Indiana 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

IndianaIndiana Election Center

U.S. Senate

Democrat
Joe Donnelly
Incumbent
Republican
Mike Braun
Challenger
Lucy Brenton
Challenger

U.S. House

Indiana District 1
Republican
Mark Leyva
Challenger
Indiana District 2
Democrat
Mel Hall
Challenger
Indiana District 3
Republican
Jim Banks
Incumbent
Democrat
Courtney Tritch
Challenger
Indiana District 4
Republican
Jim Baird
Challenger
Democrat
Tobi Beck
Challenger
Indiana District 5
Republican
Susan Brooks
Incumbent
Democrat
Dee Thornton
Challenger
Indiana District 6
Tom Ferkinhoff
Challenger
Republican
Greg Pence
Challenger
Indiana District 7
Democrat
Andre Carson
Incumbent
Republican
Wayne Harmon
Challenger
Indiana District 8
Republican
Larry Bucshon
Incumbent
Democrat
William Tanoos
Challenger
Indiana District 9
Democrat
Liz Watson
Challenger

State Senate

Indiana State Senate District 1
Democrat
Frank Mrvan
Incumbent
Republican
Charles Kallas
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 4
Democrat
Karen Tallian
Incumbent
Republican
Cole Stultz
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 6
Republican
Rick Niemeyer
Incumbent
Democrat
Ryan Farrar
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 11
Democrat
Ed Liptrap
Challenger
Republican
Linda Rogers
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 14
Republican
Dennis Kruse
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 15
Republican
Liz Brown
Incumbent
Democrat
Kathy Zoucha
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 17
Republican
Andy Zay
Incumbent
Democrat
Gary Snyder
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 19
Indiana State Senate District 21
Republican
James Buck
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 22
Republican
Ronnie Alting
Incumbent
Democrat
Sheryl Shipley
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 23
Republican
Phil Boots
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 25
Republican
Zaki Ali
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 26
Democrat
Dave Cravens
Challenger
Republican
Mike Gaskill
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 27
Republican
Jeff Raatz
Incumbent
Democrat
Jake Hoog
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 29
Republican
Mike Delph
Incumbent
Democrat
J.D. Ford
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 31
Republican
James Merritt
Incumbent
Democrat
Derek Camp
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 38
Republican
Jon Ford
Incumbent
Democrat
Chris Gambill
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 39
Republican
Eric Bassler
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 41
Republican
Greg Walker
Incumbent
Democrat
Ross Thomas
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 43
Republican
Chip Perfect
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 45
Republican
Chris Garten
Challenger
Democrat
John Perkins
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 46
Republican
Ron Grooms
Incumbent
Democrat
Anna Murray
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 47
Republican
Erin Houchin
Incumbent
Democrat
Nicholas Siler
Challenger
Indiana State Senate District 48
Republican
Mark Messmer
Incumbent
Indiana State Senate District 49
Republican
Jim Tomes
Incumbent

