Vermont 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

VermontVermont Election Center

Governor

Republican
Phil Scott
Incumbent
Independent
Joseph Barney
Challenger
Independent
Stephen Marx
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

U.S. Senate

Independent
Brad Peacock
Challenger

U.S. House

Vermont
Democrat
Peter Welch
Incumbent
Independent
Cris Ericson
Challenger

State Senate

Vermont State Senate District Addison
Republican
Peter Briggs
Challenger
Democrat
Ruth Hardy
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Bennington
Democrat
Brian Campion
Incumbent
Democrat
Richard Sears
Incumbent
Vermont State Senate District Caledonia
Republican
Joe Benning
Incumbent
Democrat
Jane Kitchel
Incumbent
Vermont State Senate District Grand-Isle-Chittenden
Democrat
Richard Mazza
Incumbent
Vermont State Senate District Chittenden
Democrat
Timothy Ashe
Incumbent
Democrat
Philip Baruth
Incumbent
Democrat
Debbie Ingram
Incumbent
Republican
Alex Farrell
Challenger
Republican
Dana Maxfield
Challenger
Democrat
Louis Meyers
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Essex-Orleans
Democrat
John Rodgers
Incumbent
Democrat
Robert Starr
Incumbent
Vermont State Senate District Franklin
Democrat
Pam McCarthy
Challenger
Republican
Corey Parent
Challenger
Democrat
Dustin Tanner
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Lamoille
Vermont State Senate District Orange
Republican
Bill Huff
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Rutland
Republican
Edward Larson
Challenger
Republican
James McNeil
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Washington
Democrat
Ann Cummings
Incumbent
Republican
Ken Alger
Challenger
Republican
Chris Bradley
Challenger
Democrat
Andrew Perchlik
Challenger
Republican
Dwayne Tucker
Challenger
Vermont State Senate District Windham
Democrat
Becca Balint
Incumbent
Vermont State Senate District Windsor
Democrat
Alice Nitka
Incumbent
Republican
Randy Gray
Challenger
Republican
Wayne Townsend
Challenger
Republican
Jack Williams
Challenger

