Meaghan Miller
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 55
Republican
Scott H. Chew
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 56
Utah House of Representatives District 57
Republican
Jon Hawkins
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 58
Republican
Derrin Owens
Incumbent
Russell Hatch
Challenger
Democrat
Lynn Zaritsky
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 59
Republican
Val Peterson
Incumbent
Gregory Hmura
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 60
Republican
Bradley Daw
Incumbent
Democrat
Alan Keele
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 61
Eric Chase
Challenger
Republican
Marsha Judkins
Challenger
Matt Styles
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 62
Utah House of Representatives District 63
Utah House of Representatives District 64
Republican
Norm Thurston
Incumbent
Democrat
Daniel Friend
Challenger
Democrat
Hal Miller
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 65
Democrat
Sue Womack
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 66
Republican
Mike McKell
Incumbent
Democrat
Paul Dayton
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 67
Republican
Marc Roberts
Incumbent
Utah House of Representatives District 68
Kirk Pearson
Challenger
Warren Rogers
Challenger
Democrat
Merle Wall
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 69
Democrat
Tim Glenn
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 70
Utah House of Representatives District 71
Republican
Brad Last
Incumbent
Democrat
Chuck Goode
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 72
Democrat
Zeno Parry
Challenger
Republican
Rex Shipp
Challenger
Barry Short
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 73
Independent
Marsha Holland
Challenger
Republican
Phil Lyman
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 74
Republican
Lowry Snow
Incumbent
Daniel Holloway
Challenger
Utah House of Representatives District 75
Republican
Walt Brooks
Incumbent
Michael Gardner
Challenger
Keith Kelsch
Challenger

Other Races