State Legislature

Indiana House of Representatives District 1
Democrat
Carolyn Jackson
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 2
Indiana House of Representatives District 3
Democrat
Ragen Hatcher
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 4
Indiana House of Representatives District 5
Republican
Dale DeVon
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 6
Indiana House of Representatives District 7
Democrat
Joe Taylor
Incumbent
Republican
Troy Dillon
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 8
Democrat
Ryan Dvorak
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Patricia Boy
Challenger
Republican
Dan Granquist
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 10
Indiana House of Representatives District 11
Democrat
Delano Scaife
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 12
Indiana House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Sharon Negele
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 14
Democrat
Vernon Smith
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Chris Chyung
Incumbent
Republican
Harold Slager
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 16
Democrat
Christina Zacny
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 17
Republican
Jack Jordan
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 18
Democrat
Dee Moore
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 19
Republican
Julie Olthoff
Incumbent
Democrat
Lisa Beck
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 20
Republican
Jim Pressel
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 21
Republican
Timothy Wesco
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 22
Republican
Curt Nisly
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Ethan Manning
Incumbent
Democrat
Terry Doran
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 24
Indiana House of Representatives District 25
Republican
Donald Lehe
Incumbent
Democrat
Maurice Fuller
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Chris Campbell
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 27
Indiana House of Representatives District 28
Indiana House of Representatives District 29
Republican
Chuck Goodrich
Challenger
Democrat
Tracy Roberts
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 30
Indiana House of Representatives District 31
Democrat
Lynn Johnson
Incumbent
Republican
Kevin Mahan
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Tony Cook
Incumbent
Democrat
Amie Neiling
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Shon Byrum
Challenger
Republican
John Prescott
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Sue Errington
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 35
Republican
Ben Fisher
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Terri Austin
Incumbent
Republican
Jennifer Culp
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 37
Democrat
Aimee Cole
Incumbent
Republican
Todd Huston
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 38
Democrat
Thomas Hedde
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 39
Republican
Gerald Torr
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Hinton
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 40
Indiana House of Representatives District 41
Republican
Timothy Brown
Incumbent
Democrat
Summer Ervin
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 42
Democrat
Evelyn Brown
Incumbent
Republican
Alan Morrison
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 43
Republican
Darrell Felling
Challenger
Democrat
Tonya Pfaff
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 44
Republican
Beau Baird
Incumbent
Democrat
Kimberly Fidler
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 45
Republican
Bruce Borders
Incumbent
Democrat
Jim Exline
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 46
Republican
Bob Heaton
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 47
Democrat
Susan Diagana
Incumbent
Republican
John Young
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 48
Republican
Doug Miller
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 49
Indiana House of Representatives District 50
Indiana House of Representatives District 51
Republican
Dennis Zent
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 52
Democrat
Martha Lemert
Incumbent
Republican
Ben Smaltz
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 53
Republican
Robert Cherry
Incumbent
Democrat
Nancy Tibbett
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 54
Indiana House of Representatives District 55
Indiana House of Representatives District 56
Democrat
Jeffrey Locke
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 57
Republican
Sean Eberhart
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 58
Indiana House of Representatives District 59
Democrat
Dale Nowlin
Incumbent
Republican
Ryan Lauer
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 60
Democrat
Penny Githens
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 61
Democrat
Matt Pierce
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 62
Democrat
Amy Swain
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 63
Democrat
Joseph Lannan
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 64
Indiana House of Representatives District 65
Indiana House of Representatives District 66
Republican
Mike Bowling
Incumbent
Democrat
Terry Goodin
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 67
Republican
Randy Frye
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 68
Democrat
Matt Gaustad
Incumbent
Republican
Randy Lyness
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 69
Republican
Jim Lucas
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 70
Democrat
Sarah Stivers
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 71
Democrat
Rita Fleming
Incumbent
Republican
Matt Owen
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 72
Republican
Edward Clere
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 73
Indiana House of Representatives District 74
Republican
Steve Bartels
Incumbent
Democrat
Larry Kleeman
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 75
Republican
Ron Bacon
Incumbent
Democrat
John Hurley
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 76
Democrat
Stephen Folz
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 77
Democrat
Ryan Hatfield
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 78
Indiana House of Representatives District 79
Indiana House of Representatives District 80
Indiana House of Representatives District 81
Democrat
Kyle Miller
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 82
Republican
David Abbott
Incumbent
Democrat
Mike Wilber
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 83
Indiana House of Representatives District 84
Republican
Bob Morris
Incumbent
Democrat
Curtis Nash
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 85
Republican
Dave Heine
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 86
Indiana House of Representatives District 87
Republican
Paula Finch
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 88
Republican
Brian Bosma
Incumbent
Democrat
Poonam Gill
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 89
Democrat
John Barnes
Challenger
Indiana House of Representatives District 90
Democrat
Tim Jeffers
Incumbent
Republican
Mike Speedy
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 91
Indiana House of Representatives District 92
Democrat
Karlee Macer
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 93
Democrat
Greg Rathnow
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 94
Indiana House of Representatives District 95
Democrat
John Bartlett
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 96
Indiana House of Representatives District 97
Democrat
Justin Moed
Incumbent
Indiana House of Representatives District 98
Indiana House of Representatives District 99
Indiana House of Representatives District 100
Democrat
Dan Forestal
Incumbent

Other Races