State Legislature

Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-1
Democrat
Robin Scheu
Incumbent
Democrat
Amy Sheldon
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-2
Democrat
Peter Conlon
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-3
Democrat
Diane Lanpher
Incumbent
Democrat
Matt Birong
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-4
Republican
Fred Baser
Incumbent
Democrat
Mari Cordes
Challenger
Democrat
Caleb Elder
Challenger
Republican
Valerie Mullin
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-5
Republican
Harvey Smith
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Addison-Rutland
Independent
Terry Norris
Incumbent
Democrat
Barbara Wilson
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-1
Democrat
Nelson Brownell
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-3
Democrat
David Durfee
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-4
Republican
Brian Keefe
Incumbent
Democrat
Kathleen James
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-Rutland
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-2-1
Democrat
Chris Bates
Challenger
Republican
Kevin Hoyt
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Bennington-2-2
Democrat
Kiah Morris
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-1
Republican
Terry Moultroup
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-2
Republican
Joy Limoge
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-3-3
Democrat
George Till
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-10
Republican
Chris Mattos
Incumbent
Democrat
Todd Buik
Challenger
Republican
John Palasik
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-4-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-4-2
Republican
Sarah Toscano
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-5-1
Democrat
Kate Webb
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-5-2
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-1
Democrat
Carol Ode
Incumbent
Democrat
Robert Hooper
Challenger
Republican
Kurt Wright
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-2
Democrat
Jean O'Sullivan
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-3
Democrat
Jill Krowinski
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-4
Democrat
Brian Cina
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-5
Democrat
Mary Sullivan
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-6
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-6-7
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-7-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-7-2
Democrat
Ann Pugh
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-7-3
Democrat
John Killacky
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-7-4
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-8-1
Republican
Linda Myers
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-8-2
Democrat
Lori Houghton
Incumbent
Republican
John Brennan
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-8-3
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-9-1
Democrat
Curt Taylor
Incumbent
Republican
Clark Sweeney
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Chittenden-9-2
Democrat
Sarita Austin
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Caledonia-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Caledonia-2
Republican
Lawrence Hamel
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Caledonia-3
Republican
Scott Beck
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott Campbell
Challenger
Republican
Brendan Hughes
Challenger
Democrat
Jane Pompeo
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Caledonia-4
Republican
Martha Feltus
Incumbent
Democrat
Dennis Labounty
Challenger
Democrat
Patrick Seymour
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Caledonia-Washington
Democrat
Kitty Toll
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Essex-Caledonia
Republican
Connie Quimby
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Republican
Paul Lefebvre
Incumbent
Democrat
Martha Allen
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-1
Democrat
Edward Simon
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-2
Republican
Mary Beerworth
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-4
Republican
Brian Savage
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-5
Democrat
Joshua Aldrich
Challenger
Democrat
Charen Fegard
Challenger
Democrat
Daniel Nadeau
Challenger
Republican
Shane Rhodes
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-6
Democrat
Kelly Cummings
Challenger
Republican
James Gregoire
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-7
Democrat
Cindy Weed
Incumbent
Republican
Felisha Leffler
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-3-1
Democrat
Mike McCarthy
Challenger
Republican
Casey Toof
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Franklin-3-2
Vermont House of Representatives District Grand-Isle-Chittenden
Democrat
Mitzi Johnson
Incumbent
Democrat
Ben Joseph
Incumbent
Republican
Leland Morgan
Challenger
Republican
Michael Morgan
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Lamoille-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Lamoille-2
Democrat
Matthew Hill
Incumbent
Democrat
Daniel Noyes
Incumbent
Independent
Mike King
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Lamoille-3
Republican
Zachary Mayo
Challenger
Democrat
Lucy Rogers
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Lamoille-Washington
Republican
Gary Nolan
Incumbent
Democrat
Avram Patt
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orleans-1
Republican
Brian Smith
Incumbent
Democrat
Frank Davis
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orleans-2
Republican
Woodman Page
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orange-Caledonia
Democrat
Chip Conquest
Incumbent
Republican
Joseph Parsons
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orleans-Lamoille
Republican
Mark Higley
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Orleans-Caledonia
Republican
Vicki Strong
Incumbent
Democrat
Sam Young
Incumbent
Republican
Frank Huard
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orange-1
Republican
Rodney Graham
Incumbent
Democrat
Carl Demrow
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Orange-2
Vermont House of Representatives District Orange-Washington-Addison
Democrat
Jay Hooper
Incumbent
Republican
Daniel Brown
Challenger
Democrat
Larry Satcowitz
Challenger
Republican
Stephen Webster
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-2
Republican
Tom Burditt
Incumbent
Democrat
Dave Potter
Incumbent
Democrat
Ken Fredette
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-3
Republican
Robert Helm
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-4
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-6
Republican
Charles Shaw
Incumbent
Democrat
Tim Guiles
Challenger
Republican
Seth Hopkins
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-Bennington
Republican
Edgar Cleveland
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-Windsor-1
Republican
Jim Harrison
Incumbent
Democrat
Gina Ottoboni
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-5-1
Republican
Peter Fagan
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-5-2
Republican
Larry Cupoli
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-5-3
Democrat
Mary Howard
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-5-4
Democrat
William Notte
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Rutland-Windsor-2
Democrat
Logan Nicoll
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-1
Democrat
Sara Coffey
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-3
Democrat
Matt Trieber
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-4
Democrat
Mike Mrowicki
Incumbent
Democrat
Nader Hashim
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-5
Democrat
Emily Long
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-6
Democrat
John Gannon
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-2-1
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-2-2
Democrat
Mollie Burke
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-2-3
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-1
Republican
Anne Donahue
Incumbent
Republican
Kenneth Goslant
Challenger
Democrat
Jeremy Hansen
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-2
Republican
Rob LaClair
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-3
Democrat
Tommy Walz
Incumbent
Democrat
Peter Anthony
Challenger
Republican
John Steinman
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-4
Democrat
Mary Hooper
Incumbent
Glennie Sewell
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-5
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-6
Democrat
Janet Ancel
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-7
Independent
Ed Read
Incumbent
Democrat
Kari Dolan
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Washington-Chittenden
Democrat
Tom Stevens
Incumbent
Democrat
Theresa Wood
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Independent
Kelly Pajala
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windham-Bennington
Independent
Laura Sibilia
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-1
Democrat
Zachariah Ralph
Challenger
Republican
Wesley Raney
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-2
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-5
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-Rutland
Democrat
Sandy Haas
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-3-1
Democrat
Thomas Bock
Incumbent
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-3-2
Democrat
Alice Emmons
Incumbent
Republican
Elizabeth Gray
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-4-1
Democrat
Randall Szott
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-4-2
Democrat
Ken Fredette
Challenger
Democrat
Rebecca White
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-Orange-1
Democrat
John O'Brien
Challenger
Vermont House of Representatives District Windsor-Orange-2
Democrat
Tim Briglin
Incumbent
Democrat
James Masland
Incumbent

State Attorney General

Other